Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Information Systems

Fall 2007


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



IS 101    Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3578] 0101 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 458) DIS
[3579] 0102 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 458) DIS
[3580] 0103 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 458) DIS
[3581] 0201 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 469)       ADIPAT, B
[3582] 0301 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 469)       STECCO, M


IS 101H   Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3583] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 458)       OZOK, A


IS 101Y   Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3584] 0101 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (ITE 237)       EVERHART, A
            F..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (ITE 469) DIS


IS 125    Information Systems Logic and Structured                3 credits
          Design                                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3585] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 469)       SEAMAN, C


IS 147    Introduction to Computer Programming                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3587] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 468)       REDDING, T
[3588] 0201 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       GURLEY, K
[3589] 0301 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 458)       GOLDMAN, R
[3590] 0401 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 458)       JANEJA, V
[7958] 0501 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 468)       HUNDLEY, C


IS 199    Service-Learning and Information Systems                 1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  P-F  This service-learning
          experience  is for all  levels of students
          providing IS-related support for community
          organizations.    The    course    has   a
          co-requisite of PRAC 096 which needs to be
          arranged  through the Shriver Center prior
          to registering for IS 199.
[3591] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              REDDING, T


IS 202    Systems Analysis Methods                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3592] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 227)       KAHL, M


IS 246C   Topics in Programming Languages and Tools               3 credits

          Grade    Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Beginning
          October 1st class will meet in ITE 469.
[3593] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       COMITZ, P


IS 246V   Topics in Programming Languages and Tools               3 credits
          Visual Studio                                     

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3594] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 468)       SMITH, D
[3595] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 458)       SMITH, D


IS 247    Computer Programming II                                 3 credits

          Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  second
          course   in   a   sequence  continues  the
          development     of     programming     and
          problem-solving skills, focusing on topics
          such  as:  lists,  searching  and sorting,
          sets,   stacks,   queues,  trees,  and  an
          introduction to analyses of algorithm time
          and  space requirements.  Prerequisite: IS
          147
[3597] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J


IS 295    Introduction to Applications Programming                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3600] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 469)       NOORUDDIN, A
[3601] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       NOORUDDIN, A
[3602] 0301 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 469)       SMITH, D


IS 300    Management Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Is  300  0301
          first  class  meeting  will  be Wednesday,
          Sept. 5.
[3604] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 227)       SMITH, R
[3605] 0201 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ACIV015)       SPONAUGLE, R
[3606] 0301 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND203)       PETRY, P
[3607] 0401 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 237)       EVERHART, A
[3608] 0501 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 229)       RADA, R


IS 300H   Management Information Systems                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3609] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 237)       EVERHART, A


IS 303    Human Factors in Computer Systems Design                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3610] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       SMITH, R
[3611] 0201 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (LH8 ...)       SMITH, R
[3612] 0301 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ITE 239)       CHAKRABORTY, J


IS 304    Ethical Issues in Information Systems                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets AH.
[3614] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 233)       WILSON, R
[3615] 0201 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 239)       WILSON, R


IS 304H   Ethical Issues in Information Systems                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets AH.
[3616] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 233)       WILSON, R


IS 310    Software and Hardware Concepts                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3617] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (LH8 ...)       REDDING, T
[3618] 0201 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 231)       GREEN, F


IS 310H   Software and Hardware Concepts                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD  This  is  a
          Honor's   Section   which  uses  a  Hybrid
          delivery  method.   Students will  meet in
          class  the  first  evening.  Most  of  the
          classwork  will be done  online with exams
          and presentations done in class TBA.
[3619] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 237)       PARIKH, D


IS 317    Accounting Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  IS  317  same
          course as ECAC 317.
[3620] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 469)       EISENMAN, S


IS 325    Introduction to Management Science                      3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prior to Summer
          2002, this course was listed as IFSM300.
[3621] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 468)       FORGIONNE, G
[3622] 0201 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND206)       ROBINSON, R


IS 350    Business Computer Systems                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3623] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (LH4 ...)       MEISE, J


IS 387    Web Content Development                                 3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ENGL387.
[3624] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ENGR336)       BURGESS, H


IS 399    Cooperative Education in Information                  1-3 credits
          Systems Management Cooperative Education          
          in Information Systems                            

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to  obtain  section number.   Section 0201
          will  have  a  completion date  of October
          5th.


IS 400    Individual Study in Information Systems               1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


IS 403    User Interface Design                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3657] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ITE 469)       DEVRIES, E
[3658] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       DEVRIES, E


IS 410    Introduction to Database Design                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3659] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       MCGINNIS, J
[3660] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (LH8 ...)       YOON, V
[3661] 0301 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  215)       CHEN, Z


IS 413    GUI Systems Using JAVA JAVA                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3662] 0101 M..........9:30am-12:00pm (ITE 469)       EMURIAN, H


IS 420    Database Application Development                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3663] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  215)       KARABATIS, G
            Tu.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3664] 0102 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  215)       KARABATIS, G
            Th.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3665] 0103 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  215)       KARABATIS, G
            W..........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3666] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       BANDARU, P


IS 425    Decision Support Systems                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3667] 0101 W..........7:10pm- 8:25pm (SOND003)       SMITH, D
            W..........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3668] 0102 W..........7:10pm- 8:25pm (SOND003)       SMITH, D
            W..........8:30pm- 9:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3671] 0203 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (ACIV014)       ZHANG, D
            Tu........10:00am-11:15am (ITE 458) DIS


IS 428    Data Mining Techniques and Applications                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3673] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       ZHOU, L


IS 436    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Students  in
          section  0201 will be working on sponsored
          projects    and    will   need   to   sign
          Intellectual  Property agreements  - forms
          are available through the department.
[3674] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 241)       NORCIO, A
[3675] 0301 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND107)       SAMPATH, S


IS 438    Project Management Project Management                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3677] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 227)       RICHBURG, T


IS 440    Integrating Technology into Business                    3 credits
          Processes                                         

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Section 0201 is
          a  capstone section. This capstone section
          emphasizes:  reading  the  IS  literature,
          writing  in  the  discipline,  and  making
          presentations.  Contact the instructor for
          further information: emurian@umbc.edu.
[3678] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 237)       KAHL, M
[3679] 0201 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 468)       EMURIAN, H


IS 448    Markup and Scripting Languages MArkup and               3 credits
          Scripting Language                                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3680] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 467)       CANFIELD, G


IS 450    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3681] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (LH8 ...)       MARTENS, J
[3682] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV151)       MARTENS, J


IS 451    Network Design and Management                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3683] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND206)       GLAZER, D
[3684] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 227)       GLAZER, D


IS 451M   LAN Management Using Microsoft                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3685] 0101 W..........9:00am-11:45am (ITE 467)       GLAZER, D
[3686] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:45pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 451U   LAN Management Using Unix                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3687] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 452C   Internetworking                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3688] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 468    Senior Project in Health Care Informatics               3 credits
          Senior Project in Health Care Informatics         

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


IS 469    Senior Project in Information Systems                 1-3 credits
          Senior Project In Information Systems             

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


IS 498N   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Entrepreneurship for IT                           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3722] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV150)       RAZZAQUE, B


IS 498S   Special Topics in Information Systems                 1-3 credits
          Student Success Through Applied Learning          

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD This course is a
          joint  endeavor between  the IS Department
          and   the   Shriver   Center.   Seats  are
          available  by  invitation  only,  students
          eligible for this course will be contacted
          in June.
[3723] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ITE 406)       SEARS, A


IS 600    Introduction to Information Systems                     3 credits
          Implementation                                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3724] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (MP  008)       SAMPATH, S


IS 601    Foundations of Information Systems                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department only.
[3725] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV015)       RADA, R


IS 603    Decision Making Support Systems                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG IS 603 will meet in ITE
          406.
[3726] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 406)       GUO, Z


IS 610    Database Program Development                            3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[7586] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       MCGINNIS, J
[7587] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (LH8 ...)       YOON, V
[7588] 0301 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  215)       CHEN, Z


IS 620    Advanced Database Projects                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department ONLY.
[3733] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       KARABATIS, G


IS 629    Human Factors in Information Systems                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Permission
          Required.
[3734] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       EMURIAN, H


IS 636    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department only.
[3743] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (PUP 206)       KORU, G


IS 650    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

          Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department.
[7582] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (LH8 ...)       MARTENS, J
[7583] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV151)       MARTENS, J


IS 651    Newtork Design and Management                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Permission Required.
[3744] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       CANFIELD, G


IS 651M   LAN Management Using Microsoft NT                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Open to graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission  from  the  Information Systems
          department ONLY.
[7540] 0101 W..........9:00am-11:45am (ITE 467)       GLAZER, D


IS 651U   LAN Management Using UNIX                             2-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Open to graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   ernoll   with
          permission   of  the  Information  Systems
          department ONLY.
[3748] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 652C   Local Area Network Management II                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   Open  to  graduate
          students  in  Information  Systems.  Other
          graduate    students   may   enroll   with
          permission   of  the  Information  Systems
          department ONLY.
[3749] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 698    Special Topics in Information Systems XML               3 credits
          Data Management and Data Privacy                  

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Permission  required.
          Also listed as IS 800. COURSE WILL MEET IN
          ITE 471.
[3760] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           CHEN, Z


IS 731    Electronic Commerce                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Permission Required.
[3809] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 229)       OZOK, A


IS 760    Human-Computer Interaction                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3810] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 241)       NORCIO, A


IS 800    Special Topics in Information Systems XML             1-3 credits
          Data Management and Data Privacy                  

          Grade Method: REG
[3860] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           CHEN, Z


IS 800G   Special Topics In Information Systems:                  3 credits
          Gateway Seminar                                   

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  IS 800G  meets in the
          Department seminar room ITE 406.
[3861] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 406)       YOON, V


IS 801    Independent Study for Doctoral Students               1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


IS 805    Advanced Field Research Methodology                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  IS  805 meets  in the
          Department seminar room ITE 406.
[3887] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 406)       SEAMAN, C


IS 898    PRE CANDIDACY DOCTORAL RESEARCH                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Fall 2007 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]