Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Economics

Fall 2008


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



ECON 101  Principles of Microeconomics                            3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets SS.
[2316] 0301 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND103)       CARROLL, K
[2317] 0401 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  103)       MITCH, D
[2319] 0701 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (AD   LH3)      CARPENTER, R
[2320] 0901 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ACIV151)       KAIKAI, A
[2321] 1001 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ACIV151)       KAIKAI, A
[2322] 1101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND105)       DICKSON, L
[2323] 1401 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (SOND108)       THOMAS, M
[2324] 1501 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND110)       MUTTER, R
[2325] 1701 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND003)       THOMAS, M
[2326] 1801 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND108)       THOMAS, M


ECON 101H Principles of Microeconomics - Honors                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets     SS.     Permission    of
          department  required and permission of the
          Honors College required.
[2327] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:15am (ITE 237)       MCCONNELL, V


ECON 102  Principles of Macroeconomics                            3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets SS.
[2328] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND111)       PAPADANTONAKIS
[2329] 0201 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (SOND108)       DASGUPTA, N
[2330] 0301 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (PUP 208)       COOMBER, W
[2331] 0401 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (PUP 208)       COOMBER, W
[2332] 0601 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND409)       FALCON, H
[2333] 0701 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND202)       GINDLING, T
[2334] 0801 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (BIOL120)       PAPADANTONAKIS
[2335] 0901 MWF........8:00am- 8:50am (SOND108)       DASGUPTA, N


ECON 121  Principles of Accounting I                              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2336] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ACIV014)       CROTEAU, M
[2337] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND108)       COLE, R
[2339] 0601 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV145)       COLE, R
[2340] 0701 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND205)       MEDICUS, S
[2341] 0801 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND205)       MEDICUS, S
[2342] 0901 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND111)       DAVIS, A


ECON 122  Principles of Accounting II                             3 credits

          Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   ECON   122
          PRE-REQUISITE: ECON 121.
[2343] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (SOND111)       MCBRIDE, C
[2344] 0201 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (SOND111)       MCBRIDE, C
[2345] 0401 MWF........1:00pm- 1:50pm (SOND108)       MCBRIDE, C
[2346] 0501 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND409)       HARDY, T
[2347] 0801 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 227)       MEDICUS, S


ECON 263  Sports Economics                                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets SS.
[2348] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (SOND108)       COATES, D


ECON 280  The International Economy                               3 credits

          Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   ECON   280
          prerequisites:ECON 101 and ECON 102.
[2349] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (PHYS201)       TAKACS, W


ECON 301  Intermediate Accounting I                               3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON  121,  ECON  122.  ECON  301  will be
          offered Spring 2008.
[2350] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV145)       ST MARTIN, J
[2351] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV145)       ST MARTIN, J


ECON 302  Intermediate Accounting II                              3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 301.
[2352] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ACIV015)       CROTEAU, M


ECON 311  Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prerequisites of
          ECON  101  and  MATH  151  or 155  (or the
          equivalent) with a "C" or better.
[2353] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (SOND103)       COATES, D
[2354] 0201 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND101)       BRADLEY, M
[2355] 0301 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND204)       VIAUROUX, C


ECON 312  Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis                     3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 101, ECON 102 and MATH 151 or 155.
[2356] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE  LH8)      CINYABUGUMA, M
[2357] 0301 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (PHYS107)       LI, V
[2358] 0401 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND101)       THOMAS, M


ECON 313  Economics Internship                                  1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for   permission   to   enroll.    Contact
          moette1@umbc.edu      for      permission;
          instructor is Scott Farrow.
[2359] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              FARROW, R


ECON 320  Elements of Quantitative Methods for                    3 credits
          Management                                        

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 101 and STAT 121 or equivalent.
[2360] 0101 MWF........1:00pm- 1:50pm (SOND103)       PALMATEER, J


ECON 374  Fundamentals of Financial Management                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Permission of
          the  instructor.  Prerequisite:  ECON 102,
          122  and  STAT  350, 351 or  355. EMAIL TO
          SCHMIDBA@UMBC.EDU to request permission.
[2361] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND105)       LAMDIN, D
[2362] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND113)       ROSE, M


ECON 408  Managerial Economics                                    3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 311 and ECON 320.  Prerequisite: ECON
          311  and ECON 320.  Prerequisite: ECON 311
          and  ECON 320.  Prerequisite: ECON 311 and
          ECON 320.
[2363] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (SOND209)       DASGUPTA, N


ECON 410A Selected Topics in Financial Economics                  3 credits
          Risk Management and Financial Institutions        

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD  Prerequisite: ECON
          374.
[2364] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND204)       CARPENTER, R


ECON 410B Selected Topics in Financial Economics                  3 credits
          Venture Capital and Capital Market                
          Imperfections                                     

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD  Prerequisite: ECON
          374.
[2365] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (SOND111)       ROSE, M


ECON 411  Topics in Microeconomics Economics of                   3 credits
          Technology and Innovation                         

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2366] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV006)       MITCH, D


ECON 412  Topic in Macroeconomics Global Aging and                3 credits
          Social Insurance                                  

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 312. Also listed as AGNG 454.
[2367] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV015)       GRIBBIN, J


ECON 413  Industrial Organization                                 3 credits

          Grade    Method:    REG/P-F/AUD    ECON413
          Prerequisite: ECON 311
[2368] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND111)       CARROLL, K


ECON 417  The Economics of Strategic Interaction                  3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 311.
[2369] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (SOND112)       VIAUROUX, C


ECON 421  Introduction to Econometrics                            3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON   311,  ECON  312  and  STAT  351  or
          equivalent.
[2370] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND114)       YUAN, C


ECON 443  History of Economic Thought I                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets WI.
[2371] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND111)       BRADLEY, M


ECON 453  Household Economics                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2372] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  103)       LORD, W
[2373] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND114)       LORD, W


ECON 454  Economics of Education and Human Capital                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2374] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND110)       DICKSON, L


ECON 467  Health Economics                                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 101 and ECON 102.
[2376] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (PUP 208)       GOLDFARB, M
[2377] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (PUP 208)       GOLDFARB, M


ECON 471  Money and Capital Markets                               3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ECON  671. Prerequisite ECON  374 and ECON
          311.
[2378] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND208)       PEAKE, C


ECON 475  Financial Investment Analysis                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   ECON   475
          prerequisites:   ECON  311  and  374.  For
          permission contact schmidba@umbc.edu
[2379] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND103)       LAMDIN, D


ECON 477  Analysis of Derivative Securities                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON  311  and  ECON 374.  For permission,
          contact: schmidba@umbc.edu.
[2380] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ACIV LH4)      GETTER, D


ECON 481  International Trade Theory                              3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 311.
[2381] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND105)       TAKACS, W


ECON 482  International Finance                                   3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 312
[2382] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND108)       YUAN, C


ECON 490  Analytic Methods in Economics                           3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 311.
[2383] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND108)       CINYABUGUMA, M


ECON 493  Individual Research in Economics                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for  permission to  enroll.  Prerequisite:
          Major,   ECON  GPA  3.2,  prior  400-level
          course.
[2384] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, M


ECON 600  Policy Consequences of Economic Analysis                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2397] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (PUP 206)       BRENNAN, T


ECON 601  Microeconomic Analysis                                  3 credits

          Grade   Method:   REG/AUD   Prerequisites:
          ECON311 and ECON490 or ECON311 and MATH155
          and MATH221.
[2398] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (PUP 367)       FARROW, R


ECON 611  Advanced Econometric Methods I                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2399] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (PUP 367)       GINDLING, T


ECON 652  Economics of Health                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2401] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (PUP 208)       GOLDFARB, M


ECON 654  Economics of Education and Human Capital                3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  ECON654  Also
          listed as ECON 454
[2402] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND110)       DICKSON, L


ECON 671  Money And Capital Markets                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/AUD Also listed as ECON
          471.
[2404] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND208)       PEAKE, C


ECON 675  The Economics of Financial Analysis                     3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ECON 475.
[2405] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND103)       LAMDIN, D


ECON 681  Economics of International Commercial                   3 credits
          Policy                                            

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD Also listed as ECON
          481.
[2406] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND105)       TAKACS, W


ECON 691  Selected Topics in Economic Policy                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/AUD   Pre-requisite:
          permission          of          instructor
          (mcconnell@umbc.edu).               Topic:
          Environmental Economic Methods.
[2407] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (PUP 438)       MCCONNELL, V


ECON 701  Individual Study in Economics                         1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/AUD    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[2408] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              CARPENTER, R
[2409] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, M
[2410] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              BRENNAN, T
[2411] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              CARROLL, K
[2412] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, D
[2413] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              GINDLING, T
[2414] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              GOLDFARB, M
[2415] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              FARROW, R
[2416] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              LORD, W
[2417] 1201 Time and room to be arranged              MCCONNELL, V
[2418] 1301 Time and room to be arranged              MITCH, D
[2419] 1401 Time and room to be arranged              TAKACS, W


ECON 7700 ECPA MASTER'S SPECIAL STUDY                              1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2420] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              MITCH, D


ECON 801  Individual Study in Economics                         1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/AUD    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[2421] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              CARPENTER, R
[2422] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              LORD, W
[2423] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              GOLDFARB, M
[2424] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              GREENBERG, D
[2425] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              TAKACS, W
[2426] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              MCCONNELL, V
[2427] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              CARROLL, K
[2428] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              GINDLING, T
[2429] 0901 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, M
[2430] 1001 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, D
[2431] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              MITCH, D
[2432] 1201 Time and room to be arranged              FARROW, R
[2433] 1501 Time and room to be arranged              BRENNAN, T
[2434] 1601 Time and room to be arranged              CINYABUGUMA, M


[Return to Fall 2008 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]