Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Geography and Environmental Systems

Spring 2009


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



GES 102   Human Geography                                         3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets SS or C.
[3035] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ACIV LH4)      STAFF
[3036] 0201 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (AD   LH3)      BIEHLER, D


GES 110   Physical Geography                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets                    Sci(non-lab).
          GFR:Biol/PhySci(non-lab).
[3037] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV LH4)      RABENHORST, T
[3038] 0201 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ACIV LH4)      HALVERSON, J


GES 110Y  Physical Geography                                      4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets                    Sci(non-lab).
          GFR:Biol/PhySci(non-lab).
[7698] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV LH4)      RABENHORST, T
            F..........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND108) DIS


GES 120   Environmental Science and Conservation                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:Meets                    Sci(non-lab).
          GFR:Biol/PhySci(non-lab).
[3039] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (AD   LH3)      ELLIS, E


GES 220   Lab and Field Techniques for Environmental              4 credits
          Science (MS with lab GFR)                         

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A. GFR:Meets Biol/PhySci plus lab.
[3040] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am-10:45am (SOND006)       READEL, K


GES 286   Exploring the Environment: A Geo-Spatial                4 credits
          Perspective                                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3041] 0101 Tu.........8:30am-10:30am (SOND007)       SCHOOL, J
            Th.........8:30am-11:00am (SOND007) LAB


GES 302A  Selective Topics in Geography Watershed                 3 credits
          Science and Management                            

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD An introduction
          to  watershed structure  and function with
          particular   emphasis   on  principles  of
          hydrology,   geomorphology,   ecology  and
          their  application  to  the  management of
          watersheds.   Students  will  explore  how
          these  fundamental  dimensions  help shape
          responses  to management in the context of
          current      environmental     challenges.
          Prerequisites:  GES  110  or  GES  120  or
          permission of instructor.
[3042] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (SOND202)       BAKER, M


GES 302B  Selective Topics in Geography : Gender and              3 credits
          the Environment.                                  

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Also listed as
          GWST 390B.
[7544] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ACIV145)       STUPSKI, K


GES 305   Landscape Ecology                                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3043] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND202)       ELLIS, E


GES 307   Conservation Biology                                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3044] 0101 MW.........8:30am- 9:45am (SOND101)       SWAN, C


GES 310   Geomorphology                                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F
[3045] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (SOND202)       MILLER, A


GES 326   American Conservation Thought                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets SS.
[3046] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (SOND208)       PARKER, E


GES 341   Urban Geography                                         3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3047] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND409)       NEFF, R


GES 383   Statistical and Thematic Cartography                    4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3049] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 3:30pm (SOND001)       RABENHORST, T
            Th.........1:00pm- 3:00pm (SOND001) LAB


GES 386   Introduction to Geographic Information                  4 credits
          Systems                                           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3050] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND007)       TANG, J
            W..........4:00pm- 5:50pm (SOND007) LAB


GES 400A  Selected Topics In Geography : Arctic                   3 credits
          Geography                                         

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD The  course is
          designed   to   provide  students  with  a
          comprehensive   understanding   of  Arctic
          geography,    including    the   physical,
          biological,  and  cultural characteristics
          of  the  region. With one  of the harshest
          climates  on Earth, the  Arctic region has
          many  unique features.  Climate change due
          to  human-enhanced emissions of greenhouse
          gases  has  already been  observed at high
          latitudes  and these  changes are altering
          the  entire  region. These  changes in the
          arctic  will  have  ripple effects  on the
          entire   globe.  The  importance  of  this
          region  is reflected  in the establishment
          of  2007-2008  as the  International Polar
          Year. We will examine the present state of
          the  Arctic  as  well as  possible futures
          related  to climate change.  Prerequisite:
          One  upper  division  course  in  physical
          geography  or  environmental  science,  or
          permission of the instructor.
[3051] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND107)       HUEMMRICH, K


GES 406   Aquatic Ecology                                         4 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3053] 0101 M..........2:30pm- 5:45pm (SOND006)       SWAN, C
            W..........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND006)


GES 413   Seminar in Biogeography                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3054] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND205)       LEWIS, L


GES 415   Climate Change                                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3055] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (SOND207)       HALVERSON, J


GES 429   Seminar in Geography of Disease and Health              3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3056] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV006)       BIEHLER, D


GES 442   Seminar in Metropolitan Baltimore                       3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3057] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND109)       BENNETT, S


GES 480   Advanced Cartographic Applications                      4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3058] 0101 Tu.........8:30am-11:00am (SOND001)       RABENHORST, T
            Th.........8:30am-10:30am (SOND001) DIS


GES 482   Cartographic Internship                                 3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[3059] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              SCHOOL, J


GES 483   GIS Internship                                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[3060] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              TANG, J


GES 486   Advanced Applications in Geographic                     3 credits
          Information Systems                               

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3061] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:30am (SOND007)       TANG, J


GES 491   Independent Study in Geography and                    1-3 credits
          Environmental Systems                             

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[3063] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              PARKER, E
[3064] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              NEFF, R
[3065] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              ELLIS, E
[3066] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              SWAN, C
[3067] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MILLER, A
[3068] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              BENNETT, S
[3069] 0107 Time and room to be arranged              BIEHLER, D
[3070] 0108 Time and room to be arranged              READEL, K
[3071] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              HALVERSON, J
[3072] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              RABENHORST, T
[3073] 0111 Time and room to be arranged              LEWIS, L
[3074] 0112 Time and room to be arranged              TANG, J
[3075] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              SCHOOL, J
[3076] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              BAKER, M


GES 491H  Independent Study in Geography and                    1-3 credits
          Environmental Systems                             

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[3077] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              PARKER, E
[3078] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              NEFF, R
[3079] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              ELLIS, E
[3080] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              SWAN, C
[3081] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MILLER, A
[3082] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              BENNETT, S
[3083] 0107 Time and room to be arranged              BIEHLER, D
[3084] 0108 Time and room to be arranged              READEL, K
[3085] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              HALVERSON, J
[3086] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              RABENHORST, T
[3087] 0111 Time and room to be arranged              LEWIS, L
[3088] 0112 Time and room to be arranged              TANG, J
[3089] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              SCHOOL, J
[3090] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              BAKER, M


GES 497   Research Internship                                   2-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[3091] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              PARKER, E
[3092] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              NEFF, R
[3093] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              ELLIS, E
[3094] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              SWAN, C
[3095] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MILLER, A
[3096] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              BENNETT, S
[3097] 0107 Time and room to be arranged              BIEHLER, D
[3098] 0108 Time and room to be arranged              READEL, K
[3099] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              HALVERSON, J
[3100] 0110 Time and room to be arranged              RABENHORST, T
[3101] 0111 Time and room to be arranged              LEWIS, L
[3102] 0112 Time and room to be arranged              TANG, J
[3103] 0113 Time and room to be arranged              SCHOOL, J
[7606] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              BAKER, M


GES 498   Geography & Environmental Systems                       3 credits
          Internship                                        

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[3104] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              PARKER, E


GES 499   Honors Thesis                                           3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3105] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              PARKER, E


GES 602   RESEARCH METHODS FOR GEOGRAPHY AND                      3 credits
          ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS                             

          Grade Method: REG
[3106] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND001)       LEWIS, L


GES 606   Aquatic Ecology                                         4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3107] 0101 M..........2:30pm- 5:45pm (SOND006)       SWAN, C
            W..........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND006)


GES 613   ADVANCED TOPICS IN BIOGEOGRAPHY                         3 credits

          Grade Method: REG Also listed as GES 413.
[3108] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND205)       LEWIS, L


GES 623   MODELING/SPATIAL STATISTICS FOR THE URBAN               3 credits
          ENVIRONMENT                                       

          Grade Method: REG
[3109] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:15am (PUP 367)       SWAN, C


GES 629   Graduate Seminar: Geography of Disease and              3 credits
          Health                                            

          Grade Method: REG
[7571] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV006)       BIEHLER, D


GES 686   Introduction to Geographic Information                  4 credits
          Systems                                           

          Grade Method: REG
[3110] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND007)       TANG, J
            W..........4:00pm- 6:00pm (SOND007) LAB


GES 687   Advanced Applications of Geographic                     3 credits
          Information Systems                               

          Grade Method: REG
[3111] 0101 MW........10:00am-11:30am (SOND007)       TANG, J


GES 689   DEPARTMENT SEMINAR                                       1 credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[3112] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              BAKER, M


GES 691   DIRECTED STUDY IN GES                                 1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F
[7815] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              PARKER, E
[7816] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              NEFF, R
[7817] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              ELLIS, E
[7818] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              SWAN, C
[7819] 0105 Time and room to be arranged              MILLER, A
[7820] 0106 Time and room to be arranged              BENNETT, S
[7821] 0107 Time and room to be arranged              BIEHLER, D
[7823] 0109 Time and room to be arranged              HALVERSON, J
[7825] 0111 Time and room to be arranged              LEWIS, L
[7826] 0112 Time and room to be arranged              TANG, J
[7828] 0114 Time and room to be arranged              BAKER, M


GES 898   PRE CANDIDACY DOCTORAL RESEARCH                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: P-F
[3113] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              LEWIS, L
[7801] 0102 Time and room to be arranged              MILLER, A
[7802] 0103 Time and room to be arranged              ELLIS, E
[7803] 0104 Time and room to be arranged              SWAN, C


[Return to Spring 2009 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]