Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Art

Spring 2008


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)

          NOTE: ATTENDANCE AT FIRST CLASS MEETING IS
          REQUIRED FOR ALL ART COURSES.


ART 210   Visual Concepts I                                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0214] 0101 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  114)       GARDNER, S
[0215] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  114)       SHIFLET, N
[0216] 0301 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  114)       BRADLEY, S
[0217] 0401 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  114)       MOREN, L


ART 211   Visual Concepts II/Camera Vision                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0218] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  402)       CAZABON, L
[0219] 0201 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  402)       SAAH, C
[0220] 0301 F.........10:00am-11:50am (FA  402)       SILBERG, S
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  402)
[0221] 0401 MW.........6:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  402)       SILBERG, S


ART 212   Visual Concepts III/Three Dimensional                   3 credits
          Form, Space and                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0222] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  114)       SHIFLET, N
[0223] 0201 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  114)       SHIFLET, N
[0224] 0301 F.........10:00am-11:50am (FA  114)       SHEFFIELD, S
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  114)
[0225] 0401 MW.........6:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  114)       YOUNG, S


ART 213   Visual Concepts IV/Time-Based Media                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0226] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  112)       BELL, K
[0227] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  112)       BELL, K
[0228] 0301 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  112)       MOREN, L
[0229] 0401 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  112)       MOREN, L


ART 214   Drawing I/Beginning Drawing                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0230] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  110C)      CHAN, I
[0231] 0201 Tu.........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  110C)      PENNY, J
[0232] 0301 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  110C)      NOHE, T


ART 220   Art History I                                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets  AH.  Must  bring transcript
          to first class meeting.
[0233] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  306)       FELDMAN, J


ART 221   Art History II                                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets  AH.  Must  bring transcript
          to first class meeting.
[0234] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  306)       OTTESEN, B


ART 305   Film I: Moving Images                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0235] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  221)       WORDEN, F


ART 314   Drawing II                                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0236] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  110C)      CHAN, I


ART 315   Video I                                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0237] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  207)       GRABILL, V


ART 321   19th Century Art                                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets  AH  or  C. GFR:Meets  AH.  Must
          bring transcript to first class meeting.
[0238] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:15am (FA  215)       OTTESEN, B


ART 323   20th Century Art                                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets  AH.  Must  bring transcript
          to  first class  meeting. Prerequsite: ART
          221.
[0239] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (FA  215)       OTTESEN, B
[0240] 0201 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (FA  215)       FAGAN, R


ART 325   History of Film and Video: 1965 to Present              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
          GEP/GFR:Meets AH.
[0241] 0101 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE  LH8)      STURGEON, J


ART 327   History of Photography II                               3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets  AH.  This  course will meet
          in the Special Collections Division of the
          AOK Library and will be co-taught by Jerry
          Stephany and Tom Beck.
[0242] 0101 Tu.........5:00pm- 7:30pm (TBA)           STEPHANY, J


ART 331   Graphic Design I                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0243] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  107)       COATES, J
[0244] 0201 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  107)       COATES, J


ART 332   Graphic Design II: Computers For Designers              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Class will meet
          in FA 107 Computer Lab.
[0245] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  107)       ROSENBERG, A
[0246] 0201 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  107)       ROSENBERG, A


ART 333   Graphic Design III: Introductory                        3 credits
          Typography                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0247] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S
[0248] 0301 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S


ART 334   Graphic Design IV: Word and Image                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0249] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  325)       ABRAHAM, G
[0250] 0201 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  325)       ABRAHAM, G


ART 341   Introduction to Animation                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649C.
[0251] 0201 W..........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  202)       DYER, E


ART 343   History of Animation                                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0252] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE  LH8)      WORDEN, F


ART 345   Film II: Sound and Image                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0253] 0101 Th.........3:00pm- 6:40pm (FA  221)       COOK, C


ART 347   Writing for Film                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets WI.
[0254] 0101 Tu.........3:00pm- 6:40pm (FA  221)       COOK, C


ART 361   Digital Darkroom                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0257] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C


ART 362   Black and White Photography                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0258] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L


ART 363   Color Photography                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7635] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  402)       PEREGOY, C


ART 365   Sequence and Time                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0259] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L


ART 370   Silkscreen Printing                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0261] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  208)       BOWLER, R


ART 375   Photographic/Digital Processes in                       3 credits
          Printmaking                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0262] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  208)       CUSTEN, C


ART 382   Introduction to Interactive Media                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0263] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  113)       CRAWFORD, B
[7794] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  113)       MCDONALD, N


ART 383   Sound Design                                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0264] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  113)       NOHE, T


ART 384   Introduction to 3D Computer Animation                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Class meets in
          ENG 005B. Course also listed as ART 649D.
[0265] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR005B)      MCDONALD, N


ART 387   Expression in Time and Motion                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0267] 0101 Tu.........9:00am-12:40pm (FA  202)       DYER, E


ART 389   Topics in Animation and Interactive Media               3 credits
          Anatomy of a Video Game                           

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD  This  class
          dissects the process of developing a video
          game from an introductory perspective. The
          class  will give artist and programmers an
          opportunity  to  focus  on  their specific
          areas  of interest  within the development
          pipeline  while  learning  to  work across
          their  disciplines. The class will include
          production  and design as  well as art and
          programming  specific topics.  Also listed
          as CMSC 291. Course will meet in ENG 005A.
[7589] 0101 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ENGR005B)      HIRSCH, K


ART 392   Topics in Art or Media I Design and                     3 credits
          Innovation                                        

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD The course will
          focus   on   the   relationships   between
          Innovation,  Design and Marketing. We will
          address  issues of  marketing, technology,
          and  cultural awareness for the purpose of
          having  an  understanding  of  Innovation,
          Marketing      and     Design.     Problem
          identification   is  an  often  overlooked
          critical success factor in business and in
          design;   those   who  can  correctly  and
          appropriately  define problems  are better
          able  to  apply  innovative  concepts  and
          skills  to  address  the multi-dimensional
          nature of today's complex problems. Design
          problems  and  solutions will  be examined
          very dynamically using a holistic approach
          to    defining   the   human   experience,
          including     cultural,     technological,
          economic, social, and other attributes.
[0269] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (FA  207)       YAGER, D


ART 392A  Topics in Art or Media I Web Design                   1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0270] 0101 F..........8:20am-12:00pm (FA  107)       ROSENBERG, J


ART 425   Writing By & About Artists                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets WI.  Also listed as ART 720.
[0272] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       MAHONEY, J


ART 428   Theory and Practice of the Art Museum                   3 credits
          Theory and Practice of the Art Museum             

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 720A.
[0273] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  328)       JACOB, P


ART 429   Seminar in Art History and Theory Museum                3 credits
          Curatorship: Administration, Exhibition           
          Design,                                           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD on experience of
          the creative work of communicating meaning
          through modes of presentation. This set of
          classes  will demonstrate how the elements
          of  exhibition  design: the  layout of the
          gallery   space,   placement  of  objects,
          lighting, color and labeling work together
          to   frame  the  art  object.  Collections
          Management  & Public Programming: Students
          will  become acquainted with the duties of
          a  museum registrar  learning how artworks
          are   handled,   catalogued,  insured  and
          shipped.  They  will  learn  how  to write
          condition  reports on art objects, request
          copyright   permission   and   draft  loan
          agreements.  Seminars will examine how the
          art  exhibition can bring the arts and the
          public  together to meet the needs of each
          other  and of society-at-large. By the end
          of  the semester students will have gained
          an  invaluable  preparatory  training  for
          career opportunities with art museums, art
          galleries  and like  institutions involved
          with  the public display of historical and
          cultural  material.   Also  listed  as ART
          691.   The  Center  for  Art,  Design  and
          Visual  Culture  (CADVC) offers  a seminar
          and  project-based course designed to help
          students  gain  insight  and  expertise in
          three key components of museum and gallery
          work.  Students  spend  four-week sessions
          learning  and training with an experienced
          and  knowledgeable  CADVC staff  member in
          each  of  the following  areas: Curating &
          Administration:  Students will learn about
          museum  management  and the  pragmatics of
          organizing  and  funding  a  show. Seminar
          discussions  will focus  on the aesthetic,
          ethical,   and  political  questions  that
          define  and challenge a responsible museum
          director's    role.   Exhibition   Design:
          Students will gain hands-
[0274] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       GARDNER, S


ART 430   Graphic Design VI: Advanced Typography                  6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Restricted to
          declared Visual Art majors.
[0275] 0101 MW.........8:20am-12:00pm (FA  107)       RE, P


ART 431   Graphic Design VII: Advanced Explorations               6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0276] 0101 F..........8:20am-12:00pm (FA  325)       NUNOO-QUARCOO,
            F..........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  325)


ART 435A  Topics in Film/Video Discover Hi-Def (HD                3 credits
          Video Experimental Projects)                      

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Hi-Definition video has
          come  to  Film/Video.  Advanced Film/Video
          students  can begin their investigation of
          Hi-Def  production and the complexities of
          the   post-production  environment,  in  a
          series  of projects  designed to introduce
          the new technology. What is the difference
          between  Hi-Def  and  Standard  Definition
          video?  What  does  it  mean  for critical
          aspects     of     the     production    &
          post-production   environment?   Strategic
          experimental  assignments as  well as self
          generated   production  projects  will  be
          expected.  PRE-REQ: either ART 345, or ART
          346
[0277] 0101 M..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  221)       STURGEON, J


ART 447   Special Effects and Motion Graphics                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649E.
[0278] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (ENGR005B)      BELL, K


ART 465   Intermedia Studio                                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  The  Tao  of
          Intermedia.  Through lectures and readings
          on Eastern Philosophy, students will study
          the relationship of Taoism to culture/art,
          experience  and  art-making.  These  ideas
          come  into practice as students experience
          traditional  Asian  media  with  ink, dye,
          paper,  and  book  arts.  With  additional
          discussions  on  the influence  of Eastern
          philosophy  on Western  art, students will
          explore and create from an Eastern/Western
          interperspective.
[0279] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  208)       CHAN, I


ART 484   Advanced 3D Computer Animation                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649F.  Also listed as ART 649F.
[0280] 0201 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ENGR005B)      BAILEY, D


ART 488   Advanced Topics in Animation and                        3 credits
          Interactive Media Visual Symphony                 

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD The IRC Fellows
          will  explore  music  visualization  via a
          unique  method of experimental filmmaking.
          Students    will    design    and    build
          zoetrope-like   paper   sculptures,  using
          provided    music    for   structure   and
          inspiration.  Using these  sculptures, the
          group    will    create    a   video   for
          synchronization     with     live    music
          performances. Visual Symphony was designed
          to  explore experimental methods  as a way
          to  visually  interpret  and  react  to an
          abstract    art   form:   music.    Issues
          surrounding     perception,     iteration,
          physical   vs..   digital  processes,  and
          synesthesia  will be  investigated through
          readings,  screenings, and discussion. The
          semester will culminate in a complex group
          project   and   public  performance.  Also
          listed as ART 649A.
[7513] 0101 F.........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR005B)      DYER, E
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR005B)


ART 489A  SENIOR PROJECTS Print Media, Photography                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0282] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C


ART 489B  SENIOR PROJECTS Time-Based                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Senior Projects:
          Time-based Media
[0283] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  207)       STURGEON, J


ART 489C  SENIOR PROJECTS Time-Based                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Senior Projects:
          Time-based Media.
[0284] 0101 M..........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  202)       BELL, K
            W..........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  221)


ART 491   Special Studies                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor   for   permission  to  enroll.
          Note:  Restricted to  declared Visual Arts
          majors.
[0285] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0286] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0287] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0288] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0289] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0290] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0291] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0292] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0293] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              BERRY, M
[0294] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0295] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0296] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0297] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0298] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0299] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0300] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0301] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0302] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0303] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0304] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0305] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0306] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0307] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0308] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0309] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0310] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0311] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0312] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0313] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0314] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 493   Senior Thesis Project                                   6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[0315] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0316] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0317] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0318] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0319] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0320] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0321] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0322] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0323] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              BERRY, M
[0324] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0325] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0326] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0327] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0328] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0329] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0330] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0331] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0332] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0333] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0334] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0335] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0336] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0337] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0338] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0339] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0340] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0341] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0342] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0343] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 494   Internship                                            1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0344] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0345] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0346] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0347] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0348] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0349] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0350] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0351] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0352] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              BERRY, M
[0353] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0354] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0355] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0356] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0357] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0358] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0359] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0360] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0361] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0362] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0363] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0364] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0365] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              SHEWBRIDGE, W
[0366] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              KUHLMANN, R
[0367] 0136 Time and room to be arranged              STEPHANY, J
[0368] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0369] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0370] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0371] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0372] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0373] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0374] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0375] 0146 Time and room to be arranged              IVY, J
[0376] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              REINSEL, J
[0377] 0148 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0378] 0149 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 495   Independent Studio Research                           1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[0379] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0380] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0381] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0382] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0383] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0384] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0385] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0386] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0387] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              BERRY, M
[0388] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0389] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0390] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0391] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0392] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0393] 0122 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0394] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0395] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0396] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0397] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0398] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0399] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0400] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0401] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SHEWBRIDGE, W
[0402] 0136 Time and room to be arranged              KUHLMANN, R
[0403] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              STEPHANY, J
[0404] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0405] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0406] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0407] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0408] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0409] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0410] 0146 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0411] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              IVY, J
[0412] 0148 Time and room to be arranged              REINSEL, J
[0413] 0149 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0414] 0150 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 496   Imaging Research Center Internship                    3-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[0415] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D


ART 498   Center for Art and Visual Culture                       3 credits
          Internship                                        

          Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0416] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S


ART 638   Teaching Practicum                                      2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0417] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0418] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0419] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0420] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0421] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0422] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0423] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0424] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0425] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0426] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0427] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0428] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0429] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0430] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0431] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0432] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0433] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0434] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0435] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0436] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0437] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0438] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0439] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0440] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0441] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0442] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0443] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0444] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 639   Teaching Intern                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0445] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0446] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0447] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0448] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0449] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0450] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0451] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0452] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0453] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0454] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0455] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0456] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0457] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0458] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0459] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0460] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0461] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0462] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0463] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0464] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0465] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0466] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0467] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0468] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0469] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0470] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0471] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0472] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0473] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 640   Imaging and Digital Studio                              4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Open to  1st year MFA
          students only. Also listed as ART 740.
[0474] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 7:40pm (ITE 110C)      GRABILL, V


ART 649A  Special Topics Studio Topics in Art or                1-4 credits
          Media I                                           

          Grade  Method:  REG  The IRC  Fellows will
          explore  music visualization  via a unique
          method    of    experimental   filmmaking.
          Students    will    design    and    build
          zoetrope-like   paper   sculptures,  using
          provided    music    for   structure   and
          inspiration.  Using these  sculptures, the
          group    will    create    a   video   for
          synchronization     with     live    music
          performances. Visual Symphony was designed
          to  explore experimental methods  as a way
          to  visually  interpret  and  react  to an
          abstract    art   form:   music.    Issues
          surrounding     perception,     iteration,
          physical   vs..   digital  processes,  and
          synesthesia  will be  investigated through
          readings,  screenings, and discussion. The
          semester will culminate in a complex group
          project   and   public  performance.  Also
          listed as ART 488.
[0475] 0101 F.........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR005B)      DYER, E
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR005B)


ART 649C  Special Topics Studio Introduction to                 1-4 credits
          Animation                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 341.
[0476] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  202)       DAVIS, P


ART 649D  Special Topics Studio Computer Animation              1-4 credits

          Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 384.
[0477] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR005B)      MCDONALD, N


ART 649E  Special Topics Studio Special Effects and             1-4 credits
          Motion Graphics                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 447.
[0478] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (ENGR005B)      BELL, K


ART 649F  Special Topics Studio Advanced 3D                     1-4 credits
          Animation Techniques                              

          Grade Method: REG
[0479] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ENGR005B)      BAILEY, D


ART 690   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0480] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0481] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0482] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0483] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0484] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0485] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0486] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0487] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0488] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0489] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0490] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0491] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0492] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0493] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0494] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0495] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0496] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0497] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0498] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0499] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0500] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0501] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0502] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0503] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0504] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0505] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0506] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0507] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0508] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              REINSEL, J
[0509] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[0510] 0146 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 691   Special Topics in Art History                           4 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG  The  Center  for Art,
          Design and Visual Culture (CADVC) offers a
          seminar  and project-based course designed
          to   help   students   gain   insight  and
          expertise   in  three  key  components  of
          museum  and  gallery work.  Students spend
          four-week  sessions learning  and training
          with   an  experienced  and  knowledgeable
          CADVC   staff   member   in  each  of  the
          following      areas:      Curating      &
          Administration:  Students will learn about
          museum  management  and the  pragmatics of
          organizing  and  funding  a  show. Seminar
          discussions  will focus  on the aesthetic,
          ethical,   and  political  questions  that
          define  and challenge a responsible museum
          director's    role.   Exhibition   Design:
          Students  will gain hands-on experience of
          the creative work of communicating meaning
          through  modes of  presentation.  This set
          of   classes   will  demonstrate  how  the
          elements  of exhibition design: the layout
          of   the   gallery   space,  placement  of
          objects, lighting, color and labeling work
          together   to   frame   the   art  object.
          Collections     Management     &    Public
          Programming:    Students    will    become
          acquainted  with  the  duties of  a museum
          registrar   learning   how   artworks  are
          handled,  catalogued, insured and shipped.
          They  will  learn  how to  write condition
          reports  on art objects, request copyright
          permission   and  draft  loan  agreements.
          Seminars   will   examine   how   the  art
          exhibition  can  bring  the  arts  and the
          public  together to meet the needs of each
          other and of society-at-large.  By the end
          of  the semester students will have gained
          an  invaluable  preparatory  training  for
          career opportunities with art museums, art
          galleries  and like  institutions involved
          with  the public display of historical and
          cultural material. Also listed as ART 429.
[7758] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       GARDNER, S


ART 720   Seminar in Art History and Theory Writing               4 credits
          By and About Artisits                             

          Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 425.
[0511] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       MAHONEY, J


ART 720A  Seminar in Art History and Theory Theory                4 credits
          and Practic of the Art Museum                     

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 428.
[0512] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  328)       JACOB, P


ART 740   Advanced Imaging and Digital Studio                     4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 640.
[0513] 0101 Th.........4:00pm- 7:40pm (ITE 110C)      GRABILL, V


ART 790   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for  permission to enroll.  Also listed as
          ART  640.  This  class is  for second year
          graduate  students only.  This course will
          meet in ITE 110C.
[0514] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0515] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0516] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0517] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0518] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0519] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0520] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0521] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0522] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0523] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0524] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0525] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0526] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0527] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0528] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0529] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0530] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0531] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0532] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0533] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              PRICE, A
[0534] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0535] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0536] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0537] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0538] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0539] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0540] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0541] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0542] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0543] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[7894] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L


ART 792   Thesis and Exhibition Preparation                       2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0544] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0545] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0546] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0547] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0548] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0549] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0550] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0551] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0552] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0553] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0554] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0555] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0556] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0557] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0558] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0559] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0560] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0561] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0562] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0563] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0564] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0565] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0566] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0567] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0568] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0569] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0570] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0571] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0572] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 794   Graduate Internship                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0573] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0574] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0575] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0576] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0577] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0578] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0579] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0580] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0581] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0582] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0583] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0584] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0585] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0586] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0587] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0588] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0589] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0590] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0591] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0592] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0593] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0594] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0595] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0596] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0597] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0598] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0599] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0600] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0601] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 798   Graduate Thesis                                         4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0602] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0603] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0604] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0605] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0606] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0607] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0608] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0609] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0610] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0611] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0612] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0613] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0614] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0615] 0122 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0616] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0617] 0127 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0618] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0619] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0620] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0621] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0622] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0623] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0624] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0625] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0626] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0627] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0628] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 799   Graduate Thesis Exhibition                            1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0629] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0630] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0631] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0632] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0633] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0634] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0635] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0636] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0637] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0638] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0639] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0640] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0641] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0642] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0643] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0644] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0645] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0646] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0647] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0648] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0649] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0650] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0651] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0652] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0653] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0654] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0655] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0656] 0146 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


[Return to Spring 2008 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]