Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Art

Spring 2006


          NOTE: ATTENDANCE AT FIRST CLASS MEETING IS
          REQUIRED FOR ALL ART COURSES.


ART 210   Visual Concepts I                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0286] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  113)       BRADLEY, S
[0288] 0301 MW.........8:00am- 9:50am (FA  113)       SHIFLET, N


ART 211   Visual Concepts II/Camera Vision                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0289] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  113)       Silberg, S
[0290] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  113)       CAZABON, L
[0291] 0301 F..........8:20am-12:00pm (FA  402)       D'AGOSTINO, B


ART 212   Visual Concepts III/Three Dimensional                   3 credits
          Form, Space and                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0292] 0101 MW.........6:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  113)       SLONE, J
[0293] 0201 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  112)       REINSEL, J
[0294] 0301 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  112)       REINSEL, J
[0295] 0401 F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  112)       DROGOUL, L
            F.........10:00am-11:50am (FA  112)


ART 213   Visual Concepts IV/Time-Based Media                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0296] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  112)       COOK, C
[0297] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  113)       COOK, C
[0298] 0301 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:50pm (FA  113)       ROBBINS, S
[0299] 0401 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  112)       DAVIS, P
[7748] 0501 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  112)       BRADLEY, S


ART 214   Drawing I/Beginning Drawing                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0300] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  110C)      CHAN, I
[0301] 0201 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  110C)      GARDNER, S


ART 220   Art History I (AH)                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   Must
          bring transcript to first class meeting.
[0302] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  306)       FELDMAN, J


ART 221   Art History II (AH)                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   Must
          bring transcript to first class meeting.
[0303] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  306)       OTTESEN, B


ART 305   Film I: Moving Images                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0304] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  221)       WORDEN, F


ART 315   Video I                                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0305] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  207)       GRABILL, V


ART 321   19th Century Art (AH)                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   Must
          bring transcript to first class meeting.
[0306] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  215)       SMALLS, J


ART 323   20th Century Art (AH)                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets   A/H.  GDR:Meets  H.   Must
          bring  transcript to  first class meeting.
          Prerequsite: ART 221.
[0307] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  215)       OTTESEN, B
[0308] 0201 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (PUP 105)       JACOB, P


ART 325   History of Film and Video: 1965 to Present              3 credits
          (AH)                                              

          Grade Method: REG
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[0309] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (LH8 ...)       STURGEON, J


ART 327   History of Photography II (AH)                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[0310] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  215)       WAYNE, C


ART 331   Graphic Design I                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0311] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  107)       IVY, J
[0312] 0201 MW.........5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  107)       BELL, K


ART 332   Graphic Design II: Computers For Designers              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0313] 0101 Tu.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  107)       WITKOWSKI, T
[0314] 0201 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  107)       WITKOWSKI, T


ART 333   Graphic Design III: Introductory                        3 credits
          Typography                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0315] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S
[0316] 0301 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S


ART 334   Graphic Design IV: Word and Image                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0317] 0101 MW.........8:00am- 9:50am (FA  107)       ABRAHAM, G
[0318] 0201 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  107)       RE, P


ART 335   Graphic Design V: Origins and Issues in                 3 credits
          Design                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0319] 0101 M..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (FA  221)       RE, P


ART 341   Introduction to Animation                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649C.
[0320] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  112)       DYER, E
[0321] 0201 Th.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  112)       DYER, E


ART 343   History of Animation                                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0322] 0101 F..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (LH8 ...)       WORDEN, F


ART 347   Writing for Film                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0323] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  207)       COOK, C


ART 350   Constructed Environments                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0324] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (TBA)           PEREGOY, C


ART 351   Black and White Photography                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0325] 0101 MW.........8:00am- 9:50am (TBA)           Silberg, S


ART 352   Sequence and Time                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0326] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  113)       CAZABON, L


ART 353   Color Photography                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0327] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  402)       PEREGOY, C


ART 370   Silkscreen Printing                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0328] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:15am (FA  218)       CHAN, I


ART 375   Photographic/Digital Processes in                       3 credits
          Printmaking                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0329] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  218)       JEON, D


ART 382   Interactivity                                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0330] 0101 W..........4:00pm- 8:00pm (SOND210)       THWING, J


ART 384   Computer Animation                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Class meets in
          ENG 005B. Course also listed as ART 649D.
[0331] 0101 MW.........8:00am- 9:50am (TBA)           McIntyre, F


ART 385   Digital Montage                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0332] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ACIV010)       THOMPSON, C


ART 388   Art on the Internet                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Permission of
          instructor.
[0333] 0101 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  113)       HOWELL, B


ART 389   Topics in Computer Art Visual Symphony                  3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD ART 389 open to
          IRC  Fellows  only.  Course  meets  in ITE
          109B.  ART  389  is  designed  to  explore
          techniques  media artists  use to visually
          interpret  and  react  to an  abstract art
          form:     music.     Issues    surrounding
          perception,  cognition and synchronization
          will  be  investigated  through  readings,
          screenings  and  experimentation. Students
          will    explore    animated   mark-making,
          chrominance  and  luminance  keying,  time
          manipulation,  compositing  and scripting,
          all within the context of synesthesia. The
          semester will culminate in a complex group
          project   and  public  performances.  Also
          listed as ART 649.
[0334] 0101 F.........10:00am-11:50am (TBA)           DYER, E
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (TBA)


ART 423   Art Since 1945 and the Ideology of the                  3 credits
          Star System                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0335] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  328)       JACOB, P


ART 424   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 624.
[0336] 0101 Th.........6:45pm- 9:15pm (FA  328)       SPITZ, E


ART 428   Theory and Practice of the Art Museum                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 691A.
[0337] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  328)       JACOB, P


ART 430   Graphic Design VI: Advanced Typography                  6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0338] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  107)       ABRAHAM, G


ART 431   Graphic Design VII: Advanced Explorations               6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0339] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  325)       IVY, J


ART 440   Film/Video Projects                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0341] 0101 Th.........3:00pm- 6:40pm (FA  221)       WORDEN, F
[7734] 0201 W..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  221)       STURGEON, J


ART 447   2D Animation and Compositing                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649E.
[0342] 0101 TuTh.......8:00pm- 9:50pm (ENGR005B)      STAFF


ART 457   Photography Senior Thesis II                          1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0343] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C


ART 465   Intermedia Studio                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART649G.  Through lectures,  readings, and
          projects  of  Asian  philosophy,  students
          will  study the relationship  of Taoism to
          culture/art,  experience,  and art-making.
          As the distinction between living life and
          making   art   is   blurred,  so  are  the
          differences    between    experience   and
          performance,  the mundane  and the exotic,
          and the useless to the practical. Artistic
          exploration  is life  exploration in broad
          contexts  across  world cultures.  Open to
          non-majors.
[0344] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 484   Advanced 3D Animation Techniques                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649F.
[0345] 0201 MW........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR005B)      McIntyre, F


ART 491   Special Studies                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor   to   obtain  section  number.
          Note:  Restricted to  declared Visual Arts
          majors.


ART 493   Senior Thesis Project                                   6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 494   Internship                                            1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 495   Independent Studio Research                           1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 496   Imaging Research Center Internship                    3-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0470] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D


ART 624   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 424.
[0471] 0101 Th.........6:45pm- 9:15pm (FA  328)       SPITZ, E


ART 638   Teaching Practicum                                      2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 639   Teaching Intern                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 640   Imaging and Digital Studio                              4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Open to  1st year MFA
          students only.
[0525] 0101 M..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (ITE 110C)      STURGEON, J


ART 649   Special Topics Studio Visual Symphony                 1-4 credits

          Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 389.
[7550] 0101 F.........10:00am-11:50am (TBA)           DYER, E
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (TBA)


ART 649C  Special Topics Studio Introduction to                 1-4 credits
          Animation                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 341.
[0527] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  112)       DYER, E
[0528] 0201 Th.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  112)       DYER, E


ART 649D  Special Topics Studio Computer Animation              1-4 credits

          Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 384.
[0529] 0101 MW.........8:00am- 9:50am (ENGR005B)      McIntyre, F


ART 649E  Special Topics Studio 2D Animation and                1-4 credits
          Compositing                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 447.
[0530] 0101 TuTh.......8:00pm- 9:50pm (ENGR005B)      STAFF


ART 649F  Special Topics Studio Advanced 3D                     1-4 credits
          Animation Techniques                              

          Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 484.
[0531] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR005B)      McIntyre, F


ART 649G  Special Topics Studio Intermedia Studio:              1-4 credits
          The Tao of Intermedia                             

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Also listed as ART 465.
          Through  lectures, readings,  and projects
          of  Asian philosophy,  students will study
          the relationship of Taoism to culture/art,
          experience,   and   art-making.   As   the
          distinction between living life and making
          art  is  blurred,  so are  the differences
          between  experience  and  performance, the
          mundane and the exotic, and the useless to
          the  practical.  Artistic  exploration  is
          life  exploration in broad contexts across
          world cultures. Open to non-majors.
[0532] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 690   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 691A  Special Topics in Art History                           4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Topic for Spring 2005 is
          Theory  and  Practice  of the  Art Museum.
          Also listed as ART 428.
[0560] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 6:30pm (FA  328)       JACOB, P


ART 790   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to  obtain section number.  Also listed as
          ART  640.  This  class is  for second year
          graduate  students only.  This course will
          meet in ITE 110C.


ART 792   Thesis and Exhibition Preparation                       4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 794   Graduate Internship                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 798   Graduate Thesis                                         4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 799   Graduate Thesis Exhibition                            1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Spring 2006 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]