Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Art

Fall 2002


          ATTENDANCE AT THE FIRST CLASS MEETING IN
          REQUIRED FOR ALL ART COURSES.


ART 210   Visual Concepts I                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0267] 0101 TuTh.......2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  110C)      GRUNSTEIN, D
[0268] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  110C)      HERSHEY, J
[0269] 0301 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  110C)      GRUNSTEIN, D


ART 220   Art History I (AH)                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER:  meets  A/H. GDR:  meets H.  Students
          must bring transcript to first class.
[0271] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  306)       STAKING, K


ART 221   Art History II (AH)                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER:  meets  A/H. GDR:  meets H.  Students
          must bring transcript to first class.
[0272] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  306)       STAKING, K


ART 224   History of Film I: Origins to 1945 (AH)                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets A/H. GDR: meets H.
[0273] 0101 M..........7:00pm- 9:50pm (FA  306)       SIEGEL, A


ART 240   Film I: Moving Images                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0274] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  221A)      LAVENSTEIN, H


ART 241   Introduction to Video Art                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG Class will  meet in FA
          207C.
[0275] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (TBA)           GRABILL, V


ART 251   Camera Vision                                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0276] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  402)       STOVAL, J
[0277] 0301 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L
[0278] 0401 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  402)       STOVAL, J


ART 275   Introduction to Printmaking                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0279] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  208)       ACHJADI, D


ART 277   Materials and Methods I                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD An introductory
          studio  course  in  mixed-media  including
          markmaking,    altered    images,    found
          materials,    collage,   and   assemblage.
          Emphasis  is on surfaces and materials and
          their     binding,    intersection,    and
          juxtaposition.  Students will study formal
          elements  of  light,  scale,  flexibility,
          volume,  and space, as well as the history
          and  historical function  of each material
          and method.
[0280] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  114)       GRUNSTEIN, D


ART 282   Introduction to Art and Technology                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F All  students must
          attend weekly lecture and lab.
[0281] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  215)       NOHE, T
            Tu.........9:00am-10:50am (ECS 336) LAB
[0282] 0301 M..........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  215)       NOHE, T
            Th.........9:00am-10:50am (ECS 336) LAB
[0283] 0401 M..........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  215)       NOHE, T
            M..........2:30pm- 4:20pm (ECS 336) LAB
[0284] 0501 M..........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  215)       NOHE, T
            W..........2:30pm- 4:20pm (ECS 336) LAB


ART 310   Drawing I                                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0285] 0101 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  114)       WEGNER, S
[0286] 0102 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  114)       CHAN, I
[0287] 0103 MW.........6:30pm- 8:20pm (FA  114)       WEGNER, S
[0288] 0104 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  114)       NOHE, T


ART 323   20th Century Art (AH)                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER:  meets  A/H. GDR:  meets H.  Students
          must  bring  transcript  to  first  class.
          Pre-requisite: ART 221.
[0289] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  215)       SMALLS, J
[0290] 0102 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  215)       OTTESEN, B


ART 326   History of Photography I (AH)                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets A/H. GDR: meets H.
[0291] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (FA  306)       STEPHANY, J


ART 331   Graphic Design I                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0292] 0101 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  107)       STANLEY, R
[0293] 0201 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  107)       STANLEY, R


ART 332   Graphic Design II: Computers For Designers              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0294] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  107)       MAZUREK, T
[0295] 0102 TuTh.......6:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  107)       MAZUREK, T


ART 333   Graphic Design III: Introductory                        3 credits
          Typography                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0296] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S
[0297] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S


ART 334   Graphic Design IV: Word and Image                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0298] 0101 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  107)       STANLEY, R
[0299] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  107)       RE, P


ART 335   Graphic Design V: Origins and Issues in                 3 credits
          Design                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0300] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:15am (FA  018)       RE, P
[0301] 0201 MW........11:30am-12:45pm (FA  018)       RE, P


ART 341   Introduction to Animation                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F
[0302] 0101 MW.........5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  112)       DURETTE, P
[7601] 0201 MW.........7:00pm- 8:50pm (FA  112)       DURETTE, P


ART 342   Introduction to Film Theory                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0303] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  207)       SIEGEL, A


ART 345   Film II: Sound and Image                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Arts majors.
[0304] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  221A)      LAVENSTEIN, H


ART 346   Intermediate Video Art                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Restricted to declared
          Visual  Arts majors. This  class will meet
          in FA 207C.
[0305] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (TBA)           GRABILL, V


ART 348   Film III: Synchronized Sound                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0306] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  221A)      STREET, M


ART 350   Constructed Environments                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0307] 0101 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  402)       DURANT, M


ART 351   Black and White Photography                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Arts majors.
[0308] 0101 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C
[0309] 0102 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C


ART 353   Color Photography                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0310] 0101 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:50pm (FA  113)       CAZABON, L


ART 382   Interactivity                                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Restricted to declared
          Visual Arts majors.
[0311] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (ECS 336)       ROSENTHAL, A
[0312] 0201 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (ECS 336)       CONRAD, E


ART 383   Digital Cinema                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0313] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  113)       BRADLEY, S
[0314] 0102 MW.........5:30pm- 7:20pm (FA  113)       BRADLEY, S
[7674] 0103 MW.........8:30am-10:50am                 CRANDALL, D


ART 384   Computer Animation                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/P-F  Also  listed  as
          ART649D.  This  class  will  meets  in ECS
          104A.
[0315] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (TBA)           PRICE, A
[0316] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (TBA)           PRICE, A


ART 385   Digital Montage                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0317] 0101 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  402)       HORLBECK, K


ART 388   Art on the Internet                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0318] 0101 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:50pm (FA  112)       HANLON, B


ART 389A  Topics in Computer Art Imaging and Writing              3 credits
          the Environment                                   

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  course
          draws  on  interdisciplinary environmental
          perspectives to understand our interaction
          with  and  impact  upon  non-human nature.
          Structured  as  a  creative  "think tank,"
          students  will  share  and  evaluate their
          research  through group  presentations and
          discussions.  Students  will  apply  their
          discipline-based  skills  to collaborative
          projects    that    could    include   art
          installations, performances, publications,
          and electronic media. This course welcomes
          students   from  the  arts,  sciences  and
          humanities   who  are  interested  in  the
          environment    and    want    to   develop
          collaborative projects across disciplines.
          For     additional     information,    see
          www.studiotara.net/topics.  This course is
          open  to Juniors and Seniors by permission
          only.  Crosslisted  as INDS  430B and INDS
          430H.
[0319] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  112)       ROSENTHAL, A


ART 389B  Topics in Computer Art Primitive Cave Art               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Exploring the
          field    developing   around   interactive
          systems,    immersive   environments   and
          performance  animation  initiated  by  the
          advent   of  the  Cave  Automated  Virtual
          Environment,   this   course  investigates
          methods  of  authoring  work  for  varying
          levels  of technology inspired by the NAVE
          (Non-expensive  Virtual  Environment)  and
          other  systems exploiting  the combination
          and  repurposing of off-the-shelf hardware
          and  software  along  with  some  homebrew
          electronics.   This  course  will  provide
          hands-on  experience  with  development of
          interactive   real-time   computer  driven
          environments   as  well  as  a  survey  of
          existing  systems  and  concepts  for  new
          applications. Open to IRC Fellows only.
[0320] 0101 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (ECS 104)       PRICE, A


ART 389C  Topics in Computer Art Text, Time and                   3 credits
          Multi-Media                                       

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  This course is
          for students who are interested type as an
          interactive  image, interactive narrative,
          visual  poetry over  time and experimental
          sound   narration.  Students  will  create
          interactive  and  time based  artworks for
          the  web or stand  alone screen works such
          as  Quicktime  Movies.  Students  will  be
          exposed  to  artists who  work with visual
          letter   forms   and   experimental  sound
          narration  such as Emmet Williams, Jackson
          MacLow and Sophia Calle.
[0321] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  113)       ANKERSON, I


ART 395   Television Production Techniques I                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0322] 0101 W..........4:00pm- 7:00pm (ACIV203)       SHEWBRIDGE, W


ART 423   Art Since 1945 and the Ideology of the                  3 credits
          Star System                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD This course will
          meet in FA 207C.
[0323] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           SMALLS, J


ART 424   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          Art 624.
[0324] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  012A)      SPITZ, E


ART 425   Writing By & About Artists                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 720A. Class will meet in FA 207C.
[0325] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           O'DELL, K


ART 429A  Seminar in Art History and Theory Black                 3 credits
          Visual Culture in the 20th and 21st               
          Centuries.                                        

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD In this seminar
          course,  students  will  examine  selected
          aspects  of Black U.S.  and Black Diaspora
          visual culture and their attendant social,
          theoretical,  and  critical  issues during
          the  20th  and  21st  centuries.  We  will
          address   diaspora   from   a  global  and
          international  perspective while analyzing
          works  produced by artists in the areas of
          painting,       sculpture,       graphics,
          photography,  mixed media, film and video.
          Students  will hopefully  acquire a better
          understanding of the breach and complexity
          of black visual culture in relationship to
          constested   aspects   of   modernism  and
          postmodernism.
[0326] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  207)       SMALLS, J


ART 430   Graphic Design VI: Advanced Typography                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0327] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  325)       ABRAHAM, G
[0328] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:30am (FA  325)       ABRAHAM, G


ART 431   Graphic Design VII: Advanced Explorations               6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0329] 0101 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  325)       NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0330] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  325)       NUNOO-QUARCOO,


ART 435A  Topics in Filmmaking Surface Tensions:                  3 credits
          Experimental Film/Video                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD This course will
          explore   techniques   and   concepts   of
          manipulating   film  itself,  as  well  as
          transforming  and effecting  video pixels.
          We'll   paint   scratch   and  bleach  the
          emulsion   of   the   film   to   discover
          unexpected  visual landscapes.  We'll also
          experiment  with  homemade  emulsions  and
          various optical printing techniques (using
          the  JK  and Oxberry  printers) to enhance
          what   we've   made   with   our   tactile
          intrusions.  We'll  look  at  video  tools
          which    subvert    and   change   footage
          (Aftereffects, Photoshop). The course will
          move  fluidly between film and video as we
          investigate     various     methods     of
          transferring  images  from  one  medium to
          another and back again with an eye towards
          enhancing   the   visual   allure  of  the
          material.
[0331] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  221A)      STREET, M


ART 440   Film Projects                                         1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0332] 0101 Tu.........3:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  221A)      LAVENSTEIN, H


ART 447   2D Animation and Compositing                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0333] 0101 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  113)       JOHNSTON-PRICE


ART 456   Photography Senior Thesis I Advanced                    3 credits
          Seminar in Photography.                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0334] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C


ART 460   Installation Art                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649B.
[0335] 0101 TuTh.......2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  114)       ACHJADI, D


ART 465   Intermedia Studio                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  The  Tao  of
          Intermedia.  Through lectures and readings
          on Eastern philosophy, students will study
          the relationship of Taoism to culture/art,
          experience  and  art-making.  These  ideas
          come  into practice as students experience
          traditional  Asian media.  With additional
          discussions   on  Western  philosophy  and
          media,  students  will explore  and create
          from an Eastern/Western interperspective.
[0336] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 480   History and Theory of Imaging and digital               3 credits
          Arts                                              

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 620. Class will meet in FA 207C.
[0337] 0101 Th........10:00am-12:50pm (TBA)           RUEB, T
[0338] 0201 Tu........10:00am-12:50pm (TBA)           RUEB, T


ART 484   Advanced 3D Animation Techniques                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Class will meet
          in ECS 104A.
[0339] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 3:00pm (TBA)           DURETTE, P


ART 486   Advanced Interactivity                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0340] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  113)       CONRAD, E


ART 489   IMDA Senior Projects                                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0341] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  112)       RUEB, T
[0342] 0201 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  112)       ROSENTHAL, A


ART 491   Special Studies                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor   to   obtain  section  number.
          Restricted to declared Visual Arts majors.


ART 493   Senior Thesis Project                                   6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 494   Internship                                            1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 495   Independent Studio Research                           1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 496   Imaging Research Center Internship                    3-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F Repeatable  for a total
          of  12  credits.  Class  will meet  in ECS
          104A.
[0470] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (TBA)           BAILEY, D


ART 610   Introduction to Imaging and Digital                     4 credits
          Seminar                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG This course will meet in
          FA 202.
[0471] 0101 F.........10:00am- 3:00pm (TBA)           BRADLEY, S


ART 620   History and Theory of Imaging and Digital               4 credits
          Arts                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 480.
[0472] 0101 Th........10:00am-12:50pm (FA  207C)      RUEB, T


ART 624   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 424.
[0473] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  012A)      SPITZ, E


ART 638   Teaching Practicum                                      2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 639   Teaching Intern                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 640   Imaging and Digital Studio                              4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as Art 740.
[0532] 0101 Th.........3:30pm- 6:00pm (FA  207)       DURANT, M


ART 649D  Special Topics Studio Computer Animation                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as Art 384.
[0533] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (TBA)           PRICE, A
[0534] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (TBA)           PRICE, A


ART 690   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 720A  Seminar in Art History and Theory                       4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 425.
[0564] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  207C)      O'DELL, K


ART 740   Advanced Imaging and Digital Studio                     4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Also listed as ART 640.
          This   class  is  for  2nd  year  graduate
          students only.
[0565] 0101 Th.........3:30pm- 6:00pm                 DURANT, M


ART 790   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 792   Thesis and Exhibition Preparation                       4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 794   Graduate Internship                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 798   Graduate Thesis                                         4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 799   Graduate Thesis Exhibition                            1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Fall 2002 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]