Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mechanical Engineering

Spring 2006




ENME 204  Introduction to Engineering Design with                 3 credits
          CAD                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2787] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (LH3 ...)       GHARIB, A
            M..........5:30pm- 7:30pm (ITE 238) LAB
[2788] 0102 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (LH3 ...)       GHARIB, A
            W..........5:30pm- 7:30pm (ITE 238) LAB
[2789] 0103 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (LH3 ...)       GHARIB, A
            Th.........5:30pm- 7:30pm (ITE 238) LAB


ENME 217  Engineering Thermodynamics                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2790] 0101 MW.........9:00am- 9:50am (LH7 ...)       ZHU, L
            M.........10:00am-11:45am (ACIV150) DIS
[2791] 0102 MW.........9:00am- 9:50am (LH7 ...)       ZHU, L
            F.........10:00am-11:45am (ACIV150) DIS
[2792] 0103 MW.........9:00am- 9:50am (LH7 ...)       ZHU, L
            W.........10:00am-11:45am (ACIV150) DIS


ENME 304  Machine Design                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2793] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 229)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 320  Fluid Mechanics                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2794] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (PHYS201)       BENNETT, D


ENME 321  Transfer Processes                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2795] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (BIOL120)       DOSS, D


ENME 332L Solid Mechanics and Materials Laboratory                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD All Labs meet in
          ECS 118.
[2796] 0101 MW........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 229)       ZUPAN, M
            W..........2:00pm- 3:45pm (TBA) LAB
[2797] 0102 MW........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 229)       ZUPAN, M
            W..........4:00pm- 5:45pm (TBA) LAB
[2798] 0103 MW........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 229)       ZUPAN, M
            W..........6:00pm- 7:45pm (TBA) LAB


ENME 360  Vibrations                                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2799] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (LH8 ...)       DAHAGHIN, H


ENME 403  Automatic Controls.                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2800] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND203)       TASCH, U


ENME 412  Mechanical Design for Manufacturing and                 3 credits
          Production.                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2801] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ENGR112)       AROLA, D
            M..........3:30pm- 5:30pm (ITE 231) LAB


ENME 423  Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning               3 credits
          Design                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2802] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 231)       FISHER, J


ENME 432L Fluids/Energy Laboratory                                2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2803] 0101 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE 237)       EGGLETON, C
            M.........10:00am-12:00pm (ENGR118) LAB
[2804] 0102 M..........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE 237)       EGGLETON, C
            M..........1:00pm- 3:00pm (ENGR118) LAB


ENME 444  Mechanical Engineering Systems Design                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2806] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (PUP 208)       WOOD, W


ENME 482L Vibrations/Controls Laboratory                          2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2809] 0101 W..........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE 237)       ANJANAPPA, M
            W.........10:00am-12:00pm (ENGR117) LAB
[2810] 0102 W..........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE 237)       ANJANAPPA, M
            W..........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ENGR117) LAB


ENME 488  Special Problems                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ENME 489  Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering              1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2833] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              FARQUHAR, T


ENME 489G Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Biomaterials                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2834] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 241)       TOPOLESKI, L


ENME 489H Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Heat Transfer in Biological Systems               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2835] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND112)       ZHU, L


ENME 489J Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Introduction to Materials and Processes           
          for MEMS                                          

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2836] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 231)       ZUPAN, M


ENME 489S Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Elements of Space Technology and Design           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2837] 0101 M..........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND202)       Mogavero, M
            Th.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND204)


ENME 489U Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering              1-4 credits
          SAE Mini Baja Project                             

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2838] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              WOOD, W


ENME 605  Systems Analysis I                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2839] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND003)       ANJANAPPA, M


ENME 640  Fundamentals of Fluid Mechanics I                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2840] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 241)       EGGLETON, C


ENME 662  Linear Vibrations                                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2842] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  102)       ZHU, W


ENME 677  Applied Elasticity                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2843] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (LH7 ...)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 678  Fracture Mechanics                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD ENME678 meets at
          ECS 112.
[2844] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ENGR112)       CHARALAMBIDES,


ENME 680  Experimental Mechanics                                  3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Class meets in
          ECS 112.
[2845] 0101 MW.........9:30am-10:45am (ENGR112)       AROLA, D


ENME 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 808R Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Design, Engineering and Technology                

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7701] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:10pm (OFF ...)       SPENCE, A
[7702] 0201 Th.........4:30pm- 7:10pm (OFF ...)       SPENCE, A


ENME 808S Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering               3 credits
          Engineering Concepts, Principles and              
          Applications                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7698] 0101 TBA                       (OFF ...)       SPENCE, A


ENME 813G Special Topics in Biomechanics                        2-4 credits
          Biomaterials                                      

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2906] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 241)       TOPOLESKI, L


ENME 813H Special Topics in Biomechanics Heat                     3 credits
          Transfer in Biological Systems                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2907] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND112)       ZHU, L


ENME 815J Special Topics in Solid Mechanics                       3 credits
          Materials and Processes for MEMS                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2908] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 231)       ZUPAN, M


ENME 815W Special Topics in Solid Mechanics Wave                  3 credits
          Propagation                                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2909] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ENGR112)       KHAN, A


ENME 816T Special Topics in Fluid Mechanics                       3 credits
          Multiscale Transport Phenomena in                 
          Materials Processing                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2910] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ENGR112)       MA, R


ENME 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ENME 999  Leave of Absence Leave of Absence                       No credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: NGI
[2932] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


[Return to Spring 2006 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]