Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mechanical Engineering

Fall 2008


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



ENME 204  Introduction to Engineering Design with                 3 credits
          CAD                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2996] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 1:50pm (ITE 231)       MILLER, J
            Th.........2:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR112)
            Tu.........2:30pm- 6:00pm (ITE 238) LAB
[2997] 0102 Tu.........1:00pm- 1:50pm (ITE 231)       MILLER, J
            Th.........2:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR112)
            Th.........3:00pm- 6:30pm (ITE 238) LAB


ENME 220  Mechanics of Materials                                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2998] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE  LH7)      CHARALAMBIDES,


ENME 220H Mechanics of Materials                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2999] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE  LH7)      CHARALAMBIDES,
            Tu.........2:30pm- 3:20pm (ITE 237) DIS


ENME 301  The Structure and Properties of                         3 credits
          Engineering Materials                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3000] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE  LH7)      TOPOLESKI, L


ENME 301H The Structure and Properties of                         3 credits
          Engineering Materials                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3001] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE  LH7)      TOPOLESKI, L
            W..........4:00pm- 4:50pm (ENGR112) DIS
[7999] 0102 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE  LH7)      TOPOLESKI, L
            Th.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (ENGR112) DIS


ENME 303  Topics in Engineering Mathematics                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3002] 0101 MW........10:00am-10:50am (SOND103)       VONKERCZEK, C
            Th........11:00am-12:50pm (ENGR114) LAB
[3003] 0102 MW........10:00am-10:50am (SOND103)       VONKERCZEK, C
            Th.........1:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR114) LAB
[3004] 0103 MW........10:00am-10:50am (SOND103)       VONKERCZEK, C
            Th.........3:00pm- 4:50pm (ENGR114) LAB


ENME 304  Machine Design                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3006] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 229)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 320  Fluid Mechanics                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3007] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (PHYS LH6)      CARMI, S
[3008] 0201 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND101)       BENNETT, D


ENME 321  Transfer Processes                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3009] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 241)       ZHU, L


ENME 332H Solid Mechanics and Materials Laboratory -              3 credits
          Honors                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7722] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (PUP 105)       ZUPAN, M
            Th........11:00am-12:50pm (ENGR118) LAB


ENME 332L Solid Mechanics and Materials Laboratory                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3010] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (PUP 105)       ZUPAN, M
            Tu........11:00am-12:50pm (TBA) LAB
[3011] 0102 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (PUP 105)       ZUPAN, M
            Tu.........3:00pm- 4:50pm (TBA) LAB
[3012] 0103 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (PUP 105)       ZUPAN, M
            Tu.........5:00pm- 6:50pm (TBA) LAB


ENME 403  Automatic Controls.                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[3013] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE  LH8)      MAJID, A


ENME 409  Mechanics of Deformable Solids                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3014] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ENGR112)       KHAN, A


ENME 432L Fluids/Energy Laboratory                                2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3015] 0101 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (PUP 105)       EGGLETON, C
            M.........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR118) LAB
[3016] 0102 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (PUP 105)       EGGLETON, C
            M.........12:00pm- 1:50pm (ENGR118) LAB
[3017] 0103 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (PUP 105)       EGGLETON, C
            M..........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ENGR118) LAB


ENME 444  Mechanical Engineering Systems Design                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3018] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am- 9:50am (ITE 229)       MILLER, J
            Th........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR112) LAB
[3019] 0102 TuTh.......9:00am- 9:50am (ITE 229)       MILLER, J
            Th........12:00pm- 1:50pm (ENGR112) LAB


ENME 462  Introduction to Engineering Acoustics                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3020] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 231)       VONKERCZEK, C


ENME 482L Vibrations/Controls Laboratory                          2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3021] 0101 F..........9:00am- 9:50am (SOND101)       TASCH, U
            F.........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR117) LAB
[3022] 0102 F..........9:00am- 9:50am (SOND101)       TASCH, U
            F.........12:00pm- 1:50pm (ENGR117) LAB
[3023] 0103 F..........9:00am- 9:50am (SOND101)       TASCH, U
            F..........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ENGR117) LAB


ENME 488  Special Problems                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor  for permission to enroll.  See
          the ENME Department for a complete listing
          of ENME488 section numbers.
[3036] 1701 Time and room to be arranged              AROLA, D
[3040] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, W
[3041] 2102 Time and room to be arranged              SPENCE, A
[3042] 2103 Time and room to be arranged              ZUPAN, M
[3043] 2104 Time and room to be arranged              BENNETT, D


ENME 489C Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Special Topics:Macromechanics of                  
          Composites                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3044] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (ITE 231)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 489F Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Computational Fluid Dynamics                      

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3045] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MEYR256)       MA, R


ENME 489L Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          ELEMENTS OF AEROSPACE ENGINEERING AND             
          DESIGN                                            

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD This class will
          meet in FA 306 on Mondays and in FA 215 on
          Thursdays.
[3046] 0101 M..........4:00pm- 5:15pm (FA  306)       MOGAVERO, M
            Th.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (FA  215)


ENME 489U Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          SAE Mini-Baja Projecct                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3047] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


ENME 489Y Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Advanced Conduction and Radiation                 
          HeatTransfer                                      

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7642] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  102)       ZHU, L


ENME 489Z Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering A              3 credits
          survey of Sensors and Instrumentation             

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7779] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE  LH7)      RAO, G


ENME 631  Advanced Conduction and Radiation Heat                  3 credits
          Transfer                                          

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3049] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  102)       ZHU, L


ENME 645  Applied Computational Thermo/Fluids                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3050] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MEYR256)       MA, R


ENME 664  Dynamics                                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3051] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (PHYS201)       ZHU, W


ENME 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[3069] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              VONKERCZEK, C
[3070] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              KHAN, A
[3071] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              SPENCE, A
[3072] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              MA, R
[3073] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              ANJANAPPA, M
[3074] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              BENNETT, D
[3075] 0901 Time and room to be arranged              TASCH, U
[3076] 1001 Time and room to be arranged              AROLA, D
[3077] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              TOPOLESKI, L
[3078] 1201 Time and room to be arranged              FARQUHAR, T
[3079] 1301 Time and room to be arranged              BRULEY, D
[3080] 1401 Time and room to be arranged              ZUPAN, M
[3081] 1801 Time and room to be arranged              CHARALAMBIDES,
[3082] 1901 Time and room to be arranged              EGGLETON, C
[3083] 2001 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, L
[3084] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, W
[3085] 2201 Time and room to be arranged              REED, B
[3086] 2301 Time and room to be arranged              GHOSH, U
[3087] 2401 Time and room to be arranged              SU, H


ENME 808  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering             1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[3106] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, W


ENME 812T Special Topics in Mechanical Systems                    3 credits
          Advanced Kinematics and Mechanisms                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3108] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (PHYS107)       SU, H


ENME 812Y Special Topics in Mechanical Systems A                  3 credits
          Survey of Sensors and Instruments                 

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7780] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE  LH7)      RAO, G


ENME 815C Special Topics in Solid Mechanics Special               3 credits
          Topics:Macromechanics of Composites               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3109] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (ITE 231)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 8800 Doctoral Special Study                                   1 credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[7920] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              TASCH, U


ENME 898  PRE CANDIDACY DOCTORAL RESEARCH                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[3111] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              VONKERCZEK, C
[3112] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              KHAN, A
[3113] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              SPENCE, A
[3114] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              MA, R
[3116] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              ANJANAPPA, M
[3117] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              BENNETT, D
[3118] 0901 Time and room to be arranged              TASCH, U
[3119] 1001 Time and room to be arranged              AROLA, D
[3120] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              TOPOLESKI, L
[3121] 1201 Time and room to be arranged              FARQUHAR, T
[3122] 1301 Time and room to be arranged              BRULEY, D
[3123] 1401 Time and room to be arranged              ZUPAN, M
[3124] 1801 Time and room to be arranged              CHARALAMBIDES,
[3125] 1901 Time and room to be arranged              EGGLETON, C
[3126] 2001 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, L
[3127] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, W
[3130] 2401 Time and room to be arranged              SU, H


ENME 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                          6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[3131] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              VONKERCZEK, C
[3132] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              KHAN, A
[3133] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              SPENCE, A
[3134] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              MA, R
[3136] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              ANJANAPPA, M
[3137] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              BENNETT, D
[3138] 0901 Time and room to be arranged              TASCH, U
[3139] 1001 Time and room to be arranged              AROLA, D
[3140] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              TOPOLESKI, L
[3141] 1201 Time and room to be arranged              FARQUHAR, T
[3142] 1301 Time and room to be arranged              BRULEY, D
[3143] 1401 Time and room to be arranged              ZUPAN, M
[3144] 1801 Time and room to be arranged              CHARALAMBIDES,
[3145] 1901 Time and room to be arranged              EGGLETON, C
[3146] 2001 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, L
[3147] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, W
[3150] 2401 Time and room to be arranged              SU, H


ENME 999  Leave of Absence Leave of Absence                       No credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: NGI
[3151] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


[Return to Fall 2008 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]