Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Art

Spring 2003


          NOTE: ATTENDANCE AT FIRST CLASS MEETING IS
          REQUIRED FOR ALL ART COURSES.


ART 210   Visual Concepts I                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0255] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  110C)      HERSHEY, J
[0256] 0201 TuTh.......2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  110C)      GRUNSTEIN, D


ART 220   Art History I (AH)                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER:  meets A/H. GDR: meets H.  Must bring
          transcript to first class meeting.
[0257] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  306)       STAFF


ART 221   Art History II (AH)                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER:  meets A/H. GDR: meets H.  Must bring
          transcript to first class meeting.
[0258] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  306)       STAFF


ART 225   History of Film II: 1945 to the Present                 3 credits
          (AH)                                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets A/H. GDR: meets H.
[0259] 0101 M..........7:00pm- 9:50pm (FA  306)       MOON, A


ART 240   Film I: Moving Images                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0260] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  221A)      STAFF


ART 241   Introduction to Video Art                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Class will meet
          in FA 207C.
[0261] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (TBA)           GRABILL, V


ART 251   Camera Vision                                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0262] 0101 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C
[0263] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L


ART 282   Introduction to Art and Technology                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Labs  for all
          sections will meet in ECS 336.
[0264] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  306)       ROSENTHAL, A
            Tu.........9:00am-10:50am (FA  112) LAB
[0265] 0102 M..........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  306)       ROSENTHAL, A
            M..........7:00pm- 8:50pm (ECS 336) LAB
[0266] 0103 M..........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  306)       ROSENTHAL, A
            Th.........9:00am-10:50am (FA  112) LAB
[0267] 0104 M..........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  306)       ROSENTHAL, A
            W..........4:30pm- 6:20pm (ECS 336) LAB


ART 310   Drawing I                                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0268] 0101 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  114)       ACHJADI, D
[0269] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  114)       CHAN, I
[0270] 0301 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  114)       STAFF


ART 321   19th Century Art(AH)                                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER:  meets A/H. GDR: meets H.  Must bring
          transcript to first class meeting.
[0271] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  215)       SMALLS, J


ART 323   20th Century Art (AH)                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER:  meets A/H. GDR: meets H.  Must bring
          transcript   to   first   class   meeting.
          Prerequsite: ART 221.
[0272] 0101 MW........11:30am-12:45pm (FA  215)       OTTESEN, B
[0273] 0201 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  215)       JACOB, P


ART 327   History of Photography II (AH)                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets A/H. GDR: meets H.
[0274] 0101 M..........5:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  215)       DURANT, M


ART 331   Graphic Design I                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0275] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  107)       STANLEY, R
[0276] 0201 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  107)       STANLEY, R


ART 332   Graphic Design II: Computers For Designers              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0277] 0101 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:50pm (FA  107)       MAZUREK, T
[0278] 0201 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  107)       MAZUREK, T


ART 333   Graphic Design III: Introductory                        3 credits
          Typography                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0279] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S
[0280] 0301 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S


ART 334   Graphic Design IV: Word and Image                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0281] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  107)       ABRAHAM, G
[0282] 0201 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  107)       STANLEY, R


ART 341   Introduction to Animation                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0283] 0101 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:50pm (FA  112)       DURETTE, P
[0284] 0201 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  112)       PRICE, A


ART 343   History of Animation                                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0285] 0101 W..........5:00pm- 7:50pm (LH4 ...)       BAILEY, D


ART 345   Film II: Sound and Image                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0286] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  221A)      STREET, M


ART 347   Writing for Film                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0287] 0101 W..........7:00pm- 9:50pm (FA  221A)      STAFF


ART 351   Black and White Photography                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0288] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  402)       DURANT, M


ART 353   Color Photography                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Arts majors.
[0289] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L


ART 356   Alternative Processes                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0290] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  404)       YAGER, D


ART 360   Mixed Media Book Arts                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0291] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 370   Silkscreen Printing                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0292] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  208)       ACHJADI, D


ART 375   Photographic Processes in Printmaking                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0293] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  208)       ACHJADI, D


ART 382   Interactivity                                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared  Visual Art  majors. Section 0101
          and 0401 to be held in ECS 336.
[0294] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (ECS 336)       CONRAD, E
[0295] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (ECS 336)       CONRAD, E


ART 383   Digital Cinema                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0296] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  113)       BRADLEY, S
[0297] 0201 TuTh.......6:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  113)       BRADLEY, S


ART 384   Computer Animation                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART649D.
[0298] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm                 DURETTE, P
[0299] 0201 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (ECS 104)       DURETTE, P


ART 385   Digital Montage                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0300] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (ECS 336)       THOMPSON, C


ART 388   Art on the Internet                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Art  on the net
          focuses   on  the  net  as  a  medium  for
          artistic    expression.    Straight   html
          programming  is emphasized.  Low bandwidth
          interventions, the aesthetics of ascii and
          hypertext,   and  faux  documentaries  are
          explored. Permission of instructor.
[0301] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (ECS 336)       ANKERSON, I
[0302] 0201 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  112)       ANKERSON, I
[0303] 0301 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  112)       ANKERSON, I


ART 389   Topics in Computer Art Interactive Sound                3 credits
          Art                                               

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD  Interactive
          Sound   Art   explores   the   interactive
          potential   of   sound   in  the  form  of
          autonomous     sound     sculptures    and
          instruments   produced   for  use  in  art
          installations  and  performance.  Students
          will   learn   to   produce  acoustic  and
          electronic   instruments,   which  may  be
          manipulated  by an interactor, musician,or
          dancer.  A collaborative interdisciplinary
          internet-based  performance  incorporating
          sound,  dance and video will  be used as a
          point of focus at midterm.  After midterm,
          research will be focused upon constructing
          interactive   instruments  and  sculptural
          sound  objects. Generative and MIDI- based
          software,   digital   processors,   analog
          synthesis, as well as circuit manipulation
          will  be explored  in practical workshops.
          The  instructor  and expert  visitors will
          explore  the history  of interactive sound
          insruments  andobjects  in  lectures. OPEN
          ONLY TO IRC FELLOWS.
[0304] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (ECS 012F)      NOHE, T


ART 424   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 624.
[0305] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207C)      SMALLS, J


ART 428   Theory and Practice of the Art Museum                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          Art 691A.
[0306] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207C)      JACOB, P


ART 429   Seminar in Art History and Theory The Art               3 credits
          and Culture of Childhood                          

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 691B.
[0307] 0101 W..........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207C)      SPITZ, E


ART 430   Graphic Design VI: Advanced Typography                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0308] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  325)       ABRAHAM, G
[0309] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  325)       ABRAHAM, G


ART 431   Graphic Design VII: Advanced Explorations               6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0310] 0101 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  325)       RE, P
[0311] 0201 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  325)       RE, P


ART 435   Topics in Filmmaking Film/Video Landscape               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  What  happens
          when  the location becomes  a character in
          films   and   videos?   This  course  will
          investigate  how current  makers use place
          as  a  central  component  of  their work.
          We'll  study  documentary,  narrative  and
          experimental  pieces that  use environment
          as  a theme.  Students will make their own
          films  that  investigate a  small or large
          landscape   thoroughly.  We'll  study  how
          conventional  films manage "locations" and
          look   at  more  oppositional  strategies.
          We'll  look at work  by John Sayles, Peter
          Hutton, Chantal Ackerman, Jem Cohen, Sadie
          Benning,  Chris  Marker,  Abbas Kirostami,
          Les Blank, Nina Davenport and others.
[0312] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  221A)      STREET, M


ART 440   Film Projects                                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F   Restricted  to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0313] 0101 Tu.........6:00pm- 8:50pm (FA  221A)      STREET, M


ART 441   Advanced Video Art                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors. Also listed as
          ART 642. Class will meet in FA 207C.
[0314] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  207C)      CRANDALL, D


ART 447   2D Animation and Compositing                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0315] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  113)       JOHNSTON-PRICE
[0316] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  113)       PRICE, A


ART 457   Photography Senior Thesis II                          1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors. Also listed as
          ART 643.
[0317] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  402)       DURANT, M


ART 480   History and Theory of Imaging and digital               3 credits
          Arts                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0318] 0101 Tu.........3:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  221)       NOHE, T
[0319] 0201 Th.........3:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  221)       NOHE, T


ART 484   Advanced 3D Animation Techniques                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Section  0101
          will meet in ECS 104A.
[0320] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (ECS 104)       BAILEY, D


ART 486   Advanced Interactivity                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0321] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am                 RUEB, T


ART 487   Experimental Interfaces                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Responsive
          Spaces:  Interactive Video and Sound using
          Max/MSP/Jitter  Through the combination of
          real-time  audio/video  synthesis software
          (Max/MSP/Jitter)      and      alternative
          interfaces   (sensors,   video   tracking,
          speech  recogniton,  etc),  students  will
          explore   responsive   media  spaces  from
          phenomenological, social and computational
          perspectives.   Readings from a wide range
          of   disciplines   -   art,  architecture,
          cognitive   science,  philosphy,  computer
          science   -   will   provide   theoretical
          foundations   for   studio-based  inquiry.
          Although   emphasis   will  be  placed  on
          cultural  forms  that  make  activeuse  of
          physical  space  and  depend  on real-time
          computation   (interactive,  installation,
          performance,  hybrid  architectures, etc.)
          students may choose to create screen based
          interactive   narrative,  custom  hardware
          interfaces,  interactive sculpturalobjects
          or  non real-time works such a generative,
          genetic  or  evolutionary  compositions of
          sound and/or image. Prerequisites: ART 486
          or  permission of instructor.  Also listed
          as ART 649.
[0322] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  113)       CONRAD, E


ART 489   IMDA Senior Projects                                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0323] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  112)       ROSENTHAL, A
[0324] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  112)       ROSENTHAL, A
[0325] 0301 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  207C)      RUEB, T


ART 491   Special Studies                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 493   Senior Thesis Project                                   6 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 494   Internship                                            1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 495   Independent Studio Research                           1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 496   Imaging Research Center Internship                    3-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.  CLASS WILL MEET
          IN ECS 104A.


ART 624   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 424.
[0459] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207C)      SMALLS, J


ART 638   Teaching Practicum                                      2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 640   Imaging and Digital Studio                              4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Open  to first year MFA
          students only.
[0524] 0101 M..........2:30pm- 5:20pm (TBA)           THOMPSON, C


ART 642   Graduate Video Art Studio                               4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Also listed as ART 441.
          Class will meet in FA 207C.
[0525] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am                 CRANDALL, D


ART 643   Graduate Photography Studio                             4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 457.
[0526] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm                 DURANT, M


ART 644   Graduate Film Studio                                    4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 435.
[0527] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm                 STREET, M


ART 649   Special Topics Studio Experimental                      4 credits
          Interface                                         

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Also listed as ART 487.
          For course description see ART 487.
[7505] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  113)       CONRAD, E


ART 690   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 691A  Special Topics in Art History                           4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Topic for Spring 2003 is
          Theory  and  Practice  of the  Art Museum.
          Also listed as ART 428.
[0560] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207C)      JACOB, P


ART 691B  Special Topics in Art History                           4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  The topic  for Spring
          2003  is The Art and Culture of Childhood.
          Also listed as ART 429.
[0561] 0101 W..........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207C)      SPITZ, E


ART 790   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 792   Thesis and Exhibition Preparation                       4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 794   Graduate Internship                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 798   Graduate Thesis                                         4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 799   Graduate Thesis Exhibition                            1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Spring 2003 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]