Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Chemical Engineering

Spring 2008


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



ENCH 225  Chemical Engineering Problem Solving and                4 credits
          Experiment Design                                 

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG The  Tuesday portion of
          ENCH 225 will meet in ENGR 335.
[2424] 0101 MW........10:00am-10:50am (SOND111)       ROSS, J
            Tu.........2:30pm- 4:30pm (TBA) LAB


ENCH 427  Transport Processes II: Mass Transfer                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2425] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (SOND208)       BAYLES, T
            F.........12:00pm-12:50pm (SOND208) DIS


ENCH 440  Chemical Engineering Kinetics.                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2426] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 229)       MARTEN, M


ENCH 441  Reaction Kinetics in Biotechnology and                   1 credit
          Bioengineering                                    

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG ENCH 441  WILL MEET IN
          ENGR ROOM 334B.
[2427] 0101 Tu.........2:30pm- 4:15pm (TBA)           GOOD, T


ENCH 442  Chemical Engineering Systems Analysis                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2428] 0101 Th.........2:30pm- 5:00pm (SOND406)       SMITH, J
            Tu.........6:15pm- 8:15pm (ITE 238) LAB


ENCH 446  Process Engineering Economics and Design                3 credits
          II.                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2429] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 229)       CASTELLANOS, M
            W..........8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 229) DIS


ENCH 450  Chemical Process Development                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ENCH650.
[2430] 0101 F..........9:00am-11:30am (ACIV011)       RUDESILL, J


ENCH 459  Statistical Design of Experiments                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2431] 0101 F..........2:00pm- 4:30pm (ACIV011)       LOEHE, J


ENCH 468  Research Projects                                     1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[2432] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAYLES, T


ENCH 484  Biomedical Engineering                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2433] 0101 MW.........3:00pm- 4:15pm (ITE 239)       LEACH, J


ENCH 485L Biochemical Engineering Laboratory.                     4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD ENCH  485L LAB
          meets in ENGR 334B.
[2434] 0101 Th........10:00am- 4:00pm (TBA) LAB       RAO, G
            Tu........10:00am-12:30pm (TBA) DIS


ENCH 489C Special Topics in Environmental                         3 credits
          Engineering Environmental Fate and                
          Transport of Contaminants                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2435] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TRC 122)       STAFF


ENCH 489R Special Topics in Environmental                         3 credits
          Engineering Special Topics in                     
          Environmental Engineering                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2436] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (TRC 122)       GHOSH, U


ENCH 609  Graduate Seminar                                         1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F
[2437] 0101 M.........12:00pm-12:50pm (ITE 233)       CASTELLANOS, M


ENCH 630  Transport Phenomena                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2438] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 241)       FREY, D


ENCH 640  Advanced Chemical Reaction Kinetics                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2439] 0101 TuTh.......4:30pm- 5:45pm (FA  530)       GOOD, T


ENCH 642  Chemical Engineering Systems Analysis                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2440] 0101 Th.........2:30pm- 5:00pm (SOND406)       SMITH, J
            Tu.........6:15pm- 8:15pm (ITE 238) LAB


ENCH 648  Special Problems in Chemical Engineering              1-6 credits
          Special Problems: Chemical Engineering            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2441] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              FREY, D


ENCH 650  Chemical Process Development                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/AUD  Also  listed  as
          ENCH450.
[2442] 0101 F..........9:00am-11:30am (ACIV011)       RUDESILL, J


ENCH 662  Good Manufacturing Practices for                        3 credits
          Bioprocesses                                      

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2443] 8020 Th.........6:00pm- 9:00pm (ENGR023)       MOREIRA, A


ENCH 693  Introduction to Biomedical Engineering                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F Lab section meets at
          ECS 101L.
[2445] 0101 MW.........3:00pm- 4:15pm (ITE 239)       LEACH, J


ENCH 7700 Master's Special Study                                   1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2446] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              FREY, D


ENCH 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2447] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              FREY, D


ENCH 898  PRE CANDIDACY DOCTORAL RESEARCH                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2448] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              FREY, D
[2449] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              CASTELLANOS, M
[2450] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              GOOD, T
[2451] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              MARTEN, M
[2452] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              LEACH, J
[2453] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              ROSS, J
[2454] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              MOREIRA, A
[2455] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              RAO, G


ENCH 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                          6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2456] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              FREY, D
[2457] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              CASTELLANOS, M
[2458] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              GOOD, T
[2459] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              MARTEN, M
[2460] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              LEACH, J
[2461] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              ROSS, J
[2462] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              MOREIRA, A
[2463] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              RAO, G


[Return to Spring 2008 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]