Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Chemical Engineering

Spring 2005




ENCH 225  Chemical Engineering Problem Solving and                4 credits
          Experiment Design                                 

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2486] 0101 F..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (PUP 206)       GOOD, T
            MWF........3:00pm- 3:50pm (PUP 206)


ENCH 427  Transport Processes II: Mass Transfer                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2487] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (PUP 206)       BAYLES, T
            F.........12:00pm-12:50pm (PUP 206) DIS


ENCH 440  Chemical Engineering Kinetics.                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2488] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (SS  409)       ROSS, J


ENCH 441  Reaction Kinetics in Biotechnology and                   1 credit
          Bioengineering                                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2489] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:20pm (ACIV150)       ROSS, J


ENCH 442  Chemical Engineering Systems Analysis                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD The lab will be held
          in ECS306.
[2490] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SS  207)       SMITH, J
            Tu.........6:15pm- 8:15pm (MP  101) LAB


ENCH 446  Process Engineering Economics and Design                3 credits
          II.                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2491] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 237)       KELLER, D


ENCH 450  Chemical Process Development                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ENCH650.
[2492] 0101 F..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (MP  105)       LOEHE, J


ENCH 468  Research Projects                                     2-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ENCH 484  Biomedical Engineering                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Course  to be
          held in ECS 101L.
[2494] 0101 MW.........3:00pm- 4:15pm (ACIV011)       OWENS, C


ENCH 485L Biochemical Engineering Laboratory.                     4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  lecture
          will meet in the TRC building room 001.
[2495] 0101 Th........10:00am- 4:00pm (TBA) LAB       RAO, G
            Tu........10:00am-12:30pm (TBA) DIS


ENCH 489R Special Topics in Environmental                         3 credits
          Engineering Special Topics in                     
          Environmental Engineering                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[8020] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (TBA)           GHOSH, U


ENCH 609  Graduate Seminar                                         1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F NOTE:  This course
          will be held in TRC 206.
[2496] 0101 M..........1:00pm- 2:30pm (TBA)           STAFF


ENCH 630  Transport Phenomena                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2497] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  012A)      FREY, D


ENCH 640  Advanced Chemical Reaction Kinetics                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2498] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  215)       MARTEN, M


ENCH 642  Chemical Engineering Systems Analysis                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2499] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SS  207)       SMITH, J
            Tu.........6:15pm- 8:15pm (MP  101) LAB


ENCH 648  Special Problems in Chemical Engineering              1-6 credits
          Special Problems: Chemical Engineering            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2500] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


ENCH 650  Chemical Process Development                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/AUD  Also  listed  as
          ENCH450.
[2501] 0101 F..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (MP  105)       LOEHE, J


ENCH 666  Biotechnology GMP Facility Design,                      3 credits
          Construction and Validation                       

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Section  8020
          will  be held via videoconferencing at the
          Shady Grove Facility. Section 8021 is open
          to   Fort   Detrick   students   only  via
          videoconferencing.  Section 0101 will meet
          in ECS 023.
[2502] 0101 Th.........6:00pm- 9:00pm (ENG 023)       STAFF
[2503] 8020 Th.........6:00pm- 9:00pm (OFF ...)       STAFF
[2504] 8021 Th.........6:00pm- 9:00pm (OFF ...)       STAFF


ENCH 693  Introduction to Biomedical Engineering                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F
[2505] 0101 MW.........3:00pm- 4:15pm (ACIV011)       OWENS, C


ENCH 7700 Master's Special Study                                   1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENCH 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENCH 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Spring 2005 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]