Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Information Systems

Spring 2009


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



IS 101    Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3513] 0101 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE  LH8)      EVERHART, A
            M.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 458) DIS
[3514] 0102 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE  LH8)      EVERHART, A
            W.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 458) DIS
[3515] 0103 MW........11:00am-11:50am (ITE  LH8)      EVERHART, A
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 458) DIS
[3516] 0301 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 469)       STECCO, M
[3517] 0401 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 458)       MEISE, J
[7771] 0501 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       OZOK, A


IS 101H   Introduction to Computer Based Systems                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3518] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       OZOK, A


IS 125    Information Systems Logic and Structured                3 credits
          Design                                            

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD IS 125 will meet
          in ENG 104A.
[3519] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           SEAMAN, C


IS 147    Introduction to Computer Programming                    3 credits

          Grade Method: REG
[3520] 0101 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (ITE 468)       REDDING, T
[3521] 0201 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       GURLEY, K
[3522] 0301 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 458)       GOLDMAN, R
[3523] 0401 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 468)       WIMMER, H
[3524] 0501 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 458)       HUNDLEY, C


IS 199    Service-Learning and Information Systems                 1 credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for    permission    to    enroll.    This
          service-learning  experience  is  for  all
          levels  of  students  providing IS-related
          support  for community  organizations. The
          course  has  a  co-requisite  of  PRAC 096
          which  needs  to  be arranged  through the
          Shriver Center prior to registering for IS
          199.
[3525] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              REDDING, T


IS 202    Systems Analysis Methods                                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3526] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 233)       SMITH, R


IS 246V   Topics in Programming Languages and Tools               3 credits
          Visual Basic                                      

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD  Friday session
          will be held online.
[3527] 0101 MW........10:00am-10:50am (ITE 469)       SMITH, D
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (WEB ...)


IS 247    Computer Programming II                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3528] 0102 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (ITE 237)       MARTENS, J
[3529] 0201 TuTh.......5:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 237)       MARTENS, J
[3530] 0301 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 468)       DEVRIES, E
[7765] 0401 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ITE 468)       DEVRIES, E


IS 295    Introduction to Applications Programming                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3531] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       NOORUDDIN, A
[3532] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 469)       NOORUDDIN, A
[3533] 0301 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 469)       SMITH, D


IS 300    Management Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3534] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       GUO, Z
[3535] 0201 F..........9:20am-11:50am (ITE 469)       RADA, R
[3536] 0401 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A
[3537] 0501 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 233)       EVERHART, A


IS 303    Human Factors in Computer Systems Design                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3538] 0101 W..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       SMITH, R
[3539] 0201 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 231)       SMITH, R
[3540] 0301 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 458)       KUBER, R


IS 304    Ethical Issues in Information Systems                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets AH.
[3541] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (ITE 227)       SPONAUGLE, R


IS 310    Software and Hardware Concepts                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3542] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 231)       REDDING, T
[3543] 0201 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE  LH7)      GREEN, F
[3544] 0301 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE  LH8)      PARIKH, D


IS 317    Accounting Information Systems                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3545] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 469)       EISENMAN, S


IS 325    Introduction to Management Science                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3546] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       FORGIONNE, G


IS 350    Business Computer Systems                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3547] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (SOND204)       MEISE, J


IS 352    Women, Gender and Information Technology                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F
          GEP/GFR:Meets SS.  Also listed as GWST 352
          and CMSC 352.
[7680] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (SOND205)       BENVENGA, M


IS 369    RESEARCH SEMINAR: WRITINGS IN INFORMATION               3 credits
          SYSTEMS                                           

          Grade Method: REG
          GEP:Meets WI.
[3549] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 468)       EMURIAN, H


IS 387    Web Content Development                                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3550] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 468)       KOMLODI, A


IS 399    Cooperative Education in Information                  1-3 credits
          Systems Management Cooperative Education          
          IN Information Systems                            

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[3551] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              REDDING, T


IS 400    Individual Study in Information Systems               1-3 credits

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[3552] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


IS 403    User Interface Design                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3582] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (ITE 469)       PAUL, C
[3583] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       DEVRIES, E
[3584] 0301 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 468)       CHAKRABORTY, J


IS 410    Introduction to Database Design                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3585] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       MCGINNIS, J
[3586] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 239)       YOON, V


IS 413    GUI Systems Using JAVA                                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3588] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 471)       COMITZ, P


IS 420    Database Application Development                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3589] 0101 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       KARABATIS, G
            Tu.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3590] 0102 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       KARABATIS, G
            Th.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3591] 0103 Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 231)       KARABATIS, G
            W..........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 469) DIS
[3592] 0201 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       BANDARU, P


IS 425    Decision Support Systems                                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3593] 0101 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (MEYR256)       SMITH, D
            Tu.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3594] 0102 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (MEYR256)       SMITH, D
            Th........11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 458) DIS
[3595] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       ZHANG, D
[7744] 0301 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (SOND202)       ROBINSON, R


IS 430    Information Systems and Security                        3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3596] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 468)       DIAMOND, R


IS 436    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD Section 0101 of
          IS 436 will meet in ITE 459.
[3597] 0101 Th.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (TBA)           PETRY, P
[3598] 0201 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 227)       NORCIO, A


IS 438    Project Management                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3600] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ENG  LH5)      RICHBURG, T


IS 440    Integrating Technology into Business                    3 credits
          Processes                                         

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3602] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       KAHL, M


IS 448    Markup and Scripting Languages                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3603] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 467)       SAMPATH, S


IS 450    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3604] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J
[3605] 0201 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J
[7766] 0301 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 237)       MEISE, J


IS 451    Network Design and Management                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3606] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 227)       GLAZER, D
[3607] 0201 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE 227)       GLAZER, D


IS 451M   LAN Management Using Microsoft                          3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3608] 0101 W..........9:15am-11:45am (ITE 467)       GLAZER, D
[3609] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 451U   LAN Management Using Unix                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3610] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 452C   Internetworking                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3611] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 469    Senior Project in Information Systems                 1-3 credits
          Senior Project in Information Systems             

(PermReq) Grade   Method:   REG/P-F/AUD   Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[3612] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


IS 498    Special Topics in Information Systems :               1-3 credits
          Special Topics in Artificial Intelligence         
          and Data Mining                                   

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD IS 498 will meet
          in ITE 404.
[7776] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           JANEJA, V


IS 498S   Special Topics in Information Systems :                 3 credits
          Student Success Through Applied Learning          

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F This  course is a joint
          endeavor between the IS Department and the
          Shriver  Center.  Seats  are  available by
          invitation only.
[7636] 0101 Tu........10:00am-11:15am (TBA)           SEARS, A


IS 601    Foundations of Information Systems                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3643] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 239)       GUO, Z


IS 603    Decision Making Support Systems                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3644] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 239)       ZHANG, D


IS 610    Database Program Development                            3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3647] 0101 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 233)       MCGINNIS, J
[3648] 0201 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 239)       YOON, V


IS 613C   Graphical User Interface Systems Using                  3 credits
          JAVA                                              

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[7562] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 471)       COMITZ, P


IS 620    Advanced Database Projects                              3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3649] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       CHEN, Z


IS 629    Human Factors in Information Systems                    3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3650] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 406)       EMURIAN, H


IS 636    Structured Systems Analysis and Design                  3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG Course meets in ITE 457.
[3658] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           KORU, G


IS 650    Data Communications and Networks                        3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3660] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J
[3661] 0201 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (ITE 233)       MARTENS, J


IS 651    Newtork Design and Management                           3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3662] 0101 M..........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 469)       CANFIELD, G


IS 651M   LAN Management Using Microsoft NT                       3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3663] 0101 W..........9:15am-11:45am (ITE 467)       GLAZER, D
[3664] 0201 Tu.........7:10pm- 9:40pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 651U   LAN Management Using UNIX                               3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3665] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       PELKEY, K


IS 652    INTERNETWORKING                                         3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3666] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 467)       SHUJA, H


IS 698    Special Topics in Information Systems :                 3 credits
          Foundations of IS Research.                       

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3674] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 406)       GANGOPADHYAY,


IS 708    Knowledge Management and Knowledge                      3 credits
          Organizations                                     

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[7556] 0101 W..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 458)       YOON, V


IS 728    Online Communities                                      3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: REG Course  will meet in IS
          lab room.
[3700] 0101 Th.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           LUTTERS, W
[7749] 0201 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (TBA)           LUTTERS, W


IS 729    Human-Centered Design                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3701] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 406)       NORCIO, A


IS 733    Data Warehousing and Mining                             3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3702] 0101 M..........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 469)       JANEJA, V


IS 800    Special Topics in Information Systems :                 3 credits
          Foundations of IS Research                        

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3728] 0101 Tu.........4:30pm- 7:00pm (ITE 406)       GANGOPADHYAY,


IS 804    Advanced Experimental Design Methodology                3 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG
[3761] 0101 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (ITE 406)       EMURIAN, H


IS 898    PRE CANDIDACY DOCTORAL RESEARCH                       1-6 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method: P-F  Individual Instruction
          course:  contact department  or instructor
          for permission to enroll.
[3762] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


IS 999    Leave of Absence Leave of Absence                       No credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: NGI
[3810] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              KARABATIS, G


[Return to Spring 2009 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]