Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mechanical Engineering

Fall 2002




ENME 204  Introduction to Engineering Design with                 3 credits
          CAD                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7548] 0101 WF........12:00pm-12:50pm (MP  008)       SPENCE, A
            M.........11:00am- 1:00pm (ECS 114) LAB


ENME 301  The Structure and Properties of                         3 credits
          Engineering Materials                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2624] 0101 MW.........8:30am- 9:45am (ACIV151)       TOPOLESKI, L


ENME 303  Topics in Engineering Mathematics                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Lab  sections
          will meet in ECS 114.
[2625] 0101 WF........11:00am-11:50am (ACIV015)       VONKERCZEK, C
            Tu.........1:00pm- 2:50pm (ECS 114) LAB
[2626] 0102 WF........11:00am-11:50am (ACIV015)       VONKERCZEK, C
            Tu.........3:00pm- 4:50pm (TBA) LAB
[2627] 0103 WF........11:00am-11:50am (ACIV015)       VONKERCZEK, C
            Tu.........8:00am- 9:50am (TBA) LAB


ENME 304  Machine Design                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2628] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ECS 112)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 320  Fluid Mechanics                                         3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2629] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ACIV011)       EGGLETON, C


ENME 332L Solid Mechanics and Materials Laboratory                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2630] 0101 Th........11:30am-12:20pm (ECS 112)       KHAN, A
            Th.........1:00pm- 3:00pm (ECS 118) LAB


ENME 403  Automatic Controls.                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2631] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SS  204)       WARDAK, K


ENME 432L Fluids/Energy Laboratory                                2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2632] 0101 M.........12:00pm-12:50pm (MP  008)       ZHU, L
            M..........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ECS 118) LAB
[2633] 0102 M.........12:00pm-12:50pm (MP  008)       ZHU, L
            W..........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ECS 118) LAB


ENME 442  Fluid Mechanics II                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7500] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SS  109)       VONKERCZEK, C


ENME 444  Mechanical Engineering Systems Design                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2634] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (SS  108)       WOOD, W


ENME 475  Robotics                                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2635] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SS  114)       TASCH, U


ENME 482L Vibrations/Controls Laboratory                          2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2636] 0101 Tu........10:00am-10:50am (SS  210)       TASCH, U
            Tu........11:00am- 1:00pm (ECS 117) LAB


ENME 488  Special Problems                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor  to obtain section number.  See
          the ENME Department for a complete listing
          of ENME488 section numbers.


ENME 489C Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Advanced Concrete Structures                      

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7532] 0101                                           ALI, S


ENME 489G Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Advanced Materials                                

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2658] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:15am (ECS 112)       TOPOLESKI, L


ENME 489R Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering              1-4 credits
          Research Special Topics                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7739] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              AROLA, D


ENME 489S Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Advanced Structural Dynamics                      

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7531] 0101                                           ALI, S


ENME 489T Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Computational Subsurface Hydrology II:            
          Reactive Transport                                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7537] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (FH  227)       GWO, J


ENME 489V Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Project/Construction Management                   

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7533] 0101 M..........6:00pm- 8:45pm (FH  225)       CHANG, C


ENME 489W Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Chemistry of Natural Waters                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7534] 0101 TuTh.......4:30pm- 5:45pm (FH  225)       REED, B


ENME 489X Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Introduction to Environmental Engineering         

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7535] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV318)       GWO, J


ENME 489Y Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Industrial Water Pollution                        

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7536] 0101 Tu.........6:00pm- 8:45pm (FH  225)       MYLER, C


ENME 489Z Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Water Supply and Sewerage System Design           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7538] 0101                                           CHANG, C


ENME 640  Fundamentals of Fluid Mechanics I                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2660] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SS  109)       VONKERCZEK, C


ENME 664  Dynamics                                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2661] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ECS 112)       ZHU, W


ENME 670  Continuum Mechanics                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7655] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ECS 112)       ROSTAMIAN, R


ENME 677  Applied Elasticity                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2662] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ECS 112)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 760  Advanced Structural Dynamics I                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[7539] 0101                                           ALI, S


ENME 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 808  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering             1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ENME 808C Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Project/Construction Management                   

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[7541] 0101 M..........6:00pm- 8:45pm (FH  225)       CHANG, C


ENME 808T Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Computational Subsurface Hydrology II             

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[7545] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (FH  227)       GWO, J


ENME 808U Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Advanced Concrete Structures                      

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[7540] 0101                                           ALI, S


ENME 808V Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Chemistry of Natural Waters                       

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[7542] 0101 TuTh.......4:30pm- 5:45pm (FH  225)       REED, B


ENME 808X Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Introduction to Environmental Engineering         

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[7543] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV318)       GWO, J


ENME 808Y Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Industrial Water Pollution                        

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[7544] 0101 Tu.........6:00pm- 8:45pm (FH  225)       MYLER, C


ENME 808Z Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Water Supply and Sewerage System Design           

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[7546] 0101                                           CHANG, C


ENME 811M Special Topics in Mechanical Design                     3 credits
          Mechanatronic System Design                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2725] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 7:00pm (ECS 112)       ANJANAPPA, M


ENME 813C Special Topics in Biomechanics Advanced                 3 credits
          Materials                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2726] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:15am (ECS 112)       TOPOLESKI, L


ENME 815W Special Topics in Solid Mechanics                       3 credits
          Inelastic Wave Propgation Dynamics                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7687] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ECS 112)       KHAN, A


ENME 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Fall 2002 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]