Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Information Systems

Spring 2007


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



IS 101    Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

          Grade    Method:    REG/P-F/AUD   IS   101
          discussion  sections will begin meeting on
          Jan. 29th.
[3283] 0101 MW........11:00am-11:50am (BIOL120)       EVERHART, A
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469) DIS
[3284] 0102 MW........11:00am-11:50am (BIOL120)       EVERHART, A
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469) DIS
[3285] 0103 MW........11:00am-11:50am (BIOL120)       EVERHART, A
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469) DIS
[3286] 0201 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 469)       CHAKRABORTY, J
[8018] 0301 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 468)       OZOK, A


IS 101H   Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3287] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 468)       OZOK, A


IS 125    Information Systems Logic and Structured                3 credits
          Design                                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3288] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 458)       SEAMAN, C


IS 147    Introduction to Computer Programming                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3289] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 468)       REDDING, T
[3290] 0201 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       ENGLE, K
[8145] 0301 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 468)       GOLDMAN, R


IS 202    Systems Analysis Methods                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3291] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ACIV015)       KAHL, M


IS 247J   Computer Programming II                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3293] 0102 MW........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 237)       MARTENS, J
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 237) DIS
[3295] 0201 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 241)       MARTENS, J


IS 295    Introduction to Applications Programming                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3296] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       NOORUDDIN, A
[3297] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 469)       NOORUDDIN, A
[3298] 0301 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 469)       SMITH, D


IS 298C   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Topics in Programming Languages and Tools:        
          C#                                                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3299] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       COMITZ, P


IS 298V   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Topics in Programming Languages and               
          Tools:Visual Basic                                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Course is Visual
          Basic.
[3300] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 468)       SMITH, D
[3301] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 468)       SMITH, D


IS 300    Management Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD IS  majors may
          substitute  IS 300 for Math 380 to fulfill
          the maor requirement.
[3303] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       SMITH, R
[3305] 0301 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV150)       KAHL, M
[3306] 0401 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
[3307] 0501 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A


IS 300H   Management Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3308] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A


IS 303    Human Factors in Computer Systems Design                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3309] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 233)       CAMPBELL, J
[3310] 0201 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       SMITH, R
[3311] 0301 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       SMITH, R


IS 304    Ethical Issues in Information Systems                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A. GFR:Meets AH.
[3312] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       WILSON, R
[3313] 0102 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE 227)       WILSON, R


IS 304H   Ethical Issues in Information Systems                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A. GFR:Meets AH.
[3314] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       WILSON, R


IS 310    Software and Hardware Concepts                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3315] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (SOND204)       REDDING, T
[3316] 0201 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 229)       GREEN, F
[3317] 0301 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (LH8 ...)       PARIKH, D


IS 310H   Software and Hardware Concepts                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3318] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (SOND204)       REDDING, T


IS 317    Accounting Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3319] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 469)       EISENMAN, S


IS 325    Introduction to Management Science                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3320] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 237)       ROBINSON, R
[7569] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 468)       FORGIONNE, G


IS 350    Business Computer Systems                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3322] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (LH8 ...)       MEISE, J


IS 352    Women, Gender and Information Technology                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F This course examines
          important issues concerning women, gender,
          and  information technology (IT). Students
          will  consider such topics  as the history
          of  women's involvement with IT, how women
          are  impacted by technology, how women and
          girls  fare in the  educational setting as
          well  as  online, and the  way that gender
          intersects  with  IT in  relation to other
          dimensions  of women's  experience such as
          race,  class  and  age.  Students  connect
          issues  relevant to women  and IT to their
          own career choices, interact with women in
          the  IT field, and  utilize technology for
          research  and presentation.  Prerequisite:
          a   prior   course  in  computer  science,
          information  systems  or  women's studies.
          Note: Also listed as WMST352 and CMSC352.
[7813] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND203)       BENVENGA, M


IS 387    Web Content Development                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ENGL 387.
[3324] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 468)       KOMLODI, A


IS 399    Cooperative Education in Information                  1-3 credits
          Systems Management Cooperative Education          
          IN Information Systems                            

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


IS 400    Individual Study in Information Systems               1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


IS 403    User Interface Design                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3358] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ITE 468)       DEVRIES, E
[3359] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       DEVRIES, E


IS 410    Introduction to Database Design                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3361] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       MCGINNIS, J
[3362] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 239)       YOON, V


IS 413    GUI Systems Using JAVA                                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3364] 0101 W..........9:30am-12:00pm (ITE 458)       EMURIAN, H


IS 420    Database Application Development                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3365] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       KARABATIS, G
            Tu.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3366] 0102 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       KARABATIS, G
            Th.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3367] 0103 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       KARABATIS, G
            W..........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3368] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       BANDARU, P


IS 425    Decision Support Systems                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3369] 0101 W..........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND103)       CHIANG, W
            W..........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3370] 0102 W..........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND103)       CHIANG, W
            W..........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 458) DIS
[7549] 0103 W..........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND103)       CHIANG, W
            W..........7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3371] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 458)       ZHANG, Z


IS 430    Information Systems and Security                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3374] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 468)       DIAMOND, R


IS 436    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Section  0201
          students:  This section may have sponsored
          projects  therefore students  may be asked
          to  sign a non-disclosure form in order to
          participate.
[3375] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 231)       SAMPATH, S
[7629] 0201 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 231)       NORCIO, A
[3376] 0301 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       PETRY, P


IS 438    Project Management                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3379] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND105)       RICHBURG, T


IS 440    Integrating Technology into Business                    3 credits
          Processes                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7998] 0201 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 468)       EMURIAN, H


IS 448    Markup and Scripting Languages                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3383] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 467)       CANFIELD, G


IS 450    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3384] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J
[3385] 0201 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J


IS 451    Network Design and Management                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3386] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 233)       GLAZER, D
[3387] 0201 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 227)       GLAZER, D


IS 451M   LAN Management Using Microsoft                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3388] 0101 W..........9:00am-11:45am (ITE 467)       GLAZER, D
[3389] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 451U   LAN Management Using Unix                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3390] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 452C   Internetworking                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3391] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 461C   Health Care Informatics II                              3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  This course is
          taught on-line and is accessed through Dr.
          Rada's website.
[3393] 0101 TBA                       (WEB ...)       RADA, R


IS 468    Senior Project in Health Care Informatics               3 credits
          Senior Project in Health Care Informatics         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3394] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R


IS 469    Senior Project in Information Systems                 1-3 credits
          Senior Project in Information Systems             

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor to obtain section number.


IS 601    Foundations of Information Systems                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3426] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV006)       GUO, Z


IS 603    Decision Making Support Systems                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3427] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND103)       ZHANG, D


IS 610    Database Program Development                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3434] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       MCGINNIS, J


IS 620    Advanced Database Projects                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3435] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       CHEN, Z


IS 629    Human Factors in Information Systems Human              3 credits
          Factors in Information Systems                    

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3436] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (LH4 ...)       CAMPBELL, J


IS 636    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3445] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 239)       KORU, G


IS 650    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3447] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J
[3448] 0201 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J


IS 651    Newtork Design and Management                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3449] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND111)       CANFIELD, G


IS 651M   LAN Management Using Microsoft NT                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3450] 0101 W..........9:00am-11:45am (ITE 467)       GLAZER, D
[3451] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 651U   LAN Management Using UNIX                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3452] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 652    Local Area Network Management II                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3453] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 661C   Health Care Informatics II                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3454] 0101 TBA                       (WEB ...)       RADA, R


IS 698    Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Knowledge Management                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3461] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV145)       YOON, V


IS 706    Interfaces For Info. Visualization &                    3 credits
          Retrieval                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3489] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 237)       KOMLODI, A


IS 707    Applications of Intelligent Technologies                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[3490] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 471)       ZHOU, L


IS 720    Mobile Data Management                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3491] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (LH7 ...)       KARABATIS, G


IS 733    Data Warehousing and Mining                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3492] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (LH7 ...)       GANGOPADHYAY,


IS 764    Advanced Systems Design                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3493] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV007)       NORCIO, A


IS 800    Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Knowledge Management                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3518] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV145)       YOON, V


IS 804    Advanced Experimental Design Methodology                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3543] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 241)       FORGIONNE, G


IS 898    PRE CANDIDACY DOCTORAL RESEARCH                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          to obtain section number.


IS 999    Leave of Absence Leave of Absence                       No credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: NGI
[3568] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              GANGOPADHYAY,


[Return to Spring 2007 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]