Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mathematics

Spring 2008


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



MATH 100  Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets M.  Prereq: A suitable score
          on the LRC Algebra placement exam.
[3986] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  101)       NEWTON, R
[3987] 0201 MWF........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  106)       NEWTON, R


MATH 106  Algebra and Elementary Functions                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Not  open  to
          students   who   have   passed  MATH  150.
          PREREQUISITE:   Qualifying  score  on  LRC
          Algebra placement exam.
[3988] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  106)       BARADWAJ, R
[3989] 0201 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (MP  106)       RILEY, S
[3990] 0301 MWF........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  103)       MARFANI, E


MATH 106Y Algebra and Elementary Functions                        4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7855] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  106)       BARADWAJ, R
            W.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  401) DIS


MATH 115  Finite Mathematics                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets M.  Not open to students who
          have  passed  MATH 221, STAT  350, 351, or
          451.   Prereq:  Qualifying  score  on  the
          Algebra placement exam.
[3991] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  103)       KOGAN, J


MATH 132  Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers              4 credits
          II                                                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A.   GFR:Meets   M.   Enrollment  is
          restricted     to     students    pursuing
          certification  in elementary  or secondary
          education. Prereq: Math 131.
[3992] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-12:05pm (MP  103)       TIGHE, B


MATH 150  Precalculus Mathematics                                 4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets  M.  A suitable score on the
          LRC Algebra placement exam.
[3993] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (AD   LH3)      BARADWAJ, R
            M..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[3995] 0103 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (AD   LH3)      BARADWAJ, R
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  008) DIS
[3996] 0104 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (AD   LH3)      BARADWAJ, R
            F.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  008) DIS
[3998] 0201 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MEYR LH2)      KAPOOR, J
            Tu.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3999] 0202 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MEYR LH2)      KAPOOR, J
            Th.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (ACIV013) DIS
[4000] 0203 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MEYR LH2)      KAPOOR, J
            Tu.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  106) DIS
[4001] 0204 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MEYR LH2)      KAPOOR, J
            Th.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  101) DIS
[4002] 0205 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MEYR LH2)      KAPOOR, J
            Th.........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  101) DIS


MATH 151  Calculus and Analytic Geometry I                        4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets   M.    Non-science-oriented
          students  interested  in  calculus  should
          consider  MATH  155.  Credit  will  not be
          given  for both MATH 151 and 155.  Prereq:
          MATH  150 or a qualifying score on the LRC
          Calculus Readiness placement test.
[4003] 0101 MWF........8:00am- 8:50am (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            MW.........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  010) DIS
[4004] 0102 MWF........8:00am- 8:50am (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            MW........10:00am-10:50am (MP  010) DIS
[4005] 0201 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            WF........10:00am-10:50am (MP  012) DIS
[4006] 0202 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            MF........11:00am-11:50am (MP  012) DIS
[4007] 0301 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  104)       TIGHE, B
            MF.........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  012) DIS
[4008] 0302 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  104)       TIGHE, B
            MF........11:00am-11:50am (ACIV150) DIS
[4009] 0401 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (MP  104)       SONG, Y
            WF.........9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV006) DIS
[4010] 0402 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (MP  104)       SONG, Y
            WF........10:00am-10:50am (ACIV006) DIS
[4011] 0501 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  104)       TIGHE, B
            MW........10:00am-10:50am (MP  008) DIS
[4012] 0502 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  104)       TIGHE, B
            MW.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SOND202) DIS
[4013] 0601 MWF........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            MF.........1:00pm- 1:50pm (SOND110) DIS
[4014] 0602 MWF........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            MF.........2:00pm- 2:50pm (SOND110) DIS
[4015] 0701 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  101)       WILSON, M
            TuTh.......3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  008) DIS
[4016] 0702 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  101)       WILSON, M
            TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:00pm (MP  105) DIS


MATH 152  Calculus and Analytic Geometry II                       4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A.  GFR:Meets M.   Prereq: MATH 151,
          141, or 155B.
[4017] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (SOND003)       SONG, Y
            MW........10:00am-10:50am (ACIV151) DIS
[4018] 0102 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (SOND003)       SONG, Y
            MF........11:00am-11:50am (MP  010) DIS
[4019] 0201 MWF........1:00pm- 1:50pm (PUP 105)       SONG, Y
            MF........11:00am-11:50am (SOND207) DIS
[4020] 0202 MWF........1:00pm- 1:50pm (PUP 105)       SONG, Y
            MW.........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  105) DIS
[4021] 0301 MWF........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            MW.........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  012) DIS
[4022] 0302 MWF........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            MW.........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  105) DIS
[4023] 0401 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (ACIV LH4)      WILSON, M
            TuTh.......3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  401) DIS
[4024] 0402 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (ACIV LH4)      WILSON, M
            TuTh.......6:00pm- 6:50pm (MP  008) DIS
[7870] 0501 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND003)       PITTENGER, A
            TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:20pm (SOND003) DIS


MATH 155  Elementary Calculus                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets M.  Credit will not be given
          for both MATH 151 and 155. Prereq: A score
          on   the   LRC   Algebra   placement  exam
          suitable.
[4027] 0101 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  101)       KELLY, B
[4028] 0201 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  101)       BARADWAJ, R
[4029] 0301 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (MP  103)       BARADWAJ, R


MATH 215  Finite Mathematics for Information                      3 credits
          Sciences                                          

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          141, 151, 155, or 380.
[7515] 0101 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (SOND003)       KAPOOR, J


MATH 221  Introduction to Linear Algebra                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A.   GFR:Meets   M.    8000  SECTION
          COURSES   ARE  HELD  OFF-CAMPUS  AT  SHADY
          GROVE.  CONTACT INSTRUCTOR FOR PERMISSION.
          Prereq: MATH 141, 151, 155, or 380.
[4031] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND103)       GOBBERT, M
[4032] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV145)       SHEN, J
[4033] 0301 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  106)       LO, J
[4034] 0401 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  106)       PITTENGER, A


MATH 225  Introduction to Differential Equations                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A. GFR:Meets M.  Prereq: Math 142 or
          152. Recommended MATH 251.
[4036] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  103)       KOGAN, J
[4037] 0201 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (SOND105)       ROSTAMIAN, R
[4038] 0301 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  104)       POTRA, F


MATH 251  Multivariable Calculus                                  4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A. GFR:Meets M.  Prereq: MATH 142 or
          152.
[4039] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (MP  103)       LYNN, Y
[4040] 0201 MWF.......11:00am-12:05pm (SOND003)       ZWECK, J
[4041] 0301 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (MP  104)       GULER, O


MATH 301  Introduction to Mathematical Analysis I                 4 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD MATH 142 or 152
          and MATH 221. Highly recommeded CMSC 203.
[4042] 0101 TuTh.......8:10am- 9:50am (SOND003)       POTRA, F
[4043] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 4:20pm (MP  008)       DRAGANESCU, A
[4044] 0301 MWF.......11:00am-12:05pm (MP  101)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 302  Introduction to Mathematical Analysis II                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 251
          and 301.
[4045] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  008)       RATHINAM, M


MATH 306  Geometry                                                3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          301.
[4046] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  105)       GARTSIDE, J


MATH 341  Computational Methods                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 142
          or  152,  221,  CMSC 201  or permission of
          instructor.
[4047] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  103)       DRAGANESCU, A


MATH 404  Introduction to Partial Differential                    3 credits
          Equations I                                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[4049] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV145)       BELL, J


MATH 407  Intro to Modern Algebra & Number Theory                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 301
          or permission of instructor.
[4050] 0101 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  008)       CAMPBELL, R


MATH 408  Introduction to Abstract Algebra                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH407.
[4051] 0101 MW.........7:30pm- 8:45pm (MP  012)       HORTA, A


MATH 409  Introduction to Mathematical Logic                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7517] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  105)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 423  Differential Geometry                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7516] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV210)       ZWECK, J


MATH 432  History of Mathematics                                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 301
          or permission of instructor.
[4053] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  102)       SEIDMAN, T


MATH 479  Mathematical Problem Solving Seminar                     1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[4055] 0101 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (MP  401)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 481  Mathematical Modeling                                   3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          221, 225 and 251.
[4056] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND105)       ROSTAMIAN, R


MATH 490  Special Topics in Mathematics Case Studies              3 credits
          in Mathematical Biology                           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[4059] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  401)       BELL, J


MATH 611  Applied Analysis                                        3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD Prereq: MATH 600 or
          permission of instructor.
[4116] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  401)       GOWDA, M


MATH 627  Introduction to Parallel Computing                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7520] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  401)       GOBBERT, M


MATH 630  Matrix Analysis                                         3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/AUD Prereq:  MATH 221,
          MATH 301 and familiarity with a high-level
          programming  language,  or  permission  of
          instructor.
[4117] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  012)       MINKOFF, S


MATH 650  Foundations of Optimization                             3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/AUD Prereq:  MATH 221,
          MATH 301 or permission of instructor.
[4118] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  401)       SHEN, J


MATH 673  Differential Geometry                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7541] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV210)       ZWECK, J


MATH 690  Mathematics Seminars                                    No credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[4120] 0101 W.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  008)       GOWDA, M


MATH 690D Mathematics Seminars                                    No credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[4121] 0101 M.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  401)       DRAGANESCU, A


MATH 710A Special Topics in Applied Mathematics Case              3 credits
          Studies in Mathematical Biology                   

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD It is impossible
          to  be comprehensive with this subject, so
          we  can  only  focus  on a  number of case
          studies.  The topics picked have intrinsic
          interest, do not need a lot of specialized
          background,     and    the    mathematical
          techniques   we  use  on  them  have  wide
          applicability.  In a sense the course is a
          mathematical    modeling    course    with
          applications   restricted   to  biological
          topics.
[7522] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  401)       BELL, J


MATH 710C Special Topics in Applied Mathematics                   3 credits
          Convexity and Duality                             

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD In this course,
          we  will cover the  fundamental notions of
          convex  sets, convex functions, and convex
          programming. In particular, we will make a
          thorough  study of the separation theorems
          for  convex sets and the duality theory of
          convex programming. The duality theory can
          be  developed by two  independent ways; by
          Lagrangian  functions and  by perturbation
          methods.  We  will treat  both approaches,
          since   they   give   different  kinds  of
          insights   into  the  nature  of  duality.
          Applications    of   duality   theory   to
          particular    classes    of   optimization
          problems    (e.g.    linear   programming,
          quadratic     programming,    semidefinite
          programming)  will be developed. Theory of
          convex   polyhedra   is   a   special  but
          important  topic within  convexity, and we
          will  also  cover it  in detail. Convexity
          and  duality are central  topics in all of
          optimization,    regardless   of   whether
          convexity  is  present  in  the underlying
          problem  or  not.  This course  will teach
          valuable   material   to   all   users  of
          optimization.
[4152] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND111)       GULER, O


MATH 710D Special Topics in Applied Mathematics                   3 credits
          Artificial Neural Networks                        

          Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  course
          introduces  the  foundation  of artificial
          neural   networks,   which   represent   a
          relatively new and fundamentally different
          approach   to  computing  and  information
          processing.   Artificial  neural  networks
          provide universal approximators for static
          and    dynamical    mappings,    synthetic
          methodologies   for   building  models  or
          solutions, and abilities to learn from and
          adapt  to environments.  The course covers
          convexification      for     optimization,
          multilayer  perceptrons,  recurrent neural
          networks,   adaptive   processing,  robust
          processing,   machine   learning,  support
          vector  machines, hidden Markov processes,
          etc.
[4153] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  105)       LO, J


MATH 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[4182] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 898  PRE CANDIDACY DOCTORAL RESEARCH                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[4238] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              ARMSTRONG, T
[4239] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, J
[4240] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              ZWECK, J
[4241] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              GOBBERT, M
[4242] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              GOWDA, M
[4243] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              GULER, O
[4244] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              HOFFMAN, K
[4245] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              KOGAN, J
[4246] 0901 Time and room to be arranged              LO, J
[4247] 1001 Time and room to be arranged              LYNN, Y
[4248] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              TANGBORN, A
[4249] 1201 Time and room to be arranged              MATHEW, T
[4250] 1301 Time and room to be arranged              MINKOFF, S
[4251] 1401 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[4252] 1501 Time and room to be arranged              NEERCHAL, N
[4253] 1601 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[4254] 1701 Time and room to be arranged              PITTENGER, A
[4255] 1801 Time and room to be arranged              POTRA, F
[4256] 1901 Time and room to be arranged              RATHINAM, M
[4257] 2001 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[4258] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              ROSTAMIAN, R
[4259] 2201 Time and room to be arranged              ROY, A
[4260] 2301 Time and room to be arranged              RUKHIN, A
[4261] 2401 Time and room to be arranged              SEIDMAN, T
[4262] 2501 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[4263] 2601 Time and room to be arranged              SINHA, B
[4264] 2701 Time and room to be arranged              SURI, M
[4265] 2801 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


MATH 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                          6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[4266] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 999  Leave of Absence                                        No credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: NGI This  class is intended
          for graduate students who wish to continue
          in their degree programs, but who will not
          study in the Spring 2008 semester. Contact
          your   departmental   advisor  or  program
          director  for  permission  to  temporarily
          interrupt your studies.
[4294] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


[Return to Spring 2008 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]