Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Geog & Environmental Sys

Fall 2004




GEOG 102  Geography of Human Activities (SS or C)                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets SS or C. GDR:Meets S.
[3030] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (LH3 ...)       EARICKSON, R
[3031] 0201 MWF........8:00am- 8:50am (LH3 ...)       CARTER, C
[3032] 0301 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (LH3 ...)       JEFFREY, S
[3033] 0401 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (SS  003)       BENNETT, S


GEOG 110  Geography of Environmental Systems (MS)                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets  Biol/PhySci(non-lab). GER:Meets
          MS. GDR:Meets M.
[3034] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (LH4 ...)       DUBOIS, R
[3035] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (LH3 ...)       RABENHORST, T


GEOG 111  Principles of Geology (MS)                              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets  Biol/PhySci(non-lab). GER:Meets
          MS. GDR:Meets M.
[3036] 0101 MWF.......12:00pm-12:50pm (LH3 ...)       MILLER, A


GEOG 120  Environmental Science and Conservation                  3 credits
          (MS)                                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets  Biol/PhySci(non-lab). GER:Meets
          MS. GDR:Meets M.
[3037] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (LH3 ...)       PARKER, E
[3038] 0201 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (SS  003)       ELLIS, E


GEOG 206  Ecology                                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3039] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (SS  003)       SWAN, C


GEOG 220  Lab & Field Techniques for Environmental                4 credits
          Science                                           

(PermReq) Grade    Method:    REG/P-F/AUD   Students
          enrolled   in   this   course   will  gain
          experience  in field  sampling, laboratory
          procedures  and  data  analysis. Exercises
          will  involve  field  and  laboratory work
          with  some  combination  of  water, soils,
          vegetation,   landforms,  and  atmospheric
          phenomena.   Students  will work  in teams
          and  each  will  develop a  final research
          project for presentation at the end of the
          semester.   This  a  required  course  for
          students majoring in Environmental Science
          or  Environmental  Studies. Prerequisites:
          GEOG  120, MATH 150 and either BIOL 100 or
          CHEM   100.   Permission   of   department
          required.
[3040] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-12:50pm (SS  006)       READEL, K


GEOG 280  Map Use and Cartographic Principles                     4 credits

          Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  is  an
          introductory  course designed to establish
          the  foundations  necessary  for  map use,
          interpretation,  design, layout  and basic
          production  methods in use today. There is
          a  laboratory component to this course and
          students  should  expect to  spend several
          hours  each  week  working  in the  lab on
          assigned projects. This course is required
          for the Cartography Certificate.
[3041] 0101 MW.........8:30am- 9:45am (SS  208)       SCHOOL, J
            F..........8:00am- 9:50am (SS  208) LAB


GEOG 301  Quantitative Techniques in Geography                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3042] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       EARICKSON, R


GEOG 305  Landscape Ecology                                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3043] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (SS  208)       ELLIS, E


GEOG 311  Weather and Climate                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3044] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (SS  113)       HALVERSON, J


GEOG 318  Natural Environment of Chesapeake Bay                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3045] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (SS  203)       MILLER, A


GEOG 327  Cultural Ecology (C)                                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets C. GDR:Not applicable.
[3046] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (SS  206)       PARKER, E


GEOG 330  Geography of Economic Development                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3047] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (SS  203)       BENNETT, S


GEOG 381  Remote Sensing                                          4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3048] 0101 M..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (ITE 239)       RABENHORST, T
            W..........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ITE 239) LAB


GEOG 386  Introduction to Geographic Information                  4 credits
          Systems                                           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3049] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SS  003)       SOHN, Y
            Tu.........4:00pm- 6:00pm (SS  007) LAB
[3050] 0102 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SS  003)       SOHN, Y
            Th.........4:00pm- 6:00pm (SS  007) LAB


GEOG 406  Aquatic Ecology                                         4 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3052] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (SS  006)       SWAN, C
            Th.........2:30pm- 4:30pm (SS  006) LAB


GEOG 411  Fluvial Morphology                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3053] 0101 MW.........8:30am- 9:45am (SS  203)       DUBOIS, R


GEOG 441  The US City                                             3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3054] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SS  001)       SHORT, J


GEOG 441H The US City                                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3055] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SS  001)       SHORT, J


GEOG 482  Cartographic Internship                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3056] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCHOOL, J


GEOG 483  GIS Internship                                        2-3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3057] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SOHN, Y


GEOG 486  Advanced Applications of Geographic                     3 credits
          Information Systems                               

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3058] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (SS  007)       SOHN, Y


GEOG 491  Independent Study in Geography and                    1-3 credits
          Environmental Systems                             

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


GEOG 491H Independent Study in Geography and                    1-3 credits
          Environmental Systems                             

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


GEOG 498  Environmental and Public Policy Internship              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor  to obtain section number.  The
          instructor of record is John Short.


GEOG 606  Aquatic Ecology                                       4-8 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[8248] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (SS  006)       SWAN, C
            Th.........2:30pm- 4:30pm (SS  006) LAB


GEOG 686  Introduction to Geographic Information                  4 credits
          Systems                                           

          Grade Method: REG
[3085] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SS  003)       SOHN, Y
            Tu.........4:00pm- 6:00pm (SS  007) LAB


GEOG 687  Adv Applications of Geographic Info                     3 credits
          Systems                                           

          Grade Method: REG
[7500] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (SS  007)       SOHN, Y


[Return to Fall 2004 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]