Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Information Systems

Spring 2008


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



IS 101    Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD IS 101 sections
          0101, 0102, and 0103 will begin meeting on
          February 4th.
[3523] 0101 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 227)       EVERHART, A
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 468) DIS
[3524] 0102 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 227)       EVERHART, A
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 468) DIS
[3525] 0103 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 227)       EVERHART, A
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 468) DIS
[3527] 0301 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 469)       STECCO, M


IS 101H   Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7503] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       OZOK, A


IS 125    Information Systems Logic and Structured                3 credits
          Design                                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3529] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 469)       SEAMAN, C


IS 147    Introduction to Computer Programming                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG Section 0501 first class
          meeting is on Friday, February 8th.
[3531] 0201 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       GURLEY, K
[3532] 0301 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 458)       GOLDMAN, R
[3534] 0501 F..........6:30pm- 9:00pm (ITE 458)       HUNDLEY, C


IS 199    Service-Learning and Information Systems                 1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for    permission    to    enroll.    This
          service-learning  experience  is  for  all
          levels  of  students  providing IS-related
          support  for community  organizations. The
          course  has  a  co-requisite  of  PRAC 096
          which  needs  to  be arranged  through the
          Shriver Center prior to registering for IS
          199.
[3535] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              REDDING, T


IS 202    Systems Analysis Methods                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3536] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 233)       KAHL, M


IS 246C   Topics in Programming Languages and Tools               3 credits
          Programming Language C#                           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3537] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       COMITZ, P


IS 246V   Topics in Programming Languages and Tools               3 credits
          Visual Basic                                      

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3538] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 458)       SMITH, D


IS 247    Computer Programming II                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3540] 0102 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 237)       MARTENS, J
[3541] 0201 TuTh.......5:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 237)       MARTENS, J
[7864] 0301 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 468)       DEVRIES, E


IS 295    Introduction to Applications Programming                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3542] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       NOORUDDIN, A
[3543] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 469)       NOORUDDIN, A
[3544] 0301 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 469)       SMITH, D


IS 300    Management Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD IS  majors may
          substitute  IS 300 for Math 380 to fulfill
          the maor requirement.
[3545] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       SMITH, R
[3546] 0201 F..........9:20am-11:50am (SOND409)       RADA, R
[3548] 0401 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
[3549] 0501 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A


IS 300H   Management Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3550] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A


IS 303    Human Factors in Computer Systems Design                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3551] 0101 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       SMITH, R
[3552] 0201 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       SMITH, R
[3553] 0301 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 233)       CHAKRABORTY, J


IS 304    Ethical Issues in Information Systems                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets AH.
[3554] 0101 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 241)       SPONAUGLE, R


IS 310    Software and Hardware Concepts                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3556] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE  LH8)      REDDING, T
[3557] 0201 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (ITE 229)       GREEN, F
[3558] 0301 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE  LH8)      PARIKH, D


IS 317    Accounting Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3559] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 469)       EISENMAN, S


IS 325    Introduction to Management Science                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3560] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 229)       ROBINSON, R


IS 350    Business Computer Systems                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3561] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (SOND204)       MEISE, J


IS 352    Women, Gender and Information Technology                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F
          GEP/GFR:Meets  SS.   This  course examines
          important issues concerning women, gender,
          and  information technology (IT). Students
          will  consider such topics  as the history
          of  women's involvement with IT, how women
          are  impacted by technology, how women and
          girls  fare in the  educational setting as
          well  as  online, and the  way that gender
          intersects  with  IT in  relation to other
          dimensions  of women's  experience such as
          race,  class  and  age.  Students  connect
          issues  relevant to women  and IT to their
          own career choices, interact with women in
          the  IT field, and  utilize technology for
          research  and presentation.  Prerequisite:
          a   prior   course  in  computer  science,
          information  systems  or  women's studies.
          Note: Also listed as WMST352 and CMSC352.
[3562] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND203)       BENVENGA, M


IS 399    Cooperative Education in Information                  1-3 credits
          Systems Management Cooperative Education          
          IN Information Systems                            

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[3563] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              REDDING, T


IS 400    Individual Study in Information Systems               1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[3564] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3565] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              CANFIELD, G


IS 403    User Interface Design                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3595] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ITE 469)       DEVRIES, E
[3596] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       DEVRIES, E


IS 410    Introduction to Database Design                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3597] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       MCGINNIS, J
[3598] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 239)       YOON, V
[3599] 0301 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND202)       ZHOU, L


IS 413    GUI Systems Using JAVA                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3600] 0101 W..........9:30am-12:00pm (ITE 469)       EMURIAN, H


IS 420    Database Application Development                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3601] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       KARABATIS, G
            Tu.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3602] 0102 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       KARABATIS, G
            Th.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3603] 0103 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       KARABATIS, G
            W..........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3604] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       BANDARU, P


IS 425    Decision Support Systems                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3605] 0101 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (MEYR256)       SMITH, D
            Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3606] 0102 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (MEYR256)       SMITH, D
            Th........11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3608] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       GUO, Z


IS 427    Artificial Intelligence                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3609] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 468)       YOON, V


IS 430    Information Systems and Security                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3610] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND108)       DIAMOND, R


IS 436    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Section  0201
          students:  This section may have sponsored
          projects  therefore students  may be asked
          to  sign a non-disclosure form in order to
          participate. Section 0101 will meet in ITE
          457.
[3611] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           KORU, G
[3612] 0201 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 239)       NORCIO, A


IS 438    Project Management                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3614] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND111)       RICHBURG, T


IS 440    Integrating Technology into Business                    3 credits
          Processes                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3615] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       KAHL, M


IS 448    Markup and Scripting Languages                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3616] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 467)       CANFIELD, G


IS 450    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3617] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J
[3618] 0201 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J


IS 451    Network Design and Management                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3619] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 227)       GLAZER, D
[3620] 0201 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 227)       GLAZER, D


IS 451M   LAN Management Using Microsoft                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3621] 0101 W..........9:15am-11:45am (ITE 467)       GLAZER, D
[3622] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 451U   LAN Management Using Unix                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3623] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 452C   Internetworking                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3624] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 468    Senior Project in Health Care Informatics               3 credits
          Senior Project in Health Care Informatics         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3625] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R


IS 469    Senior Project in Information Systems                 1-3 credits
          Senior Project in Information Systems             

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[3626] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3627] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              CANFIELD, G
[3628] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              EMURIAN, H
[3629] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              FORGIONNE, G
[3630] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              GANGOPADHYAY,
[3631] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              NORCIO, A
[3632] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R
[3633] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              SEAMAN, C
[3634] 0901 Time and room to be arranged              SEARS, A
[3635] 1001 Time and room to be arranged              YOON, V
[3636] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Z
[3637] 1201 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3638] 1301 Time and room to be arranged              GANGOPADHYAY,
[3639] 1401 Time and room to be arranged              GUO, Z
[3640] 1501 Time and room to be arranged              JANEJA, V
[3641] 1601 Time and room to be arranged              KARABATIS, G
[3642] 1701 Time and room to be arranged              KOMLODI, A
[3643] 1801 Time and room to be arranged              KORU, G
[3644] 1901 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3645] 2001 Time and room to be arranged              LUTTERS, W
[3646] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              OZOK, A
[3647] 2201 Time and room to be arranged              ZHANG, D
[3648] 2301 Time and room to be arranged              ZHOU, L
[3649] 2401 Time and room to be arranged              SAMPATH, S
[3650] 2501 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3651] 2601 Time and room to be arranged              EVERHART, A
[3652] 2701 Time and room to be arranged              GLAZER, D
[3653] 2801 Time and room to be arranged              REDDING, T
[3654] 2901 Time and room to be arranged              SMITH, D
[3655] 3001 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


IS 498S   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Student Success Through Applied Learning          

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F This  course is a joint
          endeavor between the IS Department and the
          Shriver  Center.  Seats  are  available by
          invitation only,
[3657] 0101 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (TBA)           SEARS, A


IS 498W   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Wireless Networking                               

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3658] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 237)       MEISE, J


IS 601    Foundations of Information Systems                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3659] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 237)       GUO, Z


IS 603    Decision Making Support Systems                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3660] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND103)       ZHANG, D


IS 610    Database Program Development                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3667] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       MCGINNIS, J
[7569] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 239)       YOON, V
[7570] 0301 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND202)       ZHOU, L


IS 620    Advanced Database Projects                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3668] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       CHEN, Z


IS 636    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3677] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 239)       KORU, G


IS 650    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3678] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J
[3679] 0201 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J


IS 651M   LAN Management Using Microsoft NT                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3680] 0101 W..........9:00am-11:45am (ITE 467)       GLAZER, D
[3681] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 651U   LAN Management Using UNIX                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3682] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 652    INTERNETWORKING                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3683] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 698    Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Fundamentals of Software Testing                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3687] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 239)       SAMPATH, S


IS 698B   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Investments and Information Systems               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3688] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 237)       RADA, R


IS 707    Applications of Intelligent Technologies                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[3721] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND203)       ZHOU, L


IS 720    Mobile Data Management                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3722] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE  LH7)      KARABATIS, G


IS 729    Human-Centered Design                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3723] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           NORCIO, A


IS 733    Data Warehousing and Mining                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3724] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       JANEJA, V


IS 800    Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Fundamentals of Software Testing                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3750] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 239)       SAMPATH, S


IS 800B   Special Topics in Information Systems                   3 credits
          Investments and Information Systems               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3751] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 237)       RADA, R


IS 804    Advanced Experimental Design Methodology                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3776] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 241)       EMURIAN, H


IS 898    PRE CANDIDACY DOCTORAL RESEARCH                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[3777] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3778] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              CANFIELD, G
[3779] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              EMURIAN, H
[3780] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              FORGIONNE, G
[3781] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              GANGOPADHYAY,
[3782] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              NORCIO, A
[3783] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              RADA, R
[3784] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              SEAMAN, C
[3785] 0901 Time and room to be arranged              SEARS, A
[3786] 1001 Time and room to be arranged              YOON, V
[3787] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Z
[3788] 1201 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3789] 1301 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3790] 1401 Time and room to be arranged              GUO, Z
[3791] 1501 Time and room to be arranged              JANEJA, V
[3792] 1601 Time and room to be arranged              KARABATIS, G
[3793] 1701 Time and room to be arranged              KOMLODI, A
[3794] 1801 Time and room to be arranged              KORU, G
[3795] 1901 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[3796] 2001 Time and room to be arranged              LUTTERS, W
[3797] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              OZOK, A
[3798] 2201 Time and room to be arranged              ZHANG, D
[3799] 2301 Time and room to be arranged              ZHOU, L
[3800] 2401 Time and room to be arranged              SAMPATH, S


IS 999    Leave of Absence Leave of Absence                       No credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: NGI
[3825] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              GANGOPADHYAY,


[Return to Spring 2008 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]