Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Education

Fall 2002




EDUC 199  Freshman Seminar                                        2 credits

          Grade  Method: REG Sections  0201 and 0401
          are designed for transfer students.
[7595] 0101 MW........11:00am-11:50am (FH  224)       STAFF


EDUC 299  Special Topics in Education. Methods and                3 credits
          Materials of Research in Education                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2139] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:50pm (TBA)           SULLIVAN, K


EDUC 304  Teaching of Problem Solving and Thinking                3 credits
          Skills in Early Childhood Education, Level        
          II.                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2140] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:45pm (ACIV208)       RIVKIN, M


EDUC 310  Inquiry into Education                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2141] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       BOURNE, B
[2142] 0201 MW.........3:00pm- 4:15pm (ACIV121)       PARISH, N
[2143] 0301 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV210)       BOURNE, B


EDUC 311  Psychological Foundations of Education                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2144] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SS  114)       HAYNES, B
[2145] 0201 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       WILLIAMS, V
[2146] 0301 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ACIV121)       HAYNES, B


EDUC 312  Analysis of Teaching and Learning                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2147] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ACIV121)       GRAY, W
[2148] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       WILLIAMS, V
[2149] 0301 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV108)       DIECKMAN, D


EDUC 317  Processes and Acquisition of Reading                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2150] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       SEADLER, J


EDUC 318  Instruction of Reading                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2151] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       HOYER, M


EDUC 319  Assessment for Reading Instruction                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD This course will
          be held in Anne Arundel County at Ridgeway
          Elementary  School,  1440  Evergreen Road,
          Severn, MD 21144.
[2152] 0101 W..........7:00pm- 9:45pm (TBA)           KAUFMAN, M


EDUC 320  Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary                  3 credits
          School                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2153] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       KINACH, B


EDUC 324  Process Seminar in Early Childhood                      2 credits
          Education-Math/Science, Level II                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as EDUC 642.
[2154] 0101 Th.........1:00pm- 4:00pm (ACIV208)       RIVKIN, M


EDUC 330  Teaching Science in the Elementary School               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2155] 0101 Tu.........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       BLUNCK, S


EDUC 331  Social Studies in the Elementary School                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2156] 0101 M..........7:00pm- 9:30pm (ACIV121)       COCHRAN, B


EDUC 333  Social Studies in the Secondary Schools                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2157] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       COCHRAN, B


EDUC 335  Methods of Teaching Modern Foreign                      3 credits
          Language in Secondary Schools.                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2158] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       SCHWARTZ, A


EDUC 350  Language, Literacy, and Intellectual                    3 credits
          Development of Young Children                     

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2159] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P


EDUC 352  Process Seminar in Early Childhood                       1 credit
          Education-Creative Media,Level I                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2160] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 5:30pm (ACIV208)       CASTLE, P


EDUC 356  Field Experience in Early Childhood                     2 credits
          Education (Level I).                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2161] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P
[2162] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P


EDUC 364  Field Experience in Early Childhood                     2 credits
          Education, Level II                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2163] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              RIVKIN, M
[2164] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              RIVKIN, M


EDUC 386  Adult Literacy Tutoring: Issues and                     4 credits
          Methods                                           

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG See ENGL 386 for course
          description.  Prerequisites:  ENGL100  and
          permission of the Shriver Center.
[2165] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


EDUC 388  Inclusion and Instruction                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2166] 0101 M..........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       BERGE, N


EDUC 400  Student Teaching in the Elementary Schools             12 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2167] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 6:10pm (ACIV210)       SMITH, D


EDUC 401  Student Teaching in the Secondary Schools              12 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2168] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 6:10pm (ACIV121)       EBERSOLE, B


EDUC 404  Internship Seminar in Early Childhood                   3 credits
          Education                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2169] 0101 Th........12:45pm- 2:30pm (ACIV121)       FRYER, M


EDUC 406  Internship in Student Teaching in Early                10 credits
          Childhood Education                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2170] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P


EDUC 410  Teaching Reading in the Content Areas:                  3 credits
          Part I                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG For Secondary Education
[2171] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV305)       COWAN, C


EDUC 411  Teaching Reading in the Content Areas:                  3 credits
          Part II                                           

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  For Secondary
          Education.
[2172] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       PARISH, N


EDUC 415  Materials for Teaching Reading                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ENGL415.  Also listed as ENGL415.
[2173] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       REARDON, S


EDUC 424  Issues in Early Childhood Curriculum                     1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2174] 0101 Th.........2:40pm- 4:20pm (ACIV207)       JEWETT, A


EDUC 471  Principles of Training and Development                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2175] 0101 Th.........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV207)       CURRAN, K


EDUC 489B Advanced Special Topics in Education                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2176] 0101 M..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (SS  108)       TAYLOR, J


EDUC 490  Individual Projects in Education                      1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


EDUC 601  Human Learning and Cognition                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2178] 0101 W..........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV210)       HAYNES, B
[2179] 0201 Th.........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV210)       OLIVA, L


EDUC 602  Instructional Systems Development I                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus/Technology Center
          -  TWE Builing, Classroom 2A, Section 8030
          is offered completely online.
[2183] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       YOUNG, D
[2184] 8010 Tu.........7:00pm- 9:30pm (TBA)           HODELL, C
[2185] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              HODELL, C


EDUC 603  Instructional Systems Development II                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Section   8030  is
          completely on-line.
[2189] 0101 W..........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       KINACH, B
[2190] 8010 Th.........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV108)       PAYNE, J
[2191] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              MUILENBURG, L


EDUC 604  Education: Policies, Issues, and                        3 credits
          Practices                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2192] 0101 Th.........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV151)       MURPHY, J


EDUC 605  The Adult Learner                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Section   8030  is
          completely on-line.
[2194] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              MUILENBURG, L


EDUC 607  Processes and Acquisition of Reading                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2195] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       SEADLER, J


EDUC 608  Instruction of Reading                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2196] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       HOYER, M


EDUC 610  Principles of Computer-Based & Web-Based                3 credits
          Instructional Systm                               

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus/Technology Center
          - TWE Building Lab.
[2197] 8010 Tu.........6:00pm- 9:30pm (TBA)           WALSH, G


EDUC 615  Materials for Teaching Reading                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2198] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       REARDON, S


EDUC 620  Developing CBT/WBT Instructional Materials              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus/Technology Center
          - TWE Building Lab.
[2200] 8010 W..........6:30pm- 9:00pm (TBA)           AHMAD, R


EDUC 621  Instructional Strategies for an Integrated              3 credits
          Early Childhood Curriculum                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2201] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:45pm (ACIV208)       RIVKIN, M
            Tu.........4:00pm- 5:30pm (ACIV208) LAB


EDUC 622  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   2 credits
          Elementary Mathematics                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2202] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       KINACH, B


EDUC 623  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   2 credits
          Elementary Science                                

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2204] 0101 Tu.........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       BLUNCK, S


EDUC 625  Teaching Reading and Writing to                         3 credits
          ESOL/Bilingual Students Part                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2207] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV107)       SHIN, S


EDUC 627  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   3 credits
          Foreign Languages in Secondary Schools            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2208] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       SCHWARTZ, A


EDUC 642  Instructional Strategies for Processes in               2 credits
          ECE Math and Science                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as EDUC 324.
[2210] 0101 Th.........1:00pm- 4:00pm (ACIV208)       RIVKIN, M


EDUC 647  Corporate Distance Training                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG This  course is taught
          completely on-line.
[2211] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 650  Education in Cultural Perspective                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2212] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       KLINGAMAN, W


EDUC 650E Education in Cultural Perspective                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2213] 0101 Th........12:45pm- 2:30pm (ACIV121)       FRYER, M


EDUC 654  Processes and Acquisition of Language and               3 credits
          Literacy                                          

          Grade Method: REG
[2214] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P


EDUC 658  Reading in the Content Area I                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[2215] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV305)       COWAN, C


EDUC 659  Teaching Reading in the Content Areas:                  3 credits
          Part II                                           

          Grade Method: REG
[2216] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       PARISH, N


EDUC 663  Methods of Teaching Elementary Social                   3 credits
          Studies                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2217] 0101 M..........7:00pm- 9:30pm (ACIV121)       COCHRAN, B


EDUC 664  Methods of Teaching Secondary Social                    3 credits
          Studies                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2218] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       COCHRAN, B


EDUC 669  Assessment for Reading Instruction                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG This course will be held
          in   Anne   Arundel   County  at  Ridgeway
          Elementary  School,  1440  Evergreen Road,
          Severn, MD 21144.
[2219] 0101 W..........7:00pm- 9:45pm (TBA)           KAUFMAN, M


EDUC 671  Principles of Training and Development                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus/Technology Center
          - TWE Building, Classroom 2A.
[2220] 8010 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           BERGE, Z


EDUC 684  Introduction to Field Research                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2221] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV426)       WALLACE, K


EDUC 688  Methodology of Teaching English as a                    3 credits
          Second or Foreign Language                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2222] 0101 Tu.........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV207)       SCHWARTZ, R


EDUC 689K Advanced Special Topics in Education Kids                1 credit
          and Classroom Research                            

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Section 8030 is offered
          completely online.
[7681] 8030 Meets 10/14/2002 - 11/01/2002             SAUL, W
            Time and room to be arranged


EDUC 690  Individual Projects in Education                      1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


EDUC 691  Individual Projects in Computer Education             1-3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


EDUC 698B Topics in Education                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Topic: Law, Politics and
          American Educational Policy
[2229] 0101 Tu.........7:00pm- 9:30pm (AD  611)       LANOUE, G


EDUC 7700 Master's Special Study                                   1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


EDUC 771  Research Designs in Education                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2231] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       OLIVA, L
[2232] 8010 M..........7:00pm- 9:30pm (ACIV108)       OLIVA, L


EDUC 791A Practicum in School Instructional Systems                1 credit
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2234] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       WALLACE, K


EDUC 791B Practicum in School Instructional Systems                1 credit
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2235] 0101 W..........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV121)       MURPHY, J
[2236] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              LEE, J


EDUC 791C Practicum in School Instructional Systems                1 credit
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2237] 0101 Th.........7:00pm- 9:30pm (ACIV121)       HUANG, Y


EDUC 791E Practicum in School Instructional Systems             1-3 credits
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2238] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P


EDUC 791S Practicum in School Instructional Systems               3 credits
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2239] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV426A)      WOODCOCK-DANG,


EDUC 792E ISD Internship ISD Internship                           6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


EDUC 792L ISD Internship ISD Internship                           6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2241] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       STEIN, H


EDUC 792P ISD Internship ISD Internship                           6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2242] 0101 M..........7:00pm- 9:30pm (ACIV210)       EBERSOLE, B


EDUC 792S ISD Internship ISD Internship                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2243] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCHWARTZ, R


EDUC 792T ISD Internship ISD Internship                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2244] 8010 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 792X ISD Internship                                        1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2246] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S


EDUC 794  ISD Project Seminar                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2247] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV426)       SCHWARTZ, R


EDUC 794T ISD Project Seminar                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2248] 8010 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 795  Seminar in the Study of Teaching                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[2249] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV426)       SAUL, W
[7606] 0201 Th.........7:00pm- 9:45pm (TBA)           STAFF


EDUC 796  Human Performance Technology                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus/Technology Center
          - TWE Building, Classroom 1.
[2250] 8010 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           ERDMAN, C


EDUC 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


EDUC 999  Leave of Absence                                        No credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: NGI This  class is intended
          for graduate students who wish to continue
          in their degree programs, but who will not
          study  in the Fall  2002 semester. Contact
          your   departmental   advisor  or  program
          director  for  permission  to  temporarily
          interrupt your studies.
[2254] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S


[Return to Fall 2002 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]