Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Computer Science

Spring 2006




CMSC 104  Problem Solving and Computer Programming                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1729] 0301 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  008)       BLOCK, D
[1730] 0401 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (MP  103)       BLOCK, D
[1731] 0501 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ACIV006)       BURT, G


CMSC 201  Computer Science I for Majors                           4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1732] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (LH8 ...)       EVANS, S
            Tu.........4:00pm- 4:50pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1733] 0102 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (LH8 ...)       EVANS, S
            Th.........4:00pm- 4:50pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1734] 0103 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (LH8 ...)       EVANS, S
            Tu.........5:00pm- 5:50pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1735] 0104 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (LH8 ...)       EVANS, S
            Th.........5:00pm- 5:50pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1736] 0201 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (LH7 ...)       EVANS, S
            Tu.........7:10pm- 8:00pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1737] 0202 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (LH7 ...)       EVANS, S
            Th.........7:10pm- 8:00pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1738] 0203 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (LH7 ...)       EVANS, S
            Tu.........8:10pm- 9:00pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1739] 0204 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (LH7 ...)       EVANS, S
            Th.........8:10pm- 9:00pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1740] 0301 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (LH5 ...)       NICHOLAS, C
            M..........4:00pm- 4:50pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1741] 0302 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (LH5 ...)       NICHOLAS, C
            W..........4:00pm- 4:50pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1742] 0303 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (LH5 ...)       NICHOLAS, C
            M..........5:00pm- 5:50pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1743] 0304 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (LH5 ...)       NICHOLAS, C
            W..........5:00pm- 5:50pm (ENGR104A) DIS


CMSC 202  Computer Science II for Majors                          4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1744] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (LH8 ...)       WORTMAN, D
            Tu........11:30am-12:20pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1745] 0102 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (LH8 ...)       WORTMAN, D
            Th........11:30am-12:20pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1747] 0104 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (LH8 ...)       WORTMAN, D
            Th........12:30pm- 1:20pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1748] 0105 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (LH8 ...)       WORTMAN, D
            Tu.........1:30pm- 2:20pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1749] 0201 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (LH8 ...)       RAOUF, S
            M..........7:30pm- 8:20pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1750] 0202 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (LH8 ...)       RAOUF, S
            W..........7:30pm- 8:20pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1751] 0203 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (LH8 ...)       RAOUF, S
            W.........11:00am-11:50am (ENGR104A) DIS
[1752] 0204 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (LH8 ...)       RAOUF, S
            M..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR104A) DIS
[1753] 0205 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (LH8 ...)       RAOUF, S
            W..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR104A) DIS


CMSC 203  Discrete Structures                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1754] 0101 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  008)       ARTOLA, P
[1755] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  012)       CHANG, R
[1756] 0301 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  008)       CHANG, R
[1757] 0401 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV006)       NIRENBURG, S


CMSC 299  Independent Study in Computer Science                 1-4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


CMSC 313  Computer Organization and Assembly                      3 credits
          Language Programming                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1795] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 227)       BURT, G
[1796] 0201 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 227)       BURT, G


CMSC 331  Principles of Programming Language                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1797] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 229)       MCSHANE, M
[1798] 0201 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 227)       VICK, S


CMSC 341  Data Structures                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1799] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 227)       FREY, D
[1800] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 227)       FREY, D
[1801] 0301 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV150)       EDELMAN, M
[1802] 0401 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 229)       PENG, Y


CMSC 345  Software Design and Development                         3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F
[1803] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ITE 237)       MITCHELL, S
[1804] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 237)       MITCHELL, S
[1805] 0301 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 237)       PETERSON, S


CMSC 352  Women, Gender, and Information Technology               3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F This course examines
          important issues concerning women, gender,
          and  information technology (IT). Students
          will  consider such topics  as the history
          of  women's involvement with IT, how women
          and  girls fare in the educational setting
          as well as online, and the way that gender
          intersects  with  IT in  relation to other
          dimensions  of women's  experience such as
          race,   class   and  age.   Students  will
          connect issues relevant to women and IT to
          their  own  career choices,  interact with
          women   in   the  IT  field,  and  utilize
          technology  for research and presentation.
          Prerequisite:  a prior  course in computer
          science,  information systems,  or women's
          studies.  Note:  Also listed  as IS352 and
          WMST352.
[7660] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:55pm (SOND203)       BENVENGA, M


CMSC 411  Computer Architecture                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1806] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 229)       YOUNIS, M
[1807] 0201 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV305)       YOUNIS, M


CMSC 421  Principles of Operating Systems                         3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1808] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 227)       SIVALINGAM, K
[1809] 0201 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 227)       FREY, D


CMSC 431  Compiler Design Principles                              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1810] 0101 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 227)       VICK, S


CMSC 433  Scripting Languages                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1811] 0101 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 227)       HOOD, D


CMSC 437  Graphical User Interface Programming                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1812] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ENGR333)       SQUIRE, J


CMSC 441  Design and Analysis of Algorithms.                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1813] 0101 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 229)       YESHA, Y
[1814] 0201 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 229)       COLE, F


CMSC 443H Cryptology                                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Enrollment is
          limited    to   students   in   the   CMSC
          departmental honors program and members of
          the   Honors   College.   Other  qualified
          students  may register on a seat-available
          basis.   Contact  stephens@cs.umbc.edu  or
          chang@umbc.edu.
[1815] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 237)       STEPHENS, A


CMSC 446  Introduction to Design Patterns                         3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1816] 0101 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 229)       TARR, R


CMSC 451  Automata Theory and Formal Languages                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1817] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  008)       KALPAKIS, K


CMSC 452  Logic for Computer Science                              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7687] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND206)       ARMSTRONG, T


CMSC 461  Database Management Systems                             3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1818] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 231)       MUNDUR, P
[1819] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV305)       MUNDUR, P


CMSC 475  Introduction to Neural Networks                         3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1820] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 237)       PENG, Y


CMSC 481  Computer Networks                                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1821] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 229)       GREEN, F


CMSC 483  Parallel and Distributed Processing                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1822] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  105)       MOTTELER, H


CMSC 491D Special Topics in Computer Science Special              3 credits
          Topics in Computer Science: Distributed           
          Databases                                         

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1823] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (MP  102)       YESHA, Y


CMSC 491E Special Topics in Computer Science                      3 credits
          Embedded Systems                                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1824] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV108)       BURT, G


CMSC 491L Special Topics in Computer Science Machine              3 credits
          Learning                                          

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1825] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 237)       OATES, T


CMSC 491M Special Topics in Computer Science                      3 credits
          Malicious Software and Countermeasures            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1826] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  102)       PINKSTON, J


CMSC 491N Special Topics in Computer Science Intro                3 credits
          to Network Security                               

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1827] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 237)       PHATAK, D


CMSC 491V Special Topics in Computer Science                      3 credits
          Electronic Voting Systems                         

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1829] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 237)       SHERMAN, A


CMSC 491W Special Topics in Computer Science Special              3 credits
          Topics in Computer Science: Wearable              
          Computing                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1830] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 241)       SEGALL, Z
[7767] 0201 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (ITE 237)       SEGALL, Z


CMSC 495  Honors Thesis                                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F
[7726] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, R


CMSC 498  Independent Study in Computer Science for               3 credits
          CMSC Interns and Coop Students                    

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


CMSC 499  Independent Study in Computer Science                 1-4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


CMSC 611  Advanced Computer Architecture                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1869] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 227)       OLANO, M


CMSC 641  Design and Analysis of Algorithms                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1870] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV145)       KARGUPTA, H


CMSC 645  Advanced Software Engineering                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1871] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 229)       SIDHU, D


CMSC 651  Automata Theory and Formal Languages                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1872] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (MP  008)       YESHA, Y


CMSC 652  Cryptography and Data Security                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7659] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 227)       LOMONACO JR, S


CMSC 675  Introduction to Neural Networks                         3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1873] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 237)       PENG, Y


CMSC 691B Special Topics in Computer Science Basic                3 credits
          Research Methods                                  

          Grade Method: REG/P-F
[1875] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV108)       DESJARDINS, M


CMSC 691D Special Topics in Computer Science                      3 credits
          Distributed Databases                             

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1876] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (MP  102)       YESHA, Y


CMSC 691L Special Topics in Computer Science Machine              3 credits
          Learning                                          

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1877] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 237)       OATES, T


CMSC 691N Special Topics in Computer Science Special              3 credits
          Topics in Computer Science: Introduction          
          to Network Security                               

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1878] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 237)       PHATAK, D


CMSC 691P Special Topics in Computer Science                      3 credits
          Parallel Computing                                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1879] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  105)       MOTTELER, H


CMSC 691V Special Topics in Computer Science                      3 credits
          Electronic Voting Systems                         

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1880] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 237)       SHERMAN, A


CMSC 691W Special Topics in Computer Science Special              3 credits
          Topics in Computer Science: Wearable              
          Computing                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[1881] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 241)       SEGALL, Z
[7768] 0201 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (ITE 237)       SEGALL, Z


CMSC 698  Project in Computer Science                           1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


CMSC 699  Independent Study in Computer Science                 1-4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


CMSC 7700 Master's Special Study                                   1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[1951] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[1952] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, R
[1953] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              FININ, T
[1954] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[1955] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              LOMONACO JR, S
[1956] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              NICHOLAS, C
[1957] 0111 Time and room to be arranged              PENG, Y
[1958] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              SHERMAN, A
[1959] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[1960] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              STEPHENS, A
[1961] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              YESHA, Y
[1962] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              YESHA, Y
[1963] 0127 Time and room to be arranged              KALPAKIS, K
[1964] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              PLUSQUELLIC, J
[1965] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              JOSHI, A
[1966] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              RHEINGANS, P
[1967] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              VERONIS, A
[1968] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[1969] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[1970] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              MUNDUR, P
[1971] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              KARGUPTA, H
[1972] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              DESJARDINS, M
[1973] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              OATES, T
[1974] 0148 Time and room to be arranged              NIRENBURG, S
[1975] 0153 Time and room to be arranged              SEGALL, Z
[1976] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[1977] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[1978] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[1979] 0210 Time and room to be arranged              THOMAS, J


CMSC 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


CMSC 800  Graduate Research                                     1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


CMSC 8800 Doctoral Special Study                                   1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


CMSC 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


CMSC 999  Leave of Absence                                        No credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: NGI This  class is intended
          for graduate students who wish to continue
          in their degree programs, but who will not
          study in the Spring 2006 semester. Contact
          your   departmental   advisor  or  program
          director  for  permission  to  temporarily
          interrupt your studies.
[2108] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


[Return to Spring 2006 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]