Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Information Systems

Fall 2006




IS 101    Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3545] 0101 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469) DIS
[3546] 0102 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469) DIS
[3547] 0103 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469) DIS
[7765] 0201 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 469)       CHAKRABORTY, J


IS 101H   Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3548] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 468)       OZOK, A


IS 101Y   Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3549] 0101 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (ITE 237)       EVERHART, A
            F..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (ITE 458) DIS


IS 125    Information Systems Logic and Structured                3 credits
          Design                                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3550] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 458)       SEAMAN, C


IS 147    Introduction to Computer Programming                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3552] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 469)       CANFIELD, G
[3553] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       ENGLE, K


IS 202    Systems Analysis Methods                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3555] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 227)       KAHL, M
[3556] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 227)       KAHL, M


IS 247C   Special Topics in Information Systems HIGH              3 credits
          LEVEL PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE AND TOOLS: C#          
          (C SHARP)                                         

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3557] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       COMITZ, P


IS 247J   Special Topics in Information Systems JAVA              3 credits
          Programming                                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3558] 0101 MW........10:00am-10:50am (ACIV150)       MARTENS, J
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 468) DIS
[7594] 0102 MW........10:00am-10:50am (ACIV150)       MARTENS, J
            F..........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE 468) DIS
[7595] 0103 MW........10:00am-10:50am (ACIV150)       MARTENS, J
            F.........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 468) DIS


IS 247V   Selected Topics in High Level Prorgamming               3 credits
          Languages & Tools Visual Studio                   

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3562] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 458)       SMITH, D
[3563] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 458)       SMITH, D
[3564] 0301 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 458)       VYAS, A


IS 295    Introduction to Applications Programming                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3565] 0101 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 468)       NOORUDDIN, A
[3566] 0201 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       NOORUDDIN, A


IS 300    Management Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3568] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 227)       SMITH, R
[3569] 0201 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (ITE 227)       SMITH, D
[3570] 0301 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MEYR256)       GUO, Z
[3571] 0401 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 233)       RADA, R
[3572] 0501 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 239)       SPONAUGLE, R


IS 300H   Management Information Systems                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3573] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 239)       SPONAUGLE, R


IS 303    Human Factors in Computer Systems Design                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3574] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       SMITH, R
[3575] 0201 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (LH8 ...)       SMITH, R
[3576] 0301 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (LH8 ...)       CAMPBELL, J


IS 304    Ethical Issues in Information Systems                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[3578] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE 231)       WILSON, R
[3579] 0201 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 227)       WILSON, R


IS 304H   Ethical Issues in Information Systems                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[3580] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE 231)       WILSON, R


IS 310    Software and Hardware Concepts                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3581] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (LH7 ...)       REDDING, T
[3582] 0201 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ACIV145)       GREEN, F
[3583] 0301 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 227)       PARIKH, D


IS 317    Accounting Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  IS  317  same
          course as ECAC 317.
[3584] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469)       EISENMAN, S


IS 325    Introduction to Management Science                      3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prior to Summer
          2002, this course was listed as IFSM300.
[3585] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 468)       FORGIONNE, G
[3586] 0201 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV210)       ROBINSON, R


IS 350    Business Computer Systems                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3587] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (LH4 ...)       MEISE, J


IS 387    Web Content Development                                 3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ENGL387.
[3588] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 468)       KOMLODI, A


IS 399    Cooperative Education in Information                  1-3 credits
          Systems Management Cooperative Education          
          in Information Systems                            

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


IS 400    Individual Study in Information Systems               1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


IS 403    User Interface Design                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3622] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ITE 469)       DEVRIES, E


IS 410    Introduction to Database Design                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3623] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       MCGINNIS, J
[3624] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (LH8 ...)       YOON, V
[3625] 0301 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND003)       CHEN, Z


IS 413    GUI Systems Using JAVA JAVA                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3626] 0101 F..........1:00pm- 4:00pm (ITE 469)       EMURIAN, H


IS 420    Database Application Development                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3627] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  103)       KARABATIS, G
            Tu.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3628] 0102 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  103)       KARABATIS, G
            Th.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3629] 0103 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  103)       KARABATIS, G
            Th........10:00am-11:15am (ITE 458) DIS
[3630] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       BANDARU, P


IS 425    Decision Support Systems                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3632] 0101 W..........7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 227)       EVERHART, A
            W..........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3633] 0102 W..........7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 227)       EVERHART, A
            W..........8:30pm- 9:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3634] 0201 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (PHYS201)       CHIANG, W
            Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3635] 0202 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (PHYS201)       CHIANG, W
            Th.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 458) DIS


IS 428    Data Mining Techniques and Applications                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3637] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       ZHOU, L


IS 430    Information Systems and Security                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3638] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 468)       DIAMOND, R


IS 436    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Students  in
          section  0201 will be working on sponsored
          projects    and    will   need   to   sign
          Intellectual  Property agreements  - forms
          are available through the department.
[3639] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 241)       NORCIO, A
[3640] 0301 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND409)       KORU, G


IS 438    Project Management Project Management                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3641] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:45pm (ITE 231)       RICHBURG, T


IS 440    Integrating Technology into Business                    3 credits
          Processes                                         

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Section 0201 is
          a  capstone section. This capstone section
          emphasizes:  reading  the  IS  literature,
          writing  in  the  discipline,  and  making
          presentations.  Contact the instructor for
          further information: emurian@umbc.edu.
[3643] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND107)       LEWIS, C
[3644] 0201 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 468)       EMURIAN, H


IS 448    Markup and Scripting Languages MArkup and               3 credits
          Scripting Language                                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3645] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 467)       CANFIELD, G


IS 450    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3646] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (LH8 ...)       MARTENS, J
[3647] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV151)       MARTENS, J


IS 451    Network Design and Management                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3648] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 227)       GLAZER, D
[3649] 0201 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 227)       GLAZER, D


IS 451M   LAN Management Using Microsoft                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3651] 0101 W..........9:00am-11:45am (ITE 467)       GLAZER, D
[3652] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:45pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 451U   LAN Management Using Unix                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3654] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 452C   Internetworking                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3655] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 460C   Health Care Informatics I                               3 credits

          Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  is  an
          on-line  course  and  is  accessed through
          blackboard.umbc.edu.
[3656] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R


IS 468    Senior Project in Health Care Informatics               3 credits
          Senior Project in Health Care Informatics         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3657] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R


IS 469    Senior Project in Information Systems                 1-3 credits
          Senior Project In Information Systems             

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


IS 498N   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Entrepreneurship for IT                           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7586] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:45pm (ITE 239)       RAZZAQUE, B


IS 600    Introduction to Information Systems                     3 credits
          Implementation                                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3690] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       SAMPATH, S


IS 601    Foundations of Information Systems                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department only.
[3691] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV015)       GUO, Z


IS 603    Decision Making Support Systems                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG IS 603 will meet in ITE
          406.
[3692] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 406)       CHIANG, W


IS 610    Database Program Development                            3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[7523] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND003)       CHEN, Z


IS 620    Advanced Database Projects                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department ONLY.
[3699] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       CHEN, Z


IS 636    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department only.
[3708] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (PUP 206)       CAMPBELL, J


IS 650    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department.
[3709] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (LH8 ...)       MARTENS, J


IS 651M   LAN Management Using Microsoft NT                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Open to graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department ONLY.
[3710] 0101 W..........9:00am-11:45am (ITE 467)       GLAZER, D
[3711] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:45pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 651U   LAN Management Using UNIX                             2-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Open to graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   ernoll   with
          permission   of  the  Information  Systems
          department ONLY.
[3713] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 652C   Local Area Network Management II                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission   of  the  Information  Systems
          department ONLY.
[3714] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 660C   Health Informatics I                                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission   of  the  Information  Systems
          department ONLY. This is an ON-LINE course
          and  is  accessed  through Dr.  Rada's web
          site.
[3715] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R


IS 730    Decision Sciences                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3776] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND101)       FORGIONNE, G


IS 760    Human-Computer Interaction                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3777] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND003)       NORCIO, A


IS 800G   Special Topics In Information Systems:                  3 credits
          Gateway Seminar                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3826] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (TBA)           YOON, V


IS 801    Independent Study for Doctoral Students               1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3827] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3828] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              CANFIELD, G
[3829] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              EMURIAN, H
[3830] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              FORGIONNE, G
[3831] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              GANGOPADHYAY,
[3832] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              NORCIO, A
[3833] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R
[3834] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              SEAMAN, C
[3835] 0901 Time and room to be arranged              SEARS, A
[3836] 1001 Time and room to be arranged              YOON, V
[3837] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              GUO, Z
[3838] 1201 Time and room to be arranged              CAMPBELL, J
[3839] 1301 Time and room to be arranged              CHIANG, C
[3840] 1401 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3841] 1501 Time and room to be arranged              HOLDEN, S
[3842] 1601 Time and room to be arranged              KARABATIS, G
[3843] 1701 Time and room to be arranged              KOMLODI, A
[3844] 1801 Time and room to be arranged              KORU, G
[3845] 1901 Time and room to be arranged              LIU, H
[3846] 2001 Time and room to be arranged              LUTTERS, W
[3847] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              OZOK, A
[3848] 2201 Time and room to be arranged              ZHANG, D
[3849] 2301 Time and room to be arranged              ZHOU, L
[3850] 2401 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Z
[7796] 2501 Time and room to be arranged              SAMPATH, S


IS 805    Advanced Field Research Methodology                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3851] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (TBA)           SEAMAN, C


[Return to Fall 2006 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]