Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Electrical Engineering

Fall 2008


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



ENEE 302  Principles of Electrical Enginnering                    4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2695] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE  LH8)      LABERGE, E
            Tu.........1:00pm- 3:00pm (ITE 242) LAB
[2696] 0102 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE  LH8)      LABERGE, E
            F.........10:00am-12:00pm (ITE 242) LAB
[2697] 0103 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE  LH8)      LABERGE, E
            F..........4:00pm- 6:00pm (ITE 242) LAB


ENEE 608  Graduate Seminar                                        No credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[2698] 0101 F..........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 241)       MORRIS, J


ENEE 610  Digital Signal Processing                               3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2699] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 227)       MORRIS, J


ENEE 620  Probability and Random Processes                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2701] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND108)       ADALI, T


ENEE 623  Communication Theory I                                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2702] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  105)       LABERGE, E


ENEE 630  Solid State Electronics                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2703] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV108)       CHEN, Y


ENEE 660  Systems Engineering Principles                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG  For  permission  to
          register  please  contact Lisa  Gambino at
          gambino@umbc.edu.
[2704] 8010 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (BIOL120)       HOCH, P


ENEE 663  System Implementation, Integration And                  3 credits
          Test                                              

          Grade Method: REG
[2705] 8010 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (MEYR256)       MARTIN, P


ENEE 670  SYSTEMS ENGINEERING PROJECT                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG This section is intended
          for students in the Masters or Certificate
          program  in Systems  Engineering only. For
          permission  to  register,  please  contact
          Lisa   Gambino  at  gambino@umbc.edu.  The
          course will meet in ACIV-B room 477.
[2706] 8010 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           HOCH, P


ENEE 672  DECISION & RISK ANALYSIS                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[2707] 8010 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (PUP 206)       MACCARTHY, J


ENEE 680  Electromagnetic Theory I                                3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Class will meet
          in TRC 104.
[2708] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND105)       YAN, L


ENEE 684  Introduction to Photonics                               3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2709] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND110)       YAN, L


ENEE 698  Project in Electrical Engineering                     1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor   for   permission  to  enroll.
          Section 8010 will meet in ACIV-B room 477.
[2710] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2711] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2712] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2713] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              PLUSQUELLIC, J
[2714] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2715] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2716] 0155 Time and room to be arranged              ROBUCCI, R
[2717] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2718] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2719] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2720] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2721] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2722] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2723] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2724] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2725] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2726] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A
[2727] 0216 Time and room to be arranged              LABERGE, E
[2728] 8010 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           HOCH, P


ENEE 699  Independent Study in Electrical                       1-3 credits
          Engineering                                       

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[2729] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2730] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2731] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2732] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              PLUSQUELLIC, J
[2733] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2734] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2735] 0155 Time and room to be arranged              ROBUCCI, R
[2736] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2737] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2738] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2739] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2740] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2741] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2742] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2743] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2744] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2745] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A
[2746] 0216 Time and room to be arranged              LABERGE, E


ENEE 712  Pattern Recognition                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2747] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 231)       CHANG, C


ENEE 7700 Master's Special Study                                   1 credit

          Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2748] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2749] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2750] 0155 Time and room to be arranged              ROBUCCI, R
[2751] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2752] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2753] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2754] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2755] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2756] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2757] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2758] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2759] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2760] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A
[2761] 0216 Time and room to be arranged              LABERGE, E


ENEE 788W Topics in Electrophysics and Photonics                  3 credits

          Grade     Method:    REG/P-F/AUD    Title:
          Experimental   Techniques  for  Electrical
          Engineering.
[2762] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 237)       CHOA, F


ENEE 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2763] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2764] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2765] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2766] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              PLUSQUELLIC, J
[2767] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2768] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2769] 0155 Time and room to be arranged              ROBUCCI, R
[2770] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2771] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2772] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2773] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2774] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2775] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2776] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2777] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2778] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2779] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A
[2780] 0216 Time and room to be arranged              LABERGE, E


ENEE 800  Graduate Research                                     1-6 credits

          Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[2781] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2782] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2783] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2784] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              PLUSQUELLIC, J
[2785] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2786] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2787] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2788] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2789] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2790] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2791] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2792] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2793] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2794] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2795] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2796] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A


ENEE 8800 Doctoral Special Study                                   1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[2797] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2798] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2799] 0155 Time and room to be arranged              ROBUCCI, R
[2800] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2801] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2802] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2803] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2804] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2805] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2806] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2807] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2808] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2809] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A
[2810] 0216 Time and room to be arranged              LABERGE, E


ENEE 898  PRE CANDIDACY DOCTORAL RESEARCH                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2811] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2812] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2813] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2814] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              PLUSQUELLIC, J
[2815] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2816] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2817] 0155 Time and room to be arranged              ROBUCCI, R
[2818] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2819] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2820] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2821] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2822] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2823] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2824] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2825] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2826] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2827] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A
[2828] 0216 Time and room to be arranged              LABERGE, E


ENEE 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                          6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2829] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2830] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2831] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2832] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              PLUSQUELLIC, J
[2833] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2834] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2835] 0155 Time and room to be arranged              ROBUCCI, R
[2836] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2837] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2838] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2839] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2840] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2841] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2842] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2843] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2844] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2845] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A
[2846] 0216 Time and room to be arranged              LABERGE, E


[Return to Fall 2008 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]