Home

Calendar

Map
Home
Computing

Library

Search

Mathematics

Spring 2009


General Education Info: GFR | GEP (for students starting Fall 2007)



MATH 100  Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets M.  Prereq: A suitable score
          on the LRC Algebra placement exam.
[3977] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  101)       SEIDMAN, T
[3978] 0201 MWF........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  106)       SHARMA, N


MATH 106  Algebra and Elementary Functions                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          Qualifying  score on LRC Algebra Placement
          Exam.   Not  open  to  students  who  have
          passed   MATH   150.   Section  101  is  a
          traditionally    delivered    face-to-face
          course. The instructor meets students in a
          classroom   setting  for  three  50-minute
          sessions  each  week. The  instructor will
          hold  two  50-minute office  hour sessions
          each  week that are  open to all sections.
          Sections  1201, 1301 and  1401, are Hybrid
          courses,   consisting   of   both   online
          instruction   materials   and   in   class
          discussions. The instructor meets students
          for  a  50-minute  session each  week in a
          computer  lab.  Also, the  instructor will
          hold  two  50-minute office  hour sessions
          each week in a computer lab with access to
          ALEKS (algebra refresher software) for all
          sections  taught  by the  instructor.  The
          course  grade is based  on three 50-minute
          in   class   examinations   and   a  final
          examination.   The   Hybrid  sections  are
          recommended   for  students  who  need  to
          review  portions  of  Algebra  II  and are
          comfortable    using   comfortable   using
          computer  technology. Sections  1201, 1301
          and 1401 will meet in ENG 122 and 122A.
[3979] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  106)       BARADWAJ, R
[7753] 0201 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (AD   LH3)      GOWARD, R
[3980] 1201 M..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR122)       RILEY, S
[3981] 1301 W..........3:00pm- 3:50pm (ENGR122)       RILEY, S
[7526] 1401 F..........2:00pm- 2:50pm (ENGR122)       RILEY, S


MATH 106Y Algebra and Elementary Functions                        4 credits

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[3982] 0101 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  106)       BARADWAJ, R
            W.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  401) DIS


MATH 115  Finite Mathematics                                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets M.  Not open to students who
          have  passed  MATH 221, STAT  350, 351, or
          451.   Prereq:  Qualifying  score  on  the
          Algebra placement exam.
[3983] 0101 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  103)       KOGAN, J


MATH 132  Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers              4 credits
          II                                                

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A.   GFR:Meets   M.   Enrollment  is
          restricted     to     students    pursuing
          certification  in elementary  or secondary
          education. Prereq: Math 131.
[3984] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-12:05pm (MP  103)       TIGHE, B


MATH 150  Precalculus Mathematics                                 4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets  M.  A suitable score on the
          LRC Algebra placement exam.
[3985] 0101 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (AD   LH3)      BARADWAJ, R
            M..........1:00pm- 1:50pm (SOND202) DIS
[3986] 0102 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (AD   LH3)      BARADWAJ, R
            F.........10:00am-10:50am (MP  008) DIS
[3987] 0103 MWF........8:45am- 9:50am (AD   LH3)      BARADWAJ, R
            F.........11:00am-11:50am (MP  008) DIS
[3988] 0201 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MEYR LH2)      SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            Tu.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[3989] 0202 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MEYR LH2)      SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            Th.........6:30pm- 7:20pm (ACIV013) DIS
[3990] 0203 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MEYR LH2)      SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            Tu.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  106) DIS
[3991] 0204 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MEYR LH2)      SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            Th.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  101) DIS
[3992] 0205 TuTh.......4:30pm- 6:20pm (MEYR LH2)      SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            Th.........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  101) DIS


MATH 151  Calculus and Analytic Geometry I                        4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets   M.    Non-science-oriented
          students  interested  in  calculus  should
          consider  MATH  155.  Credit  will  not be
          given  for both MATH 151 and 155.  Prereq:
          MATH  150 or a qualifying score on the LRC
          Calculus Readiness placement test.
[3993] 0101 MWF........8:00am- 8:50am (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            MW.........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3994] 0102 MWF........8:00am- 8:50am (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            MW........10:00am-10:50am (MP  010) DIS
[3995] 0201 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            WF........10:00am-10:50am (MP  012) DIS
[3996] 0202 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            MF........11:00am-11:50am (MP  012) DIS
[3997] 0301 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  104)       TIGHE, B
            MF.........9:00am- 9:50am (MP  012) DIS
[3998] 0302 MWF.......10:00am-10:50am (MP  104)       TIGHE, B
            MF........11:00am-11:50am (ACIV150) DIS
[3999] 0401 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            WF.........9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV006) DIS
[4000] 0402 MWF.......11:00am-11:50am (MP  104)       SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            WF........10:00am-10:50am (ACIV006) DIS
[4001] 0501 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  104)       GASSMAN, A
            MW........10:00am-10:50am (MP  008) DIS
[4002] 0502 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  104)       GASSMAN, A
            MW.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (SOND202) DIS
[4003] 0601 MWF........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  104)       GASSMAN, A
            MF.........1:00pm- 1:50pm (SOND110) DIS
[4004] 0602 MWF........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  104)       GASSMAN, A
            MF.........2:00pm- 2:50pm (SOND110) DIS
[4005] 0701 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  101)       KAPOOR, J
            TuTh.......3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  008) DIS
[4006] 0702 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  101)       KAPOOR, J
            TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:00pm (MP  105) DIS


MATH 152  Calculus and Analytic Geometry II                       4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A.  GFR:Meets M.   Prereq: MATH 151,
          141, or 155B.
[4007] 0101 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV145)       SONG, Y
            MW........10:00am-10:50am (ACIV151) DIS
[4008] 0102 MWF........9:00am- 9:50am (ACIV145)       SONG, Y
            MF........11:00am-11:50am (MP  010) DIS
[4009] 0201 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            MF.........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  102) DIS
[4010] 0202 MWF........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            MW.........4:00pm- 4:50pm (MP  010) DIS
[4011] 0301 MWF........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            MW.........2:00pm- 2:50pm (MP  012) DIS
[4012] 0302 MWF........3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  106)       TIGHE, B
            MW.........1:00pm- 1:50pm (MP  105) DIS
[4013] 0401 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (BIOL120)       CHIN, S
            TuTh.......3:00pm- 3:50pm (MP  401) DIS
[4014] 0402 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (BIOL120)       CHIN, S
            TuTh.......6:00pm- 6:50pm (MP  008) DIS
[4015] 0501 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE  LH7)      SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:20pm (MP  105) DIS
[7781] 0502 TuTh.......1:00pm- 2:15pm (ITE  LH7)      SLOWIKOWSKI, W
            TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:20pm (MP  010) DIS
[7518] 0601 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (SOND101)       NEWTON, R
            MW.........8:30pm- 9:20pm (SOND101) DIS
[7782] 0602 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (SOND101)       NEWTON, R
            MW.........8:30pm- 9:20pm (SOND110) DIS


MATH 155  Elementary Calculus                                     3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP/GFR:Meets M.  Credit will not be given
          for both MATH 151 and 155. Prereq: A score
          on   the   LRC   Algebra   placement  exam
          suitable.
[4016] 0101 MW.........7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  101)       KELLY, B
[4017] 0201 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  101)       BARADWAJ, R
[4018] 0301 TuTh......11:30am-12:45pm (MP  103)       BARADWAJ, R


MATH 215  Finite Mathematics for Information                      3 credits
          Sciences                                          

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          141, 151, 155, or 380.
[4019] 0101 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (ACIV151)       KAPOOR, J


MATH 221  Introduction to Linear Algebra                          3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A.   GFR:Meets   M.    8000  SECTION
          COURSES   ARE  HELD  OFF-CAMPUS  AT  SHADY
          GROVE.  CONTACT INSTRUCTOR FOR PERMISSION.
          Prereq: MATH 141, 151, 155, or 380.
[4020] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (SOND103)       SHEN, J
[4021] 0201 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (MP  103)       ZWECK, J
[4022] 0301 TuTh.......8:30am- 9:45am (MP  106)       LO, J
[4023] 0401 TuTh.......3:00pm- 4:15pm (SOND103)       GULER, O
[7520] 0501 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (SOND105)       MUSCEDERE, M


MATH 225  Introduction to Differential Equations                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A. GFR:Meets M.  Prereq: Math 142 or
          152. Recommended MATH 251.
[4024] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:15am (MP  103)       LO, J
[4025] 0201 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:15pm (MP  101)       BELL, J
[4026] 0301 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (AD   LH3)      PEERCY, B


MATH 251  Multivariable Calculus                                  4 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
          GEP:N/A. GFR:Meets M.  Prereq: MATH 142 or
          152.
[4027] 0101 MWF.......11:00am-12:05pm (MP  101)       SONG, Y
[4028] 0201 MWF........1:00pm- 2:05pm (MP  103)       LYNN, Y
[4029] 0301 TuTh.......6:30pm- 8:20pm (MP  104)       GOWARD, R


MATH 301  Introduction to Mathematical Analysis I                 4 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/P-F/AUD MATH 142 or 152
          and MATH 221. Highly recommeded CMSC 203.
[4030] 0101 TuTh......10:00am-11:50am (MP  008)       KOGAN, J
[4031] 0201 MW.........5:30pm- 7:20pm (MP  105)       DRAGANESCU, A
[4032] 0301 MW........10:00am-11:50am (MP  105)       SHEN, J


MATH 302  Introduction to Mathematical Analysis II                3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 251
          and 301.
[4033] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  106)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 306  Geometry                                                3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          301.
[4034] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  105)       GARTSIDE, J


MATH 341  Computational Methods                                   3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 142
          or  152,  221,  CMSC 201  or permission of
          instructor.
[4035] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND406)       DRAGANESCU, A


MATH 404  Introduction to Partial Differential                    3 credits
          Equations I                                       

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[4036] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ACIV145)       BELL, J


MATH 407  Intro to Modern Algebra & Number Theory                 3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 301
          or permission of instructor.
[4037] 0101 TuTh.......6:30pm- 7:45pm (SOND207)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 408  Introduction to Abstract Algebra                        3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prerequisite:
          MATH407.
[4038] 0101 MW.........7:30pm- 8:45pm (MP  012)       TOLL, C


MATH 411  Linear Algebra                                          3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD Pre-requisite:
          MATH 301
[7521] 0101 TuTh.......2:30pm- 3:45pm (ITE 229)       PITTENGER, A


MATH 413  Number Theory                                           3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD Pre-requisite:
          MATH 407.
[7522] 0101 TuTh.......7:10pm- 8:25pm (MP  103)       CAMPBELL, R


MATH 432  History of Mathematics                                  3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD Prereq: MATH 301
          or permission of instructor.
[4039] 0101 MW.........5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  102)       SEIDMAN, T


MATH 479  Mathematical Problem Solving Seminar                     1 credit

(PermReq) Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[4040] 0101 Tu........11:30am-12:45pm (MP  401)       ARMSTRONG, T


MATH 481  Mathematical Modeling                                   3 credits

(PermReq) Grade  Method:  REG/P-F/AUD  Prereq:  MATH
          221, 225 and 251.
[4041] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (SOND103)       ROSTAMIAN, R


MATH 611  Applied Analysis                                        3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD Prereq: MATH 600 or
          permission of instructor.
[4099] 0101 TuTh.......4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  401)       ZWECK, J


MATH 612  Ordinary Differential Equations                         3 credits

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD Pre-requisite: MATH
          225, 301, 302 or permission of instructor.
[7523] 0101 MW.........1:00pm- 2:15pm (MP  401)       HOFFMAN, K


MATH 625  Computational Mathematics and C                         3 credits
          Programming                                       

          Grade  Method: REG/AUD Prerequisites: MATH
          221, 225, 251 or permission of instructor.
[7639] 0101 W..........4:00pm- 6:30pm (MP  401)       ROSTAMIAN, R


MATH 627  Introduction to Parallel Computing                      3 credits

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[4100] 0101 MW.........2:30pm- 3:45pm (SOND206)       GOBBERT, M


MATH 630  Matrix Analysis                                         3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/AUD Prereq:  MATH 221,
          MATH 301 and familiarity with a high-level
          programming  language,  or  permission  of
          instructor.
[4101] 0101 MW.........4:00pm- 5:15pm (MP  012)       MINKOFF, S


MATH 650  Foundations of Optimization                             3 credits

          Grade  Method:  REG/AUD Prereq:  MATH 221,
          MATH 301 or permission of instructor.
[4102] 0101 TuTh.......5:30pm- 6:45pm (MP  401)       GULER, O


MATH 690  Mathematics Seminars                                    No credit

          Grade Method: P-F
[4103] 0101 W.........11:00am-11:50am (SOND103)       ROY, A


MATH 710A Special Topics in Applied Mathematics :                 3 credits
          Multiscale Optimization                           

          Grade Method: REG/P-F/AUD
[4132] 0101 M..........4:00pm- 6:30pm (MP  401)       POTRA, F


MATH 750  Introduction to Interdisciplinary                       3 credits
          Consulting                                        

(PermReq) Grade     Method:    REG/P-F    Individual
          Instruction  course: contact department or
          instructor for permission to enroll.
[4133] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              GOBBERT, M


MATH 999  Leave of Absence                                        No credit

(PermReq) Grade  Method: NGI This  class is intended
          for graduate students who wish to continue
          in their degree programs, but who will not
          study in the Spring 2008 semester. Contact
          your   departmental   advisor  or  program
          director  for  permission  to  temporarily
          interrupt your studies.
[4273] 0101 Time and room to be arranged              STAFF


[Return to Spring 2009 Index]    [Return to Schedule of Classes]