Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Chemical Engineering

Spring 2006




ENCH 225  Chemical Engineering Problem Solving and                4 credits
          Experiment Design                                 

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2478] 0101 MW........10:00am-10:50am (SOND103)       GOOD, T
            Th.........2:30pm- 4:30pm (ACIV151)


ENCH 427  Transport Processes II: Mass Transfer                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2479] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (SOND208)       BAYLES, T
            F.........12:00pm-12:50pm (SOND208) DIS


ENCH 440  Chemical Engineering Kinetics.                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2480] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (SOND209)       ROSS, J


ENCH 441  Reaction Kinetics in Biotechnology and                   1 credit
          Bioengineering                                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2481] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:20pm (PUP 208)       ROSS, J


ENCH 442  Chemical Engineering Systems Analysis                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2482] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND202)       SMITH, J
            Tu.........6:15pm- 8:15pm (ENGR306) LAB


ENCH 446  Process Engineering Economics and Design                3 credits
          II.                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2483] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (PHYS201)       STAFF


ENCH 450  Chemical Process Development                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ENCH650.
[2484] 0101 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (SOND207)       KELLER, D


ENCH 459  Statistical Design of Experiments                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7542] 0101 F..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (ACIV011)       STAFF


ENCH 468  Research Projects                                     2-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ENCH 484  Biomedical Engineering                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2486] 0101 MW.........3:00pm- 4:15pm (SOND107)       STAFF


ENCH 485L Biochemical Engineering Laboratory.                     4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD ENCH 485L meets
          in TRC 001.
[2487] 0101 Th........10:00am- 4:00pm (TBA) LAB       RAO, G
            Tu........10:00am-12:30pm (TBA) DIS


ENCH 489R Special Topics in Environmental                         3 credits
          Engineering Special Topics in                     
          Environmental Engineering                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2488] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (TRC 122)       GHOSH, U


ENCH 609  Graduate Seminar                                         1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F NOTE:  This course
          will be held in TRC 206.
[2489] 0101 M..........1:00pm- 2:30pm (TRC 206)       STAFF


ENCH 630  Transport Phenomena                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2490] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 241)       FREY, D


ENCH 640  Advanced Chemical Reaction Kinetics                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2491] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV210)       MARTEN, M


ENCH 642  Chemical Engineering Systems Analysis                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2492] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND202)       SMITH, J
            Tu.........6:15pm- 8:15pm (ENGR306) LAB


ENCH 648  Special Problems in Chemical Engineering              1-6 credits
          Special Problems: Chemical Engineering            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2493] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


ENCH 650  Chemical Process Development                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/AUD  Also  listed  as
          ENCH450.
[2494] 0101 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (SOND207)       KELLER, D


ENCH 662  Good Manufacturing Practices for                        3 credits
          Bioprocesses                                      

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Section  8020
          will  be held via videoconferencing at the
          Shady Grove facility. Section 8021 is open
          to   Fort   Detrick   students   only  via
          videoconferencing.
[2495] 0101 Th.........6:00pm- 9:00pm (ENGR023)       STAFF
[2496] 8020 Th.........6:00pm- 9:00pm (OFF ...)       STAFF
[2497] 8021 Th.........6:00pm- 9:00pm (OFF ...)       STAFF


ENCH 693  Introduction to Biomedical Engineering                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F Lab section meets at
          ECS 101L.
[2498] 0101 MW.........3:00pm- 4:15pm (SOND107)       STAFF


ENCH 7700 Master's Special Study                                   1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENCH 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENCH 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Spring 2006 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]