Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Art

Spring 2005


          NOTE: ATTENDANCE AT FIRST CLASS MEETING IS
          REQUIRED FOR ALL ART COURSES.


ART 210   Visual Concepts I                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0285] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  114)       MOREN, L
[0286] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  114)       MOREN, L
[0287] 0301 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  114)       NOHE, T
[0288] 0401 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  114)       NOHE, T


ART 211   Visual Concepts II/Camera Vision                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0289] 0101 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C
[0290] 0201 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C
[0291] 0301 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  402)       WINICOV, M
[0292] 0401 F..........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  402)       WINICOV, M


ART 212   Visual Concepts III/Three Dimensional                   3 credits
          Form, Space and                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0293] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  114)       MOREN, L
[0294] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  114)       REINSEL, J
[8009] 0301 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  114)       BELL, G


ART 213   Visual Concepts IV/Time-Based Media                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0295] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  112)       BRADLEY, S
[0296] 0201 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  113)       Eby, C
[8010] 0301 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  113)       STURGEON, J


ART 214   Drawing I/Beginning Drawing                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0297] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  110C)      NOHE, T
[0298] 0201 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  110C)      PENNY, J
[7960] 0301 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  110C)      GARDNER, S


ART 220   Art History I (AH)                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   Must
          bring transcript to first class meeting.
[0299] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  306)       FELDMAN, J


ART 221   Art History II (AH)                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   Must
          bring transcript to first class meeting.
[0300] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (FA  306)       OTTESEN, B


ART 305   Film I: Moving Images                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0302] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  221)       WORDEN, F


ART 315   Video I                                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0303] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  207)       GRABILL, V


ART 321   19th Century Art (AH)                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   Must
          bring transcript to first class meeting.
[0304] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  215)       SMALLS, J


ART 323   20th Century Art (AH)                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   Must
          bring  transcript to  first class meeting.
          Prerequsite: ART 221.
[0305] 0101 MW.........3:30pm- 4:45pm (FA  306)       OTTESEN, B
[0306] 0201 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (PUP 105)       JACOB, P


ART 325   History of Film and Video: 1965 to Present              3 credits
          (AH)                                              

          Grade Method: REG
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[0307] 0101 M..........7:00pm- 9:45pm (LH8 ...)       STURGEON, J


ART 327   History of Photography II (AH)                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[0308] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  215)       DURANT, M


ART 331   Graphic Design I                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0309] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  107)       Kozak, J
[0310] 0201 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  107)       Kozak, J


ART 332   Graphic Design II: Computers For Designers              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0311] 0101 Tu.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  107)       WITKOWSKI, T
[0312] 0201 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  107)       WITKOWSKI, T


ART 333   Graphic Design III: Introductory                        3 credits
          Typography                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0313] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S
[0314] 0301 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S


ART 334   Graphic Design IV: Word and Image                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0315] 0101 MW.........8:30am-10:20am (FA  107)       TOOTOONCHI, N
[0316] 0201 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  107)       TOOTOONCHI, N


ART 341   Introduction to Animation                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649C.
[0317] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  112)       Delaney, R
[0318] 0201 Th.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  112)       Delaney, R


ART 343   History of Animation                                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0319] 0101 F..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (LH8 ...)       WORDEN, F


ART 345   Film II: Sound and Image                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0320] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  221)       LAVENSTEIN, H


ART 347   Writing for Film                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0321] 0101 W..........2:30pm- 6:10pm (FA  221)       LAVENSTEIN, H


ART 351   Black and White Photography                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0322] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  402)       WINICOV, M


ART 352   Sequence and Time                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  course
          explores  sequencing of still  images in a
          variety  of  formats, including  books and
          using  a  variety  of  computer-controlled
          programs.  Objective descriptions  of time
          will   be  juxtaposed  against  subjective
          experiences of time's passage. Repetition,
          narrative,  and  non-narrative  structures
          will   be  examined  through  assignments,
          readings,  writings, and critiques. Images
          used  in  combination with  text and sound
          will  also  be  introduced.  The  work  of
          contemporary  artists will  be studied and
          discussed  in conjunction  with particular
          projects. Prerequisite: ART 351 with grade
          "B" or better.
[0323] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L


ART 353   Color Photography                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0324] 0101 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  402)       PEREGOY, C


ART 370   Silkscreen Printing                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0325] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  218)       ACHJADI, D


ART 382   Interactivity                                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0327] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  112)       Echeverry, S


ART 384   Computer Animation                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Both sections
          will  meet in ENG 005B. Also listed as ART
          649D.
[0328] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (TBA)           McIntyre, F


ART 385   Digital Montage                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0329] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C


ART 388   Art on the Internet                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Permission of
          instructor.
[0330] 0101 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  112)       Echeverry, S


ART 389   Topics in Computer Art Networked Video                  3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  This course is
          designed to explore the various techniques
          media artists use to present, transmit and
          process    video.    Issues    surrounding
          perception,   interactivity  and  identity
          will  be investigated through  a series of
          assignments,    readings   and   networked
          performances.   The  student  will explore
          commercial  and open source digital signal
          processing environments, real-time digital
          video synthesis, streaming server options,
          and  the  various  types  of  consumer and
          professional video equipment. The students
          will  collaborate  on  several video-based
          performances that will be streamed live on
          the  Internet  among  remote participants.
          This  course is open  to IRC Fellows Only.
          Also listed as ART 649G. THIS COURSE MEETS
          IN ITE 110C.
[0331] 0101 F.........10:00am- 1:40pm (TBA)           BRADLEY, S


ART 392   Topics in Art or Media I Web Interface                1-3 credits
          Design                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0332] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  113)       IVY, J


ART 395   Television Production Techniques I                      3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Crosslisted as
          MLL 695.
[0334] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV202)       SHEWBRIDGE, W


ART 424   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 624.
[0335] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207)       JACOB, P


ART 428   Theory and Practice of the Art Museum                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 691A.
[0336] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207)       JACOB, P


ART 430   Graphic Design VI: Advanced Typography                  6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0337] 0101 MW.........8:30am-12:10pm (FA  325)       RE, P
[0338] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  325)       ABRAHAM, G


ART 431   Graphic Design VII: Advanced Explorations               6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0339] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  107)       IVY, J
[0340] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-12:40pm (FA  325)       ABRAHAM, G


ART 440   Film/Video Projects                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0344] 0101 M..........2:30pm- 6:10pm (FA  221)       LAVENSTEIN, H


ART 447   2D Animation and Compositing                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD This class will
          meet in ENG 005B. Also listed as ART 649E.
[0345] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (TBA)           McIntyre, F


ART 457   Photography Senior Thesis II                          1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors. Also listed as
          ART 643.
[0346] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  404)       DURANT, M


ART 460   Installation Art                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0347] 0101 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (FA  207)       ACHJADI, D


ART 484   Advanced 3D Animation Techniques                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD This class will
          meet in ENG 005B. Also listed as ART 649F.
[0348] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (TBA)           PRICE, A


ART 486   Advanced Interactivity                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649B.
[0349] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  112)       Echeverry, S


ART 489A  SENIOR PROJECTS                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD This  class is
          for  animation students  only. Interactive
          students should register for ART 440.
[0350] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 8:10pm (FA  202)       PRICE, A


ART 491   Special Studies                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor   to   obtain  section  number.
          Note:  Restricted to  declared Visual Arts
          majors.


ART 493   Senior Thesis Project                                   6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 494   Internship                                            1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 495   Independent Studio Research                           1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 496   Imaging Research Center Internship                    3-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[8011] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L


ART 624   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 424.
[0469] 0101 Tu.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207)       JACOB, P


ART 638   Teaching Practicum                                      2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 639   Teaching Intern                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 640   Imaging and Digital Studio                              4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Open  to first year MFA
          students  only.  This course  meets in ITE
          110C.
[0524] 0101 W..........2:30pm- 5:20pm (TBA)           DURANT, M


ART 649B  Special Topics Studio Advanced                          3 credits
          Interactivity                                     

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 486.
[0525] 0101 MW........10:30am-12:20pm (FA  112)       Echeverry, S


ART 649C  Special Topics Studio Introduction to                 1-4 credits
          Animation                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 341.
[0526] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  112)       Delaney, R
[0527] 0201 Th.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  112)       Delaney, R


ART 649D  Special Topics Studio Special Topics                  1-4 credits
          Studio                                            

          Grade  Method: REG Will  meet in ENG 005B.
          Also listed as ART 384.
[0528] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (TBA)           McIntyre, F


ART 649E  Special Topics Studio 2D Animation and                1-4 credits
          Compositing                                       

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG This class will meet in
          ENG 005B. Also listed as ART 447.
[0529] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (TBA)           McIntyre, F


ART 649F  Special Topics Studio Advanced 3D                     1-4 credits
          Animation Techniques                              

          Grade  Method: REG This class will meet in
          ENG 005B. Also listed as ART 484.
[0530] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (TBA)           PRICE, A


ART 649G  Special Topics Studio Special Topic Studio            1-4 credits

          Grade  Method: REG This course is designed
          to  explore  the various  techniques media
          artists   use  to  present,  transmit  and
          process    video.    Issues    surrounding
          perception,   interactivity  and  identity
          will  be investigated through  a series of
          assignments,    readings   and   networked
          performances.   The  student  will explore
          commercial  and open source digital signal
          processing environments, real-time digital
          video synthesis, streaming server options,
          and  the  various  types  of  consumer and
          professional video equipment. The students
          will  collaborate  on  several video-based
          performances that will be streamed live on
          the  Internet  among  remote participants.
          This  course is open  to IRC Fellows Only.
          Also  listed as ART 389. This course meets
          in ITE 110C.
[0531] 0101 F.........10:00am- 1:40pm (TBA)           BRADLEY, S


ART 690   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 691A  Special Topics in Art History                           4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Topic for Spring 2005 is
          Theory  and  Practice  of the  Art Museum.
          Also listed as ART 428.
[0559] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  207)       JACOB, P


ART 790   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to  obtain section number.  Also listed as
          ART  640.  This  class is  for second year
          graduate  students only.  This course will
          meet in 110C.


ART 792   Thesis and Exhibition Preparation                       4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.  This class will
          meet in ITE 110C.


ART 794   Graduate Internship                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 798   Graduate Thesis                                         4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 799   Graduate Thesis Exhibition                            1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Spring 2005 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]