Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mathematics

Fall 2002




MATH 100  Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics                3 credits
          (MS)                                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[3612] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  106)       CURIEL, I
[3613] 0201 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  103)       SEIDMAN, T


MATH 106  Algebra and Elementary Functions                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3614] 0101 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  106)       BARADWAJ, R
[3615] 0201 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  104)       SMITH, T
[3616] 0301 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  103)       SONG, Y
[3617] 0401 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV145)       SONG, Y
[3618] 0501 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ACIV145)       BARADWAJ, R
[3619] 0601 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (ACIV145)       WILSON, M
[3620] 0701 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:15pm (ACIV145)       WILSON, M
[3621] 0801 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  104)       KOROSTYSHEVSKI


MATH 115  Finite Mathematics (MS)                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[3623] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (ACIV145)       GAVREA, B
[3624] 0201 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:15pm (ACIV150)       ADAMS, T


MATH 131  Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers              4 credits
          I (MS)                                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[3625] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (ACIV145)       TIGHE, B


MATH 150  Precalculus Mathematics (MS)                            4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[3626] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH4 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  012) DIS
[3627] 0102 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH4 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  012) DIS
[3628] 0103 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH4 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  012) DIS
[3630] 0105 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH4 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            F.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  106) DIS
[3631] 0201 MWF........3:00pm- 4:05pm (LH4 ...)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            M..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[3632] 0202 MWF........3:00pm- 4:05pm (LH4 ...)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            W..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[3633] 0203 MWF........3:00pm- 4:05pm (LH4 ...)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            F..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[3636] 0301 MW.........6:30pm- 8:20pm (LH3 ...)       STARK, B
            M..........5:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  104) DIS
[3637] 0302 MW.........6:30pm- 8:20pm (LH3 ...)       STARK, B
            W..........5:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3638] 0303 MW.........6:30pm- 8:20pm (LH3 ...)       STARK, B
            M..........3:30pm- 4:20pm (MP  008) DIS
[3639] 0304 MW.........6:30pm- 8:20pm (LH3 ...)       STARK, B
            W..........3:30pm- 4:20pm (MP  010) DIS


MATH 151  Calculus and Analytic Geometry I (MS)                   4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[3641] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       LO, J
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  008) DIS
[3642] 0102 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       LO, J
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  008) DIS
[3643] 0103 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       LO, J
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  008) DIS
[3644] 0104 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       LO, J
            M.........11:00am-11:50am (SS  107) DIS
[3646] 0201 MWF.......12:00pm- 1:05pm (SS  103)       TIGHE, B
            M..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (SS  003) DIS
[3647] 0202 MWF.......12:00pm- 1:05pm (SS  103)       TIGHE, B
            W..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (SS  003) DIS
[3648] 0301 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH4 ...)       KAPOOR, J
            Tu.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3649] 0302 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH4 ...)       KAPOOR, J
            Th.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (MP  012) DIS
[3650] 0303 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH4 ...)       KAPOOR, J
            Tu.........3:30pm- 4:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3651] 0304 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH4 ...)       KAPOOR, J
            Th.........3:30pm- 4:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3652] 0305 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH4 ...)       KAPOOR, J
            Th.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3653] 0401 MWF........3:00pm- 4:05pm (LH3 ...)       SEIDMAN, T
            M..........4:30pm- 5:20pm (LH4 ...) DIS
[3654] 0402 MWF........3:00pm- 4:05pm (LH3 ...)       SEIDMAN, T
            W..........4:30pm- 5:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3658] 0501 MWF........2:00pm- 3:05pm (MP  104)       TANGBORN, A
            M..........3:30pm- 4:20pm (MP  102) DIS
[3659] 0502 MWF........2:00pm- 3:05pm (MP  104)       TANGBORN, A
            W..........3:30pm- 4:20pm (MP  102) DIS
[3660] 0601 MWF.......10:50am-11:55am (SS  103)       TIGHE, B
            M..........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[7502] 0602 MWF.......10:50am-11:55am (SS  103)       TIGHE, B
            W..........3:00pm- 3:50pm (BS  120) DIS


MATH 151H Calculus & Analytic Geometry I - Honors                 4 credits
          (MS)                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[3662] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  101)       PITTENGER, A
            M.........12:00pm-12:50pm (MP  105) DIS


MATH 151M Calculus and Analytic Geometry I (MS)                   4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[3663] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  101)       PITTENGER, A
            W.........12:00pm-12:50pm (MP  105) DIS
[3664] 0102 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  101)       PITTENGER, A
            F.........12:00pm-12:50pm (MP  105) DIS


MATH 152  Calculus and Analytic Geometry II (MS)                  4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[3665] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (SS  103)       NAYAKKANKUPPAM
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (SS  110) DIS
[3666] 0102 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (SS  103)       NAYAKKANKUPPAM
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (SS  110) DIS
[3667] 0201 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (LH4 ...)       KAPOOR, J
            Tu.........5:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3668] 0202 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (LH4 ...)       KAPOOR, J
            Th.........5:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3669] 0203 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (LH4 ...)       KAPOOR, J
            Tu.........4:30pm- 5:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3670] 0204 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (LH4 ...)       KAPOOR, J
            Th.........4:30pm- 5:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3672] 0301 MWF........3:00pm- 4:05pm (SS  003)       SONG, Y
            M..........4:30pm- 5:20pm (SS  003) DIS
[3673] 0302 MWF........3:00pm- 4:05pm (SS  003)       SONG, Y
            W..........4:30pm- 5:20pm (SS  003) DIS


MATH 155  Elementary Calculus (MS)                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[3674] 0101 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  101)       WEBSTER, S


MATH 221  Introduction to Linear Algebra (MS)                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[3675] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (MP  101)       LO, J
[3676] 0201 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  101)       LYNN, Y
[3677] 0301 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  101)       LYNN, Y
[3678] 0401 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  101)       KAPLAN, G
[3679] 0501 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:15pm (MP  106)       CAMPBELL, R
[3680] 0601 MWF.......12:00pm-12:50pm (SS  105)       SONG, Y
[3681] 0701 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  104)       POTRA, F
[3682] 0801 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (MP  101)       HORTA, A
[3683] 0901 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  103)       GULER, O


MATH 225  Introduction to Differential Equations                  3 credits
          (MS)                                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[3685] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (SS  111)       MINKOFF, S
[3686] 0201 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV014)       BAKKE, V


MATH 251  Multivariable Calculus (MS)                             4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[3687] 0101 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (MP  101)       ARLINGHAUS, F
[3688] 0201 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  103)       RATHINAM, M
[3689] 0301 MWF........3:00pm- 4:05pm (MP  103)       GULER, O


MATH 251H Multivariable Calculus (MS)                             4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER:  meets M/S. GDR: meets M.  Permission
          of the Honors College required.
[3690] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (SS  111)       GOWDA, M


MATH 301  Introduction to Mathematical Analysis I                 4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3691] 0101 MWF........2:00pm- 3:05pm (SS  103)       SURI, M
[3692] 0201 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  012)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 341  Computational Methods                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3693] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SS  113)       MINKOFF, S


MATH 381  Linear Methods in Operations Research                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3694] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (MP  012)       CURIEL, I


MATH 404  Introduction to Partial Differential                    3 credits
          Equations I                                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3695] 0101 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (SS  414)       POTRA, F


MATH 407  Intro to Modern Algebra & Number Theory                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3696] 0101 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:15pm (SS  414)       TOLL, C


MATH 421  Introduction to Topology                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3697] 0101 MWF.......12:00pm-12:50pm (SS  111)       GOWDA, M


MATH 426  Introduction to Math Software Packages:                 2 credits
          Matlab                                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3698] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:20pm (ECS 104)       GOBBERT, M


MATH 430  Matrix Analysis                                         3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          MATH 630.
[3699] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  401)       GOBBERT, M


MATH 475  Combinatorics and Graph Theory                          3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          MATH 685.
[3700] 0101 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (MP  104)       DILLON, J


MATH 479  Mathematical Problem Solving Seminar                     1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3701] 0101 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (MP  401)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 600  Real and Complex Analysis                               3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[3728] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  401)       KOGAN, J


MATH 617  Introduction to Industrial Mathematics                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3729] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SS  204)       BELL, J


MATH 627  Introduction to Parallel Computing                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7608] 0101 MW.........7:00pm- 9:00pm (MP  401)       NAYAKKANKUPPAM


MATH 630  Matrix Analysis                                         3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD Also listed as MATH
          430.
[3730] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  401)       GOBBERT, M


MATH 635  Foundations of the Finite Element Method                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3731] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  401)       SURI, M


MATH 685  Combinatorics and Graph Theory                          3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          MATH 475.
[3732] 0101 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (MP  104)       DILLON, J


MATH 690  Mathematics Seminars                                    No credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[3733] 0101 W.........11:00am-11:50am (SS  414)       ROSTAMIAN, R


MATH 690D Mathematics Seminars                                    No credit

          Grade   Method:   P-F   Seminar  Topic  is
          Differential Equations.
[3734] 0101 M.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  401)       GOBBERT, M


MATH 710A Special Topics in Applied Mathematics                   3 credits
          Continuum Mechanics                               

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7654] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ECS 112)       ROSTAMIAN, R


MATH 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


MATH 8800 Doctoral Special Study                                   1 credit

          Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


MATH 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


MATH 999  Leave of Absence                                        No credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: NGI This  class is intended
          for graduate students who wish to continue
          in their degree programs, but who will not
          study  in the Fall  2002 semester. Contact
          your   departmental   advisor  or  program
          director  for  permission  to  temporarily
          interrupt your studies.
[3865] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


[Return to Fall 2002 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]