1 pm (Forum) - Open rehearsal with guest composer Elliott Schwartz and UMBC Faculty contemporary ensemble Ruckus
8 pm - Concert by percussionist/composer Tom Goldstein, featuring Wendy Salkind, Michelle Purdy, Will Redman, Rob Wolk (FA508)
Program
*Right Left Left Right (2000) Rachel Goldstein
He's Lost His Marbles Tom Goldstein
Quo (2001) Tom Goldstein
Read Your Assoff (1990) Tom Pierson
Genderang Senja (Evening Drums) (1990) Ben Pasaribu
Miss Fur and Miss Skeene (2010) Gertrude Stein/Linda Dusman
Evergreen (2005) Tom Goldstein
*World premiere
Thursday, October 25
7 pm - pre-concert talk; John Cage, then and Now. Panel discussion with David Revill, Elliott Schwartz and Tom Moore (FA215)
8 pm - Concert by RUCKUS, the faculty contemporary ensemble at UMBC featuring Lisa Cella, flute; Tom Goldstein, percussion; E. Michael Richards, clarinet; Airi Yoshioka, violin; Gita Ladd, cello; Audrey Andrist, piano, Lura Johnson, piano, Jacqueline Pollauf, harp (Recital Hall).
Program
An Insular Style (1980) Jo Kondo
Five (1988) John Cage
Voice of The Whale (1971) George Crumb
Elan (1991) Elliott Schwartz
Ice Age (1954) Henry Brant
and
Works of Fluxus
Friday, October 26
7:00 pm - pre-concert talk with composers Alexis Bacon, Farangis Nurulla-Khoja, Kate Soper and David Revill (moderator) (FA215).
10:30 am - Disklavier concert, (Recital Hall Lobby)
11:00 am - Concert of Electronic Music (FA508)
Program
Emannuel Ghent Phosphones (1970-71) computer-generated music, lighting and dance choreographed by Mimi Garrard
Laurie Spiegel East River Dawn (1976) computer-generated music
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly (1965) analog electronic devices
Elianne Lillios Arturo computer-generated music
Judy Klein railcar (2008) computer-generated music
12 noon - UMBC Student concert, (Recital Hall Lobby)
3:00 pm - Chamber Music Concert (Recital Hall)
Program
Two and One Daniel Adams
Audrey Andrist, piano; Lisa Cella, flute; Gita Ladd, cello
*Solo et + (2009) Farangis Nurulla-Khoja
(for violin and electronics) Airi Yoshioka, violin
Souvenir (1974) Elliott Schwartz (1936)
E. Michael Richards, clarinet; Kazuko Tanosaki, piano
Four Maine Haiku (1984) Elliott Schwartz (1936)
Kazuko Tanosaki, piano
Snare Drum for Camus (1982) Joseph Celli (1944)
Umbilicus (Tom Goldstein, Michelle Purdy, Will Redman, Rob Wolk), snare drum
*World premiere
7:00 pm - pre-concert talk with composers Alexis Bacon, Kate Soper and David Revill (moderator) (FA215)
8:00 pm - Concert by Due East: Erin Lesser, flute; Greg Beyer, percussion (Recital Hall)
Program
Among Fireflies (2010) Elainie Lillios
Yodeling Song (2012) Alexis Bacon
Cowboy Song (2008) Alexis Bacon
Capoeirista (2011) Chester Udell
Incantations (2010) Michel Galante
Only the Words Themselves Mean What They Say (2010/11) Kate Soper/text by Lydia Davis
I. Go Away
II. Head, Heart
III. Getting to Know Your Body
Purl (2006) Kate Soper
Ligare (2006) Alexandre Lunsqui
Saturday, October 27
9:00 am-12 noon - Young student composers workshop (FA508)
1:30 pm - Due East workshop with Gregory Beyer and Erin Lesser (FA508)
3:30 pm - Disklavier concert, (Recital Hall Lobby)
4:00 pm - Concert "Neil Feather and Eric Franklin are Elephantitans" (Recital Hall)
Program
Former Guitar duet
Wiggler Solo
Vibrowheel duet
8pm - Concert by Stephen Drury, piano. "American Musical Genius" (Recital Hall)
Hay Una Mujer Desaparecida Christian Wolff
Etudes Australes, Book III John Cage
Carny John Zorn
Piano Sonata No. 2, "Concord, Mass. 1840-1860 Charles Ives
1:30 pm - Ensemble Pi: Annual Concert of the International Alliance for Women in Music