Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Art

Spring 2009


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)

          NOTE: ATTENDANCE AT FIRST CLASS MEETING IS
          REQUIRED FOR ALL ART COURSES.


ART 210   Visual Concepts I                                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0247] 0101 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (FA  114)       GARDNER, S
[0248] 0201 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  114)       KISSACK, L
[0249] 0301 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  114)       SHIFLET, N
[0250] 0401 M..........4:00pm- 7:40pm (FA  114)       SHIFLET, N


ART 211   Visual Concepts II/Camera Vision                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0251] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  402)       FARRELL, J
[0252] 0201 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L
[0253] 0301 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  402)       CAZABON, L
[0254] 0401 MW.........6:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  402)       SILBERG, S


ART 212   Visual Concepts III/Three Dimensional                   3 credits
          Form, Space and                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0255] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  114)       BRADLEY, S
[0256] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  114)       YOUNG, S
[0257] 0301 F.........10:00am-11:50am (FA  114)       SHEFFIELD, S
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  114)
[0258] 0401 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  114)       YOUNG, S


ART 213   Visual Concepts IV/Time-Based Media                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0259] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  112)       RIOS, J
[0260] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  112)       MOREN, L
[0261] 0301 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  112)       MAYHEW, J
[0262] 0401 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  112)       MOREN, L


ART 214   Drawing I/Beginning Drawing                             3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[0263] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  110C)      CHAN, I
[0264] 0201 Tu.........6:00pm- 9:40pm (FA  110C)      NOHE, T


ART 220   Art History I                                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets  AH.  Must  bring transcript
          to first class meeting.
[0265] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (FA  306)       FELDMAN, J


ART 221   Art History II                                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets  AH.  Must  bring transcript
          to first class meeting.
[0266] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  306)       OTTESEN, B


ART 305   Film I: Moving Images                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0267] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  221)       WORDEN, F


ART 314   Drawing II                                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0268] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  110C)      CHAN, I


ART 315   Video I                                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0269] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  207)       GRABILL, V


ART 321   19th Century Art                                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets  AH  or  C. GFR:Meets  AH.  Must
          bring transcript to first class meeting.
[0270] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:15am (FA  215)       SMALLS, J


ART 323   20th Century Art                                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets  AH.  Must  bring transcript
          to  first class  meeting. Prerequsite: ART
          221.
[0271] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (FA  215)       SMALLS, J
[0272] 0201 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (FA  215)       FAGAN, R


ART 325   History of Film and Video: 1965 to Present              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
          GEP/GFR:Meets AH.
[0273] 0101 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE  LH8)      STURGEON, J


ART 327   Contemporary Directions in Photography                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets AH.
[0274] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  215)       DURANT, M


ART 331   Graphic Design I                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0275] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  107)       BELL, K
[0276] 0201 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  107)       BELL, K


ART 332   Graphic Design II: Computers For Designers              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Class will meet
          in FA 107 Computer Lab.
[0277] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  107)       ROSENBERG, A
[0278] 0201 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  107)       ROSENBERG, A


ART 333   Graphic Design III: Introductory                        3 credits
          Typography                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0279] 0201 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S
[0280] 0301 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  107)       CAMPBELL, S


ART 334   Graphic Design IV: Word and Image                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0281] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  325)       COATES, J
[0282] 0201 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  325)       COATES, J


ART 341   Introduction to Animation                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649C.
[0283] 0101 F..........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  202)       DYER, E
[0284] 0201 Th.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  202)       DYER, E


ART 343   History of Animation                                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0285] 0101 Th.........5:00pm- 7:30pm (ACIV150)       WORDEN, F


ART 345   Film II: Sound and Image                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0286] 0101 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:50pm (FA  221)       COOK, C


ART 347   Writing for Media Arts                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets WI.
[0287] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  221)       COOK, C


ART 361   Digital Darkroom                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0288] 0101 F..........1:00pm- 2:40pm (FA  402)       THOMPSON, C
            F.........10:00am-11:50am (FA  402)


ART 362   Black and White Photography                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0289] 0101 TuTh.......6:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  112)       SILBERG, S


ART 368   Digital Alternatives                                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0290] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  402)       PEREGOY, C


ART 369   Topics in Photography Collage                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0291] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  402)       DURANT, M


ART 375   Photographic/Digital Processes in                       3 credits
          Printmaking                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0292] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:50pm (FA  208)       CUSTEN, C


ART 382   Introduction to Interactive Media                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0293] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (FA  113)       MCDONALD, N
[0294] 0201 MW.........6:00pm- 7:50pm (FA  112)       STAFF


ART 383   Sound Design                                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0295] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (FA  202)       NOHE, T
[0296] 0201 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (FA  202)       NOHE, T


ART 384   Introduction to 3D Computer Animation                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Class meets in
          ENG 005B. Course also listed as ART 649D.
[0297] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR005B)      MCINTYRE, F


ART 387   Expression in Time and Motion                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0298] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  202)       SHEPPARD, J


ART 390   IRC Fellows Topics in Art and Technology                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG In this course, open to
          IRC Fellows only, students will go through
          the   full   process  of  researching  and
          developing artifacts capable of generating
          socially    and   culturally   influential
          discourse.    Working   extensively   with
          content  experts  from a  field other than
          visual  art, students  will mine extensive
          content  information for  salient stories,
          and  then  creatively  express  them using
          media and communication technologies. They
          will  weave  their  media  into  the wider
          culture to generate the kind of reflection
          and  discussion  that impacts  beliefs and
          attitudes. Finally, they will develop ways
          to  measure  and  evaluate  the  effect of
          their   work  on  peoples  thinking.  Also
          listed  as  ART 649A; open  to IRC Fellows
          only.
[0299] 0101 F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (ITE 110C)      BOOT, L
            F.........10:00am-11:50am (ITE 110C)


ART 392A  Topics in Art or Media I Web Interface                  3 credits
          Design                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0301] 0101 F.........10:00am-11:50am (FA  107)       CORDOVA, V
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (FA  107)


ART 392B  Topics in Art or Media I : Art and                      3 credits
          Community.                                        

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This hands-on
          course  will  offer  the  opportunity  for
          students  to work  within Baltimore City's
          Arts  and  Entertainment District  so that
          civicly   engaged   students   may  become
          community   leaders.    With  a  focus  on
          collaborative activity, students will meet
          an  interdisciplinary  team  of  community
          leaders,   developers  and  start-up  arts
          organizations.  Students  will  also learn
          how  to seek funding for their own project
          ideas,  grant writing and the fundamentals
          for   building  a  501(c)3  not-for-profit
          organization.   While  learning  to  build
          their  own  artistic mission,  a students'
          focus  will be hands-on  activities at one
          of  several  not-for-profit  organizations
          within  Station  North Arts,  ranging from
          exhibition   preparation,   art   classes,
          performances to attending Board Meetings.
[0302] 0101 F.........10:00am-11:50am (FA  328)       MOREN, L
            F.........12:00pm- 1:50pm (FA  328)


ART 423   Art Since 1945                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0303] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:15am (FA  328)       JACOB, P


ART 429A  Seminar in Art History and Theory                       3 credits
          Contemporary Curating - History, Theory           
          and Practice of                                   

(PermReq) Grade   Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  This  course
          offers  an inventive  look at contemporary
          exhibition     models    and    curatorial
          strategies  through a  personal history of
          20th  Century exhibition making, exploring
          the  groundbreaking practices  of curators
          such  as Alexander Dorner, Harald Szeemann
          and  Hans Ulrich Obrist. Presenting a view
          that  is both authorial and collaborative;
          it regards curating as a medium in itself,
          a  hybrid form of  expression that borrows
          from disciplines as varied as art history,
          philosophy,       sociology,       cinema,
          architecture  and  literature.  Looking at
          the different intellectual, organizational
          and administrative responsibilities of the
          curator,  the course will  explore ways of
          curating through a practice-based learning
          experience.  It encourages the students to
          work  on  different aspects  of exhibition
          making,      both     individually     and
          collaboratively:       the      conceptual
          development   of  an  exhibition  project,
          researching artworks and visiting artists'
          studios,  working on the presentation of a
          concrete exhibition plan, working in close
          relationship  with  art  professionals and
          artists,  and  the  completion of  a group
          exhibiiton at a gallery space.
[0304] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  328)       MAHONEY, J


ART 429B  Seminar in Art History and Theory                       3 credits
          Alternative Aesthetics: A survey of values        
          and perspectives in world culture                 

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  21st  century
          contemporary  culture  has shown,  so far,
          that  it  can  accommodate  a  variety  of
          aesthetic  sensibilities  quite  divergent
          from    the    notion   of   a   singular,
          Westernized,   postmodernist  avant-garde.
          In  this course, we  will examine a number
          of  aesthetic  traditions,  including  the
          Japanese    tea    ceremony,    Australian
          Aboriginal   painting,   American   Shaker
          design,   Inca   architecture,   Northeast
          Native American art, and late 19th century
          Northern   European   art  nouveau.  We'll
          devote   one   or   two  classes  to  each
          tradition,  and, through images and texts,
          attempt  to  parse both  the value systems
          and  underlying principles generating each
          of    these    unique    perspectives   on
          art-making,  both  in  contrast to  and in
          confluence with our emerging work culture.
          The  course will be  open to both graduate
          and   undergraduate   students,  and  will
          require    occasional    weekly    writing
          assignments  and a 2,000-word paper at its
          conclusion,   with  no  quizzes  or  final
          examination.
[0305] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       MAHONEY, J


ART 430   Graphic Design VI: Advanced Typography                  6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0306] 0101 TuTh......11:00am- 2:40pm (FA  325)       RE, P


ART 431   Graphic Design VII: Advanced Explorations               6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0307] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  325)       NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[7573] 0201 MW.........8:20am-12:00pm (FA  107)       NUNOO-QUARCOO,


ART 435A  Topics in Film/Video HD Video: Iconography              3 credits
          and Construction of Meaning                       

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG   The   primary   Hi
          Definition  Video course for access to the
          Panasonic  HVX200 HD  cameras. Through the
          creation  of individual HD video projects,
          students   will   investigate   issues  of
          depiction and content development with the
          expanded   opportunities   for   inventive
          content  offered by high-definition video.
          Viewing  examples, class  discussion and a
          few   class   assignments   will   aid  in
          analyzing   and  exploring  the  essential
          components  for development of iconography
          &   the   construction   of   meaning   in
          narrative,  documentary  and  experimental
          style   film   and   video.   A   workshop
          environment will address technical aspects
          of   HD   production,  with  the  goal  of
          providing     key    experiences    toward
          developing   production   strategies   and
          discovering    the    inherent   aesthetic
          potential of HD imaging.
[0308] 0101 W..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  221)       STURGEON, J


ART 447   Special Effects and Motion Graphics                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 649E.
[0309] 0101 MW.........6:00pm- 7:50pm (ENGR005B)      SHEPPARD, J


ART 484   Advanced 3D Computer Animation                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ART 649F.
[0310] 0201 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ENGR005B)      BAILEY, D


ART 488   Advanced Topics in Animation and                        3 credits
          Interactive Media Visual Symphony                 

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  In partnership
          with  a symphony  orchestra, students will
          work  together  to  visualize  a symphonic
          score   using   digital  animation  tools.
          Through  lectures,  screenings,  visits by
          industry  professionals, and  field trips,
          students  will also  explore storytelling,
          character  animation, music visualization,
          animation   in   performance,  educational
          programs for children, and the business of
          licensing   animated   content.   Pre-req:
          ART447 or permission of instructor. COURSE
          MEETS IN ECS 005B/FA 202.
[7638] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (TBA)           DYER, E


ART 489A  SENIOR PROJECTS Print Media, Photography                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0311] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:50pm (FA  402)       CAZABON, L


ART 489B  SENIOR PROJECTS Time-Based: Film, Video &               3 credits
          Animation                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0312] 0101 M..........2:00pm- 5:40pm (FA  221)       COOK, C


ART 489C  SENIOR PROJECTS Team-Based Game Projects                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Course meets in
          ENGR 005A.
[0313] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:50pm (TBA)           MCDONALD, N


ART 491   Special Studies                                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor   for   permission  to  enroll.
          Note:  Restricted to  declared Visual Arts
          majors.
[0314] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0315] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0316] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0317] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0318] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0319] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0320] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0321] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0322] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              BERRY, M
[0323] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0324] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0325] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0326] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0327] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0328] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0329] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0330] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0331] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0332] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0333] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              VANDERSTELT, R
[0334] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0335] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0336] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0337] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0338] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0339] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0340] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0341] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0342] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0343] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 492   Topics in Art or Media II Advanced Web                  3 credits
          Interface Design                                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[0344] 0101 F..........8:20am-12:00pm (ENGR336)       ROSENBERG, J


ART 493   Senior Thesis Project                                   6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[0345] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0346] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0347] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0348] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0349] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0350] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0351] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0352] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0353] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              BERRY, M
[0354] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0355] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0356] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0357] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0358] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0359] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0360] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0361] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0362] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0363] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0364] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0365] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0366] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0367] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0368] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0369] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0370] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0371] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0372] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0373] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 494   Internship                                            1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0374] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0375] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0376] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0377] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0378] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0379] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0380] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0381] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0382] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              BERRY, M
[0383] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0384] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0385] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0386] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0387] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0388] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0389] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0390] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0391] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0392] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0393] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0394] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0395] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              SHEWBRIDGE, W
[0396] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              KUHLMANN, R
[0397] 0136 Time and room to be arranged              STEPHANY, J
[0398] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0399] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0400] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0401] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0402] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0403] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0404] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0405] 0146 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0406] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K
[0407] 0148 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0408] 0149 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[7773] 0150 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L


ART 495   Independent Studio Research                           1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[0409] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0410] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0411] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0412] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0413] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0414] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0415] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0416] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0417] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              BERRY, M
[0418] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0419] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0420] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0421] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0422] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0423] 0122 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0424] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0425] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0426] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0427] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0428] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0429] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0430] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0431] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SHEWBRIDGE, W
[0432] 0136 Time and room to be arranged              KUHLMANN, R
[0433] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              STEPHANY, J
[0434] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0435] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0436] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0437] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0438] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0439] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0440] 0146 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0441] 0147 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0442] 0148 Time and room to be arranged              BELL, K
[0443] 0149 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0444] 0150 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 496   Imaging Research Center Internship                    3-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0445] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D


ART 498   Center for Art and Visual Culture                       3 credits
          Internship                                        

          Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0446] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S


ART 624   Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism                 4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[0447] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (FA  328)       JACOB, P


ART 638   Teaching Practicum                                      2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0448] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0449] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0450] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0451] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0452] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0453] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0454] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0455] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0456] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0457] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0458] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0459] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0460] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0461] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0462] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0463] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0464] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0465] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0466] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0467] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0468] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0469] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0470] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0471] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0472] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0473] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0474] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0475] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 639   Teaching Intern                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0476] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0477] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0478] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0479] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0480] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0481] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0482] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0483] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0484] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0485] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0486] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0487] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0488] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0489] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0490] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0491] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0492] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0493] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0494] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0495] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0496] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0497] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0498] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0499] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0500] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0501] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0502] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0503] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0504] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 640   Imaging and Digital Studio                              4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG  Open to  1st year MFA
          students only. Also listed as ART 740.
[0505] 0101 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (ITE 110C)      DURANT, M


ART 649A  Special Topics Studio IRC Fellows Topics              3-4 credits
          in Art and Technology: Creating Public            

          Grade  Method: REG In this course, open to
          IRC Fellows only, students will go through
          the   full   process  of  researching  and
          developing artifacts capable of generating
          socially    and   culturally   influential
          discourse.    Working   extensively   with
          content  experts  from a  field other than
          visual  art, students  will mine extensive
          content  information for  salient stories,
          and  then  creatively  express  them using
          media and communication technologies. They
          will  weave  their  media  into  the wider
          culture to generate the kind of reflection
          and  discussion  that impacts  beliefs and
          attitudes. Finally, they will develop ways
          to  measure  and  evaluate  the  effect of
          their   work  on  peoples  thinking.  Also
          listed as ART 390.
[0506] 0101 F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (ITE 110C)      BOOT, L
            F.........10:00am-11:50am (ITE 110C)


ART 649B  Special Topics Studio : Art and Community             1-4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[7625] 0101 F.........10:00am-11:50am (FA  328)       MOREN, L
            F.........12:00pm- 1:50pm (FA  328)


ART 649C  Special Topics Studio Introduction to                 1-4 credits
          Animation                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 341.
[0507] 0101 F..........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  202)       DYER, E
[0508] 0201 Th.........1:00pm- 4:40pm (FA  202)       DYER, E


ART 649D  Special Topics Studio 3D Animation                    1-4 credits

          Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 384.
[0509] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR005B)      MCINTYRE, F


ART 649E  Special Topics Studio Special Effects and             1-4 credits
          Motion Graphics                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 447.
[0510] 0101 TuTh.......9:00am-10:50am (ENGR005B)      SHEPPARD, J


ART 649F  Special Topics Studio Advanced 3D                     1-4 credits
          Animation Techniques                              

          Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 484.
[0511] 0101 MW.........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ENGR005B)      BAILEY, D


ART 690   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0512] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0513] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0514] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0515] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0516] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0517] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0518] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0519] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0520] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0521] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0522] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0523] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0524] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0525] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0526] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0527] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0528] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0529] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0530] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0531] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0532] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0533] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0534] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0535] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0536] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0537] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0538] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0539] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0540] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0541] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L
[0542] 0146 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 740   Advanced Imaging and Digital Studio                     4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Also listed as ART 640.
[0543] 0101 Th.........5:00pm- 8:40pm (ITE 110C)      DURANT, M


ART 790   Independent Studies                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for  permission to enroll.  Also listed as
          ART  640.  This  class is  for second year
          graduate  students only.  This course will
          meet in ITE 110C.
[0544] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0545] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0546] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0547] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0548] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0549] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0550] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0551] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0552] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0553] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0554] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0555] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0556] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0557] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0558] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0559] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0560] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0561] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0562] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0563] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0564] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0565] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0566] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0567] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0568] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0569] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0570] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0571] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0572] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0573] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N
[0574] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              BOOT, L


ART 792   Thesis and Exhibition Preparation                       2 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0575] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0576] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0577] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0578] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0579] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0580] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0581] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0582] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0583] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0584] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0585] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0586] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0587] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0588] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0589] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0590] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0591] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0592] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0593] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0594] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0595] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0596] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0597] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0598] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0599] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0600] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0601] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0602] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0603] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 794   Graduate Internship                                   1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0604] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0605] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0606] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0607] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0608] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0609] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0610] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0611] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0612] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0613] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0614] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0615] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0616] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0617] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0618] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0619] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0620] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0621] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0622] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0623] 0133 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0624] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0625] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0626] 0137 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0627] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0628] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0629] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0630] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0631] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0632] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 798   Graduate Thesis                                         4 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0633] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0634] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0635] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0636] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0637] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0638] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0639] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0640] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0641] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0642] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0643] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0644] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0645] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0646] 0122 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0647] 0126 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0648] 0127 Time and room to be arranged              GARDNER, S
[0649] 0128 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0650] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0651] 0131 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0652] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0653] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0654] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0655] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0656] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0657] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0658] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0659] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


ART 799   Graduate Thesis Exhibition                            1-8 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[0660] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAILEY, D
[0661] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, S
[0662] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0663] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, J
[0664] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MOREN, L
[0665] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              GRABILL, V
[0666] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              NUNOO-QUARCOO,
[0667] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              O'DELL, K
[0668] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              YAGER, D
[0669] 0115 Time and room to be arranged              RE, P
[0670] 0117 Time and room to be arranged              NOHE, T
[0671] 0118 Time and room to be arranged              JACOB, P
[0672] 0120 Time and room to be arranged              CHAN, I
[0673] 0123 Time and room to be arranged              CAZABON, L
[0674] 0124 Time and room to be arranged              SMALLS, J
[0675] 0125 Time and room to be arranged              STURGEON, J
[0676] 0129 Time and room to be arranged              PEREGOY, C
[0677] 0130 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[0678] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              TUDOR, W
[0679] 0134 Time and room to be arranged              ABRAHAM, G
[0680] 0135 Time and room to be arranged              THOMPSON, C
[0681] 0140 Time and room to be arranged              COOK, C
[0682] 0141 Time and room to be arranged              WORDEN, F
[0683] 0142 Time and room to be arranged              CUSTEN, C
[0684] 0143 Time and room to be arranged              DYER, E
[0685] 0144 Time and room to be arranged              SPITZ, E
[0686] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              DURANT, M
[0687] 0146 Time and room to be arranged              MCDONALD, N


[Return to Spring 2009 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]