Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Education

Spring 2003




EDUC 305  Teaching of Reading and Writing in Early                3 credits
          Childhood Education                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2088] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:45pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P


EDUC 306  Lifespan Human Development                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          PSYC  306.  Also listed as PSYC 306.  Also
          listed as PSYC 306.
[2089] 0101 MW.........3:30pm- 4:45pm (LH4 ...)       FREIBERG, K


EDUC 310  Inquiry into Education                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2090] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       BOURNE, B
[2091] 0201 MW.........3:00pm- 4:15pm (ACIV121)       PARISH, N
[2092] 0301 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV121)       BOURNE, B


EDUC 311  Psychological Foundations of Education                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2093] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SS  109)       HAYNES, B
[2094] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (SS  109)       HAYNES, B
[2095] 0301 Th.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (ACIV121)       WILLIAMS, V


EDUC 312  Analysis of Teaching and Learning                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2096] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ACIV121)       GRAY, W
[2097] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV108)       DIECKMAN, D
[2098] 0301 M..........4:00pm- 6:30pm (ACIV108)       WILLIAMS, V


EDUC 315  Methods of Teaching English in the                      3 credits
          Secondary Schools                                 

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2099] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       JEFFERSON, C


EDUC 317  Processes and Acquisition of Reading                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2100] 0101 Th.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       CANTOR, R


EDUC 318  Instruction of Reading                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2101] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       HOYER, M


EDUC 319  Assessment for Reading Instruction                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Class  will  meet  at
          Ridgeway Elementary School, 1440 Evergreen
          Road,  Severn,  MD,  21144  in  the  Media
          Center.
[2102] 0101 M..........4:00pm- 6:30pm (TBA)           KAUFMAN, M


EDUC 320  Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary                  3 credits
          School                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2103] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       KINACH, B


EDUC 322  Mathematics in the Secondary School                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2104] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       KINACH, B


EDUC 324  Process Seminar in Early Childhood                      2 credits
          Education-Math/Science, Level II                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2105] 0101 Th.........1:00pm- 4:00pm (ACIV208)       RIVKIN, M


EDUC 330  Teaching Science in the Elementary School               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2106] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       BLUNCK, S


EDUC 331  Social Studies in the Elementary School                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2107] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       COCHRAN, B


EDUC 332  Science in the Secondary School                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2108] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       SEILER, G


EDUC 351  Social, Emotional, and Ethical Development              3 credits
          of Young Children                                 

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2109] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:45pm (ACIV210)       RIVKIN, M


EDUC 352  Process Seminar in Early Childhood                       1 credit
          Education-Creative Media,Level I                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2110] 0101 Tu.........7:00pm- 8:30pm (ACIV208)       CASTLE, P


EDUC 353  Children's Literature and Other Materials               3 credits
          for Early LiteracyDevelopment                     

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2111] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P


EDUC 357  Field Experience in Early Childhood                     2 credits
          Education (Level I).                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2112] 0101 MW.........9:00am-12:00pm (TBA)           SCULLY, P
[2113] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-12:00pm (TBA)           SCULLY, P


EDUC 365  Field Experience in Early Childhood                     2 credits
          Education, Level II                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2114] 0101 MW.........9:00am-12:00pm (TBA)           SCULLY, P
[2115] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-12:00pm (TBA)           FRYER, M
[2116] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P


EDUC 387  Tutoring and Literacy                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2117] 0101 M..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (SS  101)       TAYLOR, J


EDUC 388  Inclusion and Instruction                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2118] 0101 M..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV208)       BERGE, N


EDUC 400  Student Teaching in the Elementary Schools             12 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2119] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 6:10pm (ACIV426)       SMITH, D


EDUC 401  Student Teaching in the Secondary Schools              12 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2120] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 6:10pm (ACIV208)       EBERSOLE, B


EDUC 404  Internship Seminar in Early Childhood                   3 credits
          Education                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2121] 0101 Th........12:45pm- 2:30pm (ACIV210)       FRYER, M


EDUC 406  Internship in Student Teaching in Early                10 credits
          Childhood Education                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2122] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P


EDUC 410  Teaching Reading in the Content Areas:                  3 credits
          Part I                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2123] 0101 W..........7:15pm- 9:45pm                 COWAN, C


EDUC 411  Teaching Reading in the Content Areas:                  3 credits
          Part II                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2124] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       COWAN, C


EDUC 414  Adolescent Literature                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2125] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       NEUTZE, D


EDUC 415  Materials for Teaching Reading                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2126] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       REARDON, S


EDUC 424  Issues in Early Childhood Curriculum                     1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2127] 0101 Th.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (ACIV210)       JEWETT, A


EDUC 470  Elementary School Curriculum                          1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2128] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              GRAY, W


EDUC 480  Secondary School Curriculum                           1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2129] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              GRAY, W


EDUC 490  Individual Projects in Education                      1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


EDUC 601  Human Learning and Cognition                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2132] 0101 Tu.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV121)       HAYNES, B
[2133] 0201 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       OLIVA, L


EDUC 601E Human Learning and Cognition                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[7519] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:45pm (ACIV210)       RIVKIN, M


EDUC 601U Human Learning and Cognition                            3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[2134] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              LEE, J


EDUC 602  Instructional Systems Development I                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/AUD  Section  8010-for
          Training  and Development students will be
          offered at the South Campus, TWE Building.
          Section 8030 is taught completely online.
[2135] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV108)       STAFF
[2136] 8010 Tu.........7:00pm- 9:30pm (TBA)           HODELL, C
[2137] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              HODELL, C


EDUC 603  Instructional Systems Development II                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG Section  8030 is being
          taught  online. Section 8010  will be held
          at South Campus.
[2138] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       STAFF
[2139] 8010 Th.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (TBA)           PAYNE, J
[2140] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              MUILENBURG, L


EDUC 604  Education: Policies, Issues, and                        3 credits
          Practices                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2141] 0101 Th.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV207)       MURPHY, J


EDUC 604U Education: Policies, Issues, and                        3 credits
          Practices                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2142] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              LEE, J


EDUC 605  The Adult Learner                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG Section  8030 is being
          taught online.
[2143] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              MUILENBURG, L


EDUC 607  Processes and Acquisition of Reading                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2144] 0101 Th.........7:00pm- 9:30pm (ACIV208)       CANTOR, R


EDUC 607U Processes and Acquisition of Reading                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2145] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              POWER, K


EDUC 608  Instruction of Reading                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2146] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm                 HOYER, M


EDUC 608U Instruction of Reading                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2147] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              LANE, J


EDUC 610  Principles of Computer-Based & Web-Based                3 credits
          Instructional Systm                               

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG Class will  be held at
          the South Campus, TWE Building Lab.
[2148] 8010 M..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (TBA)           WALSH, G


EDUC 611  Race, Class, Gender and Schooling                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2149] 0101                                           STAFF


EDUC 614  Adolescent Literature                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2150] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       NEUTZE, D


EDUC 615  Materials for Teaching Reading                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2151] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       REARDON, S


EDUC 615U Materials for Teaching Reading                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2152] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              LANE, J


EDUC 620  Developing CBT/WBT Instructional Materials              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG Class will  he held at
          the South Campus, TWE Building Lab.
[2153] 8010 W..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (TBA)           AHMAD, R


EDUC 622  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   2 credits
          Elementary Mathematics                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2154] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       KINACH, B


EDUC 622U Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   2 credits
          Elementary Mathematics                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2155] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              TURNER, M
[2156] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              TURNER, M


EDUC 623  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   2 credits
          Elementary Science                                

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2157] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       BLUNCK, S


EDUC 623U Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   2 credits
          Elementary Science                                

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2158] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              PARKER, C
[2159] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


EDUC 628  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   3 credits
          Secondary Mathematics                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2160] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       KINACH, B


EDUC 629  Instructional Strategies for Teaching                   3 credits
          Secondary Science                                 

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2161] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV208)       SEILER, G


EDUC 632  Instructional Strategies for the Teaching               3 credits
          of Secondary English                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2162] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       JEFFERSON, C


EDUC 636  English as a Second Language/Foreign                    3 credits
          Language Testing and Evaluation                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2163] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           NELSON, J


EDUC 640  Programming CBT/WBT Instructional                       3 credits
          Materials for Implementation                      

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at South Campus, TWE Building Lab.
[2164] 8010 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           WALSH, G


EDUC 642  Instructional Strategies for Processes in               2 credits
          ECE Math and Science                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2165] 0101 Th.........1:00pm- 4:00pm (ACIV208)       RIVKIN, M


EDUC 643  Principles of Distance Education                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  This  course  will be
          taught on-line.
[2166] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              FITZSIMMONS, T


EDUC 648  Issues in Consulting for T & D                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Section 8010  will be
          held at the South Campus, TWE Building.
[2167] 8010 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           ERDMAN, C


EDUC 650  Education in Cultural Perspective                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2168] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SS  209)       KLINGAMAN, W


EDUC 650E Education in Cultural Perspective                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2169] 0101 Th........12:45pm- 2:30pm (ACIV210)       FRYER, M


EDUC 653  Materials for Early Literacy Development                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2170] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P


EDUC 654  Processes and Acquisition of Language and               3 credits
          Literacy                                          

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2171] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


EDUC 655  Teaching Reading and Writing to                         3 credits
          ESOL/Bilingual Students PartII                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2172] 0101 W..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV426)       CRANDALL, J


EDUC 656  Teaching of Reading & Writing in Early                  3 credits
          Childhood Education                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2173] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:45pm (ACIV208)       SCULLY, P


EDUC 658  Reading in the Content Area I                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2174] 0101 W..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV108)       COWAN, C


EDUC 659  Teaching Reading in the Content Areas:                  3 credits
          Part II Reading in the Content Area II            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2175] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       COWAN, C


EDUC 663  Methods of Teaching Elementary Social                   3 credits
          Studies                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[7523] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV121)       COCHRAN, B


EDUC 663U Methods of Teaching Elementary Social                   3 credits
          Studies                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2176] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              FRANKENBERRY,


EDUC 669  Assessment for Reading Instruction                      3 credits
          Assessment for Reading Instruction                

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Class  will  meet  at
          Ridgeway Elementary School, 1440 Evergreen
          Road, Severn, MD 2114.
[2177] 0101 M..........4:00pm- 6:30pm (TBA)           KAUFMAN, M


EDUC 669U Assessment for Reading Instruction                      3 credits
          Assessment for Reading Instruction                

          Grade Method: REG
[2178] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              LANE, J


EDUC 671  Principles of Training and Development                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  This course is
          offered online.
[2179] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 688  Methodology of Teaching English as a                    3 credits
          Second or Foreign Language                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2180] 0101 M..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV207)       SCHWARTZ, R


EDUC 689  Advanced Special Topics in Education                  1-3 credits
          Computers/Instruction in Management               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2181] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S
[2182] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S
[2183] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S


EDUC 690  Individual Projects in Education                      1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2185] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S
[2186] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S


EDUC 690U Individual Projects in Education                      1-3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[2187] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2188] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


EDUC 7700 Master's Special Study                                   1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[2189] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S


EDUC 771  Research Designs in Education                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2190] 0101 W..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV210)       OLIVA, L
[2191] 8010 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV207)       OLIVA, L


EDUC 771U Research Designs in Education                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[2192] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              LEE, J


EDUC 791A Practicum in School Instructional Systems                1 credit
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2193] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV210)       WALLACE, K


EDUC 791B Practicum in School Instructional Systems                1 credit
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2194] 0101 Tu.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV210)       MURPHY, J


EDUC 791C Practicum in School Instructional Systems                1 credit
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2195] 0101 Th.........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV121)       HUANG, Y


EDUC 791E Practicum in School Instructional Systems             1-3 credits
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2196] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P


EDUC 791S Practicum in School Instructional Systems               3 credits
          Development.                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2197] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (MP  012A)      SHIN, S


EDUC 792E ISD Internship                                        1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2198] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCULLY, P


EDUC 792L ISD Internship                                          6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2199] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV426)       CRANDALL, J


EDUC 792P ISD Internship                                          6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2200] 0101 M..........7:15pm- 9:45pm (ACIV108)       EBERSOLE, B


EDUC 792S ISD Internship                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2201] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCHWARTZ, R


EDUC 792T ISD Internship                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG This  course is offered
          online.
[2202] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 792U ISD Internship ISD Internship                         1-6 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2203] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SEARS, W
[2204] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              LEWIS, D
[2205] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              RANDALL, E
[2206] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              PARKER, C
[2207] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              FRANKENBERRY,
[2208] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              LEWIS, D


EDUC 792V ISD Internship ISD Internship                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2209] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S


EDUC 794  ISD Project Seminar ISD Internship                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[2210] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV426)       SCHWARTZ, R


EDUC 794T ISD Project Seminar                                     3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  This course is
          offered online.
[2211] 8030 Time and room to be arranged              BERGE, Z


EDUC 795  Seminar in the Study of Teaching                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2212] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV205)       SAUL, W


EDUC 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[2213] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              RIVKIN, M
[2214] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              CRANDALL, J


EDUC 999  Leave of Absence                                        No credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: NGI This  class is intended
          for graduate students who wish to continue
          in their degree programs, but who will not
          study in the Spring 2002 semester. Contact
          your   departmental   advisor  or  program
          director  for  permission  to  temporarily
          interrupt your studies.
[2215] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BLUNCK, S


[Return to Spring 2003 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]