Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Art

Fall 2004


          ATTENDANCE AT THE FIRST CLASS MEETING IN
          REQUIRED FOR ALL ART COURSES.


ART 210   Visual Concepts I                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0270] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  114)       BRADLEY, S
[0271] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  114)       BRADLEY, S
[0272] 0301 MW.........6:30pm- 8:20pm (FA  114)       HERSHEY, J
[8171] 0401 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  114)       MOREN, L


ART 211   Visual Concepts II/Camera Vision                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0273] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L
[0274] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L
[0275] 0301 F..........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  402)       LESELIDZE, N
[8172] 0401 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  402)       WINICOV, M


ART 212   Visual Concepts III/Three Dimensional                   3 credits
          Form, Space and                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0276] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  113)       MOREN, L


ART 213   Visual Concepts IV/Time-Based Media                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0278] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  113)       BRADLEY, S


ART 214   Drawing I/Beginning Drawing                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0279] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  110)       PENNY, J
[0280] 0201 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  110)       ACHJADI, D
[8173] 0301 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  110)       WEGNER, S


ART 215   Introduction to Art and Media Studies                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[0281] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (LH1 ...)       DURANT, M


ART 220   Art History I (AH)                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets  A/H. GDR:Meets H.  Students
          must bring transcript to first class.
[0282] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  306)       FELDMAN, J


ART 221   Art History II (AH)                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets  A/H. GDR:Meets H.  Students
          must bring transcript to first class.
[0283] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  306)       OTTESEN, B


ART 275   Introduction to Printmaking                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0286] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  208)       ACHJADI, D


ART 305   Film I: Moving Images                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0287] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  221)       LAVENSTEIN, H


ART 315   Video I                                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0288] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  207)       GRABILL, V


ART 323   20th Century Art (AH)                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets  A/H. GDR:Meets H.  Students
          must  bring  transcript  to  first  class.
          Pre-requisite: ART 221.
[0289] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (FA  215)       SMALLS, J
[0290] 0102 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  215)       JACOB, P


ART 324   History of Film: Origins to 1965 (AH)                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[0291] 0101 M..........7:00pm- 9:50pm (FA  306)       WORDEN, F


ART 326   History of Photography I (AH)                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   This
          class  will  meet  in  AOK  Libary Special
          Collections.
[0292] 0101 TuTh.......9:30am-10:45am (TBA)           STEPHANY, J


ART 331   Graphic Design I                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0293] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  107)       Kozak, J
[0294] 0201 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  107)       Kozak, J
[0295] 0301 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  107)       IVY, J


ART 332   Graphic Design II: Computers For Designers              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0296] 0101 Tu.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  107)       WITKOWSKI, T
[0297] 0102 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  107)       WITKOWSKI, T


ART 333   Graphic Design III: Introductory                        3 credits
          Typography                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0298] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S
[0299] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S


ART 334   Graphic Design IV: Word and Image                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0300] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  107)       TOOTOONCHI, N
[0301] 0201 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  107)       TOOTOONCHI, N


ART 341   Introduction to Animation                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0302] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  112)       DYER, E
[0303] 0201 Th.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  112)       DYER, E


ART 342   Film/Video Theory and Criticism                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0304] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  221)       WORDEN, F


ART 345   Film II: Sound and Image                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Arts majors.
[0305] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  221)       LAVENSTEIN, H


ART 346   VIDEO II                                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Restricted to declared
          Visual Arts majors.
[0306] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:40pm (FA  207)       GRABILL, V


ART 350   Constructed Environments                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0307] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  402)       DURANT, M


ART 351   Black and White Photography                             3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Arts majors.
[0308] 0101 MW.........8:30am-10:30am (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C
[0309] 0102 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  404)       THOMPSON, C


ART 353   Color Photography                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0310] 0101 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  402)       WINICOV, M


ART 356   Alternative Processes                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0311] 0101 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  402)       PEREGOY, C


ART 360   Mixed Media Book Arts                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0312] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 375   Photographic/Digital Processes in                       3 credits
          Printmaking                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0313] 0101 F..........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  208)       ACHJADI, D


ART 380   History and Theory of Interactive Art                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[0314] 0101 Th.........7:00pm- 9:50pm (FA  202)       REINSEL, J


ART 382   Interactivity                                           3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG  Restricted to declared
          Visual Arts majors.
[0315] 0101 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  112)       Echeverry, S


ART 384   Computer Animation                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649D. This course meets in ENG 005B.
[0316] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (TBA)           PRICE, A


ART 385   Digital Montage                                         3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0318] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C


ART 388   Art on the Internet                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0319] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  112)       Echeverry, S


ART 389   Topics in Computer Art TOPICS IN COMPUTER               3 credits
          ART                                               

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD ART  389 Sound
          Art:  IRC  Fellows Seminar  is designed to
          explore  the myriad ways  in which artists
          use    sound.    Students   will   develop
          interactive  instruments,  "hack" existing
          instruments,   create   or   adapt   sound
          elements and digital signal processors for
          dance  and  electro-acoustic  performance,
          and  produce live  performance events. The
          Fellows  will  perform in  a collaborative
          concert  with the UMBC Dance Department in
          an  event  streamed  via  Internet2.  This
          course  is  open to IRC  Fellow Only. Also
          listed  as ART 649J.  This class will meet
          in ITE 110C.
[0320] 0101 F..........9:00am-12:30pm (TBA)           NOHE, T


ART 392   Topics in Art or Media I Topics in Art or               3 credits
          Media I: Web Interface Design                     

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0321] 0101 Tu.........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  113)       IVY, J
[0322] 0201 Th.........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  113)       IVY, J


ART 392C  Topics in Art or Media I Design and                     3 credits
          Marketing                                         

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD An introductory
          course  in  the  field  of  marketing. Its
          purpose  is  to  give  students  a general
          understanding   and  appreciation  of  the
          forces  operating,  institutions employed,
          and  methods  followed  in  the  marketing
          field.  The course will  also focus on the
          relationships     between    Design    and
          Marketing.  Open to  junior-level students
          in all visual arts emphases.
[0323] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  207)       YAGER, D


ART 423   Art Since 1945 and the Ideology of the                  3 credits
          Star System                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0325] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  207)       MAHONEY, J


ART 424   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          Art 624.
[0326] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207)       JACOB, P


ART 425   Writing By & About Artists                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Writing By and
          About Artists. Also listed as ART 720A.
[0327] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  207)       MAHONEY, J


ART 429A  Seminar in Art History and Theory Issues                3 credits
          and Themes in Black, Queer and Feminist           
          Film                                              

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649K.
[0328] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  207)       SMALLS, J


ART 429B  Seminar in Art History and Theory Sources               3 credits
          of Inspiration for Visual Artists                 

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD  Sources  of
          Inspiration   for   Visual  Artists.  Also
          listed as ART 720B.
[0329] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (AD  729)       SPITZ, E


ART 429H  Seminar in Art History and Theory Sources               3 credits
          of Inspiration for Visual Artists                 

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0330] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (AD  729)       SPITZ, E


ART 430   Graphic Design VI: Advanced Typography                  6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0331] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 6:10pm (FA  325)       RE, P
[0332] 0201 MW.........8:30am-12:10pm (FA  325)       RE, P


ART 431   Graphic Design VII: Advanced Explorations               6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0334] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  325)       ABRAHAM, G


ART 432   Graphic Design Practicum                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0335] 0101 F.........10:00am- 1:40pm (FA  107)       RE, P


ART 435A  Topics in Film/Video Representation                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  In completing serveral
          audio visual exercises and one short film,
          students    will   negotiate   issues   of
          representation  in  the cinema.   The line
          between negative and positive portraits is
          fluid  and permeable,  and filmmakers have
          struggled    with    contractual    issues
          involving   their   subjects   since   the
          invention  of  the  medium. What  does the
          maker  owe her subject?  Does the very act
          of   filming   involve   some   level   of
          manipulation  and deceit? We  will look at
          documentary   and   narrative   films   as
          examples  of how to explore this explosive
          territory.
[0336] 0101 Tu.........3:00pm- 6:40pm (FA  221)       STURGEON, J


ART 440   Film/Video Projects                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0338] 0101 Th.........1:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  221)       STURGEON, J


ART 447   2D Animation and Compositing                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD This course will
          meet in ENG 005B. Also listed as ART 649.
[0339] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (TBA)           DYER, E


ART 456   Photography Senior Thesis I Advanced                    3 credits
          Seminar in Photography.                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0340] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  404)       CAZABON, L


ART 465   Intermedia Studio                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  The  Tao  of
          Intermedia.  Through lectures and readings
          on Eastern philosophy, students will study
          the relationship of Taoism to culture/art,
          experience  and  art-making.  These  ideas
          come  into practice as students experience
          traditional  Asian  media  with  ink, dye,
          paper,  and  book  arts.  With  additional
          discussions   on  Western  philosophy  and
          media,  students  will explore  and create
          from  an Eastern/Western interperspective.
          Also listed as ART 649F.
[0341] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 480   History and Theory of Imaging and digital               3 credits
          Arts                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD This course will
          meet in ITE 110C. Also listed as ART 620.
[0342] 0101 Tu.........7:00pm- 9:50pm (TBA)           MAHONEY, J


ART 484   Advanced 3D Animation Techniques                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Class will meet
          in ENG 005B.
[0343] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (TBA)           PRICE, A


ART 486   Advanced Interactivity                                  3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649G.
[0344] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  112)       Echeverry, S


ART 489A  SENIOR PROJECTS                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD SENIOR PROJECTS
          IN ANIMATION.
[0346] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:20pm (FA  202)       PRICE, A


ART 491   Special Studies                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor   to   obtain  section  number.
          Restricted to declared Visual Arts majors.


ART 493   Senior Thesis Project                                   6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 494   Internship                                            1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 495   Independent Studio Research                           1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 496   Imaging Research Center Internship                    3-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F Repeatable  for a total
          of 12 credits. Class will meet in IRC.
[0473] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D


ART 610   Introduction to Imaging and Digital                     4 credits
          Seminar                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG This course will meet in
          ITE 110C.
[0474] 0101 F..........2:00pm- 6:00pm (TBA)           NOHE, T


ART 620   History and Theory of Imaging and Digital               4 credits
          Arts                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG This course will meet in
          ITE 110C. Also listed as ART 480.
[0475] 0101 Tu.........7:00pm- 9:50pm (TBA)           MAHONEY, J


ART 624   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 424.
[0476] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207)       JACOB, P


ART 638   Teaching Practicum                                      2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 639   Teaching Intern                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 640   Imaging and Digital Studio                              4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Also listed as Art 740.
          This course will meet in the ITE 110C.
[0534] 0101 M..........7:00pm- 9:50pm (TBA)           YAGER, D


ART 649F  Special Topics Studio Intermediate Studio               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 465.
[0538] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 649G  Special Topics Studio Advanced                          3 credits
          Interactivity                                     

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG ALSO LISTED AS ART 486.
[0539] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  112)       Echeverry, S


ART 649J  Special Topics Studio Special Topic Studio              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG This course is designed
          to   explore  the  myriad  ways  in  which
          artists  use sound.  Students will develop
          interactive  instruments  "hack"  existing
          instruments,   create   or   adapt   sound
          elements and digital signal processors for
          dance  and  electro-acoustic  performance,
          and  produce live  performance events. The
          Fellows  will  perform in  a collaborative
          concert  with the UMBC Dance Department in
          an  event  streamed  via  Internet2.  Also
          listed as ART 389. This class will meet in
          ITE 110C.
[0541] 0101 F..........9:00am-12:30pm (TBA)           NOHE, T


ART 649K  Special Topics Studio Issues and Themes in            1-4 credits
          Black, Queer and Feminist Film                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 429A.
[0542] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  207)       SMALLS, J


ART 690   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 720A  Seminar in Art History and Theory                       4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Writing By  and About
          Artists. Also listed as ART 425.
[0571] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  207)       MAHONEY, J


ART 720B  Seminar in Art History and Theory                       4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Sources of Inspiration
          for  Visual  Artists.  Also listed  as ART
          429B.
[0572] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (AD  729)       SPITZ, E


ART 740   Advanced Imaging and Digital Studio                     4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Also listed as ART 640.
          This   class  is  for  2nd  year  graduate
          students  only.  This course  will meet in
          the 110C.
[0573] 0101 M..........7:00pm- 9:40pm (TBA)           YAGER, D


ART 790   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 792   Thesis and Exhibition Preparation                       4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 794   Graduate Internship                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 798   Graduate Thesis                                         4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 799   Graduate Thesis Exhibition                            1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Fall 2004 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]