Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Education

Fall 2003




EDUC 299  Special Topics in Education. Methods and                3 credits
          Materials of Research in Education                

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          HONR  201. Class will meet  in Room 259 of
          the  Albin  O.  Kuhn  Library.  For course
          description see HONR 201.
[2185] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (TBA)           SULLIVAN, K


EDUC 304  Teaching of Problem Solving and Thinking                3 credits
          Skills in Early Childhood Education, Level        
          II.                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2186] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:45pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P


EDUC 310  Inquiry into Education                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2187] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ACIV210)       BOURNE, B
[2188] 0201 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV210)       BOURNE, B


EDUC 311  Psychological Foundations of Education                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2189] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV207)       HAYNES, B
[2190] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ACIV207)       HAYNES, B


EDUC 312  Analysis of Teaching and Learning                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2191] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ACIV121)       WILLIAMS, V
[2192] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       WILLIAMS, V


EDUC 317  Processes and Acquisition of Reading                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2194] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       BROOKS, W


EDUC 318  Instruction of Reading                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2195] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       HOYER, M


EDUC 319  Assessment for Reading Instruction                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2196] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       BROOKS, W


EDUC 320  Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary                  3 credits
          School                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2198] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       KINACH, B


EDUC 324  Process Seminar in Early Childhood                      2 credits
          Education-Math/Science, Level II                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2199] 0101 Th.........1:00pm- 4:00pm (ACIV208)       DIECKMAN, D


EDUC 330  Teaching Science in the Elementary School               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2200] 0101 Tu.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       BLUNCK, S


EDUC 331  Social Studies in the Elementary School                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2201] 0101 M..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV121)       COCHRAN, B


EDUC 332  Science in the Secondary School                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2202] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       SEILER, G


EDUC 333  Social Studies in the Secondary Schools                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2203] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       COCHRAN, B


EDUC 335  Methods of Teaching Modern Foreign                      3 credits
          Language in Secondary Schools.                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2204] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       MEDINA, A


EDUC 350  Language, Literacy, and Intellectual                    3 credits
          Development of Young Children                     

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2205] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P


EDUC 352  Process Seminar in Early Childhood                       1 credit
          Education-Creative Media,Level I                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2206] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 5:30pm (ACIV208)       CASTLE, P


EDUC 364  Field Experience in Early Childhood                     2 credits
          Education, Level II                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2207] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              RIVKIN, M
[2208] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              RIVKIN, M


EDUC 386  Adult Literacy Tutoring: Issues and                     4 credits
          Methods                                           

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG See ENGL 386 for course
          description.  Prerequisites:  ENGL100  and
          permission of the Shriver Center.
[2209] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


EDUC 388  Inclusion and Instruction                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2210] 0101 M..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       BERGE, N


EDUC 400  Student Teaching in the Elementary Schools             12 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2211] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 6:10pm (ACIV210)       SMITH, D


EDUC 401  Student Teaching in the Secondary Schools              12 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2212] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 6:10pm (ACIV121)       EBERSOLE, B


EDUC 404  Internship Seminar in Early Childhood                   3 credits
          Education                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2213] 0101 Th........12:45pm- 2:30pm (ACIV121)       FRYER, M


EDUC 406  Internship in Student Teaching in Early                10 credits
          Childhood Education                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2214] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P


EDUC 410  Teaching Reading in the Content Areas:                  3 credits
          Part I                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG For Secondary Education
[2215] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 241)       COWAN, C


EDUC 411  Teaching Reading in the Content Areas:                  3 credits
          Part II                                           

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  For Secondary
          Education.
[2216] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 241)       COWAN, C


EDUC 415  Materials for Teaching Reading                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ENGL415.  Also listed as ENGL415.
[2218] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       REARDON, S


EDUC 424  Issues in Early Childhood Curriculum                     1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2219] 0101 Th.........2:40pm- 4:20pm (ACIV121)       JEWETT, A


EDUC 471  Principles of Training and Development                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2220] 0101 Th.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV207)       CURRAN, K


EDUC 489B Advanced Special Topics in Education                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2221] 0101 M..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (SS  108)       TAYLOR, J


EDUC 490  Individual Projects in Education                      1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


EDUC 601  Human Learning and Cognition                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2223] 0101 W..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV210)       HAYNES, B
[2224] 0201 Th.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV210)       OLIVA, L


EDUC 602  Instructional Systems Development I                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus/Technology Center
          -  TWE  Building, Section  8030 is offered
          completely online.
[2228] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ACIV121)       WILLIAMS, V
[2229] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       WILLIAMS, V
[2231] 8010 Tu.........7:15pm- 9:15pm (TBA)           HODELL, C
[2232] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              HODELL, C


EDUC 603  Instructional Systems Development II                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Section 8030 is offered
          completely online.
[2237] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              PAYNE, J


EDUC 604  Education: Policies, Issues, and                        3 credits
          Practices                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2238] 0101 Th.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV121)       MURPHY, J


EDUC 605  The Adult Learner                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus/Technology Center
          - TWE Building.
[7702] 8010 W..........7:00pm- 9:30pm (TBA)           RAUDENBUSH, L


EDUC 607  Processes and Acquisition of Reading                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2241] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       BROOKS, W


EDUC 608  Instruction of Reading - Reading and                    3 credits
          Language Arts in the                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2243] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       HOYER, M


EDUC 610  Principles of Computer-Based & Web-Based                3 credits
          Instructional Systm                               

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus/Technology Center
          - TWE Building.
[2245] 8010 M..........7:00pm- 9:30pm (TBA)           WALSH, G


EDUC 611  Constructing Race, Class and Gender                     3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG Also  listed as LLC 611
          and SOCY 611.
[2246] 0101 Tu.........7:00pm- 9:45pm (SS  204)       PINCUS, F


EDUC 615  Materials for Teaching Reading                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2247] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       REARDON, S


EDUC 620  Developing CBT/WBT Instructional Materials              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus/Technology Center
          - TWE Building.
[2249] 8010 W..........6:30pm- 9:00pm (TBA)           AHMAD, R


EDUC 621  Instructional Strategies for an Integrated              3 credits
          Early Childhood Curriculum                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2250] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:45pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P
            Tu.........4:00pm- 5:30pm (ACIV208) LAB


EDUC 622  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   2 credits
          Elementary Mathematics                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2251] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       KINACH, B


EDUC 623  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   2 credits
          Elementary Science                                

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2253] 0101 Tu.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       BLUNCK, S


EDUC 625  Teaching Reading and Writing to                         3 credits
          ESOL/Bilingual Students: Part I                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2255] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       SHIN, S


EDUC 627  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   3 credits
          Foreign Languages in Secondary Schools            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2256] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       MEDINA, A


EDUC 629  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   3 credits
          Secondary Science                                 

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2257] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       SEILER, G


EDUC 640  Programming CBT/WBT Instructional                       3 credits
          Materials for Implementation                      

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus/Technology Center
          - TWE Building.
[2258] 8010 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           KELLERMAN, P


EDUC 642  Instructional Strategies for Processes in               2 credits
          ECE Math and Science                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2259] 0101 Th.........1:00pm- 4:00pm (ACIV208)       DIECKMAN, D


EDUC 647  Corporate Distance Training                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG This  course is taught
          completely on-line.
[2260] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 650  Education in Cultural Perspective                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2261] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       SEILER, G


EDUC 650E Education in Cultural Perspective                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2262] 0101 Th........12:45pm- 2:30pm (ACIV121)       FRYER, M


EDUC 650U Education in Cultural Perspective                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7833] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              LEE, J


EDUC 654  Processes and Acquisition of Language and               3 credits
          Literacy                                          

          Grade Method: REG
[2263] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P


EDUC 658  Reading in the Content Area I                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[2264] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 241)       COWAN, C


EDUC 659  Reading in Content Area II                              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[2265] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 241)       COWAN, C


EDUC 663  Methods of Teaching Elementary Social                   3 credits
          Studies                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2266] 0101 M..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV121)       COCHRAN, B


EDUC 663U Methods of Teaching Elementary Social                   3 credits
          Studies                                           

          Grade Method: REG
[7834] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              LEE, J


EDUC 664  Methods of Teaching Secondary Social                    3 credits
          Studies                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2267] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       COCHRAN, B


EDUC 669  Assessment for Reading Instruction                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2268] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       BROOKS, W


EDUC 671  Principles of Training and Development                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus/Technology Center
          - TWE Building.
[2271] 8010 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           BERGE, Z


EDUC 688  Methodology of Teaching English as a                    3 credits
          Second or Foreign Language                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2273] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       SCHWARTZ, R


EDUC 689  Advanced Special Topics in Education                    3 credits
          Practicum in Education                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2274] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S


EDUC 689S Advanced Special Topics in Education                     1 credit
          Linking Science and Literacy: A Workshop          
          Approach                                          
Data from literacy tests, as well as anecdotal information from practitioners, suggest that students in grades 1-8 need additional work learning to read and write expository and procedural texts. This course is designed to address that need by helping teachers create authentic opportunities to teach these modes of discourse using a science workshop. A rationale for using the workshop is provided and the process of setting up and sustaining inquiry are described in classroom-friendly detail. Ideas for combining reading and writing instruction with science teaching are offered. On-line instructors and course participants offer help with planning and assessment. NOTE: This course is offered through a partnership with Heinemann Publishing. To be eligible for graduate credit for this course, you must first enroll as a student through HeinemannU (www.heinemannu.com). Please call 1-800-541-2086 x1290 for additional information about registering with Heinemann. Students admitted to UMBC must also register for the UMBC course by contacting Beth Jones (ejones@umbc.edu) for permission to enroll. Special registration instructions are available online at http://continuinged.umbc.edu/heinemannu/. Registration forms must be submitted to Beth Jones.
(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[7594] 8030 Meets 10/13/2003 - 10/31/2003             SAUL, W
            Time and room to be arranged


EDUC 690  Individual Projects in Education                      1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


EDUC 698B Topics in Education                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Topic: Law, Politics and
          American Educational Policy
[2280] 0101 Tu.........7:00pm- 9:30pm (AD  611)       LANOUE, G


EDUC 7700 Master's Special Study                                   1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


EDUC 771  Research Designs in Education                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2282] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       OLIVA, L
[7695] 0201 M..........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV108)       OLIVA, L


EDUC 791E Practicum in School Instructional Systems             1-3 credits
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2285] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P


EDUC 791P Practicum in School Instructional Systems               3 credits
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  RESTRICTED TO
          MAT SECONDARY CANDIDATES.
[2286] 0101 Tu.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV121)       MURPHY, J


EDUC 791S Practicum in School Instructional Systems               3 credits
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2287] 0101 Th.........7:00pm- 9:45pm (ACIV426)       WOODCOCK-DANG,


EDUC 792E ISD Internship                                          6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


EDUC 792L ISD Internship                                          6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2289] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV426)       STEIN, H


EDUC 792Q ISD Internship                                        1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[7525] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 6:10pm (ACIV121)       EBERSOLE, B


EDUC 792R ISD Internship                                        1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[7526] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 6:10pm (ACIV210)       SMITH, D


EDUC 792S ISD Internship ISD Internship                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2290] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCHWARTZ, R


EDUC 792T ISD Internship ISD Internship                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Section 8030 is offered
          completely online.
[2291] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 794  ISD Project Seminar                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2293] 0101 Tu.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV426)       SCHWARTZ, R


EDUC 794T ISD Project Seminar                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Section 8030 is offered
          completely online.
[2294] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 795  Seminar in the Study of Teaching                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG  SECTION 8720  WILL BE
          HELD AT OLD MILL HIGH SCHOOL
[2295] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV426)       SCHAFFER, E
[7744] 8720 Th.........3:30pm- 6:30pm (TBA)           JEFFERSON, C


EDUC 796  Human Performance Technology                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus/Technology Center
          - TWE Building.
[2296] 8010 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           ERDMAN, C


EDUC 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


EDUC 999  Leave of Absence                                        No credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: NGI This  class is intended
          for graduate students who wish to continue
          in their degree programs, but who will not
          study  in  the  current  semester. Contact
          your   departmental   advisor  or  program
          director  for  permission  to  temporarily
          interrupt your studies.
[2301] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S


[Return to Fall 2003 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]