Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mathematics

Spring 2005




MATH 100  Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics                3 credits
          (MS)                                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.  Prereq: A suitable score on
          the LRC Algebra placement exam.
[3716] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  106)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
[3717] 0201 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:15pm (MP  104)       WILSON, M


MATH 106  Algebra and Elementary Functions                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Not  open  to
          students   who   have   passed  MATH  150.
          PREREQUISITE:   Qualifying  score  on  LRC
          Algebra placement exam.
[3719] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (MP  106)       BARADWAJ, R
[3720] 0201 MWF.......12:00pm-12:50pm (MP  106)       BARADWAJ, R
[3721] 0301 MW.........3:30pm- 4:45pm (MP  106)       RILEY, S


MATH 115  Finite Mathematics (MS)                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Not  open to  students who
          have  passed  MATH 221, STAT  350, 351, or
          451.   Prereq:  Qualifying  score  on  the
          Algebra placement exam.
[3722] 0101 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  106)       WANG, D
[3723] 0201 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  104)       LAI, C


MATH 132  Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers              4 credits
          II (MS)                                           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.  Enrollment is restricted to
          students    pursuing    certification   in
          elementary or secondary education. Prereq:
          Math 131.
[3724] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:45am (MP  106)       Gleger, M


MATH 150  Precalculus Mathematics (MS)                            4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.  A suitable score on the LRC
          Algebra placement exam. MATH 150/0101-0103
          DISCUSSIONS  WILL  MEET IN  ACIV 014. MATH
          150/0104 DISCUSSION WILL MEET IN SS209.
[3725] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (ACIV014) DIS
[3726] 0102 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (ACIV014) DIS
[3727] 0103 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (ACIV014) DIS
[3728] 0104 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            M.........11:00am-11:50am (SS  209) DIS
[3730] 0201 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH3 ...)       STARK, B
            Tu.........2:00pm- 2:50pm (SS  112) DIS
[3731] 0202 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH3 ...)       STARK, B
            Th.........2:00pm- 2:40pm (SS  112) DIS
[3732] 0203 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH3 ...)       STARK, B
            Tu.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SS  111) DIS
[3733] 0204 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH3 ...)       STARK, B
            Th.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SS  111) DIS


MATH 151  Calculus and Analytic Geometry I (MS)                   4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets     M.      Non-science-oriented
          students  interested  in  calculus  should
          consider  MATH  155.  Credit  will  not be
          given  for both MATH 151 and 155.  Prereq:
          MATH  150 or a qualifying score on the LRC
          Calculus Readiness placement test.
[3735] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  106)       KOROSTYSHEVSKI
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (SS  110) DIS
[3737] 0201 MWF.......12:00pm- 1:05pm (SS  103)       MANUKYAN, Z
            M..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (SS  113) DIS
[3738] 0202 MWF.......12:00pm- 1:05pm (SS  103)       MANUKYAN, Z
            W..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (SS  113) DIS
[3739] 0301 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (SS  103)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            M..........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SS  114) DIS
[3740] 0302 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (SS  103)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            W..........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SS  114) DIS
[3741] 0401 MW.........6:30pm- 8:20pm (SS  103)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            M..........5:30pm- 6:20pm (SS  113) DIS
[3742] 0402 MW.........6:30pm- 8:20pm (SS  103)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            W..........5:30pm- 6:20pm (SS  113) DIS
[3743] 0501 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:45pm (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            Tu.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SS  113) DIS
[3744] 0502 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:45pm (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            Th.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SS  113) DIS
[3745] 0601 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:45pm (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            Tu.........2:00pm- 2:50pm (SS  114) DIS
[3746] 0602 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:45pm (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            Th.........2:00pm- 2:50pm (SS  114) DIS
[3747] 0701 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (SS  103)       WILSON, M
            Tu.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SS  110) DIS


MATH 152  Calculus and Analytic Geometry II (MS)                  4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Prereq: MATH  151, 141, or
          155B.
[3749] 0101 MWF........2:00pm- 3:05pm (SS  103)       ROSTAMIAN, R
            M.........12:00pm-12:50pm (SS  409) DIS
[3750] 0102 MWF........2:00pm- 3:05pm (SS  103)       ROSTAMIAN, R
            W.........12:00pm-12:50pm (SS  409) DIS
[3751] 0201 TuTh.......9:30am-11:15am (MP  104)       TIGHE, B
            Tu.........1:00pm- 1:50pm (SS  114) DIS
[3752] 0202 TuTh.......9:30am-11:15am (MP  104)       TIGHE, B
            Th.........1:00pm- 1:50pm (SS  114) DIS
[3753] 0301 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (SS  105)       KAPOOR, J
            Tu.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SS  109) DIS
[3754] 0302 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (SS  105)       KAPOOR, J
            Th.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SS  109) DIS
[3755] 0401 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (SS  105)       KAPOOR, J
            Tu.........5:30pm- 6:20pm (SS  112) DIS
[3756] 0402 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (SS  105)       KAPOOR, J
            Th.........5:30pm- 6:20pm (SS  112) DIS


MATH 152H Calculus and Analytic Geometry II - Honors              4 credits
          (MS)                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Prereq:  MATH 151,  141 or
          155B.
[3757] 0101 MWF.......12:00pm- 1:05pm (MP  012)       ZWECK, J
            M..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (SS  111) DIS


MATH 152M Calculus and Analytic Geometry II (MS)                  4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Prereq:  MATH 151,  141 or
          155B. Permission of department.
[3758] 0101 MWF.......12:00pm- 1:05pm (MP  012)       ZWECK, J
            W..........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SS  111) DIS


MATH 155  Elementary Calculus (MS)                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets M.  Credit will not be given for
          both  MATH 151 and 155. Prereq: A score on
          the LRC Algebra placement exam suitable.
[3759] 0101 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (MP  103)       SONG, Y
[3760] 0201 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (SS  105)       SONG, Y


MATH 215  Finite Mathematics for Information                      3 credits
          Sciences                                          

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          141, 151, 155, or 380.
[3761] 0201 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ACIV145)       LO, J


MATH 221  Introduction to Linear Algebra (MS)                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   8000  SECTION  COURSES ARE
          HELD  OFF-CAMPUS  AT SHADY  GROVE. CONTACT
          INSTRUCTOR  FOR  PERMISSION.  Prereq: MATH
          141, 151, 155, or 380.
[3763] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (MP  104)       PITTENGER, A
[3764] 0201 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  104)       ARLINGHAUS, F
[3765] 0301 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (SS  105)       LYNN, Y
[3766] 0401 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  101)       NAYAKKANKUPPAM


MATH 221H Introduction to Linear Algebra - Honors                 3 credits
          (MS)                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.  Prereq: MATH  141, 151, 155
          or 380.
[3767] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  401)       NAYAKKANKUPPAM


MATH 225  Introduction to Differential Equations                  3 credits
          (MS)                                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Prereq:  Math 142  or 152.
          Recommended MATH 251.
[3768] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (SS  101)       HOFFMAN, K
[3769] 0201 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (SS  105)       POTRA, F
[7969] 0301 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  103)       KOROSTYSHEVSKI


MATH 251  Multivariable Calculus (MS)                             4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets M.  Prereq: MATH 142 or 152.
[3770] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  103)       SONG, Y
[3771] 0201 MWF.......12:00pm- 1:05pm (MP  101)       SONG, Y
[3772] 0301 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (MP  106)       MUSCEDERE, M


MATH 301  Introduction to Mathematical Analysis I                 4 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD MATH 142 or 152
          and MATH 221. Highly recommeded CMSC 203.
[3773] 0101 MWF.......12:00pm- 1:05pm (SS  206)       PITTENGER, A
[3774] 0201 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:45pm (MP  008)       GOWDA, M


MATH 302  Introduction to Mathematical Analysis II                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 251
          and 301.
[3775] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  010)       ZWECK, J


MATH 306  Geometry                                                3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          301.
[3776] 0101 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (MP  106)       HORTA, A


MATH 341  Computational Methods                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 142
          or  152,  221,  CMSC 201  or permission of
          instructor.
[3777] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  012)       MINKOFF, S


MATH 404U Introduction to Partial Differential                    3 credits
          Equations I                                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 251
          and 225
[3778] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  010)       LYNN, Y


MATH 407  Intro to Modern Algebra & Number Theory                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 301
          or permission of instructor.
[3779] 0101 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:15pm (MP  010)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 408  Introduction to Abstract Algebra                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH407.
[3780] 0101 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:15pm (MP  012)       TOLL, C


MATH 411  Linear Algebra                                          3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          301.
[3781] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  106)       DILLON, J


MATH 413  Number Theory                                           3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          407.
[3782] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (SS  109)       CAMPBELL, R


MATH 432  History of Mathematics                                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 301
          or permission of instructor.
[3783] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  012)       SEIDMAN, T


MATH 452  Introduction to Stochastic Processes                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: Stat 355
          or 451.
[3784] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:15pm (MP  008)       RATHINAM, M


MATH 465  Introduction to Artificial Neural Networks              3 credits

          Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  course
          gives   a   systematic   introduction   to
          artificial    neural    networks,    which
          represent  a rather  new and fundamentally
          different   approach   to   computing  and
          information      processing.     Providing
          parsimounious  universal approximators for
          static  and  dynamic  mappings,  synthetic
          methodologies  for building  models and/or
          solutions,  abilities  to  learn  from and
          adapt   to   environments,  and  massively
          parallel    computation   paradigms,   the
          artificial  neural networks  have formed a
          powerful  approach to solving nonlinear or
          complex  problems  in a  broad spectrum of
          areas     including    signal/speech/image
          processing,    system   control,   pattern
          recognition,      robotics,      financial
          management,  digital  communication,  etc.
          This   course   will   cover   multi-layer
          perceptrons, recurrent neural nets, global
          minimization  for  training,  adaptive and
          robust   neural  nets,  neural  filtering,
          identification and control, support vector
          machines,   self-organizing   maps,   etc.
          Prerequisites: MATH 221, 251, 301 and STAT
          451, or permission of instructor.
[3785] 0101 MWF.......12:00pm-12:50pm (MP  010)       LO, J


MATH 479  Mathematical Problem Solving Seminar                     1 credit

(PermReq) Grade    Method:    REG/P-F/AUD    Prereq:
          Permission of instructor.
[3786] 0101 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (MP  401)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 481  Mathematical Modeling                                   3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          221, 225 and 251.
[3787] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  401)       SEIDMAN, T


MATH 482  Nonlinear Optimization                                  3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          251; co-requisite MATH 301.
[3788] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  010)       GULER, O


MATH 485  Introduction to the Calculus of Variations              3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          221, 225, 251 and 301.
[3789] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  012)       HOFFMAN, K


MATH 490  Special Topics in Mathematics Probability                1 credit
          Theory for Actuarial Science                      

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[8061] 0101 Tu.........5:30pm- 6:20pm (SS  210)       SINHA, B


MATH 604  Functional Analysis                                     3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/AUD  Familiarity  with
          Cauchy integral is desirable. Prereq: MATH
          600  or permission  of instructor. General
          theory of bounded and unbounded operations
          in  Hilbert space. Applications to quantum
          field  theory,  general  theory  of linear
          topological spaces. Locally convex spaces,
          duality;    category   theorems,   ordered
          spaces.   Distributions   and  generalized
          functions;   tensor  productsand  kernals;
          applications.  Prerequisite: MATH 600.
[3846] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  401)       GULER, O


MATH 611  Applied Analysis                                        3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD Prereq: MATH 600 or
          permission of instructor.
[3847] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  401)       GOWDA, M


MATH 630  Matrix Analysis                                         3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          221,  MATH  301  and  familiarity  with  a
          high-level    programming   language,   or
          permission of instructor.
[3848] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  012)       MINKOFF, S


MATH 650  Foundations of Optimization                             3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/AUD Prereq:  MATH 221,
          MATH 301 or permission of instructor.
[3849] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  008)       POTRA, F
            F..........9:00am-10:45am (MP  401) DIS


MATH 655  Calculus of Variations                                  3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/AUD Prereq:  MATH 221,
          225,   251   and   301  or  permission  of
          instructor.
[3850] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  012)       HOFFMAN, K


MATH 690  Mathematics Seminars                                    No credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[3851] 0101 W.........11:00am-11:50am (SS  406)       ROSTAMIAN, R


MATH 690D Mathematics Seminars                                    No credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[3852] 0101 M.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  401)       RATHINAM, M


MATH 700  Special Topics in Applied and Numerical               1-3 credits
          Analysis Special Topics                           

          Grade   Method:   REG/AUD  Topics  include
          measure    theoretic    introduction    to
          stochastic    processes,    Ito-stochastic
          integrals,     stochastic     differential
          equations,    continuous    time    Markov
          processes  and  the  theory  of  numerical
          methods  for time  stepping these systems.
          The  course  will  not  involve  computing
          assignments.  Instead  focus  will  be  on
          theoretical  issues  such  as convergence,
          stability,  and stiffness. Time permitting
          stochastic  PDEs will be discussed. Course
          prerequisites:  Knowledge of basic measure
          theory,  metric  spaces,  topology, Banach
          spaces    and   familiarity   with   basic
          probability theory.
[3881] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SS  204)       RATHINAM, M


MATH 710A Special Topics in Applied Mathematics                   3 credits
          Intro to Neural Networks                          

          Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  course
          gives   a   systematic   introduction   to
          artificial    neural    networks,    which
          represent  a rather  new and fundamentally
          different   approach   to   computing  and
          information      processing.     Providing
          parsimounious  universal approximators for
          static  adn  dynamic  mappings,  synthetic
          methodologies  for building  models and/or
          solutions,  abilities  to  learn  from and
          adapt   to   environments,  and  massively
          parallel    computation   paradigms,   the
          artificial  neural networks  have formed a
          powerful  approach to solving nonlinear or
          complex  problems  in a  broad spectrum of
          areas     including    signal/speech/image
          processing,    system   control,   pattern
          recognition,      robotics,      financial
          management,   digitalcommunication,   etc.
          This   course   will   conver  multi-layer
          perceptrons, recurrent neural nets, global
          minimization  for  training,  adaptive and
          robust   neural  nets,  neural  filtering,
          identification and control, support vector
          machines,   self-organizing   maps,   etc.
          Prerequisites:  MATH  122,  251,  301, and
          STAT 451, or permission of instructor.
[3882] 0101 MWF.......12:00pm-12:50pm (MP  010)       LO, J


MATH 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


MATH 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


MATH 999  Leave of Absence                                        No credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: NGI This  class is intended
          for graduate students who wish to continue
          in their degree programs, but who will not
          study in the Spring 2005 semester. Contact
          your   departmental   advisor  or  program
          director  for  permission  to  temporarily
          interrupt your studies.
[3996] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              ROSTAMIAN, R


[Return to Spring 2005 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]