Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Education

Fall 2004




EDUC 299  Special Topics in Education. Methods and                3 credits
          Materials of Research in Education                

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  The class will
          meet  in the Library Room 259. Also listed
          as  HONR201, ANTH297A, SOCY297A, ANCS250H,
          HUM 250. For description see HONR201.
[2319] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (TBA)           SULLIVAN, K


EDUC 304  Teaching of Problem Solving and Thinking                3 credits
          Skills in Early Childhood Education, Level        
          II.                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2320] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:45pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P


EDUC 310  Inquiry into Education                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD After the first
          two  sessions,  section 0101  will meet at
          Meade Middle School (about 15 minutes from
          campus).  The first two sessions will meet
          in ACIV A wing, room 110.
[2321] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (TBA)           BOURNE, B
[2322] 0201 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV210)       BOURNE, B
[8217] 0301 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ACIV208)       King, B


EDUC 311  Psychological Foundations of Education                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2323] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV207)       WILLIAMS, V
[2324] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ACIV207)       WILLIAMS, V


EDUC 312  Analysis of Teaching and Learning                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2325] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV121)       SCHAFFER, E
[2326] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       WILLIAMS, V


EDUC 315  Methods of Teaching English in the                      3 credits
          Secondary Schools                                 

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2327] 0101 W..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV108)       MEHLMAN, G


EDUC 317  Processes and Acquisition of Reading                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2328] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SS  113)       Young, P


EDUC 318  Instruction of Reading                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2329] 0101 Th.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV210)       CANTOR, R


EDUC 319  Assessment for Reading Instruction                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2330] 0101 W..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ITE 239)       BROOKS, W


EDUC 320  Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary                  3 credits
          School                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2331] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       KINACH, B


EDUC 322  Mathematics in the Secondary School                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2332] 0101 Tu.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       KINACH, B


EDUC 324  Process Seminar in Early Childhood                      2 credits
          Education-Math/Science, Level II                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2333] 0101 Th.........1:00pm- 4:00pm (ACIV208)       DIECKMAN, D


EDUC 330  Teaching Science in the Elementary School               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2334] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       BLUNCK, S


EDUC 331  Social Studies in the Elementary School                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2335] 0101 Tu.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV121)       FITZHUGH, W


EDUC 332  Science in the Secondary School                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2336] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       SEILER, G


EDUC 333  Social Studies in the Secondary Schools                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2337] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       STEVENSON, A


EDUC 335  Methods of Teaching Modern Foreign                      3 credits
          Language in Secondary Schools.                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2338] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       SCHWARTZ, A


EDUC 350  Language, Literacy, and Intellectual                    3 credits
          Development of Young Children                     

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2339] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P


EDUC 352  Process Seminar in Early Childhood                       1 credit
          Education-Creative Media,Level I                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2340] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 5:30pm (ACIV208)       COSTELLO, M


EDUC 356  Field Experience in Early Childhood                     2 credits
          Education (Level I).                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7598] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


EDUC 364  Field Experience in Early Childhood                     2 credits
          Education, Level II                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2341] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P
[2342] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P


EDUC 386  Adult Literacy Tutoring: Issues and                     4 credits
          Methods                                           

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG See ENGL 386 for course
          description.  Prerequisites:  ENGL100  and
          permission of the Shriver Center.
[2344] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


EDUC 388  Inclusion and Instruction                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2345] 0101 M..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       BERGE, N


EDUC 400  Student Teaching in the Elementary Schools             12 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2346] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 6:10pm (ACIV121)       SMITH, D


EDUC 401  Student Teaching in the Secondary Schools              12 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2347] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 6:10pm (ACIV121)       JEFFERSON, C


EDUC 404  Internship Seminar in Early Childhood                   3 credits
          Education                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2348] 0101 Th........12:45pm- 2:30pm (ACIV108)       FRYER, M


EDUC 406  Internship in Student Teaching in Early                10 credits
          Childhood Education                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2349] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P


EDUC 410  Teaching Reading in the Content Areas:                  3 credits
          Part I                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG For Secondary Education
[2350] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (MP  102)       COWAN, C


EDUC 411  Teaching Reading in the Content Areas:                  3 credits
          Part II                                           

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  For Secondary
          Education.
[2351] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SS  112)       COWAN, C


EDUC 415  Materials for Teaching Reading                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ENGL415.  Also listed as ENGL415.
[2352] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       Young, P


EDUC 424  Issues in Early Childhood Curriculum                     1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2353] 0101 Th.........2:40pm- 4:20pm (ACIV108)       JEWETT, A


EDUC 471  Principles of Training and Development                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2354] 0101 Th.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (SS  112)       ERDMAN, C


EDUC 489A Advanced Special Topics in Education                     1 credit
          Integrated Arts in Education                      

          Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD  NOTE:  ALSO
          LISTED   AS   EDUC  689A  AND  MUSC  400A.
          Participants  are  required to  attend the
          Art  Reach  Symposium (October  1-3, 2004)
          sponsored   by   University   of  Maryland
          Baltimore   County  (UMBC)  and  the  Arts
          Education  in  Maryland  Schools  Alliance
          (AEMS).
[8265] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              HUANG, Y


EDUC 489B Advanced Special Topics in Education                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2355] 0101 M..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (PUP 206)       TAYLOR, J


EDUC 490  Individual Projects in Education                      0-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[8162] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              GRAY, W


EDUC 601  Human Learning and Cognition                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2357] 0101 M..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV014)       GORHAM, L


EDUC 602  Instructional Systems Development I                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG  Section  8010  class
          location   will   be  posted  on  the  ISD
          Listserve  and at the ISD Training Systems
          home                page                at
          http://continuinged.umbc.edu/is        d/.
          Section 8030 is offered completely online.
[2361] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV121)       SCHAFFER, E
[2362] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       WILLIAMS, V
[2363] 8010 M..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (TBA)           HODELL, C
[2364] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              HODELL, C


EDUC 603  Instructional Systems Development II                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Section 8030 is offered
          completely online.
[2369] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              CURRAN, K


EDUC 604  Education: Policies, Issues, and                        3 credits
          Practices                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2370] 0101 Th.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV121)       MURPHY, J


EDUC 605  The Adult Learner                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG This  course is offered
          completely ONLINE.
[2375] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              Zongker, S


EDUC 607  Processes and Acquisition of Reading                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2376] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SS  113)       Young, P


EDUC 608  Instruction of Reading - Reading and                    3 credits
          Language Arts in the                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2378] 0101 Th.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV210)       CANTOR, R


EDUC 610  Principles of Computer-Based & Web-Based                3 credits
          Instructional Systm                               

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG  Section  8010  class
          location   will   be  posted  on  the  ISD
          Listserve  and at the ISD Training Systems
          home page at continuinged.umbc.edu.
[2380] 8010 W..........7:00pm- 9:30pm (TBA)           WALSH, G


EDUC 611  Constructing Race, Class and Gender                     3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG Also  listed as LLC 611
          and SOCY 611.
[2381] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (PUP 203)       PINCUS, F


EDUC 615  Materials for Teaching Reading                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2382] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       Young, P


EDUC 620  Developing CBT/WBT Instructional Materials              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG  Section  8010  class
          location   will   be  posted  on  the  ISD
          Listserve  and at the ISD Training Systems
          home page at continuinged.umbc.edu.
[2384] 8010 Tu.........6:30pm- 9:00pm (TBA)           AHMAD, R


EDUC 621  Instructional Strategies for an Integrated              3 credits
          Early Childhood Curriculum                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2385] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:45pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P
            Tu.........4:00pm- 5:30pm (ACIV208) LAB


EDUC 622  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   2 credits
          Elementary Mathematics                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2386] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       KINACH, B


EDUC 623  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   2 credits
          Elementary Science                                

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2388] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       BLUNCK, S


EDUC 625  Teaching Reading and Writing to                         3 credits
          ESOL/Bilingual Students: Part I                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2390] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       SHIN, S


EDUC 627  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   3 credits
          Foreign Languages in Secondary Schools            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2391] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       SCHWARTZ, A


EDUC 628  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   3 credits
          Secondary Mathematics                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2392] 0101 Tu.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       KINACH, B


EDUC 629  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   3 credits
          Secondary Science                                 

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2393] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       SEILER, G


EDUC 632  Instructional Strategies for the Teaching               3 credits
          of Secondary English                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2394] 0101 W..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV108)       MEHLMAN, G


EDUC 636  English as a Second Language/Foreign                    3 credits
          Language Testing and Evaluation                   

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[8163] 0101 M..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV207)       NELSON, J


EDUC 640  Programming CBT/WBT Instructional                       3 credits
          Materials for Implementation                      

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG  Section  8010  class
          location   will   be  posted  on  the  ISD
          Listserve  and at the ISD Training Systems
          home page at continuinged.umbc.edu.
[2395] 8010 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           KELLERMAN, P


EDUC 642  Instructional Strategies for Processes in               2 credits
          ECE Math and Science                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2396] 0101 Th.........1:00pm- 4:00pm (ACIV208)       DIECKMAN, D


EDUC 645  Quantitative Research Methods I                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2397] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       Olia, N


EDUC 647  Corporate Distance Training                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG This  course is taught
          completely on-line.
[2398] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 650  Education in Cultural Perspective                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2399] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       SEILER, G


EDUC 650E Education in Cultural Perspective                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2400] 0101 Th........12:45pm- 2:30pm (ACIV108)       FRYER, M


EDUC 650U Education in Cultural Perspective                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2401] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              Zongker, S


EDUC 654  Processes and Acquisition of Language and               3 credits
          Literacy                                          

          Grade Method: REG
[2402] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P


EDUC 658  Reading in the Content Area I                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[2403] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (MP  102)       COWAN, C


EDUC 659  Reading in Content Area II                              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[2404] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 241)       COWAN, C


EDUC 663  Methods of Teaching Elementary Social                   3 credits
          Studies                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2405] 0101 Tu.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV121)       FITZHUGH, W


EDUC 663U Methods of Teaching Elementary Social                   3 credits
          Studies                                           

          Grade Method: REG
[2406] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              Zongker, S


EDUC 664  Methods of Teaching Secondary Social                    3 credits
          Studies                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2407] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       STEVENSON, A


EDUC 669  Assessment for Reading Instruction                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2408] 0101 W..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ITE 239)       BROOKS, W


EDUC 671  Principles of Training and Development                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Section   8030  is
          completely held completely online.
[7965] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 678  Instructional Strategies/Students-Diverse               3 credits
          Needs                                             

          Grade Method: REG
[8293] 0101 M..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       BERGE, N


EDUC 684  Qualitative Research Methods in Schools &               3 credits
          Community                                         

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2411] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV426)       WALLACE, K


EDUC 688  Methodology of Teaching English as a                    3 credits
          Second or Foreign Language                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2412] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       NELSON, J


EDUC 689  Advanced Special Topics in Education                    3 credits
          Practicum in Education                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2413] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S


EDUC 689A Advanced Special Topics in Education                     1 credit
          Integrated Arts in Education                      

          Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD  NOTE:  ALSO
          LISTED   AS   EDUC  489A  AND  MUSC  400A.
          Participants  are  required to  attend the
          Art  Reach  Symposium (October  1-3, 2004)
          sponsored   by   University   of  Maryland
          Baltimore   County  (UMBC)  and  the  Arts
          Education  in  Maryland  Schools  Alliance
          (AEMS).
[8266] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              HUANG, Y


EDUC 690  Individual Projects in Education                      1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


EDUC 7700 Master's Special Study                                   1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


EDUC 771  Research Designs in Education                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG SECTION IS HELD OFF-SITE
          IN ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY AT THE CARVER STAFF
          DEVELOPMENT CENTER.
[2429] 0101 W..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV108)       OLIVA, L


EDUC 791E Practicum in School Instructional Systems             1-3 credits
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2432] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P


EDUC 791P Practicum in School Instructional Systems               3 credits
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2433] 0101 Tu.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV210)       MURPHY, J


EDUC 791S Practicum in School Instructional Systems               3 credits
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2434] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       SHIN, S


EDUC 792E ISD Internship                                          6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


EDUC 792L ISD Internship                                          6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2436] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       STEIN, H


EDUC 792Q ISD Internship                                        1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2437] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 6:10pm (ACIV121)       JEFFERSON, C


EDUC 792R ISD Internship                                        1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2438] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 6:10pm (ACIV121)       SMITH, D


EDUC 792S ISD Internship                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[8200] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              NELSON, J


EDUC 792T ISD Internship                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2440] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 794  ISD Project Seminar ISD Internship                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2442] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       CRANDALL, J


EDUC 794T ISD Project Seminar                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2443] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 795  Seminar in the Study of Teaching                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG  SECTION 8020  WILL BE
          HELD  OFF-SITE AT SEVERNA  PARK H.S., ROOM
          128.
[2444] 0101 W..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV121)       SCHAFFER, E


EDUC 796  Human Performance Technology                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG  Section  8010  class
          location   will   be  posted  on  the  ISD
          Listserve  and at the ISD Training Systems
          home page at continuinged.umbc.edu.
[2446] 8010 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           ERDMAN, C


EDUC 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


EDUC 999  Leave of Absence                                        No credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: NGI This  class is intended
          for graduate students who wish to continue
          in their degree programs, but who will not
          study  in  the  current  semester. Contact
          your   departmental   advisor  or  program
          director  for  permission  to  temporarily
          interrupt your studies.
[2452] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S


[Return to Fall 2004 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]