Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Art

Fall 2006


          ATTENDANCE AT THE FIRST CLASS MEETING IN
          REQUIRED FOR ALL ART COURSES.


ART 210   Visual Concepts I                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0292] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  114)       BRADLEY, S
[0293] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  114)       BRADLEY, S
[0294] 0301 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  114)       CHAN, I


ART 211   Visual Concepts II/Camera Vision                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0295] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C
[0296] 0201 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C
[0297] 0301 F..........8:20am-12:00pm (FA  402)       SILBERG, S


ART 212   Visual Concepts III/Three Dimensional                   3 credits
          Form, Space and                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0298] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  113)       DROGOUL, L
[0299] 0201 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  113)       DROGOUL, L
[0300] 0301 MW.........6:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  113)       SHEFFIELD, S
[0301] 0401 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  113)       OLDENBURG, A


ART 213   Visual Concepts IV/Time-Based Media                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0302] 0101 F..........8:20am-12:00pm (FA  112)       DAVIS, P
[0303] 0201 MW.........8:00am- 9:50am (FA  112)       VAN_GORDER, N
[0304] 0301 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  112)       BARBER, S
[0305] 0401 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:50pm (FA  112)       BARBER, S


ART 214   Drawing I/Beginning Drawing                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0306] 0101 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  110)       GARDNER, S
[0307] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  110)       PENNY, J
[0308] 0301 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  110)       PENNY, J


ART 215   Introduction to Art and Media Studies                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[0309] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (LH3 ...)       DURANT, M


ART 220   Art History I (AH)                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets  A/H. GDR:Meets H.  Students
          must bring transcript to first class.
[0310] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  306)       FELDMAN, J


ART 221   Art History II (AH)                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets  A/H. GDR:Meets H.  Students
          must bring transcript to first class.
[0311] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  306)       OTTESEN, B


ART 275   Introduction to Printmaking                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0312] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  208)       BOWLER, R


ART 305   Film I: Moving Images                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0313] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  221)       WORDEN, F


ART 315   Video I                                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0314] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  207)       GRABILL, V


ART 323   20th Century Art (AH)                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets  A/H. GDR:Meets H.  Students
          must  bring  transcript  to  first  class.
          Pre-requisite: ART 221.
[0315] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  215)       MAHONEY, J
[0316] 0102 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  215)       JACOB, P


ART 324   History of Film: Origins to 1965 (AH)                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[0317] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (LH8 ...)       STURGEON, J


ART 326   History of Photography I (AH)                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   This
          class  will  meet  in  AOK  Libary Special
          Collections.
[0318] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (TBA)           STEPHANY, J


ART 331   Graphic Design I                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0319] 0101 MW.........6:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  325)       APOSTOLIDES, H
[0320] 0201 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm                 LENZER, J
[7778] 0301 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm                 LENZER, J


ART 332   Graphic Design II: Computers For Designers              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Class meets in
          FA 107 Computer Lab.
[0321] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  107)       CUSTEN, C
[0322] 0102 Th.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  107)       CUSTEN, C


ART 333   Graphic Design III: Introductory                        3 credits
          Typography                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0323] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S
[0324] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S


ART 334   Graphic Design IV: Word and Image                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0325] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  107)       LENZER, J
[0326] 0201 MW.........1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  107)       LENZER, J


ART 335   Graphic Design V: Origins and Issues in                 3 credits
          Design                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0327] 0101 F..........9:30am-12:00pm (FA  221)       KIRSTEL, H


ART 341   Introduction to Animation                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0328] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  112)       DELANEY, R
[0329] 0201 W..........4:00pm- 7:40pm (FA  112)       DELANEY, R


ART 342   Film/Video Theory and Criticism                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0330] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  221)       WORDEN, F


ART 345   Film II: Sound and Image                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Arts majors.
[0331] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  221)       COOK, C


ART 346   VIDEO II                                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Restricted to declared
          Visual Arts majors.
[0332] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  207)       GRABILL, V


ART 350   Constructed Environments                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0333] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  402) LAB   DURANT, M


ART 351   Black and White Photography                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0334] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  402) LAB   SILBERG, S


ART 353   Color Photography                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0335] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  402) LAB   CAZABON, L


ART 356   Alternative Processes                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0336] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  404)       PEREGOY, C


ART 359   Topics in Photography Documentary                       3 credits
          Photography                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0337] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C


ART 360   Mixed Media Book Arts                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0338] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 382   Interactivity                                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[0339] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  112)       REINSEL, J


ART 384   Computer Animation                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649D.
[0340] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  202)       MCINTYRE, F
[0341] 0201 MW.........1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  202)       MCINTYRE, F


ART 388   Art on the Internet                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0342] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  112)       HOWELL, B


ART 389   Topics in Computer Art Expressive Motion                3 credits
          and Character Animation                           

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART649I.  THIS COURSE  FOCUSES ON CREATING
          EXPRESSIVE MOTION FOR ANIMATED CHARACTERS.
          STUDENTS  WILL EXPLORE THE SUBJECT THROUGH
          SCREENINGS  OF  ANIMATED  WORKS, ANALYSIS,
          AND  HAND-ON  WORKSHOPS.   WORKSHOPS  WILL
          COVER   DETAILS   SUCH   AS  ANTICIPATION,
          EXAGGERATION,  WALKS,  RUNS,  WEIGHT,  AND
          DIALOGUE.   EMPHASIS  WILL  BE  PLACED  ON
          MOTION,  NOT  ILLUSTRATION.  PREREQUISITE:
          ART341 WITH A GRADE OF "B" OR BETTER.
[0343] 0101 Th.........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  202)       STROUD, D


ART 389B  Topics in Computer Art Topics in Computer               3 credits
          Art: NETWORKED COMMUNITIES                        

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART  649L. OPEN TO IRC FELLOWS ONLY. Class
          meets in ITE 109B. THIS IS A SEQUAL COURSE
          DESIGNED TO EXPLORE THE VARIOUS TECHNIQUES
          MEDIA ARTISTS USE TO PRESENT, TRANSMIT AND
          PROCESS    VIDEO    AND    SOUND.   ISSUES
          SURROUNDING  PERCEPTION, INTERACTIVITY AND
          IDENTITY  WILL  BE INVESTIGATED  THROUGH A
          SERIES   OF   ASSIGNMENTS,   READINGS  AND
          NETWORKED PERFORMANCES. IDENTITY AND PLACE
          AND  PSYCHOGEOGRAPHY WILL BE EXPLORED AS A
          CENTRAL THEME. STUDENTS WILL BE INTRODUCED
          TO  CONCEPTS  OF UNITARY  URBANISM, OR THE
          THEORY  OF  THE  COMBINED  USE OF  ART AND
          TECHNOLOGY   LEADING   TO  THE  INTEGRATED
          CONSTRUCTION OF AN ENVIRONMENT DYNAMICALLY
          LINKED  TO  BEHAVIORAL  EXPERIMENTS.   THE
          STUDENTS WILL COLLABORATE ON SEVERAL VIDEO
          AND  SOUND-BASED PERFORMANCES THAT WILL BE
          STREAMED LIVE ON THE INTERNET AMONG REMOTE
          PARTICIPANTS.
[0344] 0101 W..........4:00pm- 7:40pm (TBA)           BRADLEY, S


ART 392   Topics in Art or Media I Topics in Art or               3 credits
          Media I: Web Interface Design                     

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0345] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  113)       SALTZMAN, R
[0346] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  113)       SALTZMAN, R


ART 423   Art Since 1945 and the Ideology of the                  3 credits
          Star System                                       

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  ALSO LISTED AS
          ART 720B.
[0348] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  328)       JACOB, P


ART 425   Writing By & About Artists                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Writing By and
          About Artists. Also listed as ART 720A.
[0349] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       MAHONEY, J


ART 430   Graphic Design VI: Advanced Typography                  6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0350] 0101 MW.........3:00pm- 6:40pm (FA  107)       ABRAHAM, G


ART 431   Graphic Design VII: Advanced Explorations               6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0351] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  325)       COATES, J


ART 435A  Topics in Film/Video Representation                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0352] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  207)       STURGEON, J


ART 447   2D Animation and Compositing                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649.
[0353] 0101 Th.........3:00pm- 6:40pm (ENGR005B)      DELANEY, R
[0354] 0201 M..........6:30pm-10:10pm (ENGR005B)      MALDONADO, J


ART 456   Photography Senior Thesis I Advanced                    3 credits
          Seminar in Photography.                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0355] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L


ART 480   History and Theory of Imaging and digital               3 credits
          Arts                                              

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 620.
[0356] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       MAHONEY, J


ART 484   Advanced 3D Animation Techniques                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649J.
[0357] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR005B)      BAILEY, D


ART 488   Advanced Topics in Computer Art Advanced                3 credits
          Topics in Computer Art                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7583] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  112)       REINSEL, J


ART 489   SENIOR PROJECTS                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0358] 0101 Tu.........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  202)       WORDEN, F


ART 491   Special Studies                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor   to   obtain  section  number.
          Restricted to declared Visual Arts majors.


ART 493   Senior Thesis Project                                   6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 494   Internship                                            1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 495   Independent Studio Research                           1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 496   Imaging Research Center Internship                    3-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to  obtain section number.  Repeatable for
          a  total of 12 credits. Class will meet in
          IRC.


ART 498   Center for Art and Visual Culture                       3 credits
          Internship                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Course meets in FA 105.
[7582] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S


ART 610   Introduction to Imaging and Digital                     4 credits
          Seminar                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0483] 0101 Th.........1:00pm- 5:00pm (ITE 110C)      REINSEL, J


ART 620   History and Theory of Imaging and Digital               4 credits
          Arts                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 480.
[0484] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       MAHONEY, J


ART 638   Teaching Practicum                                      2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 639   Teaching Intern                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 640   Imaging and Digital Studio                              4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as Art 740.
[0537] 0101 Tu.........1:30pm- 4:20pm (ITE 110C)      COOK, C


ART 649   Special Topics Studio 2D Animation and                  3 credits
          Compositing                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART447.
[0538] 0101 Th.........3:00pm- 6:40pm (ENGR005B)      DELANEY, R
[0539] 0201 M..........6:30pm-10:10pm (ENGR005B)      MALDONADO, J


ART 649D  Special Topics Studio Computer Animation                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART384.
[0540] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  202)       MCINTYRE, F
[0541] 0201 MW.........1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  202)       MCINTYRE, F


ART 649G  Special Topics Studio Special Topics                    3 credits
          Studio                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART488.
[0542] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  112)       REINSEL, J


ART 649I  Special Topics Studio Special Topic Studio              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to  obtain section number.  Also listed as
          ART389.  THIS  COURSE FOCUSES  ON CREATING
          EXPRESSIVE MOTION FOR ANIMATED CHARACTERS.
          STUDENTS  WILL EXPLORE THE SUBJECT THROUGH
          SCREENINGS  OF  ANIMATED  WORKS, ANALYSIS,
          AND  HAND-ON  WORKSHOPS.   WORKSHOPS  WILL
          COVER   DETAILS   SUCH   AS  ANTICIPATION,
          EXAGGERATION,  WALKS,  RUNS,  WEIGHT,  AND
          DIALOUGE.   EMPHASIS  WILL  BE  PLACED  ON
          MOTION,  NOT  ILLUSTRATION.  PREREQUISITE:
          ART341 WITH A GRADE OF "B" OR BETTER.


ART 649J  Special Topics Studio Advanced 3D                       3 credits
          Animation Techniques                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART484.
[0544] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR005B)      BAILEY, D


ART 649L  Special Topics Studio Special Topic                     3 credits
          Studio: NETWORKED COMMUNITIES                     

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Also listed as ART389B.
          THIS   IS  A  SEQUEL  COURSE  DESIGNED  TO
          EXPLORE   THE   VARIOUS  TECHNIQUES  MEDIA
          ARTISTS   USE  TO  PRESENT,  TRANSMIT  AND
          PROCESS    VIDEO    AND    SOUND.   ISSUES
          SURROUNDING  PERCEPTION, INTERACTIVITY AND
          IDENTITY  WILL  BE INVESTIGATED  THROUGH A
          SERIES   OF   ASSIGNMENTS,   READINGS  AND
          NETWORKED PERFORMANCES. IDENTITY AND PLACE
          OR  PSYCHOGEOGRAPHY WILL BE  EXPLORED AS A
          CENTRAL THEME. STUDENTS WILL BE INTRODUCED
          TO  CONCEPTS  OF UNITARY  URBANISM, OR THE
          THEORY  OF  THE  COMBINED  USE OF  ART AND
          TECHNOLOGY   LEADING   TO  THE  INTEGRATED
          CONSTRUCTION OF AN ENVIRONMENT DYNAMICALLY
          LINKED  TO  BEHAVIORAL  EXPERIMENTS.   THE
          STUDENTS WILL COLLABORATE ON SEVERAL VIDEO
          AND  SOUND-BASED PERFORMANCES THAT WILL BE
          STREAMED LIVE ON THE INTERNET AMONG REMOTE
          PARTICIPANTS.  THIS COURSE IS  OPEN TO IRC
          FELLOWS ONLY.
[0545] 0101 W..........4:00pm- 7:40pm (TBA)           BRADLEY, S


ART 690   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 720   Seminar in Art History and Theory Art                   4 credits
          Since 1945: Ideology of the Star System           

          Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 423.
[0575] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       JACOB, P


ART 720A  Seminar in Art History and Theory Writing               4 credits
          By and About Artists                              

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Writing By  and About
          Artists. Also listed as ART 425.
[0576] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       MAHONEY, J


ART 720B  Seminar in Art History and Theory                       4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG ALSO LISTED AS ART 423.
[0577] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  328)       JACOB, P


ART 740   Advanced Imaging and Digital Studio                     4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Also listed as ART 640.
          This   class  is  for  2nd  year  graduate
          students only.
[0578] 0101 Tu.........1:30pm- 4:20pm (ITE 110C)      COOK, C


ART 790   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 792   Thesis and Exhibition Preparation                       4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 794   Graduate Internship                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 798   Graduate Thesis                                         4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 799   Graduate Thesis Exhibition                            1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Fall 2006 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]