Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mechanical Engineering

Spring 2004




ENME 204  Introduction to Engineering Design with                 3 credits
          CAD                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2639] 0101 MW........10:00am-10:50am (LH7 ...)       SPENCE, A
            Th.........8:00am- 9:50am (ITE 238) LAB
[2640] 0102 MW........10:00am-10:50am (LH7 ...)       SPENCE, A
            Th........11:00am-12:50pm (ITE 238) LAB
[2641] 0103 MW........10:00am-10:50am (LH7 ...)       SPENCE, A
            Th.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ITE 238) LAB


ENME 217  Engineering Thermodynamics                              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2642] 0101 W..........8:00am- 8:50am (SS  409)       VONKERCZEK, C
            F..........9:00am- 9:50am (SS  409)
            Tu.........1:00pm- 2:45pm (SS  203) DIS
[2643] 0102 W..........8:00am- 8:50am (SS  409)       VONKERCZEK, C
            F..........9:00am- 9:50am (SS  409)
            Tu.........3:00pm- 4:45pm (MP  010) DIS


ENME 304  Machine Design                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2644] 0101 TuTh.......3:30pm- 4:45pm (FA  006)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 321  Transfer Processes                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2645] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (FA  006)       ZHU, L


ENME 332L Solid Mechanics and Materials Laboratory                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2646] 0101 W..........9:00am-10:45am (SS  203)       KHAN, A
            W..........2:00pm- 3:45pm (ENG 118) LAB
[2647] 0102 W..........9:00am-10:45am (SS  203)       KHAN, A
            W..........4:00pm- 5:45pm (ENG 118) LAB
[2648] 0103 W..........9:00am-10:45am (SS  203)       KHAN, A
            W..........6:00pm- 7:45pm (ENG 118) LAB


ENME 360  Vibrations                                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2649] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ACIV151)       ZHU, W


ENME 403  Automatic Controls.                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2650] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV013)       WARDAK, K


ENME 412  Mechanical Design for Manufacturing and                 3 credits
          Production.                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2651] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SS  110)       AROLA, D
            Th.........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ITE 237) LAB


ENME 432L Fluids/Energy Laboratory                                2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2652] 0101 M.........10:00am-10:50am (SS  203)       EGGLETON, C
            M.........11:00am- 1:00pm (ENG 118) LAB
[2653] 0102 M.........10:00am-10:50am (SS  203)       EGGLETON, C
            M..........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ENG 118) LAB


ENME 444  Mechanical Engineering Systems Design                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2654] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 227)       WOOD, W


ENME 471  Computer Aided Finite Element Based Design              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Lab  sections
          will meet in ENG 104A.
[2655] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (ENG 112)       CHARALAMBIDES,
            Tu........11:00am- 1:00pm (TBA) LAB
[2656] 0102 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (ENG 112)       CHARALAMBIDES,
            Th........11:00am- 1:00pm (TBA) LAB


ENME 482L Vibrations/Controls Laboratory                          2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2657] 0101 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (SS  203)       ANJANAPPA, M
            Tu.........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ENG 117) LAB
[2658] 0102 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (SS  203)       ANJANAPPA, M
            W..........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ENG 117) LAB


ENME 488  Special Problems                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 489  Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering              1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2673] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


ENME 489F Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering              1-3 credits
          APPLIED COMPUTATIONAL THERMAL FLUIDS              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2674] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SS  208)       EGGLETON, C


ENME 489G Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering              1-3 credits
          advanced biomaterials                             

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2675] 0101 MW........11:00am-12:15pm (SS  210)       TOPOLESKI, L


ENME 489J Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering              1-3 credits
          Introduction to Materials and Processes           
          for MEMS                                          

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2676] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ACIV013)       ZUPAN, M


ENME 605  Systems Analysis I                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2677] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  215)       ZHU, W


ENME 610  Systems Optimization                                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2678] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  012A)      WOOD, W


ENME 631  Advanced Conduction and Radiation Heat                  3 credits
          Transfer                                          

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2679] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV006)       ZHU, L


ENME 645  Applied Computational Thermo/Fluids                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2680] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SS  208)       EGGLETON, C


ENME 677  Applied Elasticity                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2681] 0101 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:15pm (FA  530)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 680  Experimental Mechanics                                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2682] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV007)       AROLA, D


ENME 7700 Master's Special Study                                   1 credit

          Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 808  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering             1-3 credits
          Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering         

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7693] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              TASCH, U


ENME 812E Special Topics in Mechanical Systems                  2-4 credits
          ELECTROMECHANICAL ENERGY CONVERSION               

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2700] 0101 W..........5:30pm- 8:00pm (TBA)           BANGURE, J


ENME 813G Special Topics in Biomechanics ADVANCE                2-4 credits
          BIOMATERIALS                                      

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2701] 0101 MW........11:00am-12:15pm (SS  210)       TOPOLESKI, L


ENME 815F Special Topics in Solid Mechanics Applied               3 credits
          Finite Element Design                             

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Labs  meet in
          ENG104A.
[2702] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (ENG 112)       CHARALAMBIDES,
            Tu........11:00am- 1:00pm (TBA) LAB
[2703] 0102 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (ENG 112)       CHARALAMBIDES,
            Th........11:00am- 1:00pm (TBA) LAB


ENME 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 999  Leave of Absence Leave of Absence                       No credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: NGI
[2718] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


[Return to Spring 2004 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]