Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mechanical Engineering

Spring 2003




ENME 204  Introduction to Engineering Design with                 3 credits
          CAD                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2598] 0101 MW........10:00am-10:50am (FA  015)       SPENCE, A
            M..........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ECS 114) LAB
[2599] 0102 MW........10:00am-10:50am (FA  015)       SPENCE, A
            W..........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ECS 114) LAB


ENME 217  Engineering Thermodynamics                              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2600] 0101 WF.........9:00am- 9:50am (FA  006)       VONKERCZEK, C
            Tu.........8:00am- 9:45am (ECS 112) DIS
[2601] 0102 WF.........9:00am- 9:50am (FA  006)       VONKERCZEK, C
            Tu.........1:00pm- 2:45pm (ECS 112) DIS
[2602] 0103 WF.........9:00am- 9:50am (FA  006)       VONKERCZEK, C
            Tu.........3:00pm- 4:45pm (ECS 112) DIS


ENME 304  Machine Design                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2603] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:15pm                 STAFF


ENME 321  Transfer Processes                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2604] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ACIV207)       ZHU, L


ENME 332L Solid Mechanics and Materials Laboratory                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2605] 0101 W.........11:00am-12:45pm (FA  015)       KHAN, A
            W..........2:00pm- 3:45pm (ECS 118) LAB
[2606] 0201 W.........11:00am-12:45pm (FA  015)       KHAN, A
            W..........4:00pm- 5:45pm (ECS 118) LAB


ENME 360  Vibrations                                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2607] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ACIV207)       ZHU, W


ENME 403  Automatic Controls.                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2608] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ECS 112)       WARDAK, K


ENME 412  Mechanical Design for Manufacturing and                 3 credits
          Production.                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2609] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (MP  102)       AROLA, D
            Th.........1:00pm- 3:00pm (ECS 117) LAB


ENME 432L Fluids/Energy Laboratory                                2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2610] 0101 M.........12:00pm-12:50pm (ECS 118)       EGGLETON, C
            M..........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ECS 118) LAB
[2611] 0102 M.........12:00pm-12:50pm (ECS 118)       EGGLETON, C
            Tu.........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ECS 118) LAB


ENME 444  Mechanical Engineering Systems Design                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2612] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ACIV210)       WOOD, W


ENME 471  Computer Aided Finite Element Based Design              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2614] 0102 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (ECS 112)       CHARALAMBIDES,
            Th........11:00am- 1:00pm (ECS 104) LAB


ENME 475  Robotics                                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2615] 0101 MW.........9:30am-10:45am (ECS 022)       TASCH, U


ENME 482L Vibrations/Controls Laboratory                          2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2616] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 1:50pm (FH  227)       ANJANAPPA, M
            W..........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ECS 117) LAB
[2617] 0102 Tu.........1:00pm- 1:50pm (FH  227)       ANJANAPPA, M
            Th.........3:00pm- 5:00pm (ECS 117) LAB


ENME 488  Special Problems                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 489  Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering              1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2636] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


ENME 489A Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Advanced Structural Dynamics                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2637] 0101 Tu.........5:30pm- 8:15pm (ACIV318)       ALI, S


ENME 489B Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Advanced Concrete Structures                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2638] 0101 Th.........5:30pm- 8:15pm (ACIV318)       ALI, S


ENME 489E Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Thermal Dynamics                                  

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2639] 0101 MW.........8:00am- 9:15am (TBA)           VONKERCZEK, C


ENME 489M Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Mechatronics Systems Design                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2640] 0101 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:15pm (ACIV151)       ANJANAPPA, M


ENME 489S Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Project/Constuction Planning and                  
          Scheduling                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2641] 0101 W..........5:30pm- 8:15pm (SS  210)       CHANG, C


ENME 489V Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Industrial Air Pollution                          

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2642] 0101 Tu.........6:00pm- 8:45pm (SS  210)       MYLER, C


ENME 610  Systems Optimization                                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2643] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ACIV318)       WOOD, W


ENME 611  Advance Manufacturing Processes                         3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2644] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV007)       AROLA, D


ENME 631  Advanced Conduction and Radiation Heat                  3 credits
          Transfer                                          

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2645] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (ECS 112)       ZHU, L


ENME 645  Applied Computational Thermo/Fluids                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2646] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  102)       EGGLETON, C


ENME 662  Linear Vibrations                                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2647] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SS  210)       ZHU, W


ENME 670  Continuum Mechanics                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2648] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ECS 112)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 7700 Master's Special Study                                   1 credit

          Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 808A Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Advanced Structural Dynamics                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2670] 0101 Tu.........5:30pm- 8:15pm (ACIV318)       ALI, S


ENME 808B Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Advanced Concrete Structures                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2671] 0101 Th.........5:30pm- 8:15pm (ACIV318)       ALI, S


ENME 808S Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Project/Construction Planning and                 
          Scheduling                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2672] 0101 W..........5:30pm- 8:15pm (SS  210)       CHANG, C


ENME 808V Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Industrial Air Pollution                          

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2673] 0101 Tu.........6:00pm- 8:45pm (SS  210)       MYLER, C


ENME 812P Special Topics in Mechanical Systems                    3 credits
          Analog and Digital Electronics                    

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2674] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ECS 112)       STAFF


ENME 815F Special Topics in Solid Mechanics Applied               3 credits
          Finite Element Design                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2676] 0102 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (ECS 112)       CHARALAMBIDES,
            Th........11:00am- 1:00pm (ECS 104) LAB


ENME 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 999  Leave of Absence Leave of Absence                       No credit

          Grade Method: NGI
[2695] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


[Return to Spring 2003 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]