Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Economics

Spring 2009


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



ECON 101  Principles of Microeconomics                            3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets SS.
[2070] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND111)       MUTTER, R
[2071] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND114)       THOMAS, M
[2072] 0301 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND114)       COOMBER, W
[2073] 0401 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (SOND111)       DASGUPTA, N
[2074] 0501 MWF........8:00am- 8:50am (SOND108)       DASGUPTA, N
[2075] 0601 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (SOND203)       KAIKAI, A
[2076] 0701 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  101)       KAIKAI, A
[2077] 0801 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND109)       CARROLL, K
[2078] 0901 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ACIV015)       COOMBER, W
[2079] 1001 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND103)       THOMAS, M
[2080] 1101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND101)       THOMAS, M


ECON 102  Principles of Macroeconomics                            3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets SS.
[2081] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (BIOL LH1)      GINDLING, T
[2082] 0501 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (SOND205)       PAPADANTONAKIS
[2083] 0601 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (PUP 105)       TAKACS, W
[2084] 0801 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (PUP 208)       GOLDFARB, M
[2085] 0901 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND109)       TAKACS, W


ECON 121  Principles of Accounting I                              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2088] 0201 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (SOND203)       MCBRIDE, C
[2089] 0301 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (SOND203)       MCBRIDE, C
[2090] 0401 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND109)       COLE, R
[2091] 0501 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND208)       COLE, R
[2092] 0601 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND108)       DAVIS, A
[7568] 0701 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (SOND105)       CROTEAU, M


ECON 122  Principles of Accounting II                             3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 121.
[2093] 0101 MWF........1:00pm- 1:50pm (SOND113)       MCBRIDE, C
[2094] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND105)       MEDICUS, S
[2095] 0301 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND108)       MEDICUS, S
[2096] 0401 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND109)       HARDY, T
[2097] 0501 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND108)       HARDY, T


ECON 301  Intermediate Accounting I                               3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG  Prerequisite: ECON 121
          and 122.
[2098] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV014)       ST MARTIN, J
[2099] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV011)       ST MARTIN, J


ECON 302  Intermediate Accounting II                              3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG Pre-requisite:ECON 301.
          Note:  ECON302 will not be offered in Fall
          2009.
[2100] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ITE 233)       CROTEAU, M


ECON 311  Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis                     3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD Prerequisites:
          ECON 101 and MATH 151 or 155.
[2102] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND113)       VIAUROUX, C
[2103] 0201 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND105)       BRADLEY, M
[2104] 0301 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV013)       LORD, W


ECON 312  Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis                     3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD Prerequisites:
          ECON 101, ECON 102, and MATH 151 or 155.
[2107] 0101 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (SOND110)       CINYABUGUMA, M
[2108] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND112)       ROSE, M
[2109] 0301 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND112)       CINYABUGUMA, M
[2110] 0401 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND204)       ROSE, M


ECON 313  Economics Internship                                  1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for  permission  to  enroll.  Pre-req:ECON
          311,   312,   Economics   or  FIEC  Major,
          permission   required.    Must  also  take
          Shriver Center Practicum.
[2111] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              FARROW, R


ECON 320  Elements of Quantitative Methods for                    3 credits
          Management                                        

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD Prerequisites:
          ECON 101 and STAT 121 or equivalent.
[2112] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND111)       PALMATEER, J


ECON 374  Fundamentals of Financial Management                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Permission of
          Instructor.  Prerequisites: ECON 102, ECON
          122  and  STAT  350,  351  or  355.  Email
          schmidba@umbc.edu for permission,
[2113] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (PUP 105)       LAMDIN, D


ECON 385  Economic Development                                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2114] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND204)       GINDLING, T


ECON 405  Benefit-Cost Evaluation                                 3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ECON 605. Prerequisite: ECON 311.
[2115] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND203)       FARROW, R


ECON 408  Managerial Economics                                    3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD Prerequisites:
          ECON  311  and  ECON  320.  Prerequisites:
          ECON 311 and ECON 320.
[2116] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (SOND112)       DASGUPTA, N


ECON 410  Selected Topics in Financial Economics :                3 credits
          Monetary Theory and Policy                        

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD Also listed as ECON
          472.
[2117] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND108)       CARPENTER, R


ECON 414  Economics of Antitrust and Regulation                   3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Pre-req: ECON
          311. Also listed as ECON 614.
[2118] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (PUP 367)       CARROLL, K


ECON 421  Introduction to Econometrics                            3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD Prerequisites:
          ECON  311,  ECON  312,  and  STAT  351  or
          equivalent.
[2119] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND111)       YUAN, C


ECON 444  History of Economic Thought II                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets WI.
[2120] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND113)       BRADLEY, M


ECON 451  Labor Economics                                         3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          ECON 311. Also listed as ECON 651.
[2121] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (PUP 367)       GOLDFARB, M


ECON 453  Household Economics                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2122] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ACIV013)       LORD, W


ECON 463  Theory of Public Finance                                3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ECON 661.
[2123] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV013)       COATES, D


ECON 467  Health Economics                                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD Prerequisites:
          ECON 101 and ECON 102. Also listed as ECON
          652.
[2124] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (BIOL120)       MA, B


ECON 471  Money and Capital Markets                               3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD Prerequisites:
          ECON  311 and ECON 374. Note: Students who
          register   for  ECON  471  without  having
          completed  all prerequisites with grade of
          C or better will be dropped from the class
          list.
[2125] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND105)       CARPENTER, R


ECON 472  Monetary Theory and Policy                              3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ECON 410.
[2126] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND108)       CARPENTER, R


ECON 475  Financial Investment Analysis                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/AUD Prerequisites: ECON
          311    and    ECON   374.   Please   email
          schmidba@umbc.edu for permission.
[2127] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND409)       LAMDIN, D


ECON 476  Portfolio Analysis and Management                       3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD Prerequisites:
          ECON  311  and ECON 374.  ECON 471 or ECON
          475 recommended.
[2128] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND112)       YUAN, C


ECON 478  Real Estate Economics and Finance Real                  3 credits
          Estate Economics and Finance                      

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F/AUD    "Email
          Schmidba@umbc.edu for permission"
[2129] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (PUP 105)       GETTER, D


ECON 600  Policy Consequences of Economic Analysis                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2146] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (PUP 208)       BRENNAN, T


ECON 602  Macroeconomic Analysis                                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2147] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND107)       CINYABUGUMA, M


ECON 605  Benefit-Cost Evaluation                                 3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ECON 405.
[2148] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND203)       FARROW, R


ECON 612  Advanced Econometric Methods II                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Prerequisite: ECON 611.
[2149] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (PUP 367)       VIAUROUX, C


ECON 614  ECONOMICS OF ANTITRUST AND REGULATION                   3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ECON 414.
[2150] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (PUP 367)       CARROLL, K


ECON 651  Economics of Human Resources Policy                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2151] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (PUP 367)       GOLDFARB, M


ECON 652  Economics of Health                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/AUD Also listed as ECON
          467.
[2152] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (BIOL120)       MA, B


ECON 661  Microeconomics of Public Finance                        3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD Also listed as ECON
          463.
[2153] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV013)       COATES, D


ECON 671  Money And Capital Markets                               3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD Also listed as ECON
          471.
[2154] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND105)       CARPENTER, R


ECON 675  The Economics of Financial Analysis                     3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          ECON 475.
[2155] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND409)       LAMDIN, D


ECON 676  Portfolio Analysis and Management                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7719] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND112)       YUAN, C


ECON 685  ECONOMICS OF DEVELOPING ECONOMIES                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[7726] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND204)       GINDLING, T


ECON 699  Seminar in Economic Policy Analysis                     3 credits
          Capstone Seminar for the MA in Economic           
          Policy Analysis                                   

          Grade Method: REG
[2156] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (PUP 367)       MITCH, D


ECON 701  Individual Study in Economics                         1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[2157] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              CARPENTER, R
[2158] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, M
[2159] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              BRENNAN, T
[2160] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              CARROLL, K
[2161] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, D
[2162] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              GINDLING, T
[2163] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              GOLDFARB, M
[2164] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              DICKSON, L
[2165] 1001 Time and room to be arranged              LAMDIN, D
[2166] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              LORD, W
[2167] 1201 Time and room to be arranged              MCCONNELL, V
[2168] 1301 Time and room to be arranged              MITCH, D
[2169] 1401 Time and room to be arranged              TAKACS, W
[2170] 1501 Time and room to be arranged              FARROW, R
[2171] 1601 Time and room to be arranged              CINYABUGUMA, M
[2172] 1701 Time and room to be arranged              MA, B


ECON 7700 ECPA MASTER'S SPECIAL STUDY                              1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[2173] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              MITCH, D


ECON 801  Individual Study in Economics                         1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[2174] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              CARPENTER, R
[2175] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              LORD, W
[2176] 0301 Time and room to be arranged              GOLDFARB, M
[2177] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              MA, B
[2178] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              TAKACS, W
[2179] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              MCCONNELL, V
[2180] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              CARROLL, K
[2181] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              GINDLING, T
[2182] 0901 Time and room to be arranged              BRADLEY, M
[2183] 1001 Time and room to be arranged              COATES, D
[2184] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              MITCH, D
[2185] 1301 Time and room to be arranged              LAMDIN, D
[2186] 1501 Time and room to be arranged              BRENNAN, T
[2187] 1601 Time and room to be arranged              FARROW, R
[2188] 1701 Time and room to be arranged              CINYABUGUMA, M
[2189] 1801 Time and room to be arranged              DICKSON, L
[7812] 1901 Time and room to be arranged              YUAN, C


[Return to Spring 2009 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]