Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mathematics

Fall 2005




MATH 100  Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics                3 credits
          (MS)                                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Prerequisite:  A  suitable
          score on the LRC Algebra placement exam.
[3975] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  104)       SONG, Y
[3976] 0201 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  101)       SURI, M


MATH 106  Algebra and Elementary Functions                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          Qualifying  score on LRC Algebra placement
          exam.   Not  open  to  students  who  have
          passed MATH 150.
[3977] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  103)       WOODS, D
[3978] 0201 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  103)       WOODS, D
[3979] 0301 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  103)       WOODS, D
[3980] 0401 MWF........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  103)       RILEY, S
[3981] 0501 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  103)       FAGAN, D
[3982] 0601 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  103)       BARADWAJ, R
[3983] 0701 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  103)       BARADWAJ, R
[3984] 0801 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  103)       STARK, B
[3985] 0901 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  103)       STARK, B


MATH 106Y Algebra and Elementary Functions                        4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3986] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  103)       BARADWAJ, R
            Th........10:00am-11:15am (MP  401) DIS


MATH 115  Finite Mathematics (MS)                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets   M.   Prerequisite:  Qualifying
          score  on the LRC  Algebra placement exam.
          Not  open to students who have passed MATH
          221, STAT 350, 351, 355 or 451.
[3988] 0201 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  106)       LO, J


MATH 131  Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers              4 credits
          I (MS)                                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Prerequisite:  A  suitable
          score  on the LRC  Algebra placement exam.
          Enrollment   is   restricted  to  students
          pursuing  certification  in  elementary or
          secondary education.
[3989] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  101)       TIGHE, B


MATH 150  Precalculus Mathematics (MS)                            4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Prerequisite:  A  suitable
          score on the LRC Algebra placement exam or
          MATH 106.
[3990] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            M.........11:00am-11:50am (SOND108) DIS
[3991] 0102 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            W.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3992] 0103 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            F.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  012) DIS
[3993] 0104 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            F.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3995] 0201 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (LH4 ...)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (SOND112) DIS
[3996] 0202 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (LH4 ...)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3997] 0203 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (LH4 ...)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  012) DIS
[4000] 0301 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH4 ...)       WILSON, M
            Tu.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (SOND209) DIS
[4001] 0302 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH4 ...)       WILSON, M
            Th.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (SOND209) DIS
[4002] 0303 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH4 ...)       WILSON, M
            Tu.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SOND110) DIS
[4003] 0304 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH4 ...)       WILSON, M
            Th.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SOND110) DIS


MATH 151  Calculus and Analytic Geometry I (MS)                   4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.  Prerequisite: MATH 150 or a
          qualifying   score  on  the  LRC  Calculus
          Readiness          placement         test.
          Non-science-oriented  students  interested
          in  calculus  should  consider  MATH  155.
          Credit will not be given for both MATH 151
          and 155.
[4005] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (BIOL120)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            M.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  010) DIS
[4006] 0102 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (BIOL120)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            F.........11:00am-11:50am (SOND108) DIS
[4007] 0201 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            F..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  010) DIS
            M..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[4008] 0202 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            F..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  012) DIS
            W..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[4009] 0301 MWF.......11:00am-12:05pm (MP  106)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            M..........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  012) DIS
[4010] 0302 MWF.......11:00am-12:05pm (MP  106)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            F..........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  012) DIS
[4011] 0401 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (BIOL120)       MANUKYAN, Z
            M.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  012) DIS
[4012] 0402 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (BIOL120)       MANUKYAN, Z
            W.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  012) DIS
[4013] 0501 MWF........2:30pm- 3:35pm (MP  106)       SONG, Y
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  010) DIS
[4014] 0502 MWF........2:30pm- 3:35pm (MP  106)       SONG, Y
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  010) DIS
[4015] 0601 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (SOND103)       SONG, Y
            M..........6:30pm- 7:20pm (SOND112) DIS
[4016] 0602 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (SOND103)       SONG, Y
            W..........6:30pm- 7:20pm (SOND112) DIS
[4017] 0701 MW.........6:30pm- 8:20pm (SOND103)       SURI, M
            M..........5:30pm- 6:20pm (SOND112) DIS
[4018] 0702 MW.........6:30pm- 8:20pm (SOND103)       SURI, M
            W..........5:30pm- 6:20pm (SOND112) DIS
[4019] 0801 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (SOND103)       LYNN, Y
            Tu.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (SOND113) DIS
[4020] 0802 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (SOND103)       LYNN, Y
            Th.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (SOND113) DIS


MATH 151H Calculus & Analytic Geometry I - Honors                 4 credits
          (MS)                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   PERMISSION  OF  THE HONORS
          COLLEGE OR DEPARTMENT REQUIRED.
[4023] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  401)       RATHINAM, M
            M..........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SOND209) DIS


MATH 151M Calculus and Analytic Geometry I (MS)                   4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets M.
[4024] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  401)       RATHINAM, M
            W..........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SOND209) DIS


MATH 152  Calculus and Analytic Geometry II (MS)                  4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.  Prerequisite: MATH 151, 141
          or 155B.
[4026] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (SOND103)       SONG, Y
            W..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  012) DIS
[4028] 0201 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (MP  101)       TIGHE, B
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (SOND113) DIS
[4029] 0202 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (MP  101)       TIGHE, B
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (SOND113) DIS
[4030] 0301 MWF........2:30pm- 3:35pm (MP  101)       TIGHE, B
            M..........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  010) DIS
[4031] 0302 MWF........2:30pm- 3:35pm (MP  101)       TIGHE, B
            W..........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  010) DIS
[4032] 0401 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  104)       KAPOOR, J
            Tu.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (MP  012) DIS
[4033] 0402 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  104)       KAPOOR, J
            Th.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (MP  012) DIS
[4034] 0501 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (MP  104)       KAPOOR, J
            Tu.........5:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  012) DIS
[4035] 0502 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (MP  104)       KAPOOR, J
            Th.........5:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  012) DIS


MATH 155  Elementary Calculus (MS)                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Prerequisite:  A  suitable
          score on the LRC Algebra placement test or
          MATH  106.  Credit  will not  be given for
          both MATH 151 and 155.
[4036] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  106)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
[4037] 0201 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  106)       ARLINGHAUS, F
[4038] 0301 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  106)       SEIDMAN, T


MATH 215  Finite Mathematics for Information                      3 credits
          Sciences                                          

          Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  course
          focuses  on  the  area  of  mathematics of
          particular    use   in   the   information
          sciences.  The  basic  linear  algebra  of
          matrices used for solutions of large scale
          systems  of  linear equations  is treated.
          Applications of matrices such as Leontieff
          models  of multi-sector  economics and the
          basics  of the simplex  method for solving
          linear  economic optimization problems are
          discussed.    Fundamental    concepts   of
          probability  including basic combinatorial
          methods for probabilistic computations are
          studied.   An  introduction  is  given  to
          decision  theory. This treatment is in the
          context   of   Bayesian   or   statistical
          decision   theory  though  game  theoretic
          versions   may   be   discussed.  Possible
          optional  topics  may  include  elementary
          Markov  chains  or  the matrix  algebra of
          spreadheet  operations. THIS  CLASS IS FOR
          IFSM  MAJORS ONLY. Prerequisite: MATH 141,
          151, 155 or 380.
[4039] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (MP  106)       WANG, D


MATH 221  Introduction to Linear Algebra (MS)                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets M.  Prerequisite: MATH 141, 151,
          155 or 380.
[4040] 0101 MWF........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  103)       GOBBERT, M
[4041] 0201 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  103)       KOROSTYSHEVSKI
[4042] 0301 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  104)       PITTENGER, A
[4043] 0401 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (MP  103)       LO, J


MATH 225  Introduction to Differential Equations                  3 credits
          (MS)                                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Prerequisite: MATH  142 or
          152. Recommended: MATH 251.
[4045] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  106)       CAMPBELL, R
[4046] 0201 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  104)       LYNN, Y
[4047] 0301 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  103)       LYNN, Y


MATH 251  Multivariable Calculus (MS)                             4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Prerequisite: MATH  142 or
          152.
[4048] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  106)       ALLEN, K
[4049] 0201 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (MP  104)       MINKOFF, S
[4050] 0301 MW.........6:30pm- 8:20pm (SOND101)       MUSCEDERE, M


MATH 251H Multivariable Calculus (MS)                             4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Permission  of  the Honors
          College or department required.
[4051] 0101 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (SOND205)       HOFFMAN, K


MATH 301  Introduction to Mathematical Analysis I                 4 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH   142   or   152   and   221.  Highly
          recommended: CMSC 203.
[4052] 0101 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (MP  106)       RATHINAM, M
[4053] 0201 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (SOND209)       KOGAN, J


MATH 302  Introduction to Mathematical Analysis II                3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH 251 and 301. Credit will not be given
          for both MATH 302 and 401.
[4054] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  101)       GOWDA, M


MATH 381  Linear Methods in Operations Research                   3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH  221.  Credit  will not  be given for
          both MATH 380 and 381.
[4055] 0101 MWF........1:00pm- 1:50pm (SOND113)       GULER, O


MATH 401  Mathematical Analysis                                   3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH 301 or equivalent. Credit will not be
          given for both MATH 302 and 401.
[4056] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  101)       GOWDA, M


MATH 404  Introduction to Partial Differential                    3 credits
          Equations I                                       

(PermReq) Grade    Method:    REG/P-F/AUD   Graduate
          Students         ONLY.PLEASE         EMAIL
          gradinfo@math.umbc.edu   for   permission.
          This  course is designed  for students who
          already  have a background in the modeling
          of  physical  phenomena, some  exposure to
          partial  differential equations,  and some
          experience with the use of Fourier series.
          If  a student, for  example, is interested
          in  taking a  Comprehensive Examination in
          Engineering  on this subject, the handling
          of  the  material in this  course would be
          more appropriate.
[7649] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  012)       BELL, J


MATH 407  Intro to Modern Algebra & Number Theory                 3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH 301 or permission of instructor.
[4058] 0101 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  010)       HORTA, A


MATH 410  Introduction to Complex Analysis                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH 251. Recommended: MATH 301.
[4059] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  010)       PITTENGER, A


MATH 426  Introduction to Math Software Packages:                 2 credits
          MATLAB                                            

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH  152, 221 and  CMSC 201 or permission
          of instructor.  MATH 426 meets in ECS 122.
[4060] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (TBA)           SOANE, A


MATH 430  Matrix Analysis                                         3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH   251   and   301  or  permission  of
          instructor.
[4061] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  010)       ZWECK, J


MATH 441  Introduction to Numerical Analysis                      3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH   225,  251,  301  and  CMSC  201  or
          permission of instructor.
[4062] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  010)       GOBBERT, M


MATH 479  Mathematical Problem Solving Seminar                     1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          Permission  of instructor.  Repeatable for
          credit.
[4063] 0101 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (MP  401)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 486  Introduction to Dynamical Systems                       3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG  Prerequisite: MATH 221
          and  225 and  some programming experience,
          MATH 301 or permission of instructor.
[4064] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  401)       HOFFMAN, K


MATH 490A Special Topics in Mathematics Introduction              3 credits
          to Game Theory                                    

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD This course will
          give  an introduction to  game theory, the
          topic  for  which  John Nash  (A Beautiful
          Mind),  John Harsanyi, and Reinhard Selten
          received  the Nobel Prize  in Economics in
          1994.  Game  theory has  been developed to
          model    situations    of   conflict   and
          cooperation  among  rational participants.
          Non-cooperative  game  theory  deals  with
          situation of conflict and cooperative game
          theory    deals    with    situation    of
          cooperation.   In  this  course,  we  will
          consider  both non-cooperative  as well as
          cooperative      game      theory.      In
          non-cooperative game theory, we will study
          how  to model a situation as a cooperative
          game, and solution concepts such as stable
          sets, the core, the Shapley-value, and the
          Nash  bargaining  set.  Prerequisite: MATH
          301, 381 or permission of instructor.
[4065] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  010)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 490B Special Topics in Mathematics Numerical                 3 credits
          Solutions to Partial Differential                 
          Equations                                         

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Many important
          physical  processes are modeled by partial
          differential  equations  which  cannot  be
          solved   by   hand.   Solutions  to  these
          equations   must   be  approximated  using
          numerical  techniques. In  this course, we
          will  focus  on algorithm  development and
          analysis  of  some  of  the  most  popular
          computational  techniques for  solving the
          heat,   wave,   and  potential  equations.
          Finite   different   and   finite  element
          methods  will  be  emphasized  with finite
          volume  and  spectral methods  included if
          time  permits. The course  will cover both
          theory   (convergence   analysis   of  the
          methods)   and   practical  implementation
          details.  All computer assignments will be
          written   in   MATLAB.   This   course  is
          appropriate      for      senior     level
          undergraduates   and   beginning  graduate
          students  in mathematics,  engineering and
          scientific  disciplines where the solution
          of  differential equations  is integral to
          modeling     real     world     phenomena.
          Prerequisite:   MATH  251,  341,  404  and
          knowledge  of  programming in  general and
          MATLAB   in   particular.  Some  of  these
          requirements may be waived with permission
          from the instructor.
[4066] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  008)       MINKOFF, S


MATH 601  Measure Theory                                          3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH 600 or permission of instructor.
[4125] 0101 TuTh.......7:30pm- 8:45pm (MP  401)       GOWDA, M


MATH 620  Numerical Analysis I                                    3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD  Prerequisite: MATH
          221, 301 and familiarity with a high-level
          programming   language  or  permission  of
          instructor.
[4126] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND113)       GOBBERT, M


MATH 651  Optimization Algorithms                                 3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD  Prerequisite: MATH
          650 or permission of instructor.
[4128] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  012)       GULER, O


MATH 688  Abstract Algebra                                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH   301   and   302  or  permission  of
          instructor.
[4129] 0101 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  401)       TOLL, C


MATH 690  Mathematics Seminars                                    No credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[4130] 0101 W.........11:00am-11:50am (SOND414)       GOWDA, M


MATH 690D Mathematics Seminars                                    No credit

          Grade   Method:   P-F   Seminar  Topic  is
          Differential Equations.
[4131] 0101 M.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  401)       RATHINAM, M


MATH 710A Special Topics in Applied Mathematics                 1-3 credits
          Asymptotic Analysis and Singular                  
          Perturbations                                     

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH 251, 221, 225 and some programming or
          permission of instructor.
[4161] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  401)       SEIDMAN, T


MATH 710C Special Topics in Applied Mathematics                 1-3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7692] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  008)       MINKOFF, S


MATH 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


MATH 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


MATH 999  Leave of Absence                                        No credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: NGI This  class is intended
          for graduate students who wish to continue
          in their degree programs, but who will not
          study  in  the  current  semester. Contact
          your   departmental   advisor  or  program
          director  for  permission  to  temporarily
          interrupt your studies.
[4273] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


[Return to Fall 2005 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]