Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Geog & Environmental Sys

Spring 2003




GEOG 102  Human Geography (SS or C)                               3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets SS or C. GDR: meets S.
[2768] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (SS  105)       JEFFREY, S
[2769] 0201 MWF.......12:00pm-12:50pm (SS  101)       BENNETT, S
[2770] 0401 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (LH3 ...)       AMEY, R


GEOG 110  Physical Geography (MS)                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[2771] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (LH4 ...)       DUBOIS, R
[2772] 0201 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (LH5 ...)       MORAHAN, A


GEOG 111  Principles of Geology (MS)                              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[2773] 0101 MWF.......12:00pm-12:50pm                 MILLER, A


GEOG 120  Environmental Science and Conservation                  3 credits
          (MS)                                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GER: meets M/S. GDR: meets M.
[2774] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (LH3 ...)       PARKER, E


GEOG 280  Map Use and Cartographic Principles                     4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2775] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SS  209)       SCHOOL, J
            Th.........4:00pm- 6:00pm (SS  209) LAB


GEOG 302  Selected Topics in Geography Environmental              3 credits
          Science and Regulatory Policy                     

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2776] 0101 M..........7:00pm- 9:45pm (SS  205)       EFFLAND, W


GEOG 310  Geomorphology                                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F
[2777] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (SS  205)       DUBOIS, R


GEOG 312  Biogeochemical Cycles and the Global                    3 credits
          Environment                                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2778] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ACIV151)       ELLIS, E


GEOG 318  Natural Environment of Chesapeake Bay                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2779] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (SS  209)       MILLER, A


GEOG 330  Location of Economic Activity                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2780] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (SS  409)       BENNETT, S


GEOG 341  Urban Geography                                         3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2781] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (SS  003)       AMEY, R


GEOG 352  Geography of Crime and Justice                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2782] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (SS  206)       HARRIES, K


GEOG 383  Statistical and Thematic Cartography                    4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Note: Scheduling
          of   lab  may  vary  between  Tuesday  and
          Thursday.
[2783] 0101 Tu........10:00am-12:30pm (SS  001)       RABENHORST, T
            Th........10:00am-12:00pm (SS  001) LAB


GEOG 386  Introduction to Geographic Information                  4 credits
          Systems                                           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2784] 0101 TuTh.......4:30pm- 5:45pm (SS  007)       STAFF
            Tu.........6:00pm- 8:00pm (SS  007) LAB


GEOG 400A Selected Topics in Geography Applied                    3 credits
          Landscape Ecology                                 

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD This course will
          apply  the  tools  of  landscape  ecology,
          including   GIS,   Remotesensing,   aerial
          photography  and  landscape classification
          to    explore    spatial   patterning   of
          ecological  processes across landscapes at
          different  scales. Hands-on  lab and field
          exercises  will develop  understanding and
          skills  necessary for students to plan and
          conduct   their   own   investigations  of
          landscape  pattern, process, and change in
          local    and    Chinese    landscapes   in
          collaboration    with    the   instructor.
          Prerequisites:  GEOG  302 and  GEOG 386 or
          permission of instructor.
[2785] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (SS  409)       ELLIS, E


GEOG 400B Selected Topics in Geography Urban America              3 credits
          Since 1945                                        

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD This course will
          look  at the major themes behind the urban
          experience  in the USA  since 1945. Topics
          will   include  suburbanization,  economic
          restructuring,   social  polarization  and
          racial divides. The role and effectiveness
          of  public  policies  will  be  evaluated.
          Prerequisites:  Upper  level  geography or
          political  science  class. Also  listed as
          POSI 610B.
[2786] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (MP  012A)      SHORT, J


GEOG 400C Selected Topics in Geography Best                       3 credits
          Practices in Environmental Management             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7501] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           HANSON, R


GEOG 400D Selected Topics in Geography Introduction               3 credits
          to Subsurface Hydrology                           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7554] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  012A)      GWO, J


GEOG 415  Climate Change                                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2787] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (SS  205)       STAFF


GEOG 432  Seminar in Natural Resources and                        3 credits
          Environmental Conservation                        

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2788] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (SS  107)       PARKER, E


GEOG 450  Seminar in Social Geography                             3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2789] 0101 MW.........3:30pm- 4:45pm (SS  206)       HARRIES, K


GEOG 480  Advanced Cartographic Applications                      4 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Scheduling of
          lab may vary between Tuesday and Thursday.
[2790] 0101 Tu.........2:30pm- 5:00pm (SS  001)       RABENHORST, T
            Th.........2:30pm- 4:30pm (SS  001) LAB


GEOG 481  Digital Image Processing for Environmental              3 credits
          Applications                                      

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2791] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (SS  007)       STAFF


GEOG 482  Cartographic Internship                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


GEOG 491  Independent Study in Geography and                    1-3 credits
          Environmental Systems                             

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/AUD    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


GEOG 498  Internship in Geography and Environmental               3 credits
          Systems                                           

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


GEOG 499  Honors Thesis                                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2804] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SHORT, J


[Return to Spring 2003 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]