Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mechanical Engineering

Spring 2005




ENME 204  Introduction to Engineering Design with                 3 credits
          CAD                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2772] 0101 MW.........3:15pm- 4:30pm (LH5 ...)       GHARIB, A
            M..........4:30pm- 6:30pm (ITE 238) LAB
[2773] 0102 MW.........3:15pm- 4:30pm (LH5 ...)       GHARIB, A
            W..........4:30pm- 6:30pm (ITE 238) LAB
[2774] 0103 MW.........3:15pm- 4:30pm (LH5 ...)       GHARIB, A
            Tu.........4:30pm- 6:30pm (ITE 238) LAB


ENME 217  Engineering Thermodynamics                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  ENME217/0103
          Discussion will meet in ECS112.
[2775] 0101 WF.........9:00am- 9:50am (FA  306)       Nikolopoulos,
            Tu.........1:00pm- 2:45pm (SS  113) DIS
[2776] 0102 WF.........9:00am- 9:50am (FA  306)       Nikolopoulos,
            Tu.........3:00pm- 4:45pm (SS  208) DIS
[2777] 0103 WF.........9:00am- 9:50am (FA  306)       Nikolopoulos,
            Tu.........5:00pm- 6:45pm (TBA) DIS


ENME 304  Machine Design                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2778] 0101 TuTh.......3:30pm- 4:45pm (ACIV150)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 320  Fluid Mechanics                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2779] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  101)       BENNETT, D
            Tu.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  105)


ENME 321  Transfer Processes                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2780] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (ACIV150)       ZHU, L


ENME 332L Solid Mechanics and Materials Laboratory                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD All Labs meet in
          ECS 118.
[2781] 0101 MW........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 227)       ZUPAN, M
            W..........2:00pm- 3:45pm (TBA) LAB
[2782] 0102 MW........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 227)       ZUPAN, M
            W..........4:00pm- 5:45pm (TBA) LAB
[2783] 0103 MW........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 227)       ZUPAN, M
            W..........6:00pm- 7:45pm (TBA) LAB


ENME 360  Vibrations                                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2784] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (LH8 ...)       VONKERCZEK, C


ENME 403  Automatic Controls.                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2785] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (FA  006)       WARDAK, K


ENME 412  Mechanical Design for Manufacturing and                 3 credits
          Production.                                       

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/AUD  ENME412  LAB will
          meet in ECS112.
[2786] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  012)       AROLA, D
            W..........2:00pm- 4:00pm (TBA) LAB


ENME 423  Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning               3 credits
          Design                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2787] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  010)       Sontag, A


ENME 432L Fluids/Energy Laboratory                                2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2788] 0101 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (SS  203)       EGGLETON, C
            M.........10:00am-12:00pm (MP  105) LAB
[2789] 0102 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (SS  203)       EGGLETON, C
            M..........3:30pm- 5:30pm (SS  112) LAB


ENME 444  Mechanical Engineering Systems Design                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2790] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 229)       WOOD, W


ENME 471  Computer Aided Finite Element Based Design              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Lab  sections
          will meet in ECS 104A.
[2791] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (ACIV006)       CHARALAMBIDES,
            Tu........11:00am- 1:00pm (TBA) LAB
[2792] 0102 TuTh......10:00am-10:50am (ACIV006)       CHARALAMBIDES,
            Th........11:00am- 1:00pm (TBA) LAB


ENME 482L Vibrations/Controls Laboratory                          2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/AUD  NOTE: Lab sections
          will meet in ECS 117
[2793] 0101 M.........12:00pm-12:50pm (ACIV305)       ANJANAPPA, M
            M..........1:00pm- 3:00pm (TBA) LAB
[2794] 0102 M.........12:00pm-12:50pm (ACIV305)       ANJANAPPA, M
            W.........10:00am-12:00pm (TBA) LAB


ENME 488  Special Problems                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ENME 489  Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering              1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2816] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


ENME 489B Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Biomechanics                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2817] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  306)       TOPOLESKI, L


ENME 489H Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Heat Transfer in Biological Systems               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2818] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SS  108)       ZHU, L


ENME 489J Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Introduction to Materials and Processes           
          for MEMS                                          

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2819] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 241)       ZUPAN, M


ENME 489N Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Mechanical Behavior of Materials                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD COURSE WILL MEET
          IN  THE MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DESIGN ROOM
          E-112.
[7641] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (TBA)           KHAN, A


ENME 605  Systems Analysis I                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2820] 0101 MW.........4:30pm- 5:45pm (ACIV010)       ANJANAPPA, M


ENME 611  Advance Manufacturing Processes                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2821] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV010)       AROLA, D


ENME 640  Fundamentals of Fluid Mechanics I                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2822] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (ACIV015)       EGGLETON, C


ENME 645  Applied Computational Thermo/Fluids                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  PLEASE  NOTE:
          THIS  CLASS MEETS IN SS 202 BEGINNING LATE
          FEBRUARY.
[2823] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (TBA)           Ronghui, M


ENME 677  Applied Elasticity                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2824] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ACIV007)       Karim, M


ENME 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 808B Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering             1-3 credits
          Introduction to Engineering Design                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7970] 0101 W..........6:00pm- 8:30pm (TBA)           SPENCE, A


ENME 812P Special Topics in Mechanical Systems                    3 credits
          Analog and Digital Electronics                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2882] 0101 W..........6:00pm- 8:30pm (ACIV010)       GORTI, B


ENME 812V Special Topics in Mechanical Systems                    3 credits
          Advance Topics in Vibrations                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2883] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (ACIV015)       ZHU, W


ENME 813B Special Topics in Biomechanics                          3 credits
          Biomechanics                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2884] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  306)       TOPOLESKI, L


ENME 813H Special Topics in Biomechanics Heat                     3 credits
          Transfer in Biological Systems                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2885] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SS  108)       ZHU, L


ENME 815F Special Topics in Solid Mechanics Finite                3 credits
          Element Method                                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7613] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ACIV207)       Khoei, A


ENME 815J Special Topics in Solid Mechanics                       3 credits
          Materials and Processes for MEMS                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7779] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 241)       ZUPAN, M


ENME 815N Special Topics in Solid Mechanics                       3 credits
          Mechanical Behavior of Materials                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7642] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (TBA)           KHAN, A


ENME 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 999  Leave of Absence Leave of Absence                       No credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: NGI This  class is intended
          for graduate students who wish to continue
          in their degree programs, but who will not
          study in the Spring 2005 semester. Contact
          your   departmental   advisor  or  program
          director  for  permission  to  temporarily
          interrupt your studies.
[2906] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


[Return to Spring 2005 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]