Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mathematics

Spring 2006




MATH 100  Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics                3 credits
          (MS)                                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.  Prereq: A suitable score on
          the LRC Algebra placement exam.
[3832] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  106)       GAVREA, B
[3833] 0201 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  106)       KOROSTYSHEVSKI


MATH 106  Algebra and Elementary Functions                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Not  open  to
          students   who   have   passed  MATH  150.
          PREREQUISITE:   Qualifying  score  on  LRC
          Algebra placement exam.
[3834] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  106)       BARADWAJ, R
[3835] 0201 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (MP  106)       BARADWAJ, R
[3836] 0301 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  106)       RILEY, S


MATH 115  Finite Mathematics (MS)                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Not  open to  students who
          have  passed  MATH 221, STAT  350, 351, or
          451.   Prereq:  Qualifying  score  on  the
          Algebra placement exam.
[3837] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (MP  106)       STAFF


MATH 132  Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers              4 credits
          II (MS)                                           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.  Enrollment is restricted to
          students    pursuing    certification   in
          elementary or secondary education. Prereq:
          Math 131.
[3838] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-12:05pm (MP  101)       TIGHE, B


MATH 150  Precalculus Mathematics (MS)                            4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.  A suitable score on the LRC
          Algebra placement exam.
[3839] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  012) DIS
[3840] 0102 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  012) DIS
[3841] 0103 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  012) DIS
[3842] 0104 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3844] 0201 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            Tu.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3845] 0202 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            Th.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3846] 0203 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            Tu.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  012) DIS
[3847] 0204 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            Th.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  012) DIS
[7749] 0205 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (LH3 ...)       BARADWAJ, R
            Th.........7:10pm- 8:00pm (SOND003) DIS


MATH 151  Calculus and Analytic Geometry I (MS)                   4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets     M.      Non-science-oriented
          students  interested  in  calculus  should
          consider  MATH  155.  Credit  will  not be
          given  for both MATH 151 and 155.  Prereq:
          MATH  150 or a qualifying score on the LRC
          Calculus Readiness placement test.
[3848] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3849] 0102 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3850] 0201 MWF.......11:00am-12:05pm (MP  104)       SONG, Y
            M..........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3851] 0202 MWF.......11:00am-12:05pm (MP  104)       SONG, Y
            W..........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3852] 0301 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  104)       HEINZ, F
            M..........3:00pm- 3:50pm (ACIV015) DIS
[3853] 0302 MW.........4:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  104)       HEINZ, F
            W..........3:00pm- 3:50pm (ACIV015) DIS
[3854] 0401 MW.........6:30pm- 8:20pm (MP  104)       WILSON, M
            M..........4:30pm- 5:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3856] 0501 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (MP  104)       TIGHE, B
            M.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3857] 0502 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (MP  104)       TIGHE, B
            W.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3858] 0601 MWF........2:30pm- 3:35pm (MP  104)       TIGHE, B
            M..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[3859] 0602 MWF........2:30pm- 3:35pm (MP  104)       TIGHE, B
            W..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[3860] 0701 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  104)       WILSON, M
            Tu.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[3861] 0702 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  104)       WILSON, M
            Tu.........7:30pm- 8:20pm (MP  010) DIS


MATH 152  Calculus and Analytic Geometry II (MS)                  4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Prereq: MATH  151, 141, or
          155B.
[3862] 0101 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (MP  106)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            M.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  012) DIS
[3863] 0102 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (MP  106)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            W.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  012) DIS
[3864] 0201 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            F.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3865] 0202 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            F..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[3866] 0301 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  106)       KAPOOR, J
            Th.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[3867] 0302 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  106)       KAPOOR, J
            Th.........7:30pm- 8:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3868] 0401 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (MP  106)       KAPOOR, J
            Tu.........5:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3869] 0402 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (MP  106)       KAPOOR, J
            Th.........5:30pm- 6:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3870] 0501 MWF........2:30pm- 3:35pm (SOND101)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            M..........4:00pm- 4:50pm (MP  012) DIS
[3871] 0502 MWF........2:30pm- 3:35pm (SOND101)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            W..........4:00pm- 4:50pm (MP  012) DIS


MATH 155  Elementary Calculus (MS)                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets M.  Credit will not be given for
          both  MATH 151 and 155. Prereq: A score on
          the LRC Algebra placement exam suitable.
[3872] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  103)       ALLEN, K
[3873] 0201 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  104)       LYNN, Y
[3874] 0301 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  106)       LYNN, Y


MATH 215  Finite Mathematics for Information                      3 credits
          Sciences                                          

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          141, 151, 155, or 380.
[3875] 0201 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  103)       WANG, D


MATH 221  Introduction to Linear Algebra (MS)                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   8000  SECTION  COURSES ARE
          HELD  OFF-CAMPUS  AT SHADY  GROVE. CONTACT
          INSTRUCTOR  FOR  PERMISSION.  Prereq: MATH
          141, 151, 155, or 380.
[3877] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  104)       HOFFMAN, K
[3878] 0201 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  103)       MUSCEDERE, M
[3879] 0301 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  106)       LO, J
[3880] 0401 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  106)       LO, J


MATH 221H Introduction to Linear Algebra - Honors                 3 credits
          (MS)                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.  Prereq: MATH  141, 151, 155
          or 380.
[3881] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  401)       ZWECK, J


MATH 225  Introduction to Differential Equations                  3 credits
          (MS)                                              

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets  M.   Prereq:  Math 142  or 152.
          Recommended MATH 251.
[3882] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  104)       SONG, Y
[3883] 0201 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  008)       LYNN, Y
[3884] 0301 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  104)       SONG, Y


MATH 251  Multivariable Calculus (MS)                             4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GFR:Meets   Mathematics   GER:Meets   M/S.
          GDR:Meets M.  Prereq: MATH 142 or 152.
[3885] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  103)       SONG, Y
[3886] 0201 MWF........2:30pm- 3:35pm (MP  106)       GULER, O
[3887] 0301 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (MP  104)       STAFF


MATH 301  Introduction to Mathematical Analysis I                 4 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD MATH 142 or 152
          and MATH 221. Highly recommeded CMSC 203.
[3889] 0101 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (MP  008)       RATHINAM, M
[3890] 0201 MW.........5:00pm- 6:50pm (MP  012)       TOLL, C


MATH 302  Introduction to Mathematical Analysis II                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 251
          and 301.
[3891] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  106)       KOGAN, J


MATH 306  Geometry                                                3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          301.
[3892] 0101 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  008)       CAMPBELL, R


MATH 341  Computational Methods                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 142
          or  152,  221,  CMSC 201  or permission of
          instructor.
[3893] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (SOND101)       ROSTAMIAN, R


MATH 390  Special Topics in Mathematics                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          INDS   430A.   Please   refer   to  course
          description listed under INDS430A.
[7529] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV007)       SURI, M


MATH 404  Introduction to Partial Differential                    3 credits
          Equations I                                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3894] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 229)       BELL, J


MATH 407  Intro to Modern Algebra & Number Theory                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 301
          or permission of instructor.
[3895] 0101 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  010)       GLOOR, P


MATH 408  Introduction to Abstract Algebra                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH407.
[3896] 0101 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  012)       HORTA, A


MATH 409  Introduction to Mathematical Logic                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7686] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND206)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 411  Linear Algebra                                          3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          301.
[3897] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV305)       PITTENGER, A


MATH 423  Differential Geometry                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3898] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  008)       ZWECK, J


MATH 432  History of Mathematics                                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 301
          or permission of instructor.
[3899] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  010)       SEIDMAN, T


MATH 479  Mathematical Problem Solving Seminar                     1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3900] 0101 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (MP  401)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 481  Mathematical Modeling                                   3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          221, 225 and 251.
[3901] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  008)       STAFF


MATH 602  Complex Analysis                                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[3960] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  012A)      PITTENGER, A


MATH 611  Applied Analysis                                        3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD Prereq: MATH 600 or
          permission of instructor.
[3961] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  401)       SEIDMAN, T


MATH 614  Partial Differential Equations                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3962] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND210)       HOFFMAN, K


MATH 621  Numerical Analysis II                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[3963] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  401)       GOBBERT, M


MATH 625  Computational Mathematics and C                         3 credits
          Programming                                       

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[3964] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  401)       ROSTAMIAN, R


MATH 630  Matrix Analysis                                         3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/AUD Prereq:  MATH 221,
          MATH 301 and familiarity with a high-level
          programming  language,  or  permission  of
          instructor.
[3965] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  012)       MINKOFF, S


MATH 650  Foundations of Optimization                             3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/AUD Prereq:  MATH 221,
          MATH 301 or permission of instructor.
[3966] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  401)       GULER, O


MATH 673  Differential Geometry                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3967] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  008)       ZWECK, J


MATH 690  Mathematics Seminars                                    No credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[3968] 0101 W.........11:00am-11:50am (SOND406)       GOWDA, M


MATH 690D Mathematics Seminars                                    No credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[3969] 0101 M.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  401)       HOFFMAN, K


MATH 710  Special Topics in Applied Mathematics                   3 credits
          Intro to Computation Info Retrieval               

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3998] 0101 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  401)       KOGAN, J


MATH 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


MATH 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                        1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


MATH 999  Leave of Absence                                        No credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: NGI This  class is intended
          for graduate students who wish to continue
          in their degree programs, but who will not
          study in the Spring 2005 semester. Contact
          your   departmental   advisor  or  program
          director  for  permission  to  temporarily
          interrupt your studies.
[4110] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


[Return to Spring 2006 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]