Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Electrical Engineering

Spring 2009


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



ENEE 302  Principles of Electrical Enginnering                    4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2469] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ENG  LH5)      LABERGE, E
            Tu........12:00pm- 2:00pm (ITE 242) LAB
[2470] 0102 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ENG  LH5)      LABERGE, E
            Th........12:00pm- 2:00pm (ITE 242) LAB


ENEE 608  Graduate Seminar                                        No credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[2471] 0101 F..........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 237)       STAFF


ENEE 621  Detection and Estimation Theory I                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[2472] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 231)       ADALI, T


ENEE 622  Information Theory                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2473] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  102)       CHANG, C


ENEE 631  Semiconductor Devices                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2474] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (TRC 122)       CHOA, F


ENEE 635  Introduction to Optical Communication                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2475] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  012)       CHEN, Y


ENEE 661  System Architecture and Design                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2476] 8010 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ENGR022)       TAYLOR, R


ENEE 670  SYSTEMS ENGINEERING PROJECT                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG  For  permission  to
          register,  please contact  Lisa Gambino at
          gambino@umbc.edu.   ENEE 670  will meet in
          ACIV B-Wing Room 477.
[2477] 8010 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           HOCH, P


ENEE 671  SERVICE ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG  For  permission  to
          register,  please contact  Lisa Gambino at
          gambino@umbc.edu.
[2478] 8010 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV461)       HOCH, P


ENEE 683  Lasers                                                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2479] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND112)       YAN, L


ENEE 698  Project in Electrical Engineering                     1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[2480] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2481] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2482] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2483] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              JOSHI, A
[2484] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2485] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2486] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2487] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2488] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2489] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2490] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2491] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2492] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2493] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2494] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2495] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A


ENEE 699  Independent Study in Electrical                       1-3 credits
          Engineering                                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F
[2496] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2497] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2498] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2499] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              JOSHI, A
[2500] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2501] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2502] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2503] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2504] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2505] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2506] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2507] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2508] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2509] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2510] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2511] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A


ENEE 718D Topics in Signal Processing                             3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Topic: DSP for
          Speech and Hearing Disorders.
[2512] 0101 MW.........7:00pm- 8:15pm (ACIV108)       RUTLEDGE, J


ENEE 728C Topics in Communications Adv. Coding                    3 credits
          Topics and Applications                           

          Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2513] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND111)       MORRIS, J


ENEE 7700 Master's Special Study                                   1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[2514] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2515] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2516] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2517] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              JOSHI, A
[2518] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2519] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2520] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2521] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2522] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2523] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2524] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2525] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2526] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2527] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2528] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2529] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A


ENEE 788B Topics in Electrophysics and Photonics                  3 credits

          Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Intro   to
          Biomedical Sensing.
[7567] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE  LH8)      KOSTOV, I


ENEE 788I Topics in Electrophysics and Photonics                  3 credits

          Grade     Method:    REG/P-F/AUD    Topic:
          Intersubband Quantum Device.
[2530] 0101 Tu.........9:00am-11:30am (TRC 206)       CHOA, F


ENEE 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[2532] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2533] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2534] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2535] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              JOSHI, A
[2536] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2537] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2538] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2539] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2540] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2541] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2542] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2543] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2544] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2545] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2546] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2547] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A


ENEE 800  Graduate Research                                     1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F
[2548] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2549] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2550] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2551] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              JOSHI, A
[2552] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2553] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2554] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2555] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2556] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2557] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2558] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2559] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2560] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2561] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2562] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2563] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A


ENEE 8800 Doctoral Special Study                                   1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[2564] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2565] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2566] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2567] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              JOSHI, A
[2568] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2569] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2570] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2571] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2572] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2573] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2574] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2575] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2576] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2577] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2578] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2579] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A


ENEE 898  PRE CANDIDACY DOCTORAL RESEARCH                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2580] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2581] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2582] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2583] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              JOSHI, A
[2584] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2585] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[7796] 0145 Time and room to be arranged              OATES, T
[2586] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2587] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2588] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2589] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2590] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2591] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2592] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2593] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2594] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2595] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A


ENEE 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                          6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[2596] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2597] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              PINKSTON, J
[2598] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              SIDHU, D
[2599] 0132 Time and room to be arranged              JOSHI, A
[2600] 0138 Time and room to be arranged              PHATAK, D
[2601] 0139 Time and room to be arranged              YOUNIS, M
[2602] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              MENYUK, C
[2603] 0202 Time and room to be arranged              CHANG, C
[2604] 0203 Time and room to be arranged              CHEN, Y
[2605] 0204 Time and room to be arranged              MORRIS, J
[2606] 0205 Time and room to be arranged              CARTER, G
[2607] 0206 Time and room to be arranged              YAN, L
[2608] 0208 Time and room to be arranged              CHOA, F
[2609] 0209 Time and room to be arranged              ADALI, T
[2610] 0212 Time and room to be arranged              RUTLEDGE, J
[2611] 0213 Time and room to be arranged              JOHNSON, A


[Return to Spring 2009 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]