Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mechanical Engineering

Fall 2004




ENME 204  Introduction to Engineering Design with                 3 credits
          CAD                                               

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Lab  sections
          will meet in ITE 238.
[2832] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 4:50pm (ACIV145)       GHARIB, A
            Tu.........5:00pm- 7:00pm (ITE 238) LAB
[2833] 0102 TuTh.......4:00pm- 4:50pm (ACIV145)       GHARIB, A
            Th.........5:00pm- 7:00pm (ITE 238) LAB


ENME 301  The Structure and Properties of                         3 credits
          Engineering Materials                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2834] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (SS  003)       ZUPAN, M


ENME 303  Topics in Engineering Mathematics                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Lab  sections
          will meet in ECS 114.
[2835] 0101 MW.........9:00am- 9:50am (FA  006)       SPENCE, A
            Tu.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ENG 114) LAB
[2836] 0102 MW.........9:00am- 9:50am (FA  006)       SPENCE, A
            Th........12:00pm- 1:50pm (ENG 114) LAB
[2837] 0103 MW.........9:00am- 9:50am (FA  006)       SPENCE, A
            Th.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ENG 114) LAB


ENME 304  Machine Design                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2838] 0101 MW.........3:30pm- 4:45pm (SS  204)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 320  Fluid Mechanics                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2839] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ACIV145)       EGGLETON, C


ENME 321  Transfer Processes                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2840] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (SS  109)       VONKERCZEK, C


ENME 332L Solid Mechanics and Materials Laboratory                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2841] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV210)       AROLA, D
            Tu........10:00am-11:45am (ACIV010) LAB
[2842] 0102 TuTh.......9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV210)       AROLA, D
            Th........10:00am-11:45am (ACIV010) LAB


ENME 403  Automatic Controls.                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2843] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV013)       WARDAK, K


ENME 432L Fluids/Energy Laboratory                                2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2844] 0101 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV207)       ZHU, L
            M.........10:00am-12:00pm (ENG 118) LAB
[2845] 0102 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV207)       ZHU, L
            W..........9:00am-11:00am (ENG 118) LAB


ENME 444  Mechanical Engineering Systems Design                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2846] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (ACIV210)       WOOD, W


ENME 475  Robotics                                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2847] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SS  111)       TASCH, U


ENME 482L Vibrations/Controls Laboratory                          2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2848] 0101 Tu.........9:00am- 9:50am (SS  203)       TASCH, U
            Tu........10:00am-12:00pm (ENG 117) LAB
[2849] 0102 Tu.........9:00am- 9:50am (SS  203)       TASCH, U
            Th........10:00am-12:00pm (ENG 117) LAB


ENME 488  Special Problems                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor  to obtain section number.  See
          the ENME Department for a complete listing
          of ENME488 section numbers.


ENME 489  Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering              1-3 credits
          Special Topics In Mechanical Engineering          

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2868] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SPENCE, A


ENME 489C Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Macromechanics of Composites                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2869] 0101 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (SS  110)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 489L Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          ELEMENTS OF AEROSPACE ENGINEERING AND             
          DESIGN                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Course will meet
          in  ITE  231  on  Mondays  and ITE  239 on
          Thursdays.
[2870] 0101 MTh........4:00pm- 5:15pm (TBA)           mogavero, m


ENME 489M Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Mechatronics System Design                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2871] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SS  107)       ANJANAPPA, M


ENME 489N Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          SAE Mini-Baja Project                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[8269] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              WOOD, W


ENME 631  Advanced Conduction and Radiation Heat                  3 credits
          Transfer                                          

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2872] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (ENG 112)       Ronghui, M


ENME 664  Dynamics                                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2873] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SS  207)       ZHU, W


ENME 670  Continuum Mechanics                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2874] 0101 MW.........3:30pm- 4:45pm (ACIV210)       VONKERCZEK, C


ENME 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 808  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering             1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ENME 811M Special Topics in Mechanical Design                     3 credits
          Mechatronics System Design                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2929] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SS  107)       ANJANAPPA, M


ENME 813F Special Topics in Biomechanics Micro Fluid              3 credits
          Mechanics                                         

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2930] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  105)       BENNETT, D


ENME 815C Special Topics in Solid Mechanics                       3 credits
          Macromechanics of Composites                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2931] 0101 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (SS  110)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 815P Special Topics in Solid Mechanics                       3 credits
          Plasticity                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2932] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (FA  215)       KHAN, A


ENME 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Fall 2004 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]