Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mechanical Engineering

Spring 2009


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



ENME 110  Statics                                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2748] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE  LH7)      IRVINE, D
            Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 239) DIS
[2749] 0102 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE  LH7)      IRVINE, D
            Th.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 239) DIS
[2750] 0103 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE  LH7)      IRVINE, D
            M..........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND109) DIS
[2751] 0104 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE  LH7)      IRVINE, D
            W..........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND109) DIS
[7742] 0105 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ITE  LH7)      IRVINE, D
            Th.........8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 231) DIS


ENME 204  Introduction to Engineering Design with                 3 credits
          CAD                                               

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2752] 0101 MW........11:00am-11:50am (PUP 105)       MILLER, J
            M..........4:00pm- 7:30pm (ITE 238) LAB
[2753] 0102 MW........11:00am-11:50am (PUP 105)       MILLER, J
            W..........4:00pm- 7:30pm (ITE 238) LAB
[2754] 0103 MW........11:00am-11:50am (PUP 105)       MILLER, J
            M.........12:00pm- 3:30pm (ITE 238) LAB


ENME 217  Engineering Thermodynamics                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2755] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE  LH8)      BENNETT, D
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 241) DIS
[2756] 0102 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE  LH8)      BENNETT, D
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 241) DIS
[2757] 0103 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE  LH8)      BENNETT, D
            Th........10:00am-10:50am (SOND110) DIS
[2758] 0104 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE  LH8)      BENNETT, D
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (SOND111) DIS


ENME 221  Dynamics                                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2759] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (BIOL LH1)      SU, H
            Tu.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (ACIV011) DIS
[2760] 0102 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (BIOL LH1)      SU, H
            Th.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (ACIV011) DIS
[2761] 0103 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (BIOL LH1)      SU, H
            F..........3:00pm- 3:50pm (ITE 237) DIS


ENME 301  The Structure and Properties of                         3 credits
          Engineering Materials                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2762] 0101 Th.........5:30pm- 8:00pm (SOND114)       LAVAN, D


ENME 303  Topics in Engineering Mathematics                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2763] 0101 MW.........8:15am- 9:50am (ENGR112)       VONKERCZEK, C


ENME 304  Machine Design                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2764] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ACIV LH4)      MAJID, A


ENME 320  Fluid Mechanics                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2765] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND208)       VONKERCZEK, C


ENME 321  Transfer Processes                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2766] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE  LH8)      MA, R


ENME 332L Solid Mechanics and Materials Laboratory                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD All Labs meet in
          ENGR 118.
[2767] 0101 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 231)       AROLA, D
            M..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR118) LAB
[2768] 0102 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 231)       AROLA, D
            M..........3:00pm- 4:50pm (ENGR118) LAB
[2769] 0103 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE 231)       AROLA, D
            M..........5:00pm- 6:50pm (ENGR118) LAB


ENME 360  Vibrations                                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2770] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE  LH8)      ZHU, W


ENME 403  Automatic Controls.                                     3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2771] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 241)       TASCH, U


ENME 412  Mechanical Design for Manufacturing and                 3 credits
          Production.                                       

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/AUD ENME  412 LAB will
          meet  in  the  Mech.  Engineering  machine
          shop.
[7607] 0101 TuTh......11:00am-12:15pm (ENGR112)       AROLA, D


ENME 423  Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning               3 credits
          Design                                            

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2772] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 231)       FISHER, J


ENME 432L Fluids/Energy Laboratory                                2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[2774] 0101 W..........9:00am- 9:50am (SOND409)       ZHU, L
            W.........10:00am-11:50am (ENGR118) LAB
[2775] 0102 W..........9:00am- 9:50am (SOND409)       ZHU, L
            W..........2:00pm- 3:50pm (ENGR118) LAB
[2776] 0103 W..........9:00am- 9:50am (SOND409)       ZHU, L
            W..........4:00pm- 5:50pm (ENGR118) LAB


ENME 444  Mechanical Engineering Systems Design                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[2777] 0101 Tu.........2:30pm- 4:15pm (ITE  LH8)      MILLER, J
            Tu.........8:00am- 9:45am (ITE 239) DIS
[2778] 0102 Tu.........2:30pm- 4:15pm (ITE  LH8)      MILLER, J
            Th.........8:00am- 9:45am (ITE 239) DIS


ENME 482L Vibrations/Controls Laboratory                          2 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2779] 0101 F..........8:00am- 8:50am (ITE  LH8)      TASCH, U
            F..........9:00am-10:50am (ENGR117) LAB
[2780] 0102 F..........8:00am- 8:50am (ITE  LH8)      TASCH, U
            F.........11:00am-12:50pm (ENGR117) LAB
[2781] 0103 F..........8:00am- 8:50am (ITE  LH8)      TASCH, U
            F..........1:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR117) LAB
[2782] 0104 F..........8:00am- 8:50am (ITE  LH8)      TASCH, U
            F..........3:00pm- 4:50pm (ENGR117) LAB


ENME 488  Special Problems                                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[2795] 1701 Time and room to be arranged              AROLA, D
[2799] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, W
[2800] 2102 Time and room to be arranged              SPENCE, A
[2801] 2103 Time and room to be arranged              ZUPAN, M
[2802] 2104 Time and room to be arranged              BENNETT, D


ENME 489B Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering :              3 credits
          Biomechanics                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7685] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV150)       TOPOLESKI, L


ENME 489J Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering :              3 credits
          Introduction to Materials Processes for           
          MEMS                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2805] 0101 M..........5:30pm- 8:30pm (FA  215)       ZUPAN, M


ENME 489N Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering :              3 credits
          Mechanical Behavior of Materials                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2806] 0101 W.........10:00am-12:30pm (ENGR112)       KHAN, A


ENME 489R Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering :              3 credits
          Electric Energy Conversion                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7693] 0101 W..........5:30pm- 8:00pm (ITE 229)       WAIKAR, S


ENME 489S Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering                3 credits
          Elements of Space Technology and Design           

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2807] 0101 MTh........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ENGR112)       MOGAVERO, M


ENME 489U Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering              1-4 credits
          SAE Mini Baja Project                             

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2808] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


ENME 605  Systems Analysis I                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[7609] 0101 Th.........5:30pm- 8:00pm (ENGR112)       ANJANAPPA, M


ENME 640  Fundamentals of Fluid Mechanics I                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2809] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ENGR112)       EGGLETON, C


ENME 677  Applied Elasticity                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2810] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ACIV150)       FARQUHAR, T


ENME 678  Fracture Mechanics                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2811] 0101 TuTh.......9:30am-10:45am (ENGR112)       CHARALAMBIDES,


ENME 799  Master's Thesis Research                              1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2844] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, W
[2845] 2201 Time and room to be arranged              SPENCE, A
[2846] 2301 Time and room to be arranged              ZUPAN, M
[2847] 2401 Time and room to be arranged              BENNETT, D
[2848] 2501 Time and room to be arranged              MA, R


ENME 811M Special Topics in Mechanical Design :                   3 credits
          Mechatronic Systems Design                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2870] 0101 Tu.........5:00pm- 7:30pm (ENGR112)       ANJANAPPA, M


ENME 812R Special Topics in Mechanical Systems :                2-4 credits
          Electric Energy Conversion                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7694] 0101 W..........5:30pm- 8:00pm (ITE 229)       WAIKAR, S


ENME 813B Special Topics in Biomechanics :                      2-4 credits
          Biomechanics                                      

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[7686] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV150)       TOPOLESKI, L


ENME 815J Special Topics in Solid Mechanics :                     3 credits
          Introduction to Materials Processes for           
          MEMS                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2873] 0101 M..........5:30pm- 8:30pm (FA  215)       ZUPAN, M


ENME 815N Special Topics in Solid Mechanics :                     3 credits
          Mechanical Behavior of Materials                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2874] 0101 W.........10:00am-12:30pm (ENGR112)       KHAN, A


ENME 815P Special Topics in Solid Mechanics :                     3 credits
          Plasticity                                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2875] 0101 W..........3:55pm- 6:25pm (ENGR112)       KHAN, A


ENME 815S Special Topics in Solid Mechanics Tpcs:               2-4 credits
          Solid Mechanics Graduate Seminar                  

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/AUD
[2876] 0101 F..........2:00pm- 4:00pm (ITE 227)       STAFF


ENME 8800 Doctoral Special Study                                   1 credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[7831] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              AROLA, D


ENME 898  PRE CANDIDACY DOCTORAL RESEARCH                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2877] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2878] 0201 Time and room to be arranged              KHAN, A
[2879] 0401 Time and room to be arranged              CARMI, S
[2880] 0501 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2881] 0601 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2882] 0701 Time and room to be arranged              ANJANAPPA, M
[2883] 0801 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF
[2884] 0901 Time and room to be arranged              TASCH, U
[2885] 1001 Time and room to be arranged              AROLA, D
[2886] 1101 Time and room to be arranged              TOPOLESKI, L
[2887] 1201 Time and room to be arranged              FARQUHAR, T
[2888] 1301 Time and room to be arranged              BRULEY, D
[2889] 1401 Time and room to be arranged              SU, H
[2890] 1801 Time and room to be arranged              CHARALAMBIDES,
[2891] 1901 Time and room to be arranged              EGGLETON, C
[2892] 2001 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, L
[2893] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, W
[2894] 2201 Time and room to be arranged              SPENCE, A
[2895] 2301 Time and room to be arranged              ZUPAN, M
[2896] 2401 Time and room to be arranged              BENNETT, D
[2897] 2501 Time and room to be arranged              MA, R


ENME 899  Doctoral Dissertation Research                          6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[2914] 2101 Time and room to be arranged              ZHU, W
[2915] 2201 Time and room to be arranged              SPENCE, A
[2916] 2301 Time and room to be arranged              ZUPAN, M
[2917] 2401 Time and room to be arranged              BENNETT, D
[2918] 2501 Time and room to be arranged              MA, R


ENME 999  Leave of Absence Leave of Absence                       No credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: NGI
[2919] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              TOPOLESKI, L


[Return to Spring 2009 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]