Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Art

Spring 2007


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)

          NOTE: ATTENDANCE AT FIRST CLASS MEETING IS
          REQUIRED FOR ALL ART COURSES.


ART 210   Visual Concepts I                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0207] 0101 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  325)       GARDNER, S
[0208] 0301 MW.........8:00am- 9:50am (FA  113)       SHIFLET, N


ART 211   Visual Concepts II/Camera Vision                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0209] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  402)       CAZABON, L
[0210] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L
[0211] 0301 F..........8:20am-12:00pm (FA  402)       SILBERG, S


ART 212   Visual Concepts III/Three Dimensional                   3 credits
          Form, Space and                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0212] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  113)       SHEFFIELD, S
[0214] 0301 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  113)       BRADLEY, S
[0215] 0401 F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  112)       DROGOUL, L
            F.........10:00am-11:50am (FA  112)
[0216] 0501 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  113)       BRADLEY, S


ART 213   Visual Concepts IV/Time-Based Media                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0217] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  113)       BELL, K
[0218] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  113)       BELL, K
[0219] 0301 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:50pm (FA  113)       BELL, K
[0220] 0401 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  113)       BELL, K


ART 214   Drawing I/Beginning Drawing                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0221] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  110C)      CHAN, I
[0222] 0201 Tu.........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  110C)      PENNY, J


ART 220   Art History I (AH)                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A.   GFR:Meets   AH.    Must   bring
          transcript to first class meeting.
[0223] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  306)       BAXTER, B


ART 221   Art History II (AH)                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A.   GFR:Meets   AH.    Must   bring
          transcript to first class meeting.
[0224] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  306)       OTTESEN, B


ART 305   Film I: Moving Images                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0225] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  221)       WORDEN, F


ART 314   Drawing II                                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0226] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  110C)      CHAN, I


ART 315   Video I                                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0227] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  207)       GRABILL, V


ART 321   19th Century Art (AH)                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A.   GFR:Meets   AH.    Must   bring
          transcript to first class meeting.
[0228] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:15am (FA  006)       OTTESEN, B


ART 323   20th Century Art (AH)                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A.   GFR:Meets   AH.    Must   bring
          transcript   to   first   class   meeting.
          Prerequsite: ART 221.
[0229] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  215)       OTTESEN, B
[0230] 0201 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (FA  215)       FAGAN, R


ART 325   History of Film and Video: 1965 to Present              3 credits
          (AH)                                              

          Grade Method: REG
          GEP:N/A. GFR:Meets AH.
[0231] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (LH8 ...)       CLARK, J


ART 327   History of Photography II (AH)                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A. GFR:Meets AH.
[0232] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  215)       DURANT, M


ART 331   Graphic Design I                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0233] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  107)       LENZER, J
[0234] 0201 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  107)       LENZER, J


ART 332   Graphic Design II: Computers For Designers              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Class will meet
          in FA 107 Computer Lab.
[0235] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 4:50pm (TBA)           CUSTEN, C
[0236] 0201 Th.........1:00pm- 4:50pm (TBA)           CUSTEN, C


ART 333   Graphic Design III: Introductory                        3 credits
          Typography                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0237] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S
[0238] 0301 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S


ART 334   Graphic Design IV: Word and Image                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0239] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  107)       LENZER, J
[0240] 0201 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  107)       LENZER, J


ART 341   Introduction to Animation                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649C.
[0242] 0201 W..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  112)       DELANEY, R


ART 343   History of Animation                                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0243] 0101 F..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (LH8 ...)       DYER, E


ART 345   Film II: Sound and Image                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7500] 0101 Th.........3:00pm- 6:40pm (FA  221)       COOK, C


ART 347   Writing for Film                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0244] 0101 Tu.........3:00pm- 6:40pm (FA  221)       COOK, C


ART 351   Black and White Photography                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0245] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C


ART 353   Color Photography                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0246] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  402)       PEREGOY, C


ART 370   Silkscreen Printing                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0247] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  208)       BOWLER, R


ART 375   Photographic/Digital Processes in                       3 credits
          Printmaking                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0248] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 382   Interactivity                                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0249] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-11:50am (FA  112)       REINSEL, J


ART 384   Computer Animation                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Class meets in
          ENG 005B. Course also listed as ART 649D.
[0250] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (TBA)           MCINTYRE, F


ART 385   Digital Montage                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0251] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C


ART 388   Art on the Internet                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Permission of
          instructor.
[0252] 0101 TuTh.......5:00pm- 6:50pm (FA  112)       HOWELL, B


ART 389   Topics in Computer Art Youth, Media and                 3 credits
          American Politics                                 

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  ART  389 will
          work  together on a  project that explores
          the  role of American  politics in college
          students  lives. The  project will involve
          animation,  video, audio,  and interactive
          elements.  Students  will  work  with  IRC
          Visiting  Artist  Kevin  "Kal" Kallaugher.
          OPEN  TO IRC FELLOWS  ONLY. Also listed as
          ART  649.  ART  389 0101 will  meet in ITE
          109.
[0253] 0101 F.........10:00am-11:50am (TBA)           STROUD, D
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (TBA)


ART 389A  Topics in Computer Art Games and                        3 credits
          Interaction                                       

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD This class will
          introduce  concepts  of games  through the
          creation  of  interactive  systems  in the
          physical  and  computer  worlds.  Students
          will  work  in  groups  to  collaborate on
          building  card  games,  board  games,  and
          other  systems  of interaction.  This will
          introduce   and   solidify   concepts   of
          interactivity  and  immersive  interactive
          environments.
[0254] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  112)       REINSEL, J


ART 392A  Topics in Art or Media I 3D HIV Animation             1-3 credits
          Collaboration                                     

(PermReq) Grade     Method:     REG/P-F/AUD     This
          collaboration  between  UMBC and  NIH will
          create  an  animation to  help researchers
          visualize  and  communicate how  the Human
          Immunodeficiency  Virus  operates  at  the
          cellular   and  molecular  level.  Special
          focus    on   animation   and   scientific
          visualization   tools   to  create  models
          directly    from   the   latest   research
          including   electron  tomography  and  NMR
          Spectroscopy.    For   more   information:
          http://thunder.biosci.umbc.edu/b
          iovisualization/index.php/HIV_Course_Descr
          Prerequisites:  Junior Standing and either
          BIOL 303 or ART 384.
[8156] 0101 MW.........8:00am- 9:50am (ENGR005B)      MCINTYRE, F


ART 425   Writing By & About Artists                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets WI.  Also listed as ART 720.
[0257] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       MAHONEY, J
****  1 ERROR
 ON THIS PAGE **** NO PREVIOUS ERRORS


ART 429   Seminar in Art History and Theory The                   3 credits
          History and Theory of the Underground             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0258] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       MAHONEY, J


ART 430   Graphic Design VI: Advanced Typography                  6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0259] 0101 MW.........3:00pm- 6:40pm (FA  107)       ABRAHAM, G


ART 431   Graphic Design VII: Advanced Explorations               6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0260] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-12:50pm (FA  207)       COATES, J


ART 447   2D Animation and Compositing                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649E.
[0262] 0101 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:50pm (ENGR005B)      MALDONADO, J


ART 460   Installation Art                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0263] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L


ART 484   Advanced 3D Animation Techniques                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649F.
[0264] 0201 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ENGR005B)      BAILEY, D


ART 489A  SENIOR PROJECTS                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Senior Projects:
          Photography, Print Media
[0265] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  402)       DURANT, M


ART 489B  SENIOR PROJECTS                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Senior Projects:
          Time-based Media
[0266] 0101 Th.........3:00pm- 6:40pm (FA  202)       WORDEN, F


ART 489C  SENIOR PROJECTS Live Camera                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Senior Projects:
          Time-based Media.
[0267] 0101 Tu.........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  202)       DYER, E


ART 491   Special Studies                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor   to   obtain  section  number.
          Note:  Restricted to  declared Visual Arts
          majors.


ART 493   Senior Thesis Project                                   6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 494   Internship                                            1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 495   Independent Studio Research                           1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 496   Imaging Research Center Internship                    3-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


ART 624   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0395] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       JACOB, P


ART 630   Technical Seminar                                       3 credits

          Grade Method: P-F This course will explore
          elements   of   interactivity   with   the
          software  MAX/MSP/Jitter.  Topics included
          are: electronic installation, performance,
          interactive     video,    and    immersive
          environments.
[7559] 0101 W..........1:00pm- 4:00pm (ITE 110C)      REINSEL, J


ART 638   Teaching Practicum                                      2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 639   Teaching Intern                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 640   Imaging and Digital Studio                              4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Open to  1st year MFA
          students only.
[0451] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 7:40pm (ITE 110C)      DURANT, M


ART 649   Special Topics Studio Youth, Media and                  3 credits
          American Politics                                 

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG  ART  649  will  work
          together  on  a project  that explores the
          role   of  American  politics  in  college
          students  lives. The  project will involve
          animation,  video, audio,  and interactive
          elements.  Students  will  work  with  IRC
          Visiting  Artist  Kevin  "Kal" Kallaugher.
          OPEN  TO IRC FELLOWS  ONLY. Also listed as
          ART  389.  ART  649 0101 will  meet in ITE
          109.
[0452] 0101 F.........10:00am-11:50am (TBA)           STROUD, D
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (TBA)


ART 649A  Special Topics Studio Games and                       1-4 credits
          Interaction                                       

          Grade   Method:   REG   This   class  will
          introduce  concepts  of games  through the
          creation  of  interactive  systems  in the
          physical  and  computer  worlds.  Students
          will  work  in  groups  to  collaborate on
          building  card  games,  board  games,  and
          other  systems  of interaction.  This will
          introduce   and   solidify   concepts   of
          interactivity  and  immersive  interactive
          environments. Also listed as ART 389A.
[7501] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  112)       REINSEL, J


ART 649C  Special Topics Studio Introduction to                 1-4 credits
          Animation                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0453] 0101 M..........2:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  112)       DELANEY, R
[0454] 0201 W..........2:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  112)       COOK, C


ART 649D  Special Topics Studio Computer Animation              1-4 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[0455] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR005B)      MCINTYRE, F


ART 649E  Special Topics Studio 2D Animation and                1-4 credits
          Compositing                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0456] 0101 TuTh.......7:00pm- 8:50pm (ENGR005B)      MALDONADO, J


ART 649F  Special Topics Studio Advanced 3D                     1-4 credits
          Animation Techniques                              

          Grade Method: REG
[0457] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ENGR005B)      BAILEY, D


ART 690   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 720   Seminar in Art History and Theory Writing               4 credits
          By and About Artisits                             

          Grade Method: REG
[0489] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       MAHONEY, J


ART 740   Advanced Imaging and Digital Studio                     4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0490] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 7:40pm                 DURANT, M


ART 790   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to  obtain section number.  Also listed as
          ART  640.  This  class is  for second year
          graduate  students only.  This course will
          meet in ITE 110C.


ART 792   Thesis and Exhibition Preparation                       2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 794   Graduate Internship                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 798   Graduate Thesis                                         4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


ART 799   Graduate Thesis Exhibition                            1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


[Return to Spring 2007 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]