Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Art

Spring 2004


          NOTE: ATTENDANCE AT FIRST CLASS MEETING IS
          REQUIRED FOR ALL ART COURSES.


ART 210   Visual Concepts I                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0254] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  110C)      MOREN, L
[0255] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  110C)      MOREN, L
[0256] 0301 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  110C)      MOREN, L


ART 220   Art History I (AH)                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   Must
          bring transcript to first class meeting.
[0257] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  306)       FELDMAN, J


ART 221   Art History II (AH)                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   Must
          bring transcript to first class meeting.
[0258] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  306)       Prosperetti, L


ART 225   History of Film II: 1945 to the Present                 3 credits
          (AH)                                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[0259] 0101 Tu.........6:00pm- 8:50pm (FA  306)       STURGEON, J


ART 240   Film I: Moving Images                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0260] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  221)       LAVENSTEIN, H


ART 241   Introduction to Video Art                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0261] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  207C)      GRABILL, V


ART 251   Camera Vision                                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0262] 0101 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C
[0263] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  402)       LESELIDZE, N
[0264] 0301 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L


ART 282   Introduction to Art and Technology                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0265] 0102 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  113)       BELL, K
[0266] 0104 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  113)       NOHE, T


ART 310   Drawing I                                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0267] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  114)       ACHJADI, D
[0268] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  114)       CHAN, I


ART 321   19th Century Art (AH)                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   Must
          bring transcript to first class meeting.
[0269] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  215)       OTTESEN, B


ART 323   20th Century Art (AH)                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   Must
          bring  transcript to  first class meeting.
          Prerequsite: ART 221.
[0270] 0101 MW........11:30am-12:45pm (FA  215)       OTTESEN, B
[0271] 0201 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  215)       JACOB, P


ART 327   History of Photography II (AH)                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[0272] 0101 M..........5:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  215)       DURANT, M


ART 331   Graphic Design I                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0273] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  107)       IVY, J
[0274] 0201 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  107)       IVY, J


ART 332   Graphic Design II: Computers For Designers              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0275] 0101 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:50pm (FA  107)       MAZUREK, T
[0276] 0201 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  107)       MAZUREK, T


ART 333   Graphic Design III: Introductory                        3 credits
          Typography                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0277] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S
[0278] 0301 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S


ART 334   Graphic Design IV: Word and Image                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0279] 0101 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  107)       ABRAHAM, G
[0280] 0201 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  107)       ABRAHAM, G


ART 341   Introduction to Animation                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0281] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  112)       DURETTE, P
[7669] 0201 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  112)       DURETTE, P


ART 343   History of Animation                                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0282] 0101 W..........5:00pm- 7:50pm (LH8 ...)       BAILEY, D


ART 345   Film II: Sound and Image                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0283] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  221)       STREET, M


ART 347   Writing for Film                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0284] 0101 W..........7:00pm- 9:50pm (FA  221)       MOON, A


ART 351   Black and White Photography                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0285] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L


ART 353   Color Photography                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0286] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  402)       PEREGOY, C


ART 359   Topics in Photography Documentary                       3 credits
          Photography                                       

          Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  course
          investigates  the potential  of the camera
          as   an   evidentiary   tool.It   examines
          documentary  photography  in  relation  to
          portraiture,    landscape,    social   and
          political   reform,  science  and  travel.
          Students engage in projects that are based
          in    both   historic   and   contemporary
          practices,  from  journaling  to  weblogs,
          while photographing their communities.
[0287] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C


ART 360   Mixed Media Book Arts                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0288] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  208)       CHAN, I
[0289] 0201 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 370   Silkscreen Printing                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0290] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  208)       SHAFIE, H


ART 376   Origins and Issues of Print Media                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  An  intensive
          seminar  discussing topics  in print media
          from  pre-history to the present. Subjects
          may  include  early forms  of printmaking,
          and   how   print   media   revolutionized
          communication   and  the  distribution  of
          information  in society.  This course will
          explore  the historical framework of print
          culture   and   discuss  contemporary  and
          future    directions   in   print   media.
          Pre-requisite: ART 220 or ART 221.
[0291] 0101 TuTh.......2:00pm- 3:15pm (FA  207)       ACHJADI, D


ART 382   Interactivity                                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0292] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  112)       Echeverry, S


ART 383   Digital Cinema                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0293] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  113)       BRADLEY, S
[0294] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  113)       BRADLEY, S


ART 384   Computer Animation                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Both sections
          will meet in ENG 005B.
[0295] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (ENG 005)       DURETTE, P


ART 385   Digital Montage                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0297] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (ENG 336)       THOMPSON, C


ART 388   Art on the Internet                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Art  on the net
          focuses   on  the  net  as  a  medium  for
          artistic    expression.    Straight   html
          programming  is emphasized.  Low bandwidth
          interventions, the aesthetics of ascii and
          hypertext,   and  faux  documentaries  are
          explored. Permission of instructor.
[0298] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  112)       Echeverry, S


ART 389   Topics in Computer Art Computer Art                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  OPEN  TO  IRC
          FELLOWS  ONLY. This class will meet in the
          Imaging Research Center ITE 110.
[0299] 0101 F.........12:00pm- 3:30pm (TBA)           PRICE, A


ART 389A  Topics in Computer Art Imaging and Writing              3 credits
          The Environment                                   

          Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  course
          surveys   interdisciplinary  environmental
          perspectives   and   their  interpretation
          through    visual   and   written   media.
          Structured  as  a  creative  "think tank,"
          students  will  share  and  evaluate their
          research  through group  presentations and
          discussions.  Final class projects will be
          collaborative   and   could   include  art
          installations,  performances, publications
          or  writings, and  electronic media.  This
          course  welcomes  students from  the arts,
          sciences and humanities who are interested
          in  the  environment  and want  to develop
          collaborative projects across disciplines.
          Open  to  Juniors  and Seniors,  others by
          permission.   Contact  annr@umbc.edc.  See
          www.studiotara.net/ecoart.html         for
          additional  infromation.  Allso  listed as
          INDS  430B  and  INDS 430H.  Permission of
          INDS DEPT.
[7526] 0101 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  113)       ROSENTHAL, A


ART 392C  Topics in Art or Media I Design and                     3 credits
          Marketing                                         

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD Pre-requisite:
          Students  are required to have sucessfully
          completed  ART 334, ART  332, ART 333, and
          ART 334 before enrolling in this course.
[0301] 0101 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  107)       YAGER, D


ART 396   Television Production Techniques II                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0302] 0101 W..........4:00pm- 6:50pm (ACIV203)       SHEWBRIDGE, W


ART 424   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 624.
[0303] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207)       JACOB, P


ART 428   Theory and Practice of the Art Museum                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0304] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207)       JACOB, P


ART 429   Seminar in Art History and Theory Thinking              3 credits
          about Art                                         

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 691B.
[0305] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (AD  729)       SPITZ, E


ART 429H  Seminar in Art History and Theory Thinking              3 credits
          about Art                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0306] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  207)       SPITZ, E


ART 430   Graphic Design VI: Advanced Typography                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0307] 0101 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  325)       TOOTOONCHI, N
[0308] 0201 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  325)       TOOTOONCHI, N


ART 431   Graphic Design VII: Advanced Explorations               6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0309] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 5:20pm (FA  325)       ABRAHAM, G
[0310] 0201 TuTh.......5:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  325)       WITKOWSKI, T


ART 432   Graphic Design Practicum                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art Majors.
[0311] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  325)       IVY, J


ART 435   Topics in Film/Video Surface Tensions:                  3 credits
          Experimental Film and Video                       

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 644.
[0312] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  221)       STREET, M


ART 440   Film Projects                                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F   Restricted  to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0313] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  221)       LAVENSTEIN, H


ART 441   Advanced Video Art                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors. Also listed as
          ART 642.
[0314] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  207C)      STURGEON, J


ART 447   2D Animation and Compositing                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD This course will
          meet in ENG 005B.
[0315] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (ENG 005)       JOHNSTON-PRICE
[7670] 0201 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (ENG 005)       JOHNSTON-PRICE


ART 480   History and Theory of Imaging and digital               3 credits
          Arts                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0317] 0101 M..........9:30am-12:20pm (FA  202)       RUEB, T
[0318] 0201 W..........9:30am-12:20pm (FA  202)       RUEB, T


ART 484   Advanced 3D Animation Techniques                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Both sections
          will meet in ENG 005B.
[0320] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (ENG 005)       BAILEY, D


ART 486   Advanced Interactivity                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649B.
[0321] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  112)       Echeverry, S


ART 487   Experimental Interfaces                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This advanced
          studio course focuses on interactive space
          and  form  with  an emphasis  on sound and
          video.  Through  the  design, construction
          and     programming     of     interactive
          installation,  sculpture, and screen-based
          interfaces, students will be challenged to
          explore  the machine-user  interfaces as a
          cultural  artifact  and site  for creative
          inquiry.  Projects will be developed using
          Max/MSP/Jitter    in    combination   with
          micro-controllers and sensors. Also listed
          as   ART   649A.   Prerequisite:  ART  486
          recommended.
[0322] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  112)       REINSEL, J


ART 489   SENIOR PROJECTS                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0323] 0101 Th.........6:00pm- 8:50pm (FA  221A)      NOHE, T
[7628] 0201 Tu.........7:00pm- 9:50pm (FA  221)       NOHE, T


ART 491   Special Studies                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 493   Senior Thesis Project                                   6 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 494   Internship                                            1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 495   Independent Studio Research                           1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 496   Imaging Research Center Internship                    3-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.  CLASS WILL MEET
          IN ITE 110.


ART 624   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 424.
[0453] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207)       JACOB, P


ART 638   Teaching Practicum                                      2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 640   Imaging and Digital Studio                              4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Open  to first year MFA
          students  only.  This course  meets in ITE
          110C.
[0516] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:50pm (TBA)           STURGEON, J


ART 642   Graduate Video Art Studio                               4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Also listed as ART 441.
          Class will meet in FA 207C.
[0517] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  207)       STURGEON, J


ART 644   Graduate Film Studio                                    4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 435.
[0519] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  221)       STREET, M


ART 649A  Special Topics Studio Experimental                    1-4 credits
          Interfaces: Alternative Space and Form            

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  This  advanced studio
          course  focuses  on interactive  space and
          form  with an emphasis on sound and video.
          Through   the   design,  construction  and
          programming  of  interactive installation,
          sculpture,  and  screen-based  interfaces,
          students will be challenged to explore the
          machine-user   interfaces  as  a  cultural
          artifact  and  site for  creative inquiry.
          Projects    will    be   developed   using
          Max/MSP/Jitter  in combination with micro-
          controllers  and  sensors. Also  listed as
          ART 487.
[0520] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  112)       STAFF


ART 649B  Special Topics Studio Advanced                          3 credits
          Interactivity                                     

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 486.
[0521] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  112)       Echeverry, S


ART 690   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 691A  Special Topics in Art History                           4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Topic for Spring 2004 is
          Theory  and  Practice  of the  Art Museum.
          Also listed as ART 428.
[0553] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207)       JACOB, P


ART 691B  Special Topics in Art History                           4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  The topic  for Spring
          2004 is Thinking About Art. Also listed as
          ART 429.
[0554] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  207)       SPITZ, E


ART 790   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 792   Thesis and Exhibition Preparation                       4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 794   Graduate Internship                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 798   Graduate Thesis                                         4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 799   Graduate Thesis Exhibition                            1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Spring 2004 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]