Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Information Systems

Spring 2006




IS 101    Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

          Grade    Method:    REG/P-F/AUD   IS   101
          discussion  sections will begin meeting on
          .
[3454] 0101 MW........11:00am-11:50am (BIOL120)       EVERHART, A
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469) DIS
[3455] 0102 MW........11:00am-11:50am (BIOL120)       EVERHART, A
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469) DIS
[3456] 0103 MW........11:00am-11:50am (BIOL120)       EVERHART, A
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469) DIS
[7752] 0201 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 469)       RUSSELL, S


IS 125    Information Systems Logic and Structured                3 credits
          Design                                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3458] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       SEAMAN, C


IS 202    Systems Analysis Methods                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3459] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ACIV015)       KAHL, M


IS 247J   Special Topics in Information Systems JAVA              3 credits
          Programming                                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3460] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 468)       Martens, J
[3461] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       BURALL, K


IS 247S   Special Topics in Information Systems SAS               3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3462] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 468)       FORGIONNE, G


IS 247V   Selected Topics in High Level Prorgamming               3 credits
          Languages & Tools Visual Studio                   

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3463] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 458)       SMITH, D
[3464] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 458)       SMITH, D
[3465] 0301 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 458)       TARI, F


IS 295    Introduction to Applications Programming                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3466] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       NOORUDDIN, A
[3467] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 468)       NOORUDDIN, A


IS 298I   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Introduction to Programming Techniques for        
          Information                                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3468] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 469)       CANFIELD, G
[3469] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469)       NOLKER, R


IS 300    Management Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD IS  majors may
          substitute  IS 300 for Math 380 to fulfill
          the maor requirement.
[3470] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       SMITH, R
[3471] 0201 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (ITE 231)       SMITH, D
[3472] 0301 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 239)       PETRY, P
[3473] 0401 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 233)       VYAS, A
[3474] 0501 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 233)       LUTTERS, W


IS 303    Human Factors in Computer Systems Design                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3475] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 233)       CAMPBELL, J
[3476] 0201 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       SMITH, R
[3477] 0301 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       SMITH, R


IS 304    Ethical Issues in Information Systems                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[3478] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       WILSON, R
[7750] 0102 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (ITE 241)       WILSON, R


IS 304H   Ethical Issues in Information Systems                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR/GER:Meets A/H. GDR:Meets H.
[3480] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (ITE 241)       WILSON, R


IS 310    Software and Hardware Concepts                          3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  8000 sections
          are   held   off-campus  at  Shady  Grove.
          Contact instructor for permission.
[3481] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 233)       REDDING, T
[3482] 0201 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 233)       GREEN, F
[3483] 0301 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 233)       COMITZ, P


IS 325    Introduction to Management Science                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3484] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 469)       ROBINSON, R
[3485] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 468)       FORGIONNE, G


IS 350    Business Computer Systems                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3486] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ACIV014)       MEISE, J


IS 352    Women, Gender and Information Technology                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F This course examines
          important issues concerning women, gender,
          and  information technology (IT). Students
          will  consider such topics  as the history
          of  women's involvement with IT, how women
          are  impacted by technology, how women and
          girls  fare in the  educational setting as
          well  as  online, and the  way that gender
          intersects  with  IT in  relation to other
          dimensions  of women's  experience such as
          race,  class  and  age.  Students  connect
          issues  relevant to women  and IT to their
          own career choices, interact with women in
          the  IT field, and  utilize technology for
          research  and presentation.  Prerequisite:
          a   prior   course  in  computer  science,
          information  systems  or  women's studies.
          Note: Also listed as WMST352 and CMSC352.
[7661] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:55pm (SOND203)       BENVENGA, M


IS 387    Web Content Development                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  course
          focuses  on the  creation and organization
          of  web content that meets the information
          needs   of   end-users   and   serves  the
          communication   purposes   of  the  site's
          sponsors  or creators. Students will learn
          how    to    analyze    the    information
          architecture,   navigation,  audience  and
          usability   of   good  and  bad  websites;
          conduct   online   research   about   best
          practices;    talk    with   web   content
          developers  from a variety  of fields; and
          develop  the web content  plan for a site.
          Note:   This   course  is  crosslisted  in
          English  and Information Systems, but will
          NOT  fulfill  the  requirement of  a third
          semester  of  programming for  the IS B.S.
          Also  listed  as ENGL  387. Prerequisites:
          ENGL393   "Technical   Writing,"   ENGL391
          "Advanced Exposition and Argumentation" or
          permission of the instructor.
[3487] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 468)       KOMLODI, A


IS 399    Cooperative Education in Information                  1-3 credits
          Systems Management Cooperative Education          
          IN Information Systems                            

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


IS 400    Individual Study in Information Systems               1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


IS 403    User Interface Design                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3519] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       GOODALL, J


IS 410    Introduction to Database Design                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3521] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       MCGINNIS, J
[3522] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 231)       YOON, V
[3523] 0301 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND103)       ZHOU, L


IS 420    Database Application Development                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3526] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       KARABATIS, G
            Tu.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3527] 0102 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       KARABATIS, G
            Th.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3528] 0103 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       KARABATIS, G
            Tu.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 471) DIS
[3529] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       BANDARU, P


IS 425    Decision Support Systems                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3530] 0101 W..........7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
            W..........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3531] 0102 W..........7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
            W..........8:30pm- 9:45pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3532] 0201 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (ACIV151)       EVERHART, A
            Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3533] 0202 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (ACIV151)       EVERHART, A
            Th.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 458) DIS


IS 436    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3536] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  215)       KORU, G
[3537] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV151)       NORCIO, A


IS 438    Project Management Project Management                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3540] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND105)       RICHBURG, T


IS 440    Integrating Technology into Business                    3 credits
          Processes                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3542] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       LEWIS, C


IS 450    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3543] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 233)       Martens, J
[3544] 0201 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 233)       Martens, J


IS 451    Network Design and Management                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3546] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 233)       GLAZER, D
[3547] 0201 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 231)       GLAZER, D


IS 451M   LAN Management Using Microsoft                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3548] 0101 W..........9:00am-11:45am (ITE 467)       GLAZER, D
[3549] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 451U   LAN Management Using Unix                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3550] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 451W   Server-Side Web Systems                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3551] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 467)       CANFIELD, G


IS 452C   Internetworking                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3552] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 454    Survey of Telecommunications                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3553] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV015)       MEISE, J


IS 461C   Health Care Informatics II                              3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  This course is
          taught on-line and is accessed through Dr.
          Rada's website.
[3554] 0101 TBA                       (WEB ...)       RADA, R


IS 468    Senior Project in Health Care Informatics               3 credits
          Senior Project in Health Care Informatics         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3555] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R


IS 469    Senior Project in Information Systems                 1-3 credits
          Senior Project in Information Systems             

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


IS 498A   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Special Topics in Information Systems: AIS        

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3576] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 468)       Eisenman, S


IS 601    Foundations of Information Systems                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3578] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (LH4 ...)       GUO, Z


IS 603    Decision Making Support Systems                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3579] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND206)       ZHANG, D


IS 610    Database Program Development                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3586] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV013)       YOON, V


IS 620    Advanced Database Projects                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3587] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (MP  101)       Chen, Z


IS 636    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3596] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV150)       LUTTERS, W


IS 643    Electronic Government                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3597] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (PUP 451)       FLETCHER, P


IS 651    Newtork Design and Management                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3599] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              CANFIELD, G


IS 651M   LAN Management Using Microsoft NT                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3600] 0101 W..........9:00am-11:45am (ITE 467)       GLAZER, D
[3601] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 651U   LAN Management Using UNIX                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3602] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 651W   LAN Management Using the World Wide Web                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3603] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 467)       CANFIELD, G


IS 652    Local Area Network Management II                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3604] 0101                                           STAFF


IS 661C   Health Care Informatics II                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3605] 0101 TBA                       (WEB ...)       RADA, R


IS 698    Special Topics in Information Systems CSCW              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3612] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV145)       CAMPBELL, J


IS 698B   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Human-Centered Design                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3613] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (MP  102)       NORCIO, A


IS 720    Mobile Data Management                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3636] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND207)       KARABATIS, G


IS 733    Data Warehousing and Mining                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3638] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (LH7 ...)       GANGOPADHYAY,


IS 765    Project Management                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3639] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV145)       HOLDEN, S


IS 800    Special Topics in Information Systems CSCW              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3656] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV145)       CAMPBELL, J


IS 800B   Special Topics in Information Systems                 1-3 credits
          Human-Centered Design                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3657] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (MP  102)       NORCIO, A


IS 804    Advanced Experimental Design Methodology                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3678] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 406)       EMURIAN, H


IS 999    Leave of Absence Leave of Absence                       No credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: NGI
[3697] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              GANGOPADHYAY,


[Return to Spring 2006 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]