Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Information Systems

Fall 2005




IS 101    Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Section  101,
          102,  and  103:  Discussion  sections will
          begin  meeting  on  Friday,  September  2,
          2005.
[3516] 0101 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469) DIS
[3517] 0102 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469) DIS
[7780] 0103 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469) DIS


IS 101H   Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3520] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 468)       OZOK, A


IS 101Y   Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3521] 0101 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (ITE 237)       EVERHART, A
            F..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (ITE 458) DIS


IS 125    Information Systems Logic and Structured                3 credits
          Design                                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3522] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (BIOL120)       VYAS, A


IS 202    Systems Analysis Methods                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3523] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 227)       KAHL, M
[3524] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 227)       KAHL, M


IS 247J   Special Topics in Information Systems JAVA              3 credits
          Programming                                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7695] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 468)       Martens, J
[3525] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       BURALL, K


IS 247S   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Programming in SAS                                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3527] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (ITE 469)       FORGIONNE, G


IS 247V   Selected Topics in High Level Prorgamming               3 credits
          Languages & Tools Visual Studio                   

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3528] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 458)       SMITH, D
[3529] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 458)       SMITH, D
[3530] 0301 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 458)       TARI, F


IS 295    Introduction to Applications Programming                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3534] 0301 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 468)       NOORUDDIN, A
[3535] 0401 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       NOORUDDIN, A


IS 298I   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Introduction to Programming Techniques            

          Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   IS  Majors
          completing  IS  298I with grade  of "C" or
          better  may  be able to  have their CMSC I
          requirement   waived.   Contact   your  IS
          advisor for information.
[3536] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 469)       CANFIELD, G
[3537] 0201 MW........11:00am-12:15pm (ITE 458)       NOLKER, R


IS 300    Management Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3538] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 227)       SMITH, R
[3539] 0201 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (ITE 227)       SMITH, D
[3540] 0301 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 229)       PETRY, P
[3541] 0401 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ACIV151)       RADA, R
[3542] 0501 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 239)       HOLDEN, S


IS 303    Human Factors in Computer Systems Design                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3545] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       SMITH, R
[3546] 0201 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (LH8 ...)       SMITH, R
[3547] 0301 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (PUP 208)       CAMPBELL, J


IS 304    Ethical Issues in Information Systems                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[3549] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (ITE 231)       WILSON, R
[7556] 0201 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 227)       WILSON, R


IS 310    Software and Hardware Concepts                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3552] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (LH8 ...)       REDDING, T
[3553] 0201 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (SOND207)       GREEN, F
[3554] 0301 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND208)       COMITZ, P


IS 325    Introduction to Management Science                      3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prior to Summer
          2002, this course was listed as IFSM300.
[3556] 0101 MWF........1:00pm- 1:50pm (ITE 469)       FORGIONNE, G
[3557] 0201 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 469)       ROBINSON, R


IS 350    Business Computer Systems                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3558] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (LH4 ...)       GLAZER, D
[7694] 0201 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (PHYS107)       Martens, J


IS 387    Web Content Development                                 3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ENGL387.
[3559] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 468)       KOMLODI, A


IS 399    Cooperative Education in Information                  1-3 credits
          Systems Management Cooperative Education          
          in Information Systems                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[3560] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              REDDING, T


IS 403    User Interface Design                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3593] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ITE 469)       GOODALL, J


IS 410    Introduction to Database Design                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3594] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 229)       MCGINNIS, J
[3595] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (LH8 ...)       YOON, V
[3596] 0301 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND003)       Chen, Z


IS 413    GUI Systems Using JAVA JAVA                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3597] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 458)       EMURIAN, H


IS 420    Database Application Development                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3598] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND105)       KARABATIS, G
            Tu........10:00am-11:15am (ITE 458) DIS
[3599] 0102 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND105)       KARABATIS, G
            Th.........8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 458) DIS
[3600] 0103 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND105)       KARABATIS, G
            Th........10:00am-11:15am (ITE 458) DIS
[3601] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       BANDARU, P


IS 425    Decision Support Systems                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3603] 0101 W..........7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 227)       EVERHART, A
            W..........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3604] 0102 W..........7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 227)       EVERHART, A
            W..........8:30pm- 9:45pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3605] 0201 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 233)       ZHANG, D
            Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3606] 0202 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 233)       ZHANG, D
            Th.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 458) DIS


IS 430    Information Systems and Security                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3608] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 468)       DIAMOND, R


IS 436    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3610] 0201 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV006)       NORCIO, A
[3611] 0301 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND409)       KORU, G


IS 438    Project Management Project Management                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3612] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (PUP 105)       RICHBURG, T


IS 440    Integrating Technology into Business                    3 credits
          Processes                                         

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Section 0201 is
          a  capstone section. This capstone section
          emphasizes:  reading  the  IS  literature,
          writing  in  the  discipline,  and  making
          presentations.  Contact the instructor for
          further information: emurian@umbc.edu.
[3613] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 229)       LEWIS, C
[3614] 0201 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469)       EMURIAN, H


IS 448    Markup and Scripting Languages MArkup and               3 credits
          Scripting Language                                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3615] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 469)       CANFIELD, G


IS 450    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3616] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (LH8 ...)       MEISE, J
[3617] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV015)       Martens, J


IS 451    Network Design and Management                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3618] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  104)       GLAZER, D
[3619] 0201 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 227)       GLAZER, D


IS 451M   LAN Management Using Microsoft                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3622] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 451U   LAN Management Using Unix                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3624] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 452C   Internetworking                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3625] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 460C   Health Care Informatics I                               3 credits

          Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  is  an
          on-line  course  and  is  accessed through
          blackboard.umbc.edu.
[3627] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R


IS 468    Senior Project in Health Care Informatics               3 credits
          Senior Project in Health Care Informatics         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3628] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R


IS 469    Senior Project in Information Systems                 1-3 credits
          Senior Project In Information Systems             

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


IS 498A   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Accounting Information Systems                    

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 122
[7764] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 468)       Eisenman, S


IS 498B   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Programming for Biomedical Informatics            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD This course uses
          Perl   to   complete   common   biomedical
          informatics    tasks    such    as    data
          manipulation     and     analysis,    file
          processing,   database   access   and  web
          interfacing. Prerequisite: One semester of
          programming.  Note: This  course counts as
          3rd programming course for IS BS majors.
[7511] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       LIU, H


IS 600    Introduction to Information Systems                     3 credits
          Implementation                                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3661] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       KORU, G


IS 601    Foundations of Information Systems                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department only.
[3662] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND107)       GUO, Z


IS 603    Decision Making Support Systems                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG IS 603 will meet in ITE
          406.
[3663] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           ZHANG, D


IS 620    Advanced Database Projects                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department ONLY.
[3670] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND111)       Chen, Z


IS 636    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department only.
[3678] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 229)       NORCIO, A


IS 650    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department.
[7501] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  530)       LIU, H


IS 651M   LAN Management Using Microsoft NT                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Open to graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department ONLY.
[3684] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 651U   LAN Management Using UNIX                             2-3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Open to graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   ernoll   with
          permission   of  the  Information  Systems
          department ONLY.
[3686] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 652C   Local Area Network Management II                        3 credits

          Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission   of  the  Information  Systems
          department ONLY.
[3687] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 660C   Health Informatics I                                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission   of  the  Information  Systems
          department ONLY. This is an ON-LINE course
          and  is  accessed  through Dr.  Rada's web
          site.
[3688] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R


IS 698B   Special Topics in Information Systems                 1-6 credits
          Programming for Biomedical Informatics            

          Grade Method: REG
[7738] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       LIU, H


IS 706    Interfaces For Info. Visualization &                    3 credits
          Retrieval                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Permission of instructor
          or Prerequisite of IS 629.
[7506] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           KOMLODI, A


IS 707    Applications of Intelligent Technologies                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[7507] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (PUP 206)       ZHOU, L


IS 731    Electronic Commerce                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3746] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND204)       OZOK, A


IS 800G   Special Topics In Information Systems:                  3 credits
          Gateway Seminar                                   

          Grade Method: REG
[3772] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (TBA)           YOON, V


IS 801    Independent Study for Doctoral Students               1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3773] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3774] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              CANFIELD, G
[3775] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              EMURIAN, H
[3776] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              FORGIONNE, G
[3777] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              GANGOPADHYAY,
[3778] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              NORCIO, A
[3779] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R
[3780] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              SEAMAN, C
[3781] 0901 Time and room to be arranged              SEARS, A
[3782] 1001 Time and room to be arranged              YOON, V
[3783] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              GUO, Z
[3784] 1201 Time and room to be arranged              CAMPBELL, J
[3785] 1301 Time and room to be arranged              CHIANG, C
[3786] 1401 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3787] 1501 Time and room to be arranged              HOLDEN, S
[3788] 1601 Time and room to be arranged              KARABATIS, G
[3789] 1701 Time and room to be arranged              KOMLODI, A
[3790] 1801 Time and room to be arranged              KORU, G
[3791] 1901 Time and room to be arranged              LIU, H
[3792] 2001 Time and room to be arranged              LUTTERS, W
[3793] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              OZOK, A
[3794] 2201 Time and room to be arranged              ZHANG, D
[3795] 2301 Time and room to be arranged              ZHOU, L
[3796] 2401 Time and room to be arranged              Chen, Z


IS 805    Advanced Field Research Methodology                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3797] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (TBA)           LUTTERS, W


[Return to Fall 2005 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]