UMBC logo
UMBC Department of Music

About

This page contains a single entry from the blog posted on October 27, 2010 2:13 PM.

The previous post in this blog was Second Wednesday Recital - Wednesday, October 13, 2010.

The next post in this blog is Second Wednesday Recital - Wednesday, November 10, 2010.

Many more can be found on the main index page or by looking through the archives.

Powered by
Movable Type 3.34

« Second Wednesday Recital - Wednesday, October 13, 2010 | Main | Second Wednesday Recital - Wednesday, November 10, 2010 »




livewire_sm.gif

Celebrating music from the first decade of the 21st century
October 27-30, 2010

Discover the sound of new classical music at Livewire, a festival assured to stretch
your ears and mind with bold compositions from the 21st Century, from striking to
experimental to edgy. In dozens of concerts, lecture-recitals and presentations,
the musicians of Livewire will explore untrodden paths as they premiere, perform
and discuss new works from around the world created during the first decade of
the new millennium, a period of both political and economic upheaval.

Join us for performances by the Ruckus ensemble, the Damocles Trio, the
Hoffmann/Goldstein Duo, the Synchronous Trio, UMBC faculty Matthew Belzer,
Lisa Cella, Tom Goldstein, Gita Ladd, Maria Lambros, E. Michael Richards, and Airi
Yoshioka, and many other eminent ensembles and soloists.


REGISTRATION INFORMATION
Contact Linda Dusman for more information.
Contact Tom Moore for Press information.

TRAVEL AND HOTEL INFORMATION


LIVEWIRE COMPLETE PROGRAM BOOKLET


FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 27

12-1pm--Student concert (Fine Arts Recital Hall)

1:30pm--Lecture (Fine Arts 508)
David Revill
     “Imaginary Spaces: Music Mixing for Surround”


THURSDAY, Oct. 28

5pm--Lecture (Fine Arts 508)
Kyong Mee Choi (Roosevelt University):
     Spatial Relationships in Electro-Acoustic Music and Painting

6pm--International Alliance for Women in Music (IAWM) Annual Concert (Fine Arts 508)
Acousmatic Evening
Waterland (1990/2010)   Veronika Krausas, Australia/USA
Ombrarchetto (2003)    Magdalena Dlugosz, Poland
Emergent (2009)      Carrie Leigh Page, USA
Mouthpiece (2005)    Judith Ring, Ireland
Pigeon Heart (2005)  Bernard Marie-Hélène, France
Reminiscence R2 (2010)  Ida Helene Heidel, Norway

8:30pm--RUCKUS, the faculty contemporary ensemble at UMBC
Lisa Cella, flute; E. Michael Richards, clarinet; Airi Yoshioka,
Violin; Maria Lambros, viola; Gita Ladd, cello; Audrey Andrus, piano; Tom
Goldstein, percussion; Stephen Caracciolo, conductor

102nd & Amsterdam      Douglas Boyce
The mystery of r/r/r       Sofia Kamayianni
Hymne        Anneliese Weibel
Five Elements          Peiying Yuan
Adagio Amore        William Kleinsasser
Probably Colors          Leonardo Polato

Composer and Performer Q&A session following the concert


FRIDAY, Oct. 29
Installation (Fine Arts Recital Hall lobby)
in rotation:

Caterina Calderoni: Nameless Flowers

Student works from Soundscapes 2010 at the Conservatorio “G. Nicolini,” Piacenza, Italy

9-10:30am--Lectures: From the Mind of the Composer (Fine Arts 011)
Liane Curtis (Brandeis University):
    Ruth Lomon at 80: A Celebration of Her Work
Mark Zanter (Marshall University):
    Lawrence D. “Butch” Morris, Conduction and the Culture of Composition
Mark A. Lackey (Peabody Conservatory):
    The Cross-Cultural Music of Evan Ziporyn

10:45am-12:45pm Lectures: Diverse Musical Cultures (Fine Arts 011)
Liz Przybylski (Northwestern University):
    Creating Masculinity in Native American Hip-Hop
Kevin Blankenship (UCLA):
    Dubstep and its children: the hardcore continuum in the first decade of the 21st Century
Kyle Adams (Indiana University):
    Who Composed the Grey Album, or, What Did Danger Mouse Do?
S. Alexander Reed (The University of Florida):
    Resembling the Machine: Technology, Subculture, and Industrial Music in the 21st Century

12-1:00pm--Lecture Demonstration: Complexity in Music and Machines I (Fine Arts 508)
Steven Kemper, Scott Barton, Auri Hsu (University of Virginia)
    Expressive Machines Musical Instruments (EMMI): Music and Robotics

2-3:30pm--Lecture Recitals: Complexity in Music and Machines II (Fine Arts Recital Hall)
Will Redman (Towson University):
    The Way Music Looks
Manuel Laufer (New York University):
    Modernist Complexity in New Venzuelan Art Music: The Contribution of Diogenes Rivas

3:45-4:30pm--Lecture Presentation (Fine Arts 212)
Thomas DeLio and P. Inman
    Screening of the video opera “sam”
    with introductory remarks by the composer and poet

5:00pm--Solo Currents (Fine Arts Recital Hall)

The Noise I Just Made (2010)     Matt Belzer
  Matt Belzer, saxophone

Light in Each One (2008)   Stuart Saunders Smith
  Lisa Cella, alto flute

Sonorous Body (2009)        Liza Lim
  E. Michael Richards, clarinet

L’Ultima Memoria (The Last Remembrance) (2009)   Caterina Calderoni
  Gita Ladd, cello

Solo et + (2009)        Farangis Nurulla-Khoja
  Airi Yoshioka, violin (with electronics)


7:30-8:15pm Lecture Demonstration (Fine Arts 508)
Per Bloland (Oberlin Conservatory):
    The Electromagnetically-Prepared Piano and its Compositional Implications

8:30pm--Concert by the Hoffmann/Goldstein Duo (Fine Arts Recital Hall)
Tom Goldstein, percussion (UMBC faculty) and Paul Hoffmann (Rutgers University)

O Star Spangled Stripes (2005)      Linda Dusman
*Ariel (2004)        Ronald Surak
transients / images (2006)      Thomas DeLio
BlueStrider (1994)       Jeffrey Harrington
Genderang Senja {Evening Drums} (1990)      Ben Pasaribu
You’re Not a Composer (1999)      Tom Goldstein
*From Waldmusik: Wissahickon, Pulpit Rock,        Christopher Shultis
   French Creek (2009)
* world premiere

Composer and Performer Q&A following the concert

10:30pm: LIVEWIRE Latenight Improv with Jess Stewart, waterphone and UMBC students

SATURDAY, Oct. 30

9-10:30am Lectures (Fine Arts 215)
Jeremy Beck (JD, University of Louisville):
    Composers, Sampling and Copyright: Does “Thou Shalt Not Steal” Infringe on Creativity?
Eric Slegowski (American University):
    Did you hear that? ...Form and Perception in Resonance for flute, cello, and piano
Jesse Stewart (Carleton University):
    Improvisation and the Academy

10:45am-12:15pm--Lecture Recitals (Fine Arts Recital Hall)
Phil Fried (New York):
    Interactive Trends: Improvisation
Andrew Bliss (University of Tennessee) and Christopher Adler (San Diego):
    The Calculated Groove of Postminimal Percussion

1:30 pm Interlude (Fine Arts 212)
Thomas DeLio and P. Inman
Screening of the video opera “sam”

2:00-4:00pm (Fine Arts 215)
Steve Antosca (VERGE Ensemble, Washington, DC);
    crossingPoint: connecting music with technology, architecture, and the arts
Timothy Y. Hsu and Jerry A. Ulrich (Georgia Institute of Technology):
    Different Uses and Forms of Novel Technology in the Choral Concert
Christina L. Reitz (Western Carolina University):
    Higdon’s Violin Concerto: Combining the Old and the New
Caterina Calderoni (Conservatorio “G. Nicolini” Piacenza, Italy):
    Mimesis and Simulation: Illusory Effects in Music and Film

4:30pm Interlude (Fine Arts 212)
Thomas DeLio and P. Inman
Screening of the video opera “sam”

5:00pm--Performance (Fine Arts Recital Hall)
Synchronous Trio:
Christie Finn, soprano (UMBC alumna); Joshua Nakazawa, cello; Jason Ballman,
piano

The Last Poems of Wallace Stevens      Ned Rorem
9 Settings of Lorine Niedecker      Harrison Birtwistle
5 Pieces for Soprano, Cello, and Piano       Jason Ballmann
Four Songs to e. e. cummings       Morton Feldman

8:00pm--Damocles Trio (FA Recital Hall)
Adam Kent, piano, Airi Yoshioka, violin (UMBC faculty), Sibylle Johner, cello

Palimpsest: A composition of Maps      Douglas Boyce
Diverging Flints      Linda Dusman
Vukovar Trio       Laura Kaminsky
*Trio         Anthony Korf
Gathering       Eric Nathan
Miniatures for Piano Trio       David Witmer
*world premiere

Composer and performer Q&A session following the concert

UMBC Department of Music    /    Fine Arts 509    /    410-455-2942   /    music_info@umbc.edu    /    site info    /    Music Home