Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mechanical Engineering

Fall 2006




ENME 204  Introduction to Engineering Design with                 3 credits
          CAD                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2824] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 1:50pm (ITE 231)       SPENCE, A
            Tu.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (ITE 238) LAB
[2825] 0102 TuTh.......1:00pm- 1:50pm (ITE 231)       SPENCE, A
            Th.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (ITE 238) LAB


ENME 301  The Structure and Properties of                         3 credits
          Engineering Materials                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2826] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (LH8 ...)       ZUPAN, M


ENME 301H The Structure and Properties of                         3 credits
          Engineering Materials                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2827] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (LH8 ...)       ZUPAN, M
            M..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (ITE 241) DIS


ENME 303  Topics in Engineering Mathematics                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2828] 0101 MW........10:00am-10:50am (LH8 ...)       ASSAKKAF, I
            Th........11:00am-12:50pm (ENGR114) LAB
[2829] 0102 MW........10:00am-10:50am (LH8 ...)       ASSAKKAF, I
            Th.........1:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR114) LAB
[2830] 0103 MW........10:00am-10:50am (LH8 ...)       ASSAKKAF, I
            Th.........3:00pm- 4:50pm (ENGR114) LAB


ENME 304  Machine Design                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2831] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND206)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 320  Fluid Mechanics                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2832] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (LH6 ...)       BENNETT, D


ENME 321  Transfer Processes                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2833] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (SOND107)       MA, R


ENME 332L Solid Mechanics and Materials Laboratory                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2834] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 227)       AROLA, D
            Tu.........3:00pm- 4:45pm (ENGR118) LAB
[2835] 0102 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 227)       AROLA, D
            Tu.........5:00pm- 6:45pm (ENGR118) LAB
[2836] 0103 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 227)       AROLA, D
            Tu........11:00am-12:45pm (ENGR118) LAB


ENME 403  Automatic Controls.                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2837] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND409)       MAJID, A


ENME 409  Mechanics of Deformable Bodies Advance                  3 credits
          Mechanics of Materials                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2838] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ENGR112)       KHAN, A


ENME 412  Mechanical Design for Manufacturing and                 3 credits
          Production.                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2839] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND003)       AROLA, D
            Tu.........3:30pm- 5:30pm (ENGR112) LAB


ENME 432L Fluids/Energy Laboratory                                2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2840] 0101 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (PUP 206)       ZHU, L
            M.........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR118) LAB
[2841] 0102 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (PUP 206)       ZHU, L
            M.........12:00pm- 1:50pm (ENGR118) LAB
[2842] 0103 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (PUP 206)       ZHU, L
            W.........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR118) LAB


ENME 444  Mechanical Engineering Systems Design                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2843] 0101 W..........8:30am-10:00am (ITE 227)       ASSAKKAF, I
            Th.........9:00am-11:00am (ENGR112) LAB
[2844] 0102 W..........8:30am-10:00am (ITE 227)       ASSAKKAF, I
            Th........12:00pm- 2:00pm (ENGR112) LAB


ENME 475  Robotics                                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2845] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (PHYS201)       TASCH, U


ENME 475H Robotics                                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2846] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (PHYS201)       TASCH, U


ENME 482L Vibrations/Controls Laboratory                          2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2847] 0101 Tu.........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE 233)       TASCH, U
            Tu........10:00am-12:00pm (ENGR117) LAB
[2848] 0102 Tu.........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE 233)       TASCH, U
            Tu........12:00pm- 2:00pm (ENGR117) LAB


ENME 488  Special Problems                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor  to obtain section number.  See
          the ENME Department for a complete listing
          of ENME488 section numbers.


ENME 489C Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Macromechanics of Composites                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2869] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV013)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 489F Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering              1-4 credits
          Applied Computational Thermal Fluids              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2870] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND108)       MA, R


ENME 489H Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Macromechanics of Composites                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2871] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV013)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 489L Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          ELEMENTS OF AEROSPACE ENGINEERING AND             
          DESIGN                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2872] 0101 MTh........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ACIV006)       MOGAVERO, M


ENME 489M Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Mechatronics System Design                        

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7788] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (PHYS201)       ANJANAPPA, M


ENME 489U Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          SAE Mini-Baja Projecct                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2873] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


ENME 631  Advanced Conduction and Radiation Heat                  3 credits
          Transfer                                          

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2874] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ITE 237)       ZHU, L


ENME 645  Applied Computational Thermo/Fluids                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2875] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND108)       MA, R


ENME 664  Dynamics                                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2876] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ENGR112)       ZHU, W


ENME 670  Continuum Mechanics                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2877] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (PHYS201)       ERDEM, A


ENME 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 808  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering             1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ENME 811M Special Topics in Mechanical Design                     3 credits
          Mechatronics System Design                        

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2935] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (PHYS201)       ANJANAPPA, M


ENME 812R Special Topics in Mechanical Systems                    3 credits
          Analyses and Control of Robot Manipulators        

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2937] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 241)       TASCH, U


ENME 813F Special Topics in Biomechanics Micro Fluid              3 credits
          Mechanics                                         

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2938] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND409)       BENNETT, D


ENME 815C Special Topics in Solid Mechanics                       3 credits
          Macromechanics of Composites                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2939] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV013)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 815P Special Topics in Solid Mechanics Special               3 credits
          Topics:Solid Mechanics                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2940] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ACIV210)       KHAN, A


ENME 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 999  Leave of Absence Leave of Absence                       No credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: NGI
[2961] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


[Return to Fall 2006 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]