Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Art

Fall 2008


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)

          ATTENDANCE AT THE FIRST CLASS MEETING IN
          REQUIRED FOR ALL ART COURSES.


ART 210   Visual Concepts I                                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0217] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  114)       SHIFLET, N
[0218] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  114)       SHIFLET, N
[0219] 0301 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  114)       CHAN, I
[0220] 0401 Th.........6:00pm- 9:40pm (FA  114)       GARDNER, S


ART 211   Visual Concepts II/Camera Vision                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0221] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C
[0222] 0201 F.........10:00am-11:50am (FA  402)       SILBERG, S
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  402)
[0223] 0301 MW.........6:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  402)       SILBERG, S
[0224] 0401 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  402)       SAAH, C


ART 212   Visual Concepts III/Three Dimensional                   3 credits
          Form, Space and                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0225] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  112)       BRADLEY, S
[0226] 0201 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  112)       BRADLEY, S
[0227] 0301 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  112)       YOUNG, S
[0228] 0401 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  113)       YOUNG, S


ART 213   Visual Concepts IV/Time-Based Media                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0229] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  113)       DAVIS, P
[0230] 0201 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  113)       MOREN, L
[0231] 0301 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  113)       RIOS, J
[0232] 0401 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  113)       NOHE, T


ART 214   Drawing I/Beginning Drawing                             3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[0233] 0101 W..........6:00pm- 9:40pm (FA  110)       BOWLER, R
[0234] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  110)       SHAFIE, H
[0235] 0301 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  110)       KISSACK, L


ART 215   Introduction to Art and Media Studies                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[0236] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (AD   LH3)      DURANT, M


ART 220   Art History I                                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets  AH.   Students  must  bring
          transcript to first class.
[0237] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  306)       FELDMAN, J


ART 221   Art History II                                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets  AH.   Students  must  bring
          transcript to first class.
[0238] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  306)       OTTESEN, B


ART 305   Film I: Moving Images                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0239] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  221)       WORDEN, F


ART 315   Video I                                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0240] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  207)       GRABILL, V


ART 320   Introduction to Printmaking                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0241] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  208)       CUSTEN, C


ART 323   20th Century Art                                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets  AH.   Students  must  bring
          transcript  to first class. Pre-requisite:
          ART 221.
[0242] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  215)       SMALLS, J
[0243] 0102 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (FA  215)       FAGAN, R


ART 324   History of Film: Origins to 1965                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
          GEP/GFR:Meets AH.
[0244] 0101 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE  LH8)      STURGEON, J


ART 326   History of Photography I                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets AH.  This class will meet in
          AOK Library Special Collections.
[0245] 0101 TuTh.......9:30am-10:45am (TBA)           STEPHANY, J


ART 331   Graphic Design I                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0246] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  107)       BELL, K
[0247] 0201 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  107)       BELL, K
[0248] 0301 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  325)       COATES, J


ART 332   Graphic Design II: Computers For Designers              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0249] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  107)       ROSENBERG, A
[0250] 0102 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  107)       ROSENBERG, A


ART 333   Graphic Design III: Introductory                        3 credits
          Typography                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0251] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S
[0252] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S


ART 334   Graphic Design IV: Word and Image                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0253] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  325)       COATES, J
[0254] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  325)       COATES, J


ART 335   Graphic Design V: Origins and Issues in                 3 credits
          Design                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0255] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (FA  215)       FAGAN, J


ART 341   Introduction to Animation                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Pre-req:  ART
          213.   An   introductory   course  in  the
          creation of animated works. In addition to
          screenings and analysis of animated films,
          students   will   explore  the  expressive
          potential  of  classic  and nontraditional
          animation    techniques:    stop   motion,
          cut-paper,   direct-on-film   and  drawing
          techniques  will  be explored  via various
          media.  Students will work individually on
          projects and learn the skills of effective
          group collaborations.
[0256] 0101 M..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  113)       COOK, C


ART 342   Film/Video Theory and Criticism                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0257] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  221)       WORDEN, F


ART 347   Writing for Media Arts                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets WI.
[0260] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  207)       CLARK, J


ART 360   Mixed Media Book Arts                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0261] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 362   Black and White Photography                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0262] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L


ART 363   Color Photography                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0263] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L


ART 364   Studio Photography                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0264] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  402)       DURANT, M


ART 366   Documentary Photography                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0265] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C


ART 367   Alternative Processes                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0266] 0101 M..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  402)       PEREGOY, C


ART 370   Silkscreen Printing                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0267] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  208)       CUSTEN, C


ART 380   History and Theory of Games                             3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[0268] 0101 Th.........7:00pm- 9:40pm (ITE  LH8)      MCDONALD, N


ART 382   Introduction to Interactive Media                       3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG This course provides an
          introduction  to  the  diverse  scope  and
          potential   of   screen-based  interactive
          media.   Emphasis   is   placed   on   the
          production  and critique  of projects that
          explore interactive navigation, non-linear
          narrative, interactive animation and sound
          in  2D  environments. Online  and internet
          based   art   will   be   covered.   Basic
          scripting   concepts  and  techniques  are
          introduced  to  provide students  with the
          necessary  skills to begin exploring their
          own  creative approaches to interactivity.
          Pre-req: ART 212, ART 213.
[0269] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  113)       CRAWFORD, B
[7827] 0201 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ENGR336)       SAKELLION, I


ART 384   Introduction to 3D Computer Animation                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART   649D.   This  course  will  build  a
          foundation  for the  creation of animation
          with  computers. Students will explore 3-D
          techniques  through  a study  of modeling,
          motion,   transformation,   lighting   and
          texturing. Pre-req: ART 213.
[0270] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR005B)      MCDONALD, N


ART 387   Expression in Time and Motion                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG ART  387 Also listed as
          ART 649I
[0271] 0101 Tu.........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  202)       SHEPPARD, J
[0272] 0201 Th.........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  202)       SHEPPARD, J


ART 390   IRC Fellows Topics in Art and Technology                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Class meets in ITE 110C.
          Open  only to IRC  Fellows; Also listed as
          ART649A  Emerging Art, Emerging Community:
          This   course   will   offer   a  hands-on
          opportunity for students to understand how
          creative  activity  is  key  to successful
          urban  planning  based  on  the  idea that
          developers,      government,     community
          activists  and  artists  work  together to
          make   a   vulnerable   community  thrive.
          Students   will  create  and  implement  a
          public   "conversational"   tool   through
          experimental  non-linear  video  and audio
          software.   This  exploration  will  allow
          students   to  collaboratively  produce  a
          variety   of   editing   and   sound-image
          relationships    for    a   final   public
          performance in Baltimore City.
[0274] 0101 F.........10:00am-11:50am (ITE 110C)      MOREN, L
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (ITE 110C)


ART 392   Topics in Art or Media I Topics in Art or               3 credits
          Media I: Web Interface Design                     

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0275] 0101 F..........8:20am-12:00pm (FA  107)       ROSENBERG, J


ART 392C  Topics in Art or Media I Innovation and                 3 credits
          Design                                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Innovation is an
          often  overlooked critical  success factor
          in  design  and  business;  those  who can
          correctly    and    appropriately   define
          problems   are   better   able   to  apply
          innovative  concepts and skills to address
          the  multi-dimensional  nature  of today's
          complex  problems.  This  advanced  course
          will  deal with concepts of innovation and
          design.   We   will   address   issues  of
          marketing,    technology,   and   cultural
          awareness for the purpose of having a view
          of  Innovation  and Design.  Innovation is
          the foundation of this course which should
          lead  us to formulating successful design,
          products,  and  solutions with  a focus on
          the  end  user.   Students in  this course
          will  learn  methods  that  allow  them to
          focus   on   innovative   thinking,   team
          projects,  and  complex problems  to build
          viable solutions. Also listed as ART 649N.
[0276] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (FA  207)       YAGER, D


ART 424   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets WI.
[0277] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       SMALLS, J


ART 428   Theory and Practice of the Art Museum                   3 credits
          History and Theory of the Art Museum              

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          HONR 300A. ART 428 will meet in LIB 216M.
[0278] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (LIB 216M)      JACOB, P


ART 429   Seminar in Art History and Theory Issues                3 credits
          and Themes in Black, Queer and Feminist           
          Film                                              

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 720
[0279] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       SMALLS, J


ART 430   Graphic Design VI: Advanced Typography                  6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0280] 0101 MW.........8:20am-12:00pm (FA  107)       RE, P


ART 431   Graphic Design VII: Advanced Explorations               6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0281] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  325)       ABRAHAM, G


ART 435A  Topics in Film/Video Reality and Illusion               3 credits
          in Contemporary Cinema                            

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG One  of the paradoxical
          features of cinema's powerful influence on
          contemporary  society is  that it develops
          out     of    two    seemingly    opposing
          possibilities:  realism and  illusion. The
          ability  to  both  capture  reality  as it
          exists  in  the  world and  the ability to
          create    new   realities   that   attract
          precisely  because  they  are not  of this
          world  are  equally  central  to  cinema's
          purchase  on  the  public  imagination. We
          will  examine this paradox and work out of
          it.  Students will choose one or the other
          of   these   two  polarities  and  develop
          individual   projects   that   attempt  to
          harness  the  particular  powers  of their
          chosen  extreme. Will this  prove to be as
          simple   as   documentary   films   versus
          visionary  films? Maybe, but perhaps we'll
          discover   that  the  presumed  opposition
          between  reality  and  illusion as  it has
          come to exist in both contemporary society
          and  in the contemporary  mediascape is no
          longer  so comfortably  distinct. Students
          will be introduced to the new Panasonic P2
          High  Definition camcorders and can choose
          to  create  their cine-realities  or their
          cine-illusions   in   this   powerful  new
          format.
[0283] 0101 Th.........3:00pm- 6:40pm (FA  221)       WORDEN, F


ART 447   Special Effects and Motion Graphics                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Also listed as ART 649.
          This   course  explores  the  creation  of
          cinematic   effects   on  motion  graphics
          utilizing     advanced    techniques    in
          multilayered time-based compositions as it
          relates  to  both 2D  and 3D applications.
          The   conceptual   process   and   content
          incorporating these techniques are studied
          through  screenings of  contemporary works
          and   critiques  of  student  class  work.
          Pre-req:  ART  341  or  ART  382,  "B"  or
          better.
[0284] 0101 Tu.........9:00am-12:40pm (ENGR005B)      DELANEY, R


ART 460   Installation Art                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0286] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 484   Advanced 3D Computer Animation                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART  649J.  This  course  will  continue a
          student's   exploration   of  3D  computer
          animation.    Advanced    techniques   for
          modeling  and procedural rendering will be
          introduced,    as    well   as   animation
          techniques     that    utilize    scripts,
          expressions,   deformations   and  inverse
          kinematics.  Students  will  utilize these
          skills  in  the  context  of strengthening
          their  own  artistic  voice.  Pre-req: ART
          384, ART 387.
[0288] 0201 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:50pm (ENGR005B)      BAILEY, D


ART 486   Advanced Interactive Media                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  studio
          course   is   a  rigorous  exploration  of
          creative    and    applied   problems   in
          interactive   media.   Advanced  scripting
          concepts   are  combined  with  animation,
          video,  image and sound  to create complex
          user  experiences  in  interactivity. Also
          listed as ART 649L. Pre-reqs: ART 382 with
          "B" or better, ART 380.
[0289] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  112)       MCDONALD, N


ART 489B  SENIOR PROJECTS                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0291] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  221)       COOK, C


ART 491   Special Studies                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor   for   permission  to  enroll.
          Restricted to declared Visual Arts majors.
[0292] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0293] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0294] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0295] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0296] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0297] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0298] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0299] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              BERRY, M
[0300] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0301] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0302] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0303] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0304] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0305] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0306] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0307] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0308] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0309] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0310] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0311] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0312] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0313] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0314] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0315] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0316] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0317] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0318] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0319] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[7884] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K


ART 493   Senior Thesis Project                                   6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[0320] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0321] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0322] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0323] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0324] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0325] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0326] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0327] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0328] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              BERRY, M
[0329] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0330] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0331] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0332] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0333] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0334] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0335] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0336] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0337] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0338] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0339] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0340] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[0341] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0342] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0343] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0344] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0345] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0346] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0347] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[7885] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K


ART 494   Internship                                            1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0348] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0349] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0350] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0351] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0352] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0353] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0354] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0355] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              BERRY, M
[0356] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0357] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0358] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0359] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0360] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0361] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0362] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0363] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0364] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0365] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0366] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0367] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0368] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0369] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              SHEWBRIDGE, W
[0370] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              KUHLMANN, R
[0371] 0136 Time and room to be arranged              STEPHANY, J
[0372] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0373] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0374] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0375] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0376] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0377] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[0378] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[7886] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K
[0379] 0152 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0380] 0153 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J


ART 495   Independent Studio Research                           1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[0381] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0382] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0383] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0384] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0385] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0386] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0387] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0388] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              BERRY, M
[0389] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0390] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0391] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0392] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0393] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0394] 0122 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0395] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0396] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0397] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0398] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0399] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0400] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0401] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0402] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0404] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0405] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SHEWBRIDGE, W
[0406] 0136 Time and room to be arranged              KUHLMANN, R
[0407] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              STEPHANY, J
[0408] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0409] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0410] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[0411] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0412] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0413] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0414] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0415] 0146 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[7887] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K
[0416] 0152 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0417] 0153 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J


ART 496   Imaging Research Center Internship                    3-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for  permission to enroll.  Repeatable for
          a  total of 12 credits. Class will meet in
          IRC.
[0418] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D


ART 498   Center for Art and Visual Culture                       3 credits
          Internship                                        

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.  Course meets in
          FA 105.
[0419] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S


ART 610   Introduction to Imaging and Digital                     4 credits
          Seminar                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0420] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (ITE 110C)      NOHE, T


ART 620   History and Theory of Imaging and Digital               4 credits
          Arts                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0421] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       MAHONEY, J


ART 638   Teaching Practicum                                      2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0422] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0423] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0424] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0425] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0426] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0427] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0428] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0429] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0430] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0431] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0432] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0433] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0434] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0435] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0436] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0437] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0438] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0439] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0440] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0441] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0442] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0443] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0444] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0445] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0446] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[0447] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[7858] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[7888] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K


ART 639   Teaching Intern                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0448] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0449] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0450] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0451] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0452] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0453] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0454] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0455] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0456] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0457] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0458] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0459] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0460] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0461] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0462] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0463] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0464] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0465] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0466] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0467] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0468] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0469] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0470] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0471] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0472] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0473] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0474] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0475] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0476] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[7889] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K


ART 640   Imaging and Digital Studio                              4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as Art 740.
[0477] 0101 M..........2:00pm- 4:50pm (ITE 110C)      THOMPSON, C


ART 649   Special Topics Studio Special Effects &                 3 credits
          Motion Graphics                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 447.
[0478] 0101 Tu.........9:00am-12:40pm (ENGR005B)      STAFF


ART 649A  Special Topics Studio Emerging Art,                     3 credits
          Emerging Community                                

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Class meets in ITE 110C.
          Open  only to IRC  Fellows; Also listed as
          ART   390  :  This  course  will  offer  a
          hands-on   opportunity   for  students  to
          understand how creative activity is key to
          successful  urban  planning  based  on the
          idea    that    developers,    government,
          community   activists   and  artists  work
          together  to  make a  vulnerable community
          thrive. Students will create and implement
          a  public  "conversational"  tool  through
          experimental  non-linear  video  and audio
          software.   This  exploration  will  allow
          students   to  collaboratively  produce  a
          variety   of   editing   and   sound-image
          relationships    for    a   final   public
          performance in Baltimore City.
[0480] 0101 F.........10:00am-11:50am (ITE 110C)      MOREN, L
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (ITE 110C)


ART 649D  Special Topics Studio Computer Animation                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 384
[0481] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR005B)      STAFF


ART 649I  Special Topics Studio Expression in Time                3 credits
          and Motion                                        

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for  permission to enroll.  Also listed as
          ART 387
[0482] 0101 Tu.........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  202)       DYER, E
[0483] 0201 Th.........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  202)       DYER, E


ART 649J  Special Topics Studio Advanced 3D                       3 credits
          Animation Techniques                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 484
[0485] 0201 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:50pm (ENGR005B)      BAILEY, D


ART 649L  Special Topics Studio Interactive Media                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 486
[0486] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  112)       MCDONALD, N


ART 649N  Special Topics Studio Innovation and                    3 credits
          Design                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 392C
[0487] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (FA  207)       YAGER, D


ART 690   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0488] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0489] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0490] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0491] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0492] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0493] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0494] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0495] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0496] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0497] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0498] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0499] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0500] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0501] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0502] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0503] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0504] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0505] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0506] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0508] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0509] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0510] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0511] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0512] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0513] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0514] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0515] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              REINSEL, J
[0516] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0517] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0518] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0519] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[7890] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K


ART 720   Seminar in Art History and Theory Issues                4 credits
          and Themes in Black,Queer and Feminist            
          Films                                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 429
[0520] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       SMALLS, J


ART 720A  Seminar in Art History and Theory Theory                4 credits
          and Practice of Art Museums                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0521] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, D


ART 740   Advanced Imaging and Digital Studio                     4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Also listed as ART 640.
          This   class  is  for  2nd  year  graduate
          students only.
[0522] 0101 M..........2:00pm- 4:50pm (ITE 110C)      THOMPSON, C


ART 790   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0523] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0524] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0525] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0526] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0527] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0528] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0529] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0530] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0531] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0532] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0533] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0534] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0535] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0536] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0537] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0538] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0539] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0540] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0541] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0542] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0543] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0544] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0545] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0546] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0547] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0548] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0549] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              REINSEL, J
[0550] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0551] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[7891] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K


ART 792   Thesis and Exhibition Preparation                       2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0552] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0553] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0554] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0555] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0556] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0557] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0558] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0559] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0560] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0561] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0562] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0563] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0564] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0565] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0566] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0567] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0568] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0569] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0570] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0571] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0572] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0573] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0574] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0575] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0576] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0577] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0578] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0579] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[7892] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K


ART 794   Graduate Internship                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0580] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0581] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0582] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0583] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0584] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0585] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0586] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0587] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0588] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0589] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0590] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0591] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0592] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0593] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0594] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0595] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0596] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0597] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0598] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0599] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              PRICE, A
[0600] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0601] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0602] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0603] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0604] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0605] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0606] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[7893] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K


ART 798   Graduate Thesis                                         4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0607] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0608] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0609] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0610] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0611] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0612] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0613] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0614] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0615] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0616] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0617] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0618] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0619] 0122 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0620] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0621] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0622] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0623] 0127 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0624] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0625] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0626] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0627] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0628] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0629] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0630] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0631] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0632] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0633] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0634] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[7894] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K


ART 799   Graduate Thesis Exhibition                            1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0635] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0636] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0637] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0638] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0639] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0640] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0641] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0642] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0643] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0644] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0645] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0646] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0647] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0648] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0649] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0650] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0651] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0652] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0653] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0654] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0655] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[0656] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0657] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0658] 0136 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0659] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[7896] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K


[Return to Fall 2008 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]